2021–22 ISU Speed Skating World Cup
2021–22 ISU Speed Skating World Cup | |
Speed skating pictogram.svg | |
Dates | 12 November 2021 – 13 March 2022 |
---|---|
«2020–21 World Cup | 2022–23 World Cup» |
The 2021–22 ISU Speed Skating World Cup was a multi-race tournament over a season for speed skating. The season began on 12 November 2021 in Poland and ended on 13 March 2022 in Netherlands. The World Cup is organised by the ISU who also runs world cups and championships in short track speed skating and figure skating.
The World Cup consisted of five competitions this year.
The competitions (except the finals in Heerenveen) are qualifying event for the 2022 Olympic Winter Games in Beijing, China.
Contents
- 1 Calendar
- 2 World Cup standings
- 2.1 Men's 500 metres
- 2.2 Women's 500 metres
- 2.3 Men's 1000 metres
- 2.4 Women's 1000 metres
- 2.5 Men's 1500 metres
- 2.6 Women's 1500 metres
- 2.7 Men's long distances
- 2.8 Women's long distances
- 2.9 Men's mass start
- 2.10 Women's mass start
- 2.11 Men's team pursuit
- 2.12 Women's team pursuit
- 2.13 Men's team sprint
- 2.14 Women's team sprint
- 3 See also
- 4 Notes
- 5 References
- 6 External links
Calendar
Men
Tomaszów Mazowiecki 12–14 November 2021
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Ice Arena Tomaszów Mazowiecki | 500m | Tingyu Gao | Tatsuya Shinhama | Laurent Dubreuil | [1] |
500m | Tatsuya Shinhama | Laurent Dubreuil | Wataru Morishige | [2] | |
1000m | Hein Otterspeer | Thomas Krol | Kjeld Nuis | [3] | |
1500m | Kim Min-seok | Ning Zhongyan | Joey Mantia | [4] | |
5000m | Nils van der Poel | Ted-Jan Bloemen | Patrick Roest | [5] | |
Mass Start | Masahito Obayashi | Ruslan Zakharov | Zbigniew Bródka | [6] | |
Team Pursuit | Netherlands | Canada | Japan | [7] |
Stavanger 19–21 November 2021
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Sørmarka Arena | 500m | Laurent Dubreuil | Artem Arefyev | Marek Kania | [8] |
500m | Tatsuya Shinhama | Artem Arefyev | Laurent Dubreuil | [9] | |
1000m | Thomas Krol | Kai Verbij | Kjeld Nuis | [10] | |
1500m | Ning Zhongyan | Joey Mantia | Kim Min-seok | [11] | |
10000m | Nils van der Poel | Jorrit Bergsma | Ted-Jan Bloemen | [12] | |
Team Sprint | China | Norway | Poland | [13] |
Salt Lake City 3–5 December 2021
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Utah Olympic Oval | 500m | Yamato Matsui | Wataru Morishige | Laurent Dubreuil | [14] |
500m | Wataru Morishige | Artem Arefyev | Laurent Dubreuil | [15] | |
1000m | Thomas Krol | Kjeld Nuis | Hein Otterspeer | [16] | |
1500m | Joey Mantia | Ning Zhongyan | Thomas Krol | [17] | |
5000m | Nils van der Poel | Patrick Roest | Davide Ghiotto | [18] | |
Mass Start | Bart Swings | Viktor Hald Thorup | Ruslan Zakharov | [19] | |
Team Pursuit | United States | Norway | Italy | [20] |
Calgary 10–12 December 2021
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Calgary Olympic Oval | 500m | Laurent Dubreuil | Tingyu Gao | Yuma Murakami | [21] |
500m | Viktor Mushtakov | Yuma Murakami | Laurent Dubreuil | [22] | |
1000m | Ning Zhongyan | Jordan Stolz | Viktor Mushtakov | [23] | |
1500m | Joey Mantia | Connor Howe | Allan Dahl Johansson | [24] | |
5000m | Nils van der Poel | Davide Ghiotto | Ted-Jan Bloemen | [25] | |
Mass Start | Albertus Hoolwerf | Bart Swings | Felix Rijhnen | [26] | |
Team Pursuit | United States | Norway | Canada | [27] |
Heerenveen 12–13 March 2022
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Thialf | 500m | Tatsuya Shinhama | Laurent Dubreuil Wataru Morishige |
Not awarded | [28] |
500m | Tatsuya Shinhama | Piotr Michalski | Wataru Morishige | [29] | |
1000m | Kjeld Nuis | Thomas Krol | Hein Otterspeer | [30] | |
1500m | Kjeld Nuis | Thomas Krol | Connor Howe | [31] | |
5000m | Nils van der Poel | Bart Swings | Davide Ghiotto | [32] | |
Mass Start | Bart Swings | Andrea Giovannini | Jorrit Bergsma | [33] |
Women
Tomaszów Mazowiecki 12–14 November 2021
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Ice Arena Tomaszów Mazowiecki | 500m | Erin Jackson | Nao Kodaira | Olga Fatkulina | [34] |
500m | Erin Jackson | Angelina Golikova | Nao Kodaira | [35] | |
1000m | Brittany Bowe | Miho Takagi | Nao Kodaira | [36] | |
1500m | Miho Takagi | Brittany Bowe | Nadezhda Morozova | [37] | |
3000m | Irene Schouten | Isabelle Weidemann | Francesca Lollobrigida | [38] | |
Mass Start | Irene Schouten | Ivanie Blondin | Francesca Lollobrigida | [39] | |
Team Pursuit | Canada | Japan | Netherlands | [40] |
Stavanger 19–21 November 2021
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Sørmarka Arena | 500m | Erin Jackson | Nao Kodaira | Kaja Ziomek | [41] |
500m | Nao Kodaira | Erin Jackson | Angelina Golikova | [42] | |
1000m | Brittany Bowe | Miho Takagi | Nao Kodaira | [43] | |
1500m | Miho Takagi | Ireen Wüst | Ayano Sato | [44] | |
5000m | Irene Schouten | Isabelle Weidemann | Ragne Wiklund | [45] | |
Team Sprint | Poland | Canada | China | [46] |
Salt Lake City 3–5 December 2021
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Utah Olympic Oval | 500m | Erin Jackson | Angelina Golikova | Femke Kok | [47] |
500m | Andżelika Wójcik | Angelina Golikova | Olga Fatkulina | [48] | |
1000m | Miho Takagi | Jutta Leerdam | Brittany Bowe | [49] | |
1500m | Miho Takagi | Ayano Sato | Jutta Leerdam | [50] | |
3000m | Irene Schouten | Antoinette de Jong | Ragne Wiklund | [51] | |
Mass Start | Ivanie Blondin | Marijke Groenewoud | Sofie Karoline Haugen | [52] | |
Team Pursuit | Canada | Netherlands | Russia | [53] |
Calgary 10–12 December 2021
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Calgary Olympic Oval | 500m | Olga Fatkulina | Nao Kodaira | Angelina Golikova | [54] |
500m | Angelina Golikova | Nao Kodaira | Erin Jackson | [55] | |
1000m | Nao Kodaira | Brittany Bowe | Olga Fatkulina | [56] | |
1500m | Brittany Bowe | Nana Takagi | Ayano Sato | [57] | |
3000m | Francesca Lollobrigida | Isabelle Weidemann | Martina Sáblíkova | [58] | |
Mass Start | Francesca Lollobrigida | Ivanie Blondin | Elizaveta Golubeva | [59] | |
Team Pursuit | Canada | Japan | China | [60] |
Heerenveen 12–13 March 2022
Place | Distance | Winner | Second | Third | Reference |
Thialf | 500m | Erin Jackson | Femke Kok | Nao Kodaira | [61] |
500m | Erin Jackson | Brittany Bowe | Kim Min Sun | [62] | |
1000m | Miho Takagi | Brittany Bowe | Kimi Goetz | [63] | |
1500m | Miho Takagi | Antoinette de Jong | Ragne Wiklund | [64] | |
3000m | Irene Schouten | Ragne Wiklund | Martina Sáblíková | [65] | |
Mass Start | Irene Schouten | Marijke Groenewoud | Francesca Lollobrigida | [66] |
World Cup standings
Men's 500 metresFinal standings after 10 events
|
Women's 500 metresFinal standings after 10 events
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 1000 metresFinal standings after 5 events
|
Women's 1000 metresFinal standings after 5 events
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 1500 metresFinal standings after 5 events
|
Women's 1500 metresFinal standings after 5 events
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's long distancesFinal standings after 5 events
|
Women's long distancesFinal standings after 5 events
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's mass startFinal standings after 4 events
|
Women's mass startFinal standings after 4 events
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's team pursuitFinal standings after 3 events
|
Women's team pursuitFinal standings after 3 events
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's team sprintFinal standings after 1 event
|
Women's team sprintFinal standings after 1 event
|