2023 Miami Open – Women's singles
Women's singles | |
---|---|
2023 Miami Open | |
Champion | Petra Kvitová |
Runner-up | Elena Rybakina |
Final score | 7–6(16–14), 6–2 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Petra Kvitová defeated Elena Rybakina in the final, 7–6(16–14), 6–2 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2023 Miami Open. It was Kvitová's first WTA 1000 title since the 2018 Madrid Open, and her 30th career title overall; she also became the first Czech player to win the title. Rybakina was attempting to complete the Sunshine Double, having already won the title at Indian Wells.[1]
Iga Świątek was the reigning champion,[2] but withdrew before the tournament began due to injury. This was the second consecutive year that the reigning champion pulled out from the tournament, following Ashleigh Barty's retirement from the sport last year.[3]
Contents
Seeds
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Iga Świątek (withdrew) 1.
- 2. Aryna Sabalenka (quarterfinals)
- 3. Jessica Pegula (semifinals)
- 4. Ons Jabeur (second round)
- 5. Caroline Garcia (second round)
- 6. Coco Gauff (third round)
- 7. Maria Sakkari (second round)
- 8. Daria Kasatkina (second round)
- 9. Belinda Bencic (third round)
- 10. Elena Rybakina (final)
- 11. Veronika Kudermetova (second round)
- 12. Liudmila Samsonova (third round)
- 13. Beatriz Haddad Maia (third round)
- 14. Victoria Azarenka (third round)
- 15. Petra Kvitová (champion)
- 16. Barbora Krejčíková (fourth round)
- 17. Karolína Plíšková (third round)
- 18. Ekaterina Alexandrova (quarterfinals)
- 19. Madison Keys (third round)
- 20. Magda Linette (fourth round)
- 21. Paula Badosa (third round)
- 22. Donna Vekić (third round)
- 23. Zheng Qinwen (fourth round)
- 24. Jeļena Ostapenko (fourth round)
- 25. Martina Trevisan (quarterfinals)
- 26. Zhang Shuai (withdrew)
- 27. Anastasia Potapova (quarterfinals)
- 28. Anhelina Kalinina (second round)
- 29. Petra Martić (third round)
- 30. Danielle Collins (third round)
- 31. Marie Bouzková (third round)
- 32. Zhu Lin (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Martina Trevisan | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Elena Rybakina | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Jessica Pegula | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Jessica Pegula | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||
27 | Anastasia Potapova | 6 | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||||||
10 | Elena Rybakina | 614 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Petra Kvitová | 716 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
15 | Petra Kvitová | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
15 | Petra Kvitová | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Sorana Cîrstea | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sorana Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Aryna Sabalenka | 4 | 4 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Grabher | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková | 6 | 3r | C Liu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Liu | 3 | 3 | C Liu | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Hibino | 6 | 6 | 25 | M Trevisan | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Kovinić | 3 | 3 | Q | N Hibino | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 | M Trevisan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | M Trevisan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | J Ostapenko | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini | 6 | 4 | 4 | Q | M Björklund | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Björklund | 4 | 6 | 6 | 24 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Korpatsch | 6 | 4 | 3 | 13 | B Haddad Maia | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Martincová | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | T Martincová | 64 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | B Haddad Maia | 77 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | E Rybakina | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | A Kalinskaya | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 4 | 2 | 10 | E Rybakina | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 3 | 4 | 21 | P Badosa | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | Q | L Siegemund | 62 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | P Badosa | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Mertens | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | P Martić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Fruhvirtová | 0 | 5 | Xiy Wang | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang | 6 | 7 | 29 | P Martić | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Mertens | 6 | 6 | E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Parks | 1 | 4 | E Mertens | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Sebov | 6 | 4 | 6 | Q | K Sebov | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Fruhvirtová | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | J Pegula | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | AK Schmiedlová | 5 | 2 | 30 | D Collins | 1 | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | V Tomova | 7 | 6 | LL | V Tomova | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
30 | D Collins | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Pegula | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | M Linette | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Pera | 3 | 4 | PR | E Rodina | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | E Rodina | 6 | 6 | 20 | M Linette | 77 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Giorgi | 77 | 64 | 77 | 14 | V Azarenka | 63 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Kanepi | 64 | 77 | 64 | C Giorgi | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | V Azarenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Golubic | 77 | 6 | Q | V Golubic | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Baptiste | 63 | 1 | 12 | L Samsonova | 7 | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Eala | 2 | 5 | 23 | Q Zheng | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu | 6 | 7 | I-C Begu | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Q Zheng | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Q Zheng | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | A Potapova | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Cocciaretto | 3 | 2 | 27 | A Potapova | 68 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 64 | 2 | 6 | C Gauff | 710 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Marino | 77 | 6 | R Marino | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Sakkari | 7 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Andreescu | 6 | 3 | 6 | B Andreescu | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Raducanu | 3 | 6 | 2 | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Kenin | 6 | 77 | PR | S Kenin | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Hunter | 0 | 65 | PR | S Kenin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
28 | A Kalinina | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Andreescu | 60 | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | E Alexandrova | 77 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bondár | 4 | 0 | PR | T Townsend | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | T Townsend | 6 | 6 | 18 | E Alexandrova | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Tsurenko | 4 | 3 | 9 | B Bencic | 68 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Fernandez | 6 | 6 | L Fernandez | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | B Bencic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | P Kvitová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti | 3 | 4 | L Nosková | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Nosková | 6 | 6 | 15 | P Kvitová | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Anisimova | 65 | 2r | 22 | D Vekić | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Brengle | 77 | 5 | M Brengle | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
22 | D Vekić | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | P Kvitová | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Gracheva | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Fręch | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Andreeva | 7 | 6 | WC | E Andreeva | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Krueger | 5 | 2 | LL | M Fręch | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Gracheva | 6 | 7 | Q | V Gracheva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Zanevska | 1 | 5 | Q | V Gracheva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | O Jabeur | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Garcia | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Contreras Gómez | 66 | 2 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 78 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Teichmann | 0 | 2 | Q | K Muchová | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Muchová | 6 | 6 | Q | K Muchová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
32 | L Zhu | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Vondroušová | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Ka Plíšková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xin Wang | 3 | 6 | 6 | Xin Wang | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A-L Friedsam | 6 | 4 | 2 | 17 | Ka Plíšková | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 | PR | M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 4 | 1 | PR | M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | V Kudermetova | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sasnovich | 6 | 77 | A Sasnovich | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Gálfi | 3 | 65 | 16 | B Krejčíková | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Montgomery | 3 | 6 | 6 | 19 | M Keys | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 6 | 3 | 3 | WC | R Montgomery | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
19 | M Keys | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | B Krejčíková | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | M Bouzková | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 6 | 6 | A Blinkova | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Niemeier | 4 | 1 | 31 | M Bouzková | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Stephens | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Rogers | 6 | 3 | 6 | S Rogers | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeded players
The following are the seeded players. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of March 6, 2023. Rankings and points before are as of March 20, 2023.
Seed | Rank | Player | Points before | Points defending | Points earned | Points after | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 9,975 | 1,000 | 0 | 8,975 | Withdrew due to rib injury | |
2 | 2 | Aryna Sabalenka | 6,740 | 10 | 215 | 6,945 | Quarterfinals lost to Sorana Cîrstea |
3 | 3 | Jessica Pegula | 5,605 | 390 | 390 | 5,605 | Semifinals lost to Elena Rybakina [10] |
4 | 5 | Ons Jabeur | 4,976 | 120 | 10 | 4,866 | Second round lost to Varvara Gracheva [Q] |
5 | 4 | Caroline Garcia | 4,990 | 10 | 10 | 4,990 | Second round lost to Sorana Cîrstea |
6 | 6 | Coco Gauff | 4,401 | 120 | 65 | 4,346 | Third round lost to Anastasia Potapova [27] |
7 | 10 | Maria Sakkari | 3,191 | 10 | 10 | 3,191 | Second round lost to Bianca Andreescu |
8 | 8 | Daria Kasatkina | 3,375 | 10 | 10 | 3,375 | Second round lost to Elise Mertens |
9 | 9 | Belinda Bencic | 3,360 | 390 | 65 | 3,035 | Third round lost to Ekaterina Alexandrova [18] |
10 | 7 | Elena Rybakina | 3,720 | 65 | 650 | 4,305 | Runner-up, lost to Petra Kvitová [15] |
11 | 11 | Veronika Kudermetova | 2,470 | 120 | 10 | 2,360 | Second round lost to Markéta Vondroušová [PR] |
12 | 15 | Liudmila Samsonova | 2,191 | 10 | 65 | 2,246 | Third round lost to Zheng Qinwen [23] |
13 | 14 | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 2,276 | 65 | 65 | 2,276 | Third round lost to Jeļena Ostapenko [24] |
14 | 16 | Victoria Azarenka | 2,182 | 65 | 65 | 2,182 | Third round lost to Magda Linette [20] |
15 | 12 | Petra Kvitová | 2,377 | 215 | 1,000 | 3,162 | Champion, defeated Elena Rybakina [10] |
16 | 13 | Barbora Krejčíková | 2,324 | (1)† | 120 | 2,443 | Fourth round lost to Aryna Sabalenka [2] |
17 | 17 | Karolína Plíšková | 2,155 | 10 | 65 | 2,210 | Third round lost to Markéta Vondroušová [PR] |
18 | 18 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 2,005 | 35 | 215 | 2,185 | Quarterfinals lost to Petra Kvitová [15] |
19 | 21 | Madison Keys | 1,652 | 10 | 65 | 1,707 | Third round lost to Barbora Krejčiková [16] |
20 | 19 | Magda Linette | 1,770 | 35 | 120 | 1,855 | Fourth round lost to Jessica Pegula [3] |
21 | 29 | Paula Badosa | 1,433 | 215 | 65 | 1,283 | Third round lost to Elena Rybakina [10] |
22 | 20 | Donna Vekić | 1,662 | (20)‡ | 65 | 1,707 | Third round lost to Petra Kvitová [15] |
23 | 23 | Zheng Qinwen | 1,594 | 10 | 120 | 1,704 | Fourth round lost to Anastasia Potapova [27] |
24 | 22 | Jelena Ostapenko | 1,605 | 10 | 120 | 1,715 | Fourth round lost to Martina Trevisan [25] |
25 | 24 | Martina Trevisan | 1,593 | 2+29 | 215+1 | 1,778 | Quarterfinals lost to Elena Rybakina [10] |
26 | 27 | 1,460 | 65 | 0 | 1,395 | Withdrew | |
27 | 26 | Anastasia Potapova | 1,494 | (30)‡ | 215 | 1,679 | Quarterfinals lost to Jessica Pegula [3] |
28 | 28 | Anhelina Kalinina | 1,452 | 120 | 10 | 1,342 | Second round lost to Sofia Kenin [PR] |
29 | 41 | Petra Martić | 1,217 | 2 | 65 | 1,280 | Third round lost to Elise Mertens |
30 | 30 | Danielle Collins | 1,392 | 215 | 65 | 1,242 | Third round lost to Jessica Pegula [3] |
31 | 36 | Marie Bouzková | 1,274 | 65 | 65 | 1,274 | Third round lost to Aryna Sabalenka [2] |
32 | 40 | Zhu Lin | 1,225 | 20 | 10 | 1,215 | Second round lost to Karolína Muchová [Q] |
† The player was not required to count points for the 2022 tournament due to a long-term injury exception. Points from her 16th best result will be deducted instead.
‡ The player did not qualify for the main draw in 2022. Points from her 16th best result will be deducted instead.
Other entry information
Wildcards
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Protected ranking
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Withdrawals
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Alizé Cornet → replaced by Taylor Townsend
- Lauren Davis → replaced by Viktoriya Tomova
- Anett Kontaveit → replaced by Maryna Zanevska
- Camila Osorio → replaced by Emma Raducanu
- Alison Riske-Amritraj → replaced by Madison Brengle
- Iga Świątek → replaced by Julia Grabher
- Patricia Maria Țig → replaced by Anna Bondár
- Alison Van Uytvanck → replaced by Tamara Korpatsch
- Zhang Shuai → replaced by Magdalena Fręch
- Reference: [4]
Qualifying
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Varvara Gracheva (qualified)
- Caty McNally (first round)
- Katie Volynets (first round)
- Karolína Muchová (qualified)
- Ysaline Bonaventure (first round)
- Kamilla Rakhimova (first round)
- Cristina Bucșa (first round)
- Viktoriya Tomova (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Rebeka Masarova (first round)
- Julia Grabher (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Diana Shnaider (first round)
- Lesia Tsurenko (qualified)
- Sara Errani (first round)
- Viktorija Golubic (qualified)
- Anna-Lena Friedsam (qualified)
- Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (qualified)
- Rebecca Peterson (first round)
- Laura Pigossi (first round)
- Magdalena Fręch (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Harriet Dart (qualifying competition)
- Tereza Martincová (qualified)
- Tamara Zidanšek (qualifying competition)
- Kimberly Birrell (first round)
- Eva Lys (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Lucky losers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Seventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Eighth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Ninth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Tenth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Eleventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
Twelfth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||