Athletics at the 2015 Summer Universiade – Men's 800 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Athletics at the 2015 Summer Universiade |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | women | ||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Half marathon | men | women | ||
20 km walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 800 metres event at the 2015 Summer Universiade was held on 10, 11 and 12 July at the Gwangju Universiade Main Stadium.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Shaquille Walker United States |
Abdelati El Guesse Morocco |
Rynardt van Rensburg South Africa |
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and next 6 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.[1]
Semifinals
Qualification: First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.[3]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Rynardt van Rensburg | South Africa | 1:47.95 | Q |
2 | 3 | Abdelati El Guesse | Morocco | 1:47.96 | Q, SB |
3 | 3 | Nicholas Hartle | United States | 1:47.98 | q |
4 | 1 | Shaquille Walker | United States | 1:48.15 | Q |
5 | 1 | Nick Jensen | Denmark | 1:48.15 | Q, PB |
5 | 3 | Jorian Damen | Netherlands | 1:48.32 | q, PB |
7 | 1 | Anton Kulyatin | Russia | 1:48.49 | SB |
8 | 2 | Kamil Gurdak | Poland | 1:48.67 | Q |
9 | 1 | Bradley Mathas | New Zealand | 1:48.77 | |
10 | 1 | Iulian Ganciu | Romania | 1:48.84 | PB |
11 | 3 | Renārs Stepiņš | Latvia | 1:48.98 | |
12 | 2 | Miguel Moreira | Portugal | 1:49.05 | Q |
13 | 2 | Raimond Valler | Estonia | 1:49.26 | PB |
14 | 2 | Charles Grethen | Luxembourg | 1:49.31 | |
15 | 1 | Adam Paul-Morris | Canada | 1:49.56 | |
16 | 3 | Timas Harik | Australia | 1:49.59 | |
17 | 3 | Oleg Sidorov | Russia | 1:49.61 | |
18 | 2 | Pauls Arents | Latvia | 1:49.72 | |
19 | 2 | Brendon Restall | Canada | 1:50.41 | |
20 | 2 | Amadou Kayantao | Mali | 1:51.34 | |
21 | 1 | Hong Ingi | South Korea | 1:51.56 | |
22 | 2 | Johan Svensson | Sweden | 1:51.79 | |
23 | 3 | David Hodgson | Costa Rica | 1:53.11 | SB |
24 | 1 | Ahmad Abdalla | Qatar | 1:57.19 |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shaquille Walker | United States | 1:49.05 | ||
Abdelati El Guesse | Morocco | 1:49.29 | ||
Rynardt van Rensburg | South Africa | 1:49.30 | ||
4 | Miguel Moreira | Portugal | 1:50.26 | |
5 | Nicholas Hartle | United States | 1:50.73 | |
6 | Nick Jensen | Denmark | 1:50.95 | |
7 | Jorian Damen | Netherlands | 1:51.35 | |
8 | Kamil Gurdak | Poland | 1:52.13 |
References
- ↑ Heats results
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Breakline infringement
- ↑ Semifinals results
- ↑ Final results