Badminton at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's singles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's singles at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | The Dome and Exhibition Complex | ||||||||||||
Date | 17 – 23 September 2000 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 35 from 22 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
These are the results for the men’s singles badminton tournament of 2000 Summer Olympics. The tournament was single-elimination. Matches consisted of three sets, with sets being to 15 for men's singles. The tournament was held at the The Dome and Exhibition Complex.
Draw
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat (INA) | 12 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ji Xinpeng (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ji Xinpeng (CHN) | 15 | 1 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade (DEN) | 9 | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade (DEN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Marleve Mainaky (INA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ji Xinpeng (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hendrawan (INA) | 4 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wong Choong Hann (MAS) | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Xia Xuanze (CHN) | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Xia Xuanze (CHN) | 12 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hendrawan (INA) | 15 | 15 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||||||
Sun Jun (CHN) | 13 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hendrawan (INA) | 15 | 15 | Xia Xuanze (CHN) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade (DEN) | 13 | 5 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat (INA) | 15 | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hidetaka Yamada (JPN) | 5 | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat (INA) | 15 | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong Ewe Hock (MAS) | 9 | 15 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Knowles (GBR) | 5 | 15 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong Ewe Hock (MAS) | 15 | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat (INA) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ji Xinpeng (CHN) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ji Xinpeng (CHN) | 7 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Wei (HKG) | 15 | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ji Xinpeng (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Han (USA) | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Han (USA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Beres (CAN) | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade (DEN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Denis Constantin (MRI) | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade (DEN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fung Permadi (TPE) | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fung Permadi (TPE) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mikhail Popov (BUL) | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade (DEN) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marleve Mainaky (INA) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marleve Mainaky (INA) | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tomas Johansson (SWE) | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marleve Mainaky (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
22x20px Hwang Sun-ho (KOR) | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
22x20px Hwang Sun-ho (KOR) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bertrand Gallet (FRA) | 15 | 15 | Bertrand Gallet (FRA) | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marco Vasconcelos (POR) | 7 | 9 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) | 14 | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
22x20px Shon Seung-mo (KOR) | 17 | 8 | 15 | Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ruud Kuijten (BEL) | 8 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Choong Hann (MAS) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jyri Aalto (FIN) | 5 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Choong Hann (MAS) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Choong Hann (MAS) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xia Xuanze (CHN) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rio Suryana (AUS) | 8 | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Svetoslav Stojanov (BUL) | 15 | 2 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Svetoslav Stojanov (BUL) | 11 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xia Xuanze (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Keita Masuda (JPN) | 4 | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xia Xuanze (CHN) | 15 | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Richard Vaughan (GBR) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boonsak Ponsana (THA) | 8 | 12 | Richard Vaughan (GBR) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rasmus Wengberg (SWE) | 8 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Richard Vaughan (GBR) | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun Jun (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun Jun (CHN) | 15 | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (DEN) | 3 | 17 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun Jun (CHN) | 13 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hendrawan (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pullela Gopichand (IND) | 15 | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vladislav Druzchenko (UKR) | 3 | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pullela Gopichand (IND) | 9 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hendrawan (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tam Kai Chuen (HKG) | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hendrawan (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||