Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Location | Copenhagen, Denmark |
---|---|
Founded | 2003 |
No. of films | 200 |
Website | www |
CPH:DOX is the official name for the Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival,[1] an international documentary film festival established in 2003 and held annually in Copenhagen, Denmark. CPH:DOX has since grown to become one of the largest documentary film festivals in Europe with 114,408 admissions in 2019.
Contents
- 1 Details
- 2 Awards
- 3 Award winners
- 3.1 CPH:DOX Award
- 3.2 2003 CPH:DOX
- 3.3 2004 CPH:DOX
- 3.4 2005 CPH:DOX
- 3.5 2006 CPH:DOX
- 3.6 2007 CPH:DOX
- 3.7 2008 CPH:DOX
- 3.8 2009 CPH:DOX
- 3.9 2010 CPH:DOX
- 3.10 2011 CPH:DOX
- 3.11 2012 CPH:DOX
- 3.12 2013 CPH:DOX
- 3.13 2014 CPH:DOX
- 3.14 2015 CPH:DOX
- 3.15 2017 CPH:DOX
- 3.16 2018 CPH:DOX
- 3.17 2019 CPH:DOX
- 3.18 2020 CPH:DOX
- 3.19 2021 CPH:DOX
- 4 References
- 5 External links
Details
CPH:DOX is devoted to supporting independent and innovative film and to present contemporary non-fiction, art cinema and experimental film. The festival has been recognized for its sharp and daring programme profile with a special focus on exploring the hybrid field between documentary practice and various type of staging – sometimes to controversial effect, as when Harmony Korine won the CPH:DOX Award in 2009 for his film Trash Humpers.
Besides its seven international competitions, the festival presents parallel curated and guest curated sections. In recent years, artists and filmmakers such as The xx, Anohni, Harmony Korine, Animal Collective, Nan Goldin, Douglas Gordon, Ben Rivers & Ben Russell, Ai Weiwei, The Yes Men, Olafur Eliasson and Naomi Klein & Avi Lewis have curated film programmes exclusively for CPH:DOX. Parallel to this the festival has been presenting retrospective programmes with among others Phillippe Grandrieux, Nathalie Djurberg, Vincent Moon, Charles Atlas, and James Benning & Sadie Benning, as well as installations and exhibitions film and video artists, among them Michelangelo Frammartino, Keren Cytter and Charles Atlas.
The festival hosts seminars, debates and events as well as the curated concert series Audio:Visuals, where bands and artists such as Animal Collective, The Knife, John Maus, Nan Goldin & Genesis P-Orridge, Patti Smith, Beach House have been performing to original work created for the occasion by visual artists.
CPH:DOX also presents a number of other initiatives parallel to the festival itself. The industry platform CPH:Forum, with the attached CPH:Market for buyers and programmers, is a financing and co-production forum as well as a networking facility which takes place for three days during the festival. In 2011, the related ART:FILM branch was launched with the aim to facilitate the development and actual production of artists' films in the feature length format. CPH:DOX runs the five-day CPH:Conference as well as the experimental educational course DOX:Academy for students, both of which take place during the festival.
In 2009, the festival launched the international talent development and film production workshop CPH:LAB (formerly known as DOX:LAB) where around 20 filmmakers are invited each year to develop and direct a film in teams of two. CPH:LAB has been a great success with films premiering and winning prizes at film festivals such as Venice, the Berlinale, Rotterdam, and elsewhere.
Following the 2015 edition of CPH:DOX, the festival announced that it would change its dates from November to March, and the first of the new spring editions of the festival was held from March 16–26, 2017, with the centrally located Kunsthal Charlottenborg as the new festival center.[2]
CPH: DOX is part of the Doc Alliance – a creative partnership between 7 key European documentary film festivals.
Awards
Juries hand out prizes in seven international competition programmes:
- The CPH:DOX Award for international documentary features
- The NEW:VISION Award for experimental and artists' film
- The F:ACT Award for films in the field between investigative journalism and documentary
- The NORDIC:DOX Award for Nordic documentaries and artists' films
- The NEXT:WAVE Award for emerging filmmakers and artists
- The Politiken:Danish:Dox Award awarded by a jury of film critics from the Danish newspaper Politiken
- The Doc Alliance Award is handed out in collaboration between CPH:DOX and six other European documentary film festivals to one of the seven films nominated by the participating festivals.
Award winners
CPH:DOX Award
2003 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
The Damned and the Sacred
(Dans, Grozny dans) |
Jos de Putter |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Screaming Men
(Huutajat – Screaming Men) |
Mika Ronkainen |
Amnesty Award
|
Bus 174
(Ônibus 174) |
José Padilha |
Amnesty:Award
Special Mention |
Cuban Rafters
(Balseros) |
Carlos Bosch & Josep Maria Domènech |
2004 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Hubert Sauper Pirjo Honkasalo |
|
Amnesty:Award
|
Justice
(Justiça) |
Maria Ramos |
Amnesty:Award
Special Mention |
Disbelief
(Nedoverie) |
Andrei Nekrasov |
New:Vision Award
|
I Love You All
(Aus Liebe zum Volk) |
Audrey Maurion & Eyal Sivan |
New:Vision Award
Special Mention |
Max Kestner Gunnar Hall Jensen |
2005 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Michael Glawogger Werner Herzog |
|
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Michale Boganim | |
Amnesty:Award
|
Sabina Guzzanti | |
Amnesty:Award
Special Mention |
Peter Raymont | |
New:Vision Award
|
Clive Holden | |
New:Vision Award
Special Mention |
Mike Stubbs |
2006 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Gary Tarn | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Pernille Rose Grønkjær | |
Amnesty:Award
|
Staffan Julén | |
Amnesty:Award
Special Mention |
Maasja Ooms & Aliona van der Horst Vicky Funari & Sergio De La Torre |
|
New:Vision Award
(short) |
Gabriele Mathes | |
New:Vision Award
(long) |
Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait
(Zidane, un portrait du 21e siècle) Tarachime birth/mother (Tarachime) |
Douglas Gordon & Philippe Parreno Naomi Kawase |
Sound & Vision Award
|
Michel Gondry |
2007 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Santa Fe Street
(Calle Santa Fe) |
Carmen Castillo |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Michael Noer | |
Amnesty:Award
|
Charles Ferguson | |
Amnesty:Award
Special Mention |
Brian Hill Du Haibin |
|
New:Vision Award
(short) |
Gee-Jung Jun | |
New:Vision Award
(long) |
Hartmut Bitomsky Hila Peleg |
|
Sound & Vision Award
|
Grant Gee | |
Sound & Vision Award
Special Mention |
Luke Fowler |
2008 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Anders Østergaard | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Mark Hammersberg, Ester Martin Bergsmark and Beatrice Maggie Andersson | |
Amnesty:Award
|
Anders Østergaard | |
Amnesty:Award
Special Mention |
Joseph Bullman | |
New:Vision Award
|
Michel Auder, Andrew Neel | |
New:Vision Award
Special Mention |
Apichatpong Weerasethakul | |
Sound & Vision Award
|
Sacha Gervasi | |
Sound & Vision Award
Special Mention |
Margarita Jimeno |
2009 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Harmony Korine | |
DOX Award
Special Mention |
Måns Månsson | |
Amnesty:Award
|
Geoffrey Smith, Roberto Hernández | |
Amnesty:Award
Special Mention |
Yoav Shamir | |
New:Vision Award
|
shared by: O'er The Land and Trypps 1-6
|
Deborah Stratment / Ben Russell |
Sound & Vision Award
|
Vincent Moon | |
Sound & Vision Award
Special Mention |
Kara Blake |
2010 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Michelangelo Frammartino | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Andrei Ujică | |
Danish:Dox Award
|
shared by: The Naked of St. Petersburg and Empire North
|
Ada Bligaard Søby / Jakob Boeskov |
Danish:Dox Award
Special Mention |
Jacob Schulsinger | |
Amnesty:Award
|
Kim Longinotto | |
New:Vision Award
|
Hito Steyerl | |
New:Vision Award
Special Mention |
Out
|
Roee Rosen |
Sound & Vision Award
|
Dylan Goch, Gruff Rhys | |
Sound & Vision Award
Special Mention |
Backyard
|
Árni Sveinsson |
Short:Dox Award
|
Irma
|
Charles Fairbanks |
Politiken Audience Award
|
Theis Molin |
2011 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Ben Rivers | |
New:Vision Award
|
Philippe Grandrieux | |
Amnesty:Award
|
Anca Damian | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
Thomas Østbye | |
Sound & Vision Award
|
Kristín Björk Kristjánsdóttir, Orri Jónsson & Ingibjörg Birgisdóttir | |
Politiken Audience Award
|
Wim Wenders |
2012 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Joshua Oppenheimer | |
New:Vision Award
|
Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
Jonas Poher Rasmussen | |
Amnesty:Award
|
Andrey Gryazev | |
Sound & Vision Award
|
Jay Bulger | |
Politiken Audience Award
|
Mikala Krogh |
2013 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Narimane Mari | |
New:Vision Award
|
Ben Rivers & Ben Russell | |
New:Vision Award
Special Mention |
Wilhelm Sasnal & Anka Sasnal | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
After You
|
Marius Dybwad Brandrud |
F:ACT Award
|
Richard Rowley | |
Politiken Audience Award
|
Arash T. Riahi & Arman T. Riahi |
2014 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Joshua Oppenheimer | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Camilla Nilsson | |
New:Vision Award
|
Basim Magdy | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
Lea Glob & Petra Costa | |
F:ACT Award
|
Katy Chevigny & Ross Kauffman | |
Politiken Audience Award
|
Grant Baldwin |
2015 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Ewan McNicol & Anna Sandilands | |
New:Vision Award
|
Ali Cherri | |
New:Vision Award
|
Rosa Barba | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
Mika Taanila & Jussi Eerola | |
Nordic:Dox Award
Special Mention |
Ane Hjort Guttu | |
F:ACT Award
|
Hemal Trivedi & Mohammed Ali Naqvi | |
F:ACT Award
Special Mention |
Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe | |
Politiken Audience Award
|
David Sington |
2017 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Feras Fayyad, co-directed by Steen Johannessen | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Austin Lynch & Matthew Booth | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Jeppe Rønde | |
New:Vision Award
|
Chen Zhou | |
New:Vision Award
Special Mention |
Ane Hjort Guttu & Daisuke Kosugi | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
Camilla Magid | |
Nordic:Dox Award
Special Mention |
Egil Håskjold Larsen | |
F:ACT Award
|
Reber Dosky | |
F:ACT Award
Special Mention |
Schaul Schwarz & Christina Clusiau | |
Next:Wave Award
|
Marcos Migliavacca & Nahuel Lahora | |
Next:Wave Award
Special Mention |
Wattanapume Laisuwanchai | |
Politiken Audience Award
|
Matthew Heineman |
2018 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Marcus Lindeen | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
América
|
Chase Whiteside & Erick Stoll |
New:Vision Award
|
Jumana Manna | |
New:Vision Award
Special Mention |
Tinne Zenner | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
Lasse Lau | |
Nordic:Dox Award
Special Mention |
Steffan Strandberg | |
F:ACT Award
|
Elissa Mirzaei & Gulistan Mirzaei | |
Next:Wave Award
|
Giorgio Ferrero | |
Next:Wave Award
Special Mention |
Bing Liu | |
Next:Wave Award
Special Mention |
Anat Yuta Zruia & Shira Clara Winther | |
Politiken Audience Award
|
Katrine Philp |
2019 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
John Skoog | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Pia Hellenthaler | |
New:Vision Award
|
Mania Akbari & Douglas White | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
Petter Sommer & Jo Vemund Svendsen | |
Nordic:Dox Award
Special Mention |
Lina Mannheimer | |
F:ACT Award
|
Julien Elie | |
F:act:Award
Special Mention |
Luke Lorentzen | |
Next:Wave Award
|
Aboozar Amini | |
Next:Wave Award
Special Mention |
Juan Palacios | |
Politiken Audience Award
|
Fredrik Gertten |
2020 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Estephan Wagner & Marianne Hougen-Moraga | |
New:Vision Award
|
South
|
Morgan Quaintance |
New:Vision Award
Special Mention |
Wingyee Wu & Lap-See Lam | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
Jannik Splidsboel | |
Nordic:Dox Award
Special Mention |
Lotta Petronella | |
F:ACT Award
|
Marc Wiese | |
F:act:Award
Special Mention |
Jeff Orlowski | |
Next:Wave Award
|
David Osit | |
Next:Wave Award
Special Mention |
Lisa Rovner | |
Politiken:Danish:Dox Award
|
Estephan Wagner & Marianne Hougen-Moraga |
2021 CPH:DOX
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
CPH:DOX Award
|
Ousmane Samassekou | |
CPH:DOX Award
Special Mention |
Rami Farah & Signe Byrge Sørensen | |
New:Vision Award
|
Haig Aivazian | |
New:Vision Award
Special Mention |
Maxime & Audrey Jean-Baptiste | |
Nordic:Dox Award
|
Nina Hobert | |
Nordic:Dox Award
Special Mention |
Cille Hannibal & Christine Hanberg | |
F:act Award
|
Cathy Chu, Iris Kwong, Ip Kar Man, Huang Yuk-kwok, Evie Cheung, Han Yan Yuen & Jen Lee | |
F:act:Award
Special Mention |
Theo Anthony | |
Next:Wave Award
|
Fanny Chotimah | |
Next:Wave Award
Special Mention |
Liesbeth de Ceulaer | |
Politiken:Danish:Dox Award
|
Frigge Fri |
References
External links