Gymnastics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's artistic qualification
Gymnastics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Artistic |
||||
Qualification | men | women | ||
|
||||
Team all-around | men | women | ||
Individual all-around | men | women | ||
Vault | men | women | ||
Floor | men | women | ||
Pommel horse | men | |||
Rings | men | |||
Parallel bars | men | |||
Horizontal bar | men | |||
Uneven bars | women | |||
Balance beam | women | |||
Rhythmic |
||||
Team all-around | women | |||
Individual all-around | women | |||
Trampoline |
||||
Individual | men | women |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Qualifications for Men's artistic gymnastic competitions at the 2008 Summer Olympics was held at the Beijing National Indoor Stadium on August 9. The results of the qualification determined the qualifiers to the finals: 8 teams in the team final, 24 gymnasts in the all-around final, and 8 gymnasts in each of 6 apparatus finals. The competition was divided to 3 subdivisions. The first subdivision took place at 12:00 China Standard Time (UTC+8); the second and third subdivision took place at 16:00 CST and 20:00 CST respectively.[1]
Contents
- 1 Overall qualification results
- 1.1 Top 8 teams (qualified for team finals)
- 1.2 All Around Qualification to the All Around Final
- 1.3 Floor Event Final Qualifiers
- 1.4 Vault Event Final Qualifiers
- 1.5 Parallel Bars Event Final Qualifiers
- 1.6 Horizontal Bar Event Final Qualifiers
- 1.7 Rings Event Final Qualifiers
- 1.8 Pommel Horse Event Final Qualifiers
- 2 Subdivision 1
- 3 Subdivision 2
- 4 Subdivision 3
- 5 References
Overall qualification results
Top 8 teams (qualified for team finals)
Position | Country | Floor | Pommel Horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars | Horizontal Bar | Team Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | China | 60.925 | 61.200 | 62.850 | 65.325 | 63.300 | 61.075 | 374.675 |
2nd | Japan | 61.675 | 58.625 | 60.500 | 64.125 | 63.150 | 61.475 | 369.550 |
3rd | Russia | 60.475 | 57.400 | 60.625 | 64.300 | 63.100 | 60.325 | 366.225 |
4th | 23x15px South Korea | 61.025 | 59.450 | 60.225 | 63.725 | 63.650 | 57.600 | 365.675 |
5th | Germany | 61.100 | 58.900 | 60.000 | 64.375 | 61.500 | 59.800 | 365.675 |
6th | United States | 59.900 | 57.325 | 60.550 | 63.850 | 62.300 | 61.275 | 365.200 |
7th | France | 59.025 | 55.825 | 58.975 | 64.650 | 62.175 | 60.550 | 361.200 |
8th | Romania | 61.175 | 55.900 | 59.850 | 65.325 | 60.050 | 57.050 | 359.350 |
All Around Qualification to the All Around Final
Position | Gymnast | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Yang Wei (CHN) | 15.400 | 15.425 | 16.225 | 16.550 | 15.350 | 14.925 | 93.875 |
2nd | Fabian Hambuechen (GER) | 15.800 | 13.100 | 14.975 | 16.300 | 16.050 | 16.200 | 92.425 |
3rd | 22x20px Kim Dae-eun (KOR) | 15.500 | 14.725 | 15.450 | 16.050 | 16.050 | 14.625 | 92.400 |
4th | Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) | 15.725 | 14.100 | 14.675 | 16.200 | 16.025 | 15.325 | 92.050 |
5th | Koki Sakamoto (JPN) | 14.950 | 14.925 | 15.525 | 16.200 | 15.625 | 14.725 | 91.950 |
6th | Sergey Khorokhordin (RUS) | 14.975 | 14.800 | 15.075 | 15.725 | 15.875 | 15.350 | 91.800 |
7th | Jonathan Horton (USA) | 15.350 | 13.925 | 15.325 | 15.950 | 15.525 | 15.575 | 91.650 |
8th | Chen Yibing (CHN) | 14.725 | 14.475 | 16.525 | 16.275 | 15.075 | 14.525 | 91.600 |
9th | Benoît Caranobe (FRA) | 15.125 | 14.250 | 15.100 | 16.500 | 15.275 | 14.675 | 90.925 |
10th | Rafael Martínez (ESP) | 15.550 | 14.800 | 14.325 | 15.750 | 15.100 | 15.275 | 90.800 |
11th | Dmitry Savitski (BLR) | 14.375 | 14.525 | 15.175 | 16.300 | 15.700 | 14.575 | 90.650 |
12th | Luis Rivera Rivera (PUR) | 15.125 | 14.750 | 15.250 | 16.225 | 14.575 | 14.675 | 90.600 |
13th | Maxim Devyatovskiy (RUS) | 15.300 | 13.300 | 15.375 | 15.825 | 15.425 | 15.125 | 90.350 |
14th | José Luis Fuentes Bustamante (VEN) | 14.150 | 15.525 | 14.850 | 15.675 | 15.375 | 14.750 | 90.325 |
15th | Flavius Koczi (ROU) | 15.125 | 14.400 | 13.950 | 16.600 | 15.075 | 15.025 | 90.175 |
16th | 22x20px Kim Soo-Myun (KOR) | 15.575 | 13.800 | 14.175 | 16.025 | 15.350 | 14.975 | 89.900 |
17th | Alexander Artemev (USA) | 14.875 | 15.250 | 13.675 | 15.825 | 15.175 | 14.925 | 89.725 |
18th | Nathan Gafuik (CAN) | 15.225 | 13.800 | 14.250 | 16.175 | 15.450 | 14.825 | 89.725 |
19th | Philipp Boy (GER) | 14.450 | 14.675 | 14.650 | 16.200 | 15.125 | 14.375 | 89.475 |
20th | Anton Fokin (UZB) | 14.325 | 14.725 | 14.825 | 15.625 | 16.150 | 13.625 | 89.275 |
21st | Adam Wong (CAN) | 14.900 | 14.375 | 14.500 | 15.650 | 15.125 | 14.575 | 89.125 |
22nd | Daniel Keatings (GBR) | 14.900 | 15.175 | 13.775 | 15.625 | 14.900 | 14.575 | 88.950 |
23rd | Enrico Pozzo (ITA) | 14.800 | 14.325 | 14.250 | 15.700 | 14.750 | 14.850 | 88.675 |
24th | Thomas Bouhail (FRA) | 15.125 | 13.850 | 13.700 | 16.625 | 14.675 | 14.575 | 88.550 |
Only two gymnasts from each country may advance to the All Around Final. Therefore, in some cases, a third gymnast placed high enough to qualify, but did not advance to the final because of the quota. Gymnasts who did not advance to the Final, but had high enough scores to do so were:
- Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) (6th place)
- Yury Ryazanov (RUS) (17th place)
- 22x20px Yang Tae Young (KOR) (22nd place)
- Dimitri Karbanenko (FRA) (Reserve)
Reserves
The reserves for the All Around Final are
- Alexandr Shatilov (ISR) (29th place)
- Matteo Morandi (ITA) (31st place)
- Daniel Popescu (ROU) (32nd place)
- Denis Savenkov (BEL) (33rd place)
Floor Event Final Qualifiers
Position | Gymnast | A Score[2] | B Score | Penalty | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Diego Hypólito (BRA) | 6.600 | 9.350 | 15.950 | |
2nd | Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) | 6.900 | 9.025 | 15.925 | |
3rd | Gervasio Deferr (ESP) | 6.500 | 9.325 | 15.825 | |
4th | Fabian Hambuechen (GER) | 6.500 | 9.300 | 15.800 | |
5th | Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) | 6.500 | 9.225 | 15.725 | |
6th | Zou Kai (CHN) | 6.700 | 9.100 | 0.100 | 15.700 |
7th | Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) | 6.500 | 9.100 | 15.600 | |
8th | Alexandr Shatilov (ISR) | 6.600 | 9.000 | 15.600 |
Reserves
The reserves for the Floor event final are
- 22x20px Kim Soo-myun (KOR) (9th place: 6.700 A, 8.875 B, 15.575 Total)
- Rafael Martínez (ESP) (10th place: 6.400 A, 9.150 B, 15.550 Total)
- Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) (11th place: 6.500 A, 9.025 B, 15.525 Total)
Vault Event Final Qualifiers
Position | Gymnast | Vault 1 | Vault 2 | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A Score | B Score | Penalty | Vault Score | A Score | B Score | Penalty | Vault Score | |||
1 | Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) | 7.000 | 9.625 | 16.625 | 7.200 | 9.700 | 16.900 | 16.762 | ||
2 | Thomas Bouhail (FRA) | 7.000 | 9.625 | 16.625 | 7.000 | 9.700 | 16.700 | 16.662 | ||
3 | Leszek Blanik (POL) | 7.000 | 9.700 | 16.700 | 7.000 | 9.475 | 16.475 | 16.587 | ||
4 | Dmitry Kasperovich (BLR) | 7.000 | 9.500 | 16.500 | 7.000 | 9.675 | 16.675 | 16.587 | ||
5 | Flavius Koczi (ROU) | 7.000 | 9.600 | 16.600 | 7.00 | 9.575 | 16.575 | 16.587 | ||
6 | Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) | 7.000 | 9.550 | 16.550 | 7.000 | 9.600 | 16.600 | 16.575 | ||
7 | Benoît Caranobe (FRA) | 7.000 | 9.500 | 16.500 | 7.000 | 9.375 | 16.375 | 16.437 | ||
8 | Isaac Botella (ESP) | 6.600 | 9.450 | 16.050 | 6.600 | 9.500 | 16.100 | 16.075 |
Reserves
The reserves for the vault event final are
- Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) (6.600 A, 9.750 B)
- Fabian Hambuechen (GER) (6.600 A, 9.700 B)
- Vlasios Maras (GRE) (6.600 A, 9.425 B, 0.100 Penalty)
Parallel Bars Event Final Qualifiers
Position | Gymnast | A Score | B Score | Penalty | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Li Xiaopeng (CHN) | 6.900 | 9.525 | 16.425 | |
2nd | Nikolay Kryukov (RUS) | 6.800 | 9.375 | 16.175 | |
3rd | Anton Fokin (UZB) | 6.800 | 9.350 | 16.150 | |
4th | 22x20px Yoo Won-Chul (KOR) | 7.000 | 9.150 | 16.150 | |
5th | Mitja Petkovšek (SLO) | 6.600 | 9.525 | 16.125 | |
6th | 22x20px Yang Tae-Young (KOR) | 7.000 | 9.100 | 16.100 | |
7th | Huang Xu (CHN) | 7.000 | 9.075 | 16.075 | |
8th | Fabian Hambuechen (GER) | 6.900 | 9.150 | 16.050 |
Horizontal Bar Event Final Qualifiers
Position | Gymnast | A Score | B Score | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Fabian Hambuechen (GER) | 7.000 | 9.200 | 16.200 |
2nd | Igor Cassina (ITA) | 6.800 | 9.200 | 16.000 |
3rd | Yann Cucherat (FRA) | 6.900 | 8.950 | 15.850 |
4th | Epke Zonderland (NED) | 7.100 | 8.650 | 15.750 |
5th | Zou Kai (CHN) | 7.000 | 8.600 | 15.600 |
6th | Jonathan Horton (USA) | 6.400 | 9.175 | 15.575 |
7th | Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) | 6.600 | 8.950 | 15.550 |
8th | Takuya Nakase (JPN) | 6.600 | 8.850 | 15.450 |
Rings Event Final Qualifiers
Position | Gymnast | A Score | B Score | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chen Yibing (CHN) | 7.300 | 9.225 | 16.525 |
2nd | Yordan Yovchev (BUL) | 7.300 | 8.975 | 16.275 |
3rd | Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR) | 7.200 | 9.050 | 16.250 |
4th | Yang Wei (CHN) | 7.300 | 8.925 | 16.225 |
5th | Matteo Morandi (ITA) | 7.100 | 8.925 | 16.025 |
6th | Andrea Coppolino (ITA) | 6.800 | 9.175 | 15.975 |
7th | Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues (FRA) | 7.200 | 8.600 | 15.800 |
8th | Robert Stanescu (ROU) | 7.000 | 8.750 | 15.750 |
Pommel Horse Event Final Qualifiers
Position | Gymnast | A Score | B Score | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Xiao Qin (CHN) | 6.400 | 9.600 | 16.000 |
2nd | José Luis Fuentes Bustamante (VEN) | 6.500 | 9.025 | 15.525 |
3rd | Filip Ude (CRO) | 6.400 | 9.075 | 15.475 |
4th | Yang Wei (CHN) | 6.100 | 9.325 | 15.425 |
5th | Louis Smith (GBR) | 6.500 | 8.825 | 15.325 |
6th | Alexander Artemev (USA) | 6.100 | 9.150 | 15.250 |
7th | Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) | 6.100 | 9.075 | 15.175 |
8th | 22x20px Kim Ji-Hoon (KOR) | 6.100 | 9.075 | 15.175 |
Subdivision 1
Teams
Position | Country | Floor | Pommel Horse |
Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars |
Horizontal Bar |
Team Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 59.900 (2nd) | 57.325 (1st) | 60.550 (2nd) | 63.850 (2nd) | 62.300 (1st) | 61.275 (1st) | 365.200 |
2 | Spain | 61.000 (1st) | 56.650 (3rd) | 60.150 (3rd) | 63.950 (1st) | 59.350 (2nd) | 56.825 (3rd) | 357.925 |
3 | Italy | 57.250 (3rd) | 56.950 (2nd) | 61.875 (1st) | 63.125 (3rd) | 57.225 (3rd) | 59.075 (2nd) | 355.500 |
Individuals
Position | Gymnast | Floor | Pommel Horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars | Horizontal Bar | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Horton (USA) | 15.350 | 13.925 | 15.325 | 15.950 | 15.525 | 15.575 | 91.650 |
2 | Rafael Martínez (ESP) | 15.550 | 14.800 | 14.325 | 15.750 | 15.100 | 15.275 | 90.800 |
3 | Alexander Artemev (USA) | 14.875 | 15.250 | 13.675 | 15.825 | 15.175 | 14.925 | 89.725 |
4 | Anton Fokin (UZB) | 14.325 | 14.725 | 14.825 | 15.625 | 16.150 | 13.625 | 89.275 |
5 | Daniel Keatings (GBR) | 14.900 | 15.175 | 13.775 | 15.625 | 14.900 | 14.575 | 88.950 |
6 | Enrico Pozzo (ITA) | 14.800 | 14.325 | 14.250 | 15.700 | 14.750 | 14.850 | 88.675 |
7 | Alexander Shatilov (ISR) | 15.600 | 13.825 | 14.075 | 15.575 | 14.500 | 14.225 | 87.800 |
8 | Matteo Morandi (ITA) | 14.175 | 13.700 | 16.025 | 16.100 | 13.725 | 13.850 | 87.575 |
9 | Claudio Capelli (SUI) | 13.600 | 14.475 | 14.375 | 15.325 | 14.100 | 14.675 | 86.550 |
10 | Sergio Muñoz (ESP) | 14.575 | 12.700 | 15.150 | 16.100 | 13.675 | 13.300 | 85.500 |
11 | Louis Smith (GBR) | 13.700 | 15.325 | 13.325 | 15.375 | 13.425 | 14.175 | 85.325 |
12 | Jorge Hugo Giraldo (COL) | 14.200 | 13.350 | 13.950 | 15.150 | 14.025 | 13.975 | 84.650 |
13 | Mohamed Srour (EGY) | 13.450 | 13.250 | 12.675 | 15.325 | 12.375 | 14.125 | 81.200 |
14 | Joseph Hagerty (USA) | 15.275 | 13.925 | N/A | 15.700 | 15.350 | 15.400 | 75.650 |
15 | Justin Spring (USA) | 14.400 | N/A | 14.175 | 15.900 | 15.800 | 15.375 | 75.650 |
16 | Raj Bhavsar (USA) | 14.175 | 14.050 | 15.325 | 16.175 | 15.625 | N/A | 75.350 |
17 | Iván San Miguel (ESP) | N/A | 13.775 | 15.200 | 16.050 | 14.375 | 14.525 | 73.925 |
18 | Manuel Carballo (ESP) | 14.650 | 14.475 | 14.900 | N/A | 15.275 | 13.025 | 72.325 |
19 | Andrea Coppolino (ITA) | 14.025 | 12.925 | 15.975 | 14.825 | 13.675 | N/A | 71.425 |
20 | Matteo Angioletti (ITA) | 14.250 | N/A | 15.625 | 16.500 | N/A | 13.575 | 59.950 |
21 | Isaac Botella (ESP) | 14.975 | 13.600 | 14.900 | 16.050 | N/A | N/A | 59.525 |
22 | Gervasio Deferr (ESP) | 15.825 | N/A | N/A | 15.075 | 14.600 | 13.725 | 59.225 |
23 | Alberto Busnari (ITA) | 13.525 | 15.125 | N/A | N/A | 14.625 | 14.375 | 57.650 |
24 | Kai Wen Tan (USA) | N/A | 14.100 | 15.725 | N/A | N/A | 14.425 | 44.250 |
25 | Igor Cassina (ITA) | N/A | 13.800 | N/A | 0.000 | 14.125 | 16.000 | 43.925 |
26 | Nashwan Al-Harazi (YEM) | 13.250 | 12.525 | N/A | 15.400 | N/A | N/A | 41.175 |
27 | Vlasios Maras (GRE) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 15.925 | N/A | 13.975 | 29.900 |
28 | Ilia Giorgadze (GEO) | 14.625 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 15.150 | N/A | 29.775 |
29 | Christoph Schärer (SUI) | N/A | 13.150 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 15.350 | 28.500 |
30 | Leszek Blanik (POL) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 16.700 | N/A | N/A | 16.700 |
31 | Epke Zonderland (NED) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 15.750 | 15.750 |
Subdivision 2
Subdivision 3
- Belarus
- Mixed team 5
- 23x15px South Korea
- Germany
- Mixed team 1
- Romania
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Scoring in artistic gymnastics is based on two separate scores that are then combined in order to come to the final score. The A score measures the difficulty of each element (and combinations of elements) within the routine, while the B score evaluates the performance, ie, the "execution, composition and artistry" of the routine. For further information, please see the Code of Points article.