Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Primetime Emmy Award for Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) | |
---|---|
Lua error in Module:Wikidata at line 446: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value). | |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
Currently held by | The Queen's Gambit (2021) |
Official website | emmys |
The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) is an award handed out annually at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards.
In 2014, the category was created alongside Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less) and Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More). From 2014 to 2017, contemporary and fantasy programs competed together. Fantasy programs compete alongside period programs since 2018.[1]
Contents
Winners and Nominees
2010s
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 (66th) |
Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)[2] | ||||
Game of Thrones | "The Laws of Gods and Men," "The Mountain and the Viper" | Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron | HBO | ||
House of Cards | "Chapter 18," "Chapter 24" | Steve Arnold, Halina Gebarowicz, Tiffany Zappulla | Netflix | ||
Justified | "A Murder of Crowes," "Wrong Roads," "The Toll" | Dave Blass, Oana Bogdan, Shauna Aronson | FX | ||
True Blood | "At Last," "Fuck the Pain Away," "In the Evening" | Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Ron V. Franco | HBO | ||
True Detective | "Seeing Things," "The Locked Room," "Form and Void" | Alex DiGerlando, Mara LePere-Schloop, Tim Beach, Cynthia Slagter | |||
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)[3] | |||||
Boardwalk Empire | "Erlkönig," "The Old Ship of Zion," "Farewell Daddy Blues" | Bill Groom, Adam Scher, Carol Silverman | HBO | ||
American Horror Story: Coven | Mark Worthington, Andrew Murdock, Ellen Brill | FX | |||
Downton Abbey | "Episode 8" | Donal Woods, Mark Kebby, Gina Cromwell | PBS | ||
Mad Men | "Time Zones" | Dan Bishop, Shanna Starzyk, Claudette Didul | AMC | ||
Masters of Sex | "Pilot" | Andrew Jackness, Kevin Rupnik, Ellen Christiansen | Showtime | ||
2015 (67th) |
Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)[4] | ||||
Game of Thrones | "High Sparrow," "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken," "Hardhome" | Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron | HBO | ||
Constantine | "The Darkness Beneath," "Feast of Friends," "The Saint of Last Resorts, Part 1" | Dave Blass, Hugo Santiago, Drew Monahan, Natali Pope | NBC | ||
Gotham | "Pilot" | Doug Kraner, Laura Ballinger Gardner, Regina Graves | Fox | ||
House of Cards | "Chapter 29," "Chapter 36" | Steve Arnold, Halina Gebarowicz, Tiffany Zappulla | Netflix | ||
True Blood | "Jesus Gonna Be Here," "I Found You," "Fire in the Hole" | Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Ron V. Franco | HBO | ||
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)[5] | |||||
Boardwalk Empire | "Golden Days for Boys and Girls" | Bill Groom, Adam Scher, Carol Silverman | HBO | ||
The Knick | "Method and Madness" | Howard Cummings, Henry Dunn, Regina Graves | Cinemax | ||
Downton Abbey | "A Moorland Holiday" | Donal Woods, Mark Kebby, Linda Wilson | PBS | ||
Mad Men | "Person to Person" | Dan Bishop, Shanna Starzyk, Claudette Didul | AMC | ||
Masters of Sex | "Blackbird" | Michael Wylie, Elizabeth H. Gray, Halina Siwolop | Showtime | ||
2016 (68th) |
Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)[6] | ||||
Game of Thrones | "Blood of My Blood," "The Broken Man," "No One" | Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron | HBO | ||
American Horror Story: Hotel | Mark Worthington, Denise Hudson, Ellen Brill | FX | |||
House of Cards | "Chapter 41," "Chapter 47," "Chapter 48" | Steve Arnold, Halina Gebarowicz, Tiffany Zappulla | Netflix | ||
The Man in the High Castle | "The New World" | Drew Boughton, Linda King, Brenda Meyers-Ballard | Amazon | ||
Penny Dreadful | "Fresh Hell," "Evil Spirits in Heavenly Places," "And Hell Itself My Only Foe" | Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell, Philip Murphy | Showtime | ||
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)[7] | |||||
Downton Abbey | "Episode 5," "Episode 7" | Donal Woods, Mark Kebby, Linda Wilson | PBS | ||
Fargo | "Waiting for Dutch" | Warren A. Young, Elisabeth Williams, Shirley Inget | FX | ||
The Knick | "Ten Knots," "The Best with the Best to Get the Best," "Wonderful Surprises" | Howard Cummings, Laura Ballinger Gardner, Regina Graves | Cinemax | ||
Masters of Sex | "The Excitement of Release," "Surrogates," "Party of Four" | Elizabeth H. Gray, Valerie Green, Halina Siwolop | Showtime | ||
Outlander | "Not in Scotland Anymore," "Faith" | Jon Gary Steele, Nicki McCallum, Gina Cromwell | Starz | ||
2017 (69th) |
Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)[8] | ||||
The Handmaid's Tale | "Offred" | Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber, Sophie Neudorfer | Hulu | ||
Penny Dreadful | "Perpetual Night," "The Blessed Dark" | Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell, Philip Murphy | Showtime | ||
Westworld | "The Bicameral Mind" | Zack Grobler, Steve Christensen, Julie Ochipinti | HBO | ||
"The Original" | Nathan Crowley, Steve Christensen, Julie Ochipinti | ||||
The Young Pope | Ludovica Ferrario, Alexandro Maria Santucci, Laura Casalini | ||||
The Crown | "Smoke and Mirrors" | Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, Celia Bobak | Netflix | ||
Feud: Bette and Joan | Judy Becker, Jamie McCall, Florencia Martin | FX | |||
The Man in the High Castle | "The Tiger's Cave" | Drew Boughton, Dawn Swiderski, Jon Lancaster | Amazon | ||
Masters of Sex | "Freefall," "Inventory," "The Pleasure Protocol" | Elizabeth H. Gray, Samantha Englender, Halina Siwolop | Showtime | ||
Stranger Things | "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers" | Chris Trujillo, William Davis, Jess Royal | Netflix | ||
2018 (70th) [9] |
Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) | ||||
Game of Thrones | "Dragonstone" | Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron | HBO | ||
The Alienist | "The Boy on the Bridge" | Mara LePere-Schloop, Bill Crutcher, Karl Probert, Alice Baker | TNT | ||
The Crown | "Beryl" | Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, Alison Harvey | Netflix | ||
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel | "Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme" | Bill Groom, Neil Prince, Ellen Christiansen | Amazon | ||
Westworld | "Akane No Mai" | Howard Cummings, David Lazan, Julie Ochipinti | HBO | ||
2019 (71st) [10] |
|||||
Chernobyl | Luke Hull, Karen Wakefield, Claire Levinson-Gendler | HBO | |||
Fosse/Verdon | Alex DiGerlando, Anu Schwartz, Lydia Marks | FX | |||
Game of Thrones | "The Bells" | Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron | HBO | ||
The Man in the High Castle | "Now More Than Ever, We Care About You" | Drew Boughton, Dean O'Dell, Jonathan Lancaster, Lisa Lancaster | Amazon | ||
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel | "Simone," "We're Going to the Catskills!" | Bill Groom, Neil Prince, Ellen Christiansen | |||
A Series of Unfortunate Events | "Penultimate Peril, Part 1" | Bo Welch, Don MacAulay, Kate Marshall | Netflix |
2020s
Year | Program | Episode(s) | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (72nd) [11] |
||||
The Crown | "Aberfan" | Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, Alison Harvey | Netflix | |
Hollywood | Matthew Flood Ferguson, Mark Robert Taylor, Melissa Licht | Netflix | ||
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel | "It's Comedy or Cabbage," "A Jewish Girl Walks Into the Apollo..." | Bill Groom, Neil Prince, Ellen Christiansen | Amazon | |
Watchmen | "An Almost Religious Awe" | Kristian Milsted, Jay Pelissier, Edward McLoughlin | HBO | |
Westworld | "Parce Domine" | Howard Cummings, Jon Carlos, Julie Ochipinti | ||
2021 (73rd) [12] |
||||
The Queen's Gambit | Uli Hanisch, Kai Karla Koch, Sabine Schaaf | Netflix | ||
Bridgerton | "After the Rain" | Will Hughes-Jones, Dominic Devine, Gina Cromwell | Netflix | |
The Crown | "War" | Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, Alison Harvey | ||
Halston | Mark Ricker, Nithya Shrinivasan, Cherish M. Hale | |||
The Mandalorian | "Chapter 13: The Jedi" | Andrew L. Jones, Doug Chiang, David Lazan, Amanda Serino | Disney+ | |
Perry Mason | "Chapter Three" | John Goldsmith, Chris Farmer, Halina Siwolop | HBO |
Programs with multiple awards
Totals combined with Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series.
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations
Totals combined with Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series.
|
|
|
Notes
- ↑ Total includes The Mandalorian’s nomination for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less).
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.