Snowboarding at the 2018 Winter Olympics – Men's parallel giant slalom
Men's parallel giant slalom at the XXIII Olympic Winter Games
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Bogwang Phoenix Park | ||||||||||||
Date | 24 February | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 32 from 13 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
Snowboarding at the 2018 Winter Olympics |
||
---|---|---|
Qualification
|
||
Big air | men | women |
Halfpipe | men | women |
Parallel giant slalom | men | women |
Slopestyle | men | women |
Snowboard cross | men | women |
The men's parallel giant slalom competition of the 2018 Winter Olympics was held on 24 February 2018 Bogwang Phoenix Park in Pyeongchang, South Korea.[1][2]
Qualification
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The top 32 athletes in the Olympic quota allocation list qualified, with a maximum of four athletes per National Olympic Committee (NOC) allowed. All athletes qualifying must also have placed in the top 30 of a FIS World Cup event or the FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboarding World Championships 2017 during the qualification period (1 July 2016 to 21 January 2018) and also have a minimum of 100 FIS points to compete. If the host country, South Korea at the 2018 Winter Olympics did not qualify, their chosen athlete would displace the last qualified athlete, granted all qualification criterion was met.[3]
Results
Qualification run
The qualification was held at 09:27.[4]
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Blue course | Red course | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | Nevin Galmarini | Switzerland | 41.73 | 43.05 | 1:24.78 | Q |
2 | 20 | Žan Košir | Slovenia | 42.03 | 42.94 | 1:24.97 | Q |
3 | 14 | Lee Sang-ho | South Korea | 42.16 | 42.90 | 1:25.06 | Q |
4 | 8 | Sylvain Dufour | France | 41.92 | 43.35 | 1:25.27 | Q |
5 | 16 | Alexander Payer | Austria | 42.43 | 42.87 | 1:25.30 | Q |
6 | 5 | Benjamin Karl | Austria | 43.21 | 42.12 | 1:25.33 | Q |
7 | 4 | Stefan Baumeister | Germany | 42.07 | 43.30 | 1:25.37 | Q |
8 | 7 | Roland Fischnaller | Italy | 43.94 | 41.50 | 1:25.44 | Q |
9 | 19 | Vic Wild | Olympic Athletes from Russia | 43.50 | 42.01 | 1:25.51 | Q |
10 | 3 | Sebastian Kislinger | Austria | 43.47 | 42.12 | 1:25.59 | Q |
11 | 10 | Andreas Prommegger | Austria | 42.20 | 43.47 | 1:25.67 | Q |
12 | 6 | Edwin Coratti | Italy | 42.37 | 43.33 | 1:25.70 | Q |
13 | 32 | Oskar Kwiatkowski | Poland | 42.84 | 42.88 | 1:25.72 | Q |
14 | 9 | Dmitry Sarsembaev | Olympic Athletes from Russia | 43.02 | 42.72 | 1:25.74 | Q |
15 | 27 | Kim Sang-kyum | South Korea | 42.84 | 43.04 | 1:25.88 | Q |
16 | 26 | Tim Mastnak | Slovenia | 43.15 | 42.82 | 1:25.97 | Q |
17 | 11 | Rok Marguč | Slovenia | 43.78 | 42.20 | 1:25.98 | |
18 | 2 | Andrey Sobolev | Olympic Athletes from Russia | 42.35 | 43.64 | 1:25.99 | |
19 | 15 | Radoslav Yankov | Bulgaria | 43.48 | 42.56 | 1:26.04 | |
20 | 23 | Aaron Muss | United States | 44.12 | 41.98 | 1:26.10 | |
21 | 17 | Kaspar Flütsch | Switzerland | 43.10 | 43.16 | 1:26.26 | |
22 | 21 | Dario Caviezel | Switzerland | 43.69 | 42.70 | 1:26.39 | |
23 | 1 | Aaron March | Italy | 45.19 | 41.39 | 1:26.58 | |
24 | 22 | Jasey-Jay Anderson | Canada | 42.99 | 43.77 | 1:26.76 | |
25 | 24 | Patrick Bussler | Germany | 42.99 | 43.78 | 1:26.77 | |
26 | 25 | Choi Bo-gun | South Korea | 43.52 | 43.26 | 1:26.78 | |
27 | 28 | Masaki Shiba | Japan | 44.00 | 42.91 | 1:26.91 | |
28 | 31 | Darren Gardner | Canada | 43.97 | 42.97 | 1:26.94 | |
29 | 18 | Mirko Felicetti | Italy | 45.29 | 42.27 | 1:27.56 | |
30 | 29 | Michael Trapp | United States | 44.05 | 44.09 | 1:28.14 | |
31 | 30 | Alexander Bergmann | Germany | 46.11 | 43.14 | 1:29.25 | |
32 | 13 | Dmitry Loginov | Olympic Athletes from Russia | 48.68 | 42.32 | 1:31.00 |
Elimination round
The 16 best racers advanced to the elimination round.[5][6] During the semifinals, although the automatic sensors at the finishing line claimed Lee as the winner with the difference of 0.01 seconds, Kosir challenged the result when the photo finish seemed to show that he had won the race.[7] [8]. The results stood. [9][citation needed]
1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||
4 | Dufour (FRA) | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Kwiatkowski (POL) | +0.10 | 4 | Dufour (FRA) | |||||||||||||
5 | Payer (AUT) | +0.33 | 12 | Coratti (ITA) | +0.19 | ||||||||||||
12 | Coratti (ITA) | 4 | Dufour (FRA) | DNF | |||||||||||||
8 | Fischnaller (ITA) | 1 | Galmarini (SUI) | ||||||||||||||
9 | Wild (OAR) | +0.93 | 8 | Fischnaller (ITA) | +0.06 | ||||||||||||
1 | Galmarini (SUI) | 1 | Galmarini (SUI) | ||||||||||||||
16 | Mastnak (SLO) | +0.38 | 1 | Galmarini (SUI) | |||||||||||||
2 | Košir (SLO) | 3 | Lee (KOR) | +0.43 | |||||||||||||
15 | Kim (KOR) | +1.14 | 2 | Košir (SLO) | |||||||||||||
7 | Baumeister (GER) | 7 | Baumeister (GER) | +3.07 | |||||||||||||
10 | Kislinger (AUT) | +0.22 | 2 | Košir (SLO) | +0.01 | ||||||||||||
6 | Karl (AUT) | 3 | Lee (KOR) | ||||||||||||||
11 | Prommegger (AUT) | +0.29 | 6 | Karl (AUT) | +0.94 | Third place | |||||||||||
3 | Lee (KOR) | 3 | Lee (KOR) | 4 | Dufour (FRA) | +1.49 | |||||||||||
14 | Sarsembaev (OAR) | +0.54 | 2 | Košir (SLO) |
References
- ↑ Schedule
- ↑ Start list
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Qualification results
- ↑ Bracket
- ↑ Final results
- ↑ http://larrybrownsports.com/olympics/south-korean-snowboarder-giant-slalom/429961
- ↑ https://sports.yahoo.com/photo-finish-show-south-korean-snowboarder-actually-losing-062545852.html
- ↑ https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/sports/Photo-Finishes-of-the-2018-Pyeongchang-Winter-Olympic-Games-475066993.html