-
The speaker of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives holds the oldest statewide elected office in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.[1] Since its first session under the Frame of Government in 1682, presided over by William Penn, over 130 House members have been elevated to the speaker's chair. The house cannot hold an official session in the absence of the speaker or his designated speaker pro tempore.
Speaker K. Leroy Irvis was the first African-American elected speaker of any state legislature in the United States since the Reconstruction era. Pennsylvania has never had a female speaker.
List of speakers of the Provincial Assembly
Speakers of the Pennsylvania Provincial Assembly (1682–1775) and the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (following the 1776 Constitution).
List of speakers of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives
Name |
County |
Tenure |
Notes |
|
William Bingham |
Philadelphia |
1791 |
|
|
Gerardus Wynkoop II |
Philadelphia |
1793 |
|
|
George Latimer |
Philadelphia |
1794 |
|
|
Cadwalader Evans |
Montgomery |
1799 |
|
|
Isaac Weaver, Jr. |
Greene |
1800 |
|
|
Simon Snyder |
Northumberland |
1804 |
|
|
Charles Porter |
Fayette |
1806 |
|
|
Simon Snyder |
Northumberland |
1807 |
|
|
Nathaniel Boileau |
Montgomery |
1808 |
|
|
James Engle |
Philadelphia |
1809 |
|
|
John Weber |
Montgomery |
1810 |
|
|
John Tod |
Bedford |
1812 |
|
|
Robert Smith |
Franklin |
1813 |
resigned February 14, 1813 |
|
John St. Clair |
Fayette |
1814 |
|
|
Jacob Holgate |
Philadelphia |
1815 |
|
|
Rees Hill |
Greene |
1816 |
|
|
William Davidson |
Fayette |
1818 |
|
|
Rees Hill |
Greene |
1819 |
|
|
Joseph Lawrence |
Washington |
1820 |
|
|
John Gilmore |
Allegheny, Butler |
1821 |
|
|
Joseph Lawrence |
Washington |
1822 |
|
|
Joel B. Sutherland |
Philadelphia |
1825 |
|
|
Joseph Ritner |
Washington |
1826 |
|
|
Ner Middleswarth |
Union |
1828 |
|
|
Frederick Smith |
Franklin |
1830 |
|
|
John Laporte |
Bradford, Tioga |
1832 |
|
|
James Findley |
Westmoreland |
1833 |
|
|
Samuel Anderson |
Delaware |
1833 |
|
|
William Patterson |
Washington |
1834 |
|
|
James Thompson |
Venango, Warren |
1835 |
|
|
Ner Middleswarth |
Union |
1836 |
|
|
Lewis Dewart |
Northumberland |
1837 |
|
|
William Hopkins |
Washington |
1839 |
|
|
William A. Crabb |
Philadelphia |
1841 |
|
|
James Ross Snowden |
Venango, Clarion |
1842 |
|
|
Hendrick Bradley Wright |
Luzerne, Wyoming |
1843 |
|
|
James Ross Snowden |
Venango, Clarion |
1844 |
|
|
Findley Patterson |
Washington |
1845 |
|
|
Findley Patterson |
Washington |
1846 |
|
|
James Cooper |
Adams |
1847 |
|
|
William F. Packer |
Lycoming, Clinton |
1848 |
|
|
William F. Packer |
Potter, Sullivan |
1849 |
|
|
John S. McCalmont |
Venango |
1850 |
|
|
John Cessna |
Bedford |
1851 |
|
|
John S. Rhey |
Armstrong, Cambria |
1852 |
|
|
William P. Schell |
Bedford |
1853 |
|
|
E.B. Chase |
Susquehanna, Wyoming |
1854 |
|
|
Henry K. Strong |
Philadelphia |
1855 |
|
|
Richard L. Wright |
Philadelphia |
1856 |
|
|
J. Lawrence Getz |
Berks |
1857 |
|
|
A.B. Longaker |
Montgomery |
1858 |
|
|
William Lawrence |
Dauphin |
1859 |
|
|
William Lawrence |
Dauphin |
1860 |
|
|
Elisha W. Davis |
Mercer, Venango |
1861 |
|
|
John Rowe |
Franklin |
1862 |
|
|
John Cessna |
Bedford |
1863 |
|
|
Henry C. Johnson |
Crawford |
1864 |
|
|
Arthur G. Olmsted |
Potter |
1865 |
|
|
James R. Kelley |
Fulton |
1866 |
|
|
John P. Glass |
Allegheny |
1867 |
|
|
Elisha W. Davis |
Philadelphia |
1868 |
|
|
John Clark |
Washington |
1869 |
|
|
Butler B. Strang |
Tioga |
1870 |
|
|
James H. Webb |
Bradford |
1871 |
|
|
William Elliott |
Philadelphia |
1872 |
|
|
H.H. McCormick |
Allegheny |
1874 |
|
|
Samuel F. Patterson |
Allegheny |
1875 |
|
|
E. Reed Myer |
Bradford |
1877 |
|
|
Henry M. Long |
Allegheny |
1879 |
|
|
Benjamin L. Hewit |
Blair |
1881 |
|
|
John E. Faunce |
Philadelphia |
1883 |
|
|
James L. Graham |
Allegheny |
1885 |
|
|
Henry K. Boyer |
Philadelphia |
1887 |
|
|
Henry K. Boyer |
Philadelphia |
1889 |
|
|
Caleb C. Thompson |
Warren |
1891 |
|
|
Caleb C. Thompson |
Warren |
1893 |
|
|
Henry F. Walton |
Philadelphia |
1895 |
|
|
Henry K. Boyer |
Philadelphia |
1897 |
resigned January 17, 1898 |
|
John R. Farr |
Lackawanna |
1899 |
|
|
William T. Marshall |
Allegheny |
1901 |
|
|
Henry F. Walton |
Philadelphia |
1903 |
|
|
Henry F. Walton |
Philadelphia |
1905 |
|
|
Frank B. McClain |
Lancaster |
1907 |
|
|
John F. Cox |
Allegheny |
1909 |
|
|
John F. Cox |
Allegheny |
1911 |
died in office November 6, 1911 |
|
Milton W. Shreve |
Erie |
1911 |
|
|
George E. Alter |
Allegheny |
1913 |
|
|
Charles A. Ambler |
Montgomery |
1915 |
died August 29, 1940 |
|
Richard J. Baldwin |
Delaware |
1917 |
|
|
Robert S. Spangler |
York |
1919 |
|
|
Robert S. Spangler |
York |
1921 |
unseated April 26, 1921 |
|
Samuel A. Whitaker |
Chester |
1921 |
elected to fill unexpired term April 26, 1921 |
|
C.J. Goodnough |
Cameron |
1923 |
|
|
Thomas Bluett |
Philadelphia |
1925 |
|
|
Thomas Bluett |
Philadelphia |
1927 |
resigned to become a judge |
|
James H. McClure |
Allegheny |
1927 |
elected to fill an unexpired term |
|
Aaron B. Hess |
Lancaster |
1929 |
|
|
C.J. Goodnough |
Cameron |
1931 |
|
|
Grover C. Talbot |
Delaware |
1933 |
|
|
Wilson G. Sarig |
Berks |
1935 |
died in office March 14, 1936 |
|
Roy E. Furman |
Greene |
1936 |
|
|
Roy E. Furman |
Greene |
1937 |
|
|
Ellwood J. Turner |
Delaware |
1939 |
|
|
Elmer Kilroy |
Philadelphia |
1941 |
|
|
Ira T. Fiss |
Snyder |
1943 |
|
|
Ira T. Fiss |
Snyder |
1945 |
|
|
Franklin H. Lichtenwalter |
Lehigh |
1947 |
|
|
Herbert P. Sorg |
Elk |
1949 |
|
|
Herbert P. Sorg |
Elk |
1951 |
|
|
Charles C. Smith |
Philadelphia |
1953 |
|
|
Hiram G. Andrews |
Cambria |
1955 |
|
|
W. Stuart Helm |
Armstrong |
1957 |
|
|
Hiram G. Andrews |
Cambria |
1959 |
|
|
Hiram G. Andrews |
Cambria |
1961 |
|
|
W. Stuart Helm |
Armstrong |
1963 |
|
|
Robert K. Hamilton |
Beaver |
1965 |
|
|
Kenneth B. Lee |
Sullivan |
1967 |
|
|
Herbert Fineman |
Philadelphia |
1969 |
|
|
Herbert Fineman |
Philadelphia |
1971 |
|
|
Kenneth B. Lee |
Sullivan |
1973 |
|
|
Herbert Fineman |
Philadelphia |
1975, 1977 |
|
|
K. Leroy Irvis |
Allegheny |
1977 |
elected May 23, 1977 |
|
H. Jack Seltzer |
Lebanon |
1979 |
|
|
Matthew J. Ryan |
Delaware |
1981 |
|
|
K. Leroy Irvis |
Allegheny |
1983 |
|
|
K. Leroy Irvis |
Allegheny |
1985 |
|
|
K. Leroy Irvis |
Allegheny |
1987 |
|
|
James J. Manderino |
Westmoreland |
1989 |
died in office December 26, 1989 |
|
Robert W. O'Donnell |
Philadelphia |
1990, 1991 |
|
|
H. William DeWeese |
Greene |
1993–1994 |
|
|
Matthew J. Ryan |
Delaware |
1995–2003 |
died in office March 29, 2003 |
|
John M. Perzel |
Philadelphia |
2003–2006 |
elected to fill unexpired term April 15, 2003 |
|
Dennis M. O'Brien |
Philadelphia |
2007–2008 |
Minority-party Speaker |
|
Keith R. McCall |
Carbon |
2009–2010 |
|
|
Samuel H. Smith |
Jefferson |
2011–2015 |
|
|
Michael C. Turzai |
Allegheny |
2015– |
|
References
- ↑ Pennsylvania House of Representatives web site
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.