Swimming at the 2014 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre butterfly
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's 50 metre butterflySwimming at the 2014 European Aquatics Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 18–19 August | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 58 from 31 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 23.00 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
|
2014 LEN European Championships Berlin, Germany |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Diving | ||||
Individual | ||||
1 m | men | women | ||
3 m | men | women | ||
10 m | men | women | ||
Synchronised | ||||
3 m | men | women | ||
10 m | men | women | ||
Team | team | |||
Open water swimming | ||||
Individual | ||||
5 km | men | women | ||
10 km | men | women | ||
25 km | men | women | ||
Team | team | |||
Swimming | ||||
Freestyle | ||||
50 m | men | women | ||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
Backstroke | ||||
50 m | men | women | ||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
Breaststroke | ||||
50 m | men | women | ||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
Butterfly | ||||
50 m | men | women | ||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
Individual medley | ||||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
Freestyle relay | ||||
4×100 m | men | women | ||
4×200 m | men | women | ||
Medley relay | ||||
4×100 m | men | women | ||
Mixed relay | ||||
4×100 m | freestyle | medley | ||
Synchronised swimming | ||||
Individual | Solo | Duet | ||
Team | Team | Combination | ||
The Men's 50 metre butterfly competition of the 2014 European Aquatics Championships was held on 18–19 August.[1]
Contents
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Rafael Muñoz | Spain | 22.43 | Málaga | 5 April 2009 |
European record | |||||
Championship record | Milorad Čavić | Serbia | 23.11 | Eindhoven | 19 March 2008 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 11:15.[2]
Semifinals
The Semifinals were held at 19:02.[3]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Florent Manaudou | France | 23.23 | Q |
2 | 5 | Rafael Muñoz | Spain | 23.48 | Q |
3 | 3 | Ben Proud | Great Britain | 23.49 | Q |
4 | 8 | Adam Barrett | Great Britain | 23.51 | Q |
5 | 1 | Ivan Lenđer | Serbia | 23.68 | |
6 | 6 | Nikita Konovalov | Russia | 23.70 | |
7 | 7 | François Heersbrandt | Belgium | 23.84 | |
8 | 2 | László Cseh | Hungary | 23.95 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Andriy Hovorov | Ukraine | 23.04 | Q |
2 | 5 | Steffen Deibler | Germany | 23.41 | Q |
3 | 6 | Piero Codia | Italy | 23.47 | Q |
4 | 3 | Yauhen Tsurkin | Belarus | 23.60 | Q |
5 | 1 | Tadas Duškinas | Lithuania | 23.72 | |
6 | 2 | Joeri Verlinden | Netherlands | 23.79 | |
7 | 7 | Mario Todorović | Croatia | 23.83 | |
8 | 8 | Tuomas Pokkinen | Finland | 24.02 |
Final
The final was held at 18:07.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Florent Manaudou | France | 23.00 | ||
8 | Yauhen Tsurkin | Belarus | 23.00 | ||
4 | Andriy Hovorov | Ukraine | 23.21 | ||
7 | Ben Proud | Great Britain | 23.21 | ||
5 | 2 | Rafael Muñoz | Spain | 23.24 | |
6 | 6 | Piero Codia | Italy | 23.37 | |
7 | 1 | Adam Barrett | Great Britain | 23.40 | |
8 | 3 | Steffen Deibler | Germany | 23.64 |