2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Slovenia Estonia |
Dates | 22 – 28 March 2009 16 – 22 March 2009 |
Teams | 12 |
← 2008
2010 →
|
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The 2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II was an international under-18 ice hockey competition organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Both Division II tournaments made up the third level of competition of the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships. The Group A tournament took place between 22 and 28 March 2009 in Maribor, Slovenia and the Group B tournament took place between 16 and 22 March 2009 in Narva, Estonia. South Korea and Great Britain won the Group A and B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to Division I of the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Contents
Group A
The following teams took part in Group A of Division II tournament, which was played in Maribor, Slovenia at Dvorana Tabor from March 22 through March 28, 2009.
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 4 | 26 | 15 |
Slovenia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 5 | 37 | 12 |
Romania | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 20 | 3 | 9 |
Croatia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 6 |
Spain | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 27 | -15 | 3 |
Mexico | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 50 | -47 | 0 |
South Korea is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Mexico is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
- Results
All times local
March 22, 2009 13:00 |
South Korea | 3–1 |
Spain | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 311 |
Referee: W Marczuk |
||||
Kim HW (EQ) 03:54 Yum JY (EQ) 24:38 Yoon JM (EQ) 51:24 |
J Bravo (EQ) 35:25 | |||
March 22, 2009 16:30 |
Mexico | 2–10 |
Romania | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 303 |
Referee: M Hicks |
||||
A Duff (EQ) 10:50 C Smithers (EQ) 51:25 |
A Imecs (EQ) 06:57 N Kovacs (EQ) 07:59 Z Peter (EQ) 14:23 L Pascaru (EQ) 15:05 Z Peter (EQ) 24:44 L Pascaru (EQ) 25:50 A Imecs (PP) 37:00 R Gliga (EQ) 51:06 A Imecs (EQ) 51:50 C Mihailescu (EQ) 57:49 |
|||
March 22, 2009 20:00 |
Croatia | 1–14 |
Slovenia | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 710 |
Referee: L Cassol |
||||
M Blagus (EQ) 58:00 | G Rezek (EQ) 01:56 M Verlic (EQ) 10:06 A Kurlat (EQ) 10:56 G Rezek (EQ) 13:12 A Kuralt (PP) 17:27 G Rezek (PP) 22:18 D Pungarsek (SH) 26:52 N Lahajnar (EQ) 30:34 D Pungarsek (EQ) 30:59 M Verlic (EQ) 34:18 A Zupancic (EQ) 39:03 D Pungarsek (EQ) 43:08 A Kuralt (SH) 45:23 E Pance (EQ) 56:45 |
|||
March 23, 2009 13:00 |
South Korea | 5–1 |
Croatia | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 275 |
Referee: R Husicka |
||||
Yoon JM (SH) 05:51 Kim CJ (PP) 32:34 Yoon JM (PP) 45:07 Ahn JH (EQ) 53:50 Ahn JH (ENG) 56:24 |
D Kanaet (SH) 51:14 | |||
March 23, 2009 16:30 |
Spain | 7–0 |
Mexico | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 256 |
Referee: L Cassol |
||||
Z Martinez (PP) 10:19 A Cumming (EQ) 17:20 J Bravo (EQ) 30:12 E Michelena (EQ) 30:46 O Boronat (PP) 47:17 I Lasuen (EQ) 51:22 O Boronat (EQ) 57:34 |
||||
March 23, 2009 20:00 |
Slovenia | 6–0 |
Romania | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 489 |
Referee: W Marczuk |
||||
E Pance (SH) 16:45 K Ograjensek (EQ) 23:18 A Kuralt (EQ) 33:21 E Pance (EQ) 44:40 K Ograjensek (EQ) 45:21 R Leber (PP) 57:55 |
||||
March 25, 2009 13:00 |
Croatia | 1–6 |
Romania | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 276 |
Referee: M Hicks |
||||
B Rendulic (PP) 36:35 | T Biro (PP) 12:26 C Tapu (SH) 23:28 L Pascaru (SH) 33:28 Z Peter (EQ) 37:45 C Mihailescu (EQ) 44:30 R Gliga (PP) 55:19 |
|||
March 25, 2009 16:30 |
South Korea | 10–0 |
Mexico | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 248 |
Referee: R Husicka |
||||
Yoon JM (EQ) 00:18 Ahn JH (EQ) 04:47 Yum JY (EQ) 06:13 Yoon JM (EQ) 10:23 Jung YS (EQ) 15:41 Ahn JH (EQ) 24:13 Yum JY (EQ) 41:17 Yoon JM (PP) 49:30 Kim SH (PP) 53:33 Kang BG (SH) 55:35 |
||||
March 25, 2009 20:00 |
Slovenia | 8–0 |
Spain | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 492 |
Referee: W Marczuk |
||||
K Ograjensek (EQ) 02:28 K Ograjensek (SH) 25:00 A Magovac (EQ) 26:00 N Lahajnar (PP) 27:42 K Ograjensek (EQ) 36:57 K Ograjensek (EQ) 41:23 N Lahajnar (EQ) 51:40 N Lahajnar (EQ) 51:51 |
||||
March 26, 2009 13:00 |
Romania | 0–8 |
South Korea | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 211 |
Referee: L Cassol |
||||
Yoon JM (PP) 18:48 Kim HW (EQ) 28:07 Yum JY (PP) 32:03 Yum JY (SH) 34:27 Yum JY (PP) 42:34 Yum JY (EQ) 44:44 Yoon JM (EQ) 45:02 Lim JS (EQ) 55:08 |
||||
March 26, 2009 16:30 |
Spain | 1–9 |
Croatia | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 269 |
Referee: R Husicka |
||||
O Boronat (PP) 20:21 | D Kanaet (SH) 05:35 P Trstenjak (EQ) 15:43 B Jutrisa (PP) 25:36 D Kanaet (EQ) 25:49 F Srketic (PP) 27:11 D Kanaet (PP) 29:00 P Trstenjak (EQ) 42:26 I Brencun (EQ) 45:53 L Markovic (PP) 57:49 |
|||
March 26, 2009 20:00 |
Mexico | 0–12 |
Slovenia | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 410 |
Referee: M Hicks |
||||
A Kuralt (EQ) 00:54 R Leber (PP) 05:30 Z Pesut (EQ) 11:43 D Pungarsek (EQ) 14:05 L Scap (EQ) 17:41 D Pungarsek (EQ) 34:17 N Lahajnar (SH) 36:24 N Lahajnar (EQ) 39:48 M Verlic (SH) 43:30 K Ograjensek (PP) 46:16 A Magovac (PP) 52:39 M Podlipnik (PP) 59:33 |
||||
March 28, 2009 13:00 |
Romania | 7–3 |
Spain | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 256 |
Referee: M Hicks |
||||
R Gliga (PP) 05:02 L Pascaru (EQ) 09:17 T Biro (PP) 17:14 A Imecs (EQ) 28:02 A Imecs (EQ) 34:10 R Gliga (EQ) 45:17 Z Peter (EQ) 45:50 |
I Puyuelo (EQ) 19:12 J Bravo (EQ) 26:04 Z Martinez (PP) 38:43 |
|||
March 28, 2009 16:30 |
Croatia | 11–1 |
Mexico | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 271 |
Referee: L Cassol |
||||
B Jutrisa (PP) 08:04 I Brencun (EQ) 22:20 F Orescanin (EQ) 23:45 L Mikulic (EQ) 25:50 D Kanaet (EQ) 38:22 L Mikulic (EQ) 39:24 B Rendulic (EQ) 42:25 B Rendulic (EQ) 50:01 F Orescanin (PP) 54:38 M Videk (EQ) 55:35 M Blagus (EQ) 56:04 |
Jose Antonio Diez (SH) 59:28 | |||
March 28, 2009 20:00 |
Slovenia | 2–4 |
South Korea | Dvorana Tabor Attendance: 889 |
Referee: R Husicka |
||||
A Kuralt (EQ) 10:30 A Kuralt (PP) 44:23 |
Ahn JH (EQ) 02:19 Ahn JH (EQ) 38:11 Lee BJ (EQ) 57:48 Ahn JH (ENG) 59:33 |
|||
Group B
The following teams took part Group B of the Division II tournament, which was played in Narva, Estonia at Kreenholm Ice Hall from March 16 through March 22, 2009.
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 11 | 35 | 15 |
Estonia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 11 |
Belgium | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 8 |
Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 22 | 12 | 7 |
Serbia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 35 | -19 | 4 |
China | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 49 | -40 | 0 |
Great Britain is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
China is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
- Results
All times local
March 16, 2009 13:00 |
Serbia | 3–4 (SO) |
Belgium | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 300 |
Referee: J Mannikko |
||||
B Ilic (EQ) 00:53 S Gacic (PP) 41:26 D Flipovic (EQ) 47:56 |
S Bollue (PP) 13:05 N Oerlemans (EQ) 19:40 V Gyesbreghs (PP) 29:45 B Kolodziejczyk (GWG) 65:00 |
|||
March 16, 2009 16:30 |
Great Britain | 16–2 |
China | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 350 |
Referee: T Berneker |
||||
C Long (PP) 05:17 B Davies (PP) 08:18 C Fowler (PP) 14:34 C Fowler (PP) 19:05 B Davies (EQ) 24:59 T Squires (EQ) 25:52 B Davies (EQ) 26:17 T Squires (EQ) 29:52 J Lewis (EQ) 31:10 N Salam (EQ) 37:09 J Lewis (EQ) 42:02 N Salam (PP) 46:52 C Fowler (PP) 47:33 T Squires (EQ) 48:37 B Davies (SH) 51:36 B Davies (EQ) 55:37 |
Liu W (PP) 33:42 Wang Y (EQ) 34:52 |
|||
March 16, 2009 20:00 |
Estonia | 5–0 |
Netherlands | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 1,253 |
Referee: C Marken |
||||
A Fedoruk (EQ) 01:03 A Fedoruk (PP) 12:27 R Rooba (PP) 25:35 I Ponomarjov (SH) 27:09 M Gut (EQ) 35:02 |
||||
March 17, 2009 13:00 |
China | 1–6 |
Serbia | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 187 |
Referee: G Zviedritis |
||||
Hu T (SH) 58:45 | N Vucurevic (PP) 10:04 D Flipovic (EQ) 14:16 D Flipovic (PP) 19:38 A Despotovic (EQ) 21:09 V Cengeri (EQ) 31:26 N Vucurevic (EQ) 47:50 |
|||
March 17, 2009 16:30 |
Netherlands | 4–5 (SO) |
Belgium | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 250 |
Referee: T Berneker |
||||
J Smid (EQ) 05:56 J van Lijden (EQ) 16:51 L Engwegen (EQ) 27:18 R Jonkers (EQ) 54:31 |
J Engelen (PP) 08:42 B Kolodziejczyk (PP) 52:17 B Kolodziejczyk (PP) 52:38 J Vercammen (EQ) 52:38 V Gyesbreghs (GWG) 65:00 |
|||
March 17, 2009 20:00 |
Great Britain | 5–1 |
Estonia | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 1,350 |
Referee: J Mannikko |
||||
C Fowler (EQ) 00:33 C Long (EQ) 21:20 R Farmer (EQ) 23:59 C Fowler (EQ) 30:08 N Salam (PP) 57:00 |
M Borovikov (EQ) 43:59 | |||
March 19, 2009 13:00 |
Netherlands | 11–2 |
China | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 57 |
Referee: G Zviedritis |
||||
J van Lijden (EQ) 07:47 M Bastings (EQ) 08:43 J Smid (PP) 31:29 N de Ruijter (EQ) 34:46 L Houkes (EQ) 38:38 L Houkes (PP) 40:40 C Pohlman (SH) 41:28 N de Ruijter (EQ) 51:17 J van Lijden (EQ) 51:35 M Bastings (EQ) 53:49 L Houkes (SH) 59:16 |
Chen L (EQ) 28:49 Li G (PP) 46:01 |
|||
March 19, 2009 16:30 |
Great Britain | 10–2 |
Serbia | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 476 |
Referee: J Mannikko |
||||
R Farmer (EQ) 13:01 R Farmer (EQ) 13:18 A Hirst (EQ) 17:29 S Taylor (EQ) 27:55 T Squires (PP) 32:25 N Salam (EQ) 33:24 R Farmer (EQ) 34:37 B Davies (EQ) 37:44 C Long (EQ) 41:27 J Connolly (EQ) 58:38 |
N Vucurevic (EQ) 37:13 N Vucurevic (SH) 39:46 |
|||
March 19, 2009 20:00 |
Estonia | 4–3 (SO) |
Belgium | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 1,134 |
Referee: C Marken |
||||
M Gut (PP) 33:04 J Medjanoi (EQ) 41:42 J Lukats (PP) 49:03 A Fedoruk (GWG) 65:00 |
B Kolodziejczyk (EQ) 09:33 S Bollue (EQ) 28:47 S Bollue (EQ) 45:24 |
|||
March 20, 2009 13:00 |
Serbia | 2–14 |
Netherlands | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 100 |
Referee: G Zviedritis |
||||
N Vucurevic (SH) 13:52 N Vucurevic (EQ) 28:42 |
N de Ruijter (EQ) 02:59 J van Lijden (EQ) 09:47 C Pohlman (SH) 15:33 L Houkes (EQ) 22:54 J van Lijden (PP) 25:08 J Smid (EQ) 30:07 L Houkes (EQ) 34:08 N de Ruijter (EQ) 39:51 L Houkes (EQ) 43:59 D van de Velden (EQ) 44:25 C Pohlman (SH) 46:38 L Houkes (EQ) 51:39 L Engwegen (PP) 58:42 K Gielen (PP) 59:27 |
|||
March 20, 2009 16:30 |
Belgium | 1–7 |
Great Britain | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 468 |
Referee: C Marken |
||||
R Devos (EQ) 52:04 | B Davies (EQ) 05:09 C Long (EQ) 05:44 T Squires (EQ) 22:36 R Farmer (PP) 26:30 C Long (PP) 41:20 C Watson (EQ) 41:36 J Lewis (SH) 50:47 |
|||
March 20, 2009 20:00 |
China | 3–6 |
Estonia | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 834 |
Referee: T Berneker |
||||
Jia Y (PP) 20:58 Zhang H (EQ) 35:39 Li N (EQ) 55:02 |
R Rooba (EQ) 01:12 A Bostrov (SH) 15:54 A Fedoruk (PP) 27:25 V Sakovits (EQ) 36:21 D Kalenda (PP) 40:55 V Sakovits (EQ) 53:39 |
|||
March 22, 2009 13:00 |
Belgium | 10–1 |
China | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 173 |
Referee: T Berneker |
||||
V Gyesbreghs (EQ) 01:19 L Maas (SH) 05:12 V Gyesbreghs (PP) 12:25 B Kolodziejczyk (PS) 17:39 V Gyesbreghs (PP) 21:13 S Merckx (EQ) 25:31 J van Puymbroeck (EQ) 35:00 Q Rondia (PP) 38:20 N Oerlemans (EQ) 45:00 B Kolodziejczyk (PP) 50:36 |
Zhang H (PP) 10:52 | |||
March 22, 2009 16:30 |
Netherlands | 5–8 |
Great Britain | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 120 |
Referee: J Mannikko |
||||
J van Lijden (PP) 06:03 P Boutrs Girgis (EQ) 30:26 O Leenders (PP) 31:48 C Pohlman (PP) 46:49 R Jonkers (PP) 52:32 |
N Salam (PP) 09:33 A Hirst (EQ) 09:53 T Squires (PP) 26:01 J Connolly (PP) 27:12 C Long (PP) 34:42 C Fowler (PP) 47:45 F Goldie (EQ) 48:45 N Salam (ENG) 59:52 |
|||
March 22, 2009 20:00 |
Estonia | 6–3 |
Serbia | Kreenholm Ice Hall Attendance: 1,200 |
Referee: C Marken |
||||
M Borovikov (PP) 13:47 R Komi (EQ) 22:41 S Silenko (EQ) 29:26 S Silenko (EQ) 35:36 S Silenko (EQ) 39:18 R Rooba (EQ) 59:56 |
M Mihajlovic (EQ) 50:44 D Flipovic (EQ) 52:29 D Flipovic (PP) 55:28 |
|||
See also
- 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships
- 2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I
- 2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III
External links
- Official results and statistics from the International Ice Hockey Federation