Wrestling at the 1908 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman lightweight
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from Wrestling at the 1908 Summer Olympics - Greco-Roman lightweight)
Men's lightweight Greco-Roman wrestling at the Games of the IV Olympiad
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | White City Stadium | ||||||||||||
Dates | July 23 (R32 through semis) July 25 (final, bronze match) |
||||||||||||
Competitors | 25 from 10 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
Wrestling at the 1908 Summer Olympics |
||
---|---|---|
Greco-Roman | ||
Lightweight | men | |
Middleweight | men | |
Light heavyweight | men | |
Super heavyweight | men | |
Freestyle | ||
Bantamweight | men | |
Featherweight | men | |
Lightweight | men | |
Middleweight | men | |
Heavyweight | men |
The Greco-Roman lightweight was one of four Greco-Roman wrestling weight classes contested on the Wrestling at the 1908 Summer Olympics programme. Like all other wrestling events, it was open only to men. The lightweight was the lightest weight class, allowing wrestlers up to 66.6 kilograms (147 lb).
Contents
Results
Standings
Place | Wrestler | Nation |
---|---|---|
1 | Enrico Porro | Italy |
2 | Nikolay Orlov | Russia |
3 | Arvo Lindén | Finland |
4 | Gunnar Persson | Sweden |
5 | Gustaf Malmström | Sweden |
József Maróthy | Hungary | |
Anders Møller | Denmark | |
Ödön Radvány | Hungary | |
9 | Edward Blount | Great Britain |
Ulferd Bruseker | Netherlands | |
Carl Carlsen | Denmark | |
George Faulkner | Great Britain | |
Arthur Hawkins | Great Britain | |
Téger József | Hungary | |
Carl Erik Lund | Sweden | |
William Wood | Great Britain | |
17 | Christian Carlsen | Denmark |
Karel Halík | Bohemia | |
Lucien Hansen | Belgium | |
George MacKenzie | Great Britain | |
Jacob van Moppes | Netherlands | |
Arthur Rose | Great Britain | |
William Ruff | Great Britain | |
Fernand Steens | Belgium | |
Andrew Whittingstall | Great Britain |
Bracket
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||
Porro (ITA) | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
Porro (ITA) | |||||||||||||||||
Téger (HUN) | |||||||||||||||||
Téger (HUN) | |||||||||||||||||
Moppes (NED) | |||||||||||||||||
Porro (ITA) | |||||||||||||||||
Malmström (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
Malmström (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
MacKenzie (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Malmström (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
Bruseker (NED) | |||||||||||||||||
Bruseker (NED) | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
Porro (ITA) | |||||||||||||||||
Persson (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
Persson (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
Persson (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
Blount (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Blount (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
Persson (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
Maróthy retired | |||||||||||||||||
Maróthy (HUN) | |||||||||||||||||
Rose (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Maróthy (HUN) | |||||||||||||||||
Wood (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Wood (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Halík (BOH) | |||||||||||||||||
Porro (ITA) | |||||||||||||||||
Orlov (RUS) | |||||||||||||||||
Orlov (RUS) | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
Orlov (RUS) | |||||||||||||||||
Lund (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
Lund (SWE) | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
Orlov (RUS) | |||||||||||||||||
Radvány (HUN) | |||||||||||||||||
Radvány (HUN) | |||||||||||||||||
Ruff (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Radvány (HUN) | |||||||||||||||||
Hawkins (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Hawkins (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Ch. Carlsen (DEN) | |||||||||||||||||
Orlov (RUS) | |||||||||||||||||
Lindén (FIN) | |||||||||||||||||
Lindén (FIN) | |||||||||||||||||
Hansen (BEL) | |||||||||||||||||
Lindén (FIN) | |||||||||||||||||
Ca. Carlsen (DEN) | |||||||||||||||||
Ca. Carlsen (DEN) | |||||||||||||||||
Steens (BEL) | |||||||||||||||||
Lindén (FIN) | |||||||||||||||||
Møller (DEN) | |||||||||||||||||
Møller (DEN) | |||||||||||||||||
Whittingstall (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Møller (DEN) | |||||||||||||||||
Faulkner (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Faulkner (GBR) | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||
Lindén beat Persson in the bronze medal match to take third place.
Sources
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.