This is a list of by-elections in Canada since Confederation. The list includes Ministerial by-elections which occurred due to the requirement that Members of Parliament recontest their seats upon being appointed to Cabinet. These by-elections were almost always uncontested. This requirement was abolished in 1931.[1]
Notable by-election upsets in Canadian history include the 1949 by-election in Kamouraska where the Liberals, who had won the riding by a 55.8 percentage point margin in the previous general election, were defeated by the Independent Liberal candidate in the by-election; the 1943 Cartier by-election which the Liberals lost to the Labor-Progressive Party's Fred Rose; Deborah Grey's 1989 by-election victory in Beaver River in which she won the Reform Party of Canada's first seat, and Gilles Duceppe's 1990 upset by-election victory in Laurier—Sainte-Marie on behalf of the newly formed Bloc Québécois.[2]
43rd Parliament (2019–2021)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
42nd Parliament (2015–2019)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
41st Parliament (2011–2015)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Barrie |
2015 (cancelled) |
Patrick Brown |
|
Conservative |
NA |
|
NA |
Resigned after being elected leader of the Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario. |
NA |
Ottawa West—Nepean |
October 19, 2015 (cancelled) |
John Baird |
|
Conservative |
NA |
|
NA |
Resigned from cabinet, and subsequently from parliament, to enter private life. |
NA |
Sudbury |
October 19, 2015 (cancelled) |
Glenn Thibeault |
|
New Democratic |
NA |
|
NA |
Resigned to enter provincial politics. |
NA |
Peterborough |
October 19, 2015 (cancelled) |
Dean Del Mastro |
|
Independent |
NA |
|
NA |
Resigned after being found guilty on three counts of violating election spending limits. |
NA |
Yellowhead |
November 17, 2014 |
Rob Merrifield |
|
Conservative |
Jim Eglinski |
|
Conservative |
Resigned to accept appointment as Alberta's envoy to the United States. |
Yes |
Whitby—Oshawa |
November 17, 2014 |
Jim Flaherty |
|
Conservative |
Pat Perkins |
|
Conservative |
Death (heart attack) |
Yes |
Scarborough—Agincourt |
June 30, 2014 |
Jim Karygiannis |
|
Liberal |
Arnold Chan |
|
Liberal |
Resigned to run for Toronto City Council. |
Yes |
Trinity—Spadina |
June 30, 2014 |
Olivia Chow |
|
New Democratic |
Adam Vaughan |
|
Liberal |
Resigned to run for Mayor of Toronto. |
No |
Fort McMurray—Athabasca |
June 30, 2014 |
Brian Jean |
|
Conservative |
David Yurdiga |
|
Conservative |
Resigned to return to private life. |
Yes |
Macleod |
June 30, 2014 |
Ted Menzies |
|
Conservative |
John Barlow |
|
Conservative |
Resigned to accept a position in the private sector. |
Yes |
Brandon—Souris |
November 25, 2013 |
Merv Tweed |
|
Conservative |
Larry Maguire |
|
Conservative |
Resigned to join private sector. |
Yes |
Toronto Centre |
November 25, 2013 |
Bob Rae |
|
Liberal |
Chrystia Freeland |
|
Liberal |
Resigned to become First Nations negotiator in Ontario. |
Yes |
Provencher |
November 25, 2013 |
Vic Toews |
|
Conservative |
Ted Falk |
|
Conservative |
Resigned to spend more time with his family and join the private sector. |
Yes |
Bourassa |
November 25, 2013 |
Denis Coderre |
|
Liberal |
Emmanuel Dubourg |
|
Liberal |
Resigned to run for Mayor of Montreal. |
Yes |
Labrador |
May 13, 2013 |
Peter Penashue |
|
Conservative |
Yvonne Jones |
|
Liberal |
Resigned to run again in a by-election following election spending concerns. |
No |
Victoria |
November 26, 2012 |
Denise Savoie |
|
New Democratic |
Murray Rankin |
|
New Democratic |
Resignation due to illness |
Yes |
Durham |
November 26, 2012 |
Bev Oda |
|
Conservative |
Erin O'Toole |
|
Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Calgary Centre |
November 26, 2012 |
Lee Richardson |
|
Conservative |
Joan Crockatt |
|
Conservative |
Resigned to work in the office of the Premier of Alberta. |
Yes |
Toronto—Danforth |
March 19, 2012 |
Jack Layton |
|
New Democratic |
Craig Scott |
|
New Democratic |
Death (cancer) |
Yes |
40th Parliament (2008–2011)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
39th Parliament (2006–2008)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
38th Parliament (2004–2006)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
37th Parliament (2000–2004)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière |
June 16, 2003 |
Antoine Dubé |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Christian Jobin |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
Témiscamingue |
June 16, 2003 |
Pierre Brien |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Gilbert Barrette |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
Perth—Middlesex |
May 21, 2003 |
John Richardson |
|
Liberal |
Gary Schellenberger |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Berthier—Montcalm |
December 9, 2002 |
Michel Bellehumeur |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Roger Gaudet |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Resignation |
Yes |
Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay |
December 9, 2002 |
Stéphan Tremblay |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Sébastien Gagnon |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Resignation |
Yes |
Calgary Southwest |
May 13, 2002 |
Preston Manning |
|
Canadian Alliance |
Stephen Harper |
|
Canadian Alliance |
Resignation |
Yes |
Saint Boniface |
May 13, 2002 |
Ron Duhamel |
|
Liberal |
Raymond Simard |
|
Liberal |
Appointed to the Senate |
Yes |
Bonavista—Trinity—Conception |
May 13, 2002 |
Brian Tobin |
|
Liberal |
John Efford |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Gander—Grand Falls |
May 13, 2002 |
George Baker |
|
Liberal |
Rex Barnes |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Appointed to the Senate |
No |
Windsor West |
May 13, 2002 |
Herb Gray |
|
Liberal |
Brian Masse |
|
New Democratic Party |
Appointed Chair of the Canadian Section of the International Joint Commission |
No |
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel |
May 13, 2002 |
Alfonso Gagliano |
|
Liberal |
Massimo Pacetti |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Ambassador to Denmark |
Yes |
Verdun—Saint-Henri—Saint-Paul—Pointe Saint-Charles |
May 13, 2002 |
Raymond Lavigne |
|
Liberal |
Liza Frulla |
|
Liberal |
Appointed to the Senate |
Yes |
36th Parliament (1997–2000)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Okanagan—Coquihalla |
September 11, 2000 |
Jim Hart |
|
Canadian Alliance |
Stockwell Day |
|
Canadian Alliance |
Resignation to provide a seat for Day |
Yes |
Kings—Hants |
September 11, 2000 |
Scott Brison |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Joe Clark |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Clark |
Yes |
St. John's West |
May 15, 2000 |
Charlie Power |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Loyola Hearn |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
York West |
November 15, 1999 |
Sergio Marchi |
|
Liberal |
Judy Sgro |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Hull—Aylmer |
November 15, 1999 |
Marcel Massé |
|
Liberal |
Marcel Proulx |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Mount Royal |
November 15, 1999 |
Sheila Finestone |
|
Liberal |
Irwin Cotler |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar |
November 15, 1999 |
Chris Axworthy |
|
New Democratic Party |
Dennis Gruending |
|
New Democratic Party |
Resignation |
Yes |
Windsor—St. Clair |
April 12, 1999 |
Shaughnessy Cohen |
|
Liberal |
Rick Limoges |
|
Liberal |
Death (cerebral hemorrhage) |
Yes |
Sherbrooke |
September 14, 1998 |
Jean Charest |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Serge Cardin |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Resignation |
No |
Port Moody—Coquitlam |
March 30, 1998 |
Sharon Hayes |
|
Reform |
Lou Sekora |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
35th Parliament (1994–1997)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Hamilton East |
June 17, 1996 |
Sheila Copps |
|
Liberal |
Sheila Copps |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte |
March 25, 1996 |
Brian Tobin |
|
Liberal |
Gerry Byrne |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Labrador |
March 25, 1996 |
Bill Rompkey |
|
Liberal |
Lawrence O'Brien |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Etobicoke North |
March 25, 1996 |
Roy MacLaren |
|
Liberal |
Roy Cullen |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Lac-Saint-Jean |
March 25, 1996 |
Lucien Bouchard |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Stéphan Tremblay |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Resignation |
Yes |
Papineau—Saint-Michel |
March 25, 1996 |
André Ouellet |
|
Liberal |
Pierre Pettigrew |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville |
March 25, 1996 |
Shirley Maheu |
|
Liberal |
Stéphane Dion |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Ottawa—Vanier |
February 13, 1995 |
Jean-Robert Gauthier |
|
Liberal |
Mauril Bélanger |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Brome—Missisquoi |
February 13, 1995 |
Gaston Péloquin |
|
Bloc Québécois |
Denis Paradis |
|
Liberal |
Death (car accident) |
No |
Saint-Henri—Westmount |
February 13, 1995 |
David Berger |
|
Liberal |
Lucienne Robillard |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
34th Parliament (1988–1993)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
33rd Parliament (1984–1988)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
32nd Parliament (1980–1984)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Mission—Port Moody |
August 29, 1983 |
Mark Rose |
|
New Democratic Party |
Gerry St. Germain |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Central Nova |
August 29, 1983 |
Elmer M. MacKay |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Brian Mulroney |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Mulroney |
Yes |
Brandon—Souris |
May 24, 1983 |
Walter Dinsdale |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Lee Clark |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death (kidney failure) |
Yes |
Broadview—Greenwood |
October 12, 1982 |
Bob Rae |
|
New Democratic Party |
Lynn McDonald |
|
New Democratic Party |
Resignation |
Yes |
Leeds—Grenville |
October 12, 1982 |
Tom Cossitt |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Jennifer Cossitt |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death (heart attack) |
Yes |
Timiskaming |
October 12, 1982 |
Bruce Lonsdale |
|
Liberal |
John A. MacDougall |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death (car accident) |
No |
Spadina |
August 17, 1981 |
Peter Stollery |
|
Liberal |
Dan Heap |
|
New Democratic Party |
Called to the Senate |
No |
Joliette |
August 17, 1981 |
Roch La Salle |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Roch La Salle |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation to contest the 1981 Quebec election |
Yes |
Lévis |
May 4, 1981 |
Raynald Guay |
|
Liberal |
Gaston Gourde |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
London West |
April 13, 1981 |
Judd Buchanan |
|
Liberal |
Jack Burghardt |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Cardigan |
April 13, 1981 |
Daniel J. MacDonald |
|
Liberal |
W. Bennett Campbell |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Hamilton West |
September 8, 1980 |
Lincoln Alexander |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Stan Hudecki |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
31st Parliament (1979)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
30th Parliament (1974–1979)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Burnaby—Richmond—Delta |
October 16, 1978 |
John Reynolds |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Tom Siddon |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
St. Boniface |
October 16, 1978 |
Joseph-P. Guay |
|
Liberal |
Jack Hare |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Fundy—Royal |
October 16, 1978 |
Gordon Fairweather |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Robert Corbett |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Humber—St. George's—St. Barbe |
October 16, 1978 |
Jack Marshall |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Fonse Faour |
|
New Democratic Party |
Resignation |
No |
Halifax—East Hants |
October 16, 1978 |
Bob McCleave |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Howard Edward Crosby |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Broadview |
October 16, 1978 |
John Gilbert |
|
New Democratic Party |
Bob Rae |
|
New Democratic Party |
Resignation |
Yes |
Eglinton |
October 16, 1978 |
Mitchell Sharp |
|
Liberal |
Rob Parker |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Hamilton—Wentworth |
October 16, 1978 |
Sean O'Sullivan |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Geoff Scott |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Ottawa Centre |
October 16, 1978 |
Hugh Poulin |
|
Liberal |
Robert de Cotret |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Parkdale |
October 16, 1978 |
Stan Haidasz |
|
Liberal |
Yuri Shymko |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Rosedale |
October 16, 1978 |
Donald S. Macdonald |
|
Liberal |
David Crombie |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
York—Scarborough |
October 16, 1978 |
Robert Stanbury |
|
Liberal |
W. Paul McCrossan |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Lotbinière |
October 16, 1978 |
André Fortin |
|
Social Credit |
Richard Janelle |
|
Social Credit |
Death |
Yes |
Saint-Hyacinthe |
October 16, 1978 |
Claude Wagner |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Marcel Ostiguy |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
Westmount |
October 16, 1978 |
Bud Drury |
|
Liberal |
Don Johnston |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Malpeque |
May 24, 1977 |
J. Angus MacLean |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Donald Wood |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
Langelier |
May 24, 1977 |
Jean Marchand |
|
Liberal |
Gilles Lamontagne |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Louis-Hébert |
May 24, 1977 |
Albanie Morin |
|
Liberal |
Dennis Dawson |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Témiscamingue |
May 24, 1977 |
Réal Caouette |
|
Social Credit |
Gilles Caouette |
|
Social Credit |
Death |
Yes |
Terrebonne |
May 24, 1977 |
Joseph-Roland Comtois |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Roland Comtois |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Verdun |
May 24, 1977 |
Bryce Mackasey |
|
Liberal |
Raymond Savard |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
St. John's West |
October 18, 1976 |
Walter Carter |
|
Progressive Conservative |
John C. Crosbie |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Ottawa—Carleton |
October 18, 1976 |
John Turner |
|
Liberal |
Jean Pigott |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Restigouche |
October 14, 1975 |
Jean-Eudes Dubé |
|
Liberal |
Maurice Harquail |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Hochelaga |
October 14, 1975 |
Gérard Pelletier |
|
Liberal |
Jacques Lavoie |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
29th Parliament (1973–1974)
no by-elections
28th Parliament (1968–1972)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Assiniboia |
November 8, 1971 |
Albert B. Douglas |
|
Liberal |
Bill Knight |
|
New Democratic Party |
Death |
No |
Central Nova |
May 31, 1971 |
Russell MacEwan |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Elmer M. MacKay |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Brant |
May 31, 1971 |
James E. Brown |
|
Liberal |
Derek Blackburn |
|
New Democratic Party |
Appointed a judge |
No |
Chambly |
May 31, 1971 |
Bernard Pilon |
|
Liberal |
Yvon L'Heureux |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Trois-Rivières |
May 31, 1971 |
Joseph-Alfred Mongrain |
|
Liberal |
Claude Lajoie |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Lisgar |
November 6, 1970 |
George Muir |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Jack Murta |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Frontenac |
November 6, 1970 |
Bernard Dumont |
|
Ralliement Créditiste |
Léopold Corriveau |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
Labelle |
November 6, 1970 |
Léo Cadieux |
|
Liberal |
Maurice Dupras |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Ambassador to France |
Yes |
Selkirk |
April 13, 1970 |
Edward Schreyer |
|
New Democratic Party |
Doug Rowland |
|
New Democratic Party |
Resignation |
Yes |
Comox—Alberni |
April 8, 1969 |
Richard J. J. Durante |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Speakman Barnett |
|
New Democratic Party |
Election declared void |
No |
Nanaimo—Cowichan—The Islands |
February 10, 1969 |
Colin Cameron |
|
New Democratic Party |
Tommy C. Douglas |
|
New Democratic Party |
Death |
Yes |
27th Parliament (1965–1968)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Jasper—Edson |
November 6, 1967 |
Hugh Horner |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Douglas Caston |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Bonavista—Twillingate |
November 6, 1967 |
Jack Pickersgill |
|
Liberal |
Charles Ronald Granger |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Colchester—Hants |
November 6, 1967 |
Cyril F. Kennedy |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Robert L. Stanfield |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Stanfield |
Yes |
Sudbury |
May 29, 1967 |
Rodger Mitchell |
|
Liberal |
Bud Germa |
|
New Democratic Party |
Death |
No |
Hull |
May 29, 1967 |
Alexis Caron |
|
Liberal |
Pierre Caron |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Outremont—St-Jean |
May 29, 1967 |
Maurice Lamontagne |
|
Liberal |
Aurélien Noël |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Papineau |
May 29, 1967 |
Guy Favreau |
|
Liberal |
André Ouellet |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Richelieu—Verchères |
May 29, 1967 |
Lucien Cardin |
|
Liberal |
Jacques-R. Tremblay |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Burin—Burgeo |
September 19, 1966 |
Chesley W. Carter |
|
Liberal |
Don Jamieson |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Grand Falls—White Bay—Labrador |
September 19, 1966 |
Charles Ronald Granger |
|
Liberal |
Andrew Chatwood |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Nicolet—Yamaska |
September 19, 1966 |
Clément Vincent |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Florian Coté |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
26th Parliament (1963–1965)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
25th Parliament (1962–1963)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
24th Parliament (1958–1962)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Esquimalt—Saanich |
May 29, 1961 |
George Pearkes |
|
Progressive Conservative |
George Chatterton |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia |
Yes |
Restigouche—Madawaska |
May 29, 1961 |
Joseph Charles Van Horne |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Edgar-E. Fournier |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Leeds |
May 29, 1961 |
Hayden Stanton |
|
Progressive Conservative |
John Ross Matheson |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
King's |
May 29, 1961 |
John Augustine Macdonald |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Margaret Mary Macdonald |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Royal |
October 31, 1960 |
Alfred J. Brooks |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Hugh John Flemming |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Niagara Falls |
October 31, 1960 |
William Houck |
|
Liberal |
Judy LaMarsh |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Peterborough |
October 31, 1960 |
Gordon K. Fraser |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Walter Pitman |
|
New Party |
Death |
No |
Labelle |
October 31, 1960 |
Henri Courtemanche |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Gaston Clermont |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
No |
Hastings—Frontenac |
October 5, 1959 |
Sidney Earle Smith |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Rod Webb |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Russell |
October 5, 1959 |
Joseph-Omer Gour |
|
Liberal |
Paul Tardif |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Springfield |
December 15, 1958 |
Val Yacula |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Joe Slogan |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Trinity |
December 15, 1958 |
Edward R. Lockyer |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Paul Hellyer |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Grenville—Dundas |
September 29, 1958 |
A. Clair Casselman |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Jean Casselman |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Montmagny—L'Islet |
September 29, 1958 |
Jean Lesage |
|
Liberal |
Louis Fortin |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resigned to enter provincial politics in Quebec |
No |
23rd Parliament (1957–1958)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
22nd Parliament (1953–1957)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Saint-Jean—Iberville—Napierville |
December 19, 1955 |
Alcide Côté |
|
Liberal |
J.-Armand Ménard |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Spadina |
October 24, 1955 |
David A. Croll |
|
Liberal |
Charles E. Rea |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
No |
Restigouche—Madawaska |
September 26, 1955 |
Joseph-Gaspard Boucher |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Charles Van Horne |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
No |
Bellechasse |
September 26, 1955 |
L.-Philippe Picard |
|
Liberal |
Ovide Laflamme |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Quebec South |
September 26, 1955 |
Charles G. Power |
|
Liberal |
Frank G. Power |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Témiscouata |
September 26, 1955 |
Jean-François Pouliot |
|
Liberal |
Jean-Paul St-Laurent |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Battle River—Camrose |
June 20, 1955 |
Robert Fair |
|
Social Credit |
James A. Smith |
|
Social Credit |
Death |
Yes |
Selkirk |
November 8, 1954 |
Robert James Wood |
|
Liberal |
Scottie Bryce |
|
C. C. F. |
Death |
No |
Stormont |
November 8, 1954 |
Lionel Chevrier |
|
Liberal |
Albert Peter Lavigne |
|
Liberal |
Appointed President of the St. Lawrence Seaway Authority |
Yes |
Trinity |
November 8, 1954 |
Lionel Conacher |
|
Liberal |
Donald D. Carrick |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
York West |
November 8, 1954 |
Rodney Adamson |
|
Progressive Conservative |
John B. Hamilton |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Saint-Antoine—Westmount |
November 8, 1954 |
Douglas Charles Abbott |
|
Liberal |
George C. Marler |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada |
Yes |
St. Lawrence—St. George |
November 8, 1954 |
Brooke Claxton |
|
Liberal |
Claude Richardson |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Elgin |
March 22, 1954 |
Charles Delmer Coyle |
|
Progressive Conservative |
James A. McBain |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Peel |
March 22, 1954 |
Gordon Graydon |
|
Progressive Conservative |
John Pallett |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Gatineau |
March 22, 1954 |
Joseph-Célestin Nadon |
|
Liberal |
Rodolphe Leduc |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Verdun |
March 22, 1954 |
Paul-Émile Côté |
|
Liberal |
Yves Leduc |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Superior Court Judge of Quebec |
Yes |
21st Parliament (1949–1953)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Outremont—St-Jean |
October 6, 1952 |
Édouard-G. Rinfret |
|
Liberal |
Romuald Bourque |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Judge of the Court of Queen's Bench of Quebec |
Yes |
Richelieu—Verchères |
October 6, 1952 |
Gérard Cournoyer |
|
Liberal |
Lucien Cardin |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Ontario |
May 26, 1952 |
Walter Cunningham Thomson |
|
Liberal |
Michael Starr |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Gloucester |
May 26, 1952 |
Clovis-Thomas Richard |
|
Liberal |
Albany M. Robichaud |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Victoria—Carleton |
May 26, 1952 |
Heber Harold Hatfield |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Gage W. Montgomery |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Brome—Missisquoi |
May 26, 1952 |
Henri A. Gosselin |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Léon Deslières |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Roberval |
May 26, 1952 |
Joseph-Alfred Dion |
|
Liberal |
Paul-Henri Spence |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Appointed a Superior Court Judge of Quebec |
No |
Waterloo North |
May 26, 1952 |
Louis Orville Breithaupt |
|
Liberal |
Norman C. Schneider |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Ontario |
Yes |
Calgary West |
December 10, 1951 |
Arthur LeRoy Smith |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Carl Olof Nickle |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Brandon |
June 25, 1951 |
James Ewen Matthews |
|
Liberal |
Walter Dinsdale |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
No |
Queen's |
June 25, 1951 |
J. Lester Douglas |
|
Liberal |
J. Angus MacLean |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
No |
Waterloo South |
June 25, 1951 |
Karl Homuth |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Howie Meeker |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Winnipeg South Centre |
June 25, 1951 |
Ralph Maybank |
|
Liberal |
Gordon Churchill |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Rimouski |
October 16, 1950 |
Gleason Belzile |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Hervé Rousseau |
|
Independent Liberal |
Death |
No |
St. Mary |
October 16, 1950 |
Gaspard Fauteux |
|
Liberal |
Hector Dupuis |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Welland |
October 16, 1950 |
Humphrey Mitchell |
|
Liberal |
William H. McMillan |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Joliette—L'Assomption—Montcalm |
October 3, 1950 |
Georges-Émile Lapalme |
|
Liberal |
Maurice Breton |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Annapolis—Kings |
June 19, 1950 |
Angus Alexander Elderkin |
|
Liberal |
George Clyde Nowlan |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Election declared void |
No |
Cartier |
June 19, 1950 |
Maurice Hartt |
|
Liberal |
Leon David Crestohl |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Halifax |
June 19, 1950 |
Gordon B. Isnor |
|
Liberal |
Sam Balcom |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Broadview |
May 15, 1950 |
Thomas Langton Church |
|
Progressive Conservative |
George Hees |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Hamilton West |
May 15, 1950 |
Colin W. G. Gibson |
|
Liberal |
Ellen Fairclough |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Appointed a Judge of the Supreme Court of Ontario |
No |
Gatineau |
October 24, 1949 |
Léon-Joseph Raymond |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Célestin Nadon |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Clerk of the House of Commons |
Yes |
Kamouraska |
October 24, 1949 |
Eugène Marquis |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Massé[3] |
|
Independent Liberal |
Appointed a Superior Court Judge of Quebec |
No |
Laurier |
October 24, 1949 |
Ernest Bertrand |
|
Liberal |
J.-Eugène Lefrancois |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Judge of the Court of King's Bench of Quebec |
Yes |
Mercier |
October 24, 1949 |
Joseph Jean |
|
Liberal |
Marcel Monette |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Judge of the Supreme Court of the District of Montreal |
Yes |
Greenwood |
October 24, 1949 |
J. Ernest McMillin |
|
Progressive Conservative |
James Macdonnell |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
New Westminster |
October 24, 1949 |
Tom Reid |
|
Liberal |
William Malcolm Mott |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Restigouche—Madawaska |
October 24, 1949 |
Benoît Michaud |
|
Liberal |
Paul-Léon Dubé |
|
Independent Liberal |
Death |
No |
Jacques Cartier |
October 4, 1949 |
Elphège Marier |
|
Liberal |
Edgar Leduc |
|
Independent |
Appointed a Superior Court Judge of Quebec |
No |
20th Parliament (1945–1949)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Nicolet—Yamaska |
February 7, 1949 |
Lucien Dubois |
|
Independent Liberal |
Renaud Chapdelaine |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
No |
Carleton |
December 20, 1948 |
G. Russell Boucher |
|
Progressive Conservative |
George A. Drew |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Drew |
Yes |
Laval—Two Mountains |
December 20, 1948 |
Liguori Lacombe |
|
Independent |
Léopold Demers |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
Marquette |
December 20, 1948 |
James Allison Glen |
|
Liberal |
Stuart Sinclair Garson |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Digby—Annapolis—Kings |
December 13, 1948 |
James Lorimer Ilsley |
|
Liberal |
George Clyde Nowlan |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Algoma East |
October 25, 1948 |
Thomas Farquhar |
|
Liberal |
Lester B. Pearson |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Rosthern |
October 25, 1948 |
Walter Adam Tucker |
|
Liberal |
William Albert Boucher |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Ontario |
June 8, 1948 |
W. E. N. Sinclair |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Henry Williams |
|
C. C. F. |
Death |
No |
Vancouver Centre |
June 8, 1948 |
Ian Alistair Mackenzie |
|
Liberal |
Rodney Young |
|
C. C. F. |
Called to the Senate |
No |
Yale |
May 31, 1948 |
Grote Stirling |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Owen Lewis Jones |
|
C. C. F. |
Resignation |
No |
York—Sunbury |
October 20, 1947 |
H. Francis G. Bridges |
|
Liberal |
Milton Gregg |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Halifax |
July 14, 1947 |
William Chisholm Macdonald |
|
Liberal |
John Dickey |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Cartier |
March 31, 1947 |
Fred Rose |
|
Labor-Progressive |
Maurice Hartt |
|
Liberal |
Seat declared vacant by resolution of the House of Commons |
No |
Richelieu—Verchères |
December 23, 1946 |
Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin |
|
Independent |
Gérard Cournoyer |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Parkdale |
October 21, 1946 |
Herbert A. Bruce |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Harold Timmins |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Portage la Prairie |
October 21, 1946 |
Harry Leader |
|
Liberal |
Calvert Charlton Miller |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Death |
No |
Pontiac |
September 16, 1946 |
Wallace Reginald McDonald |
|
Liberal |
Réal Caouette |
|
Social Credit |
Death |
No |
Glengarry |
August 6, 1945 |
William B. MacDiarmid |
|
Liberal |
William Lyon Mackenzie King |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to provide a seat for Mackenzie King |
Yes |
19th Parliament (1940–1945)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Grey North |
February 5, 1945 |
William Pattison Telford, Jr. |
|
Liberal |
W. Garfield Case |
|
Progressive Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Andrew McNaughton |
No |
Cartier |
August 9, 1943 |
Peter Bercovitch |
|
Liberal |
Fred Rose |
|
Labor Progressive |
Death |
No |
Stanstead |
August 9, 1943 |
Robert Greig Davidson |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Armand Choquette |
|
Bloc populaire Canadien |
Election declared void |
No |
Humboldt |
August 9, 1943 |
Harry Raymond Fleming |
|
Liberal |
Joseph William Burton |
|
C. C. F. |
Death |
No |
Selkirk |
August 9, 1943 |
Joseph Thorarinn Thorson |
|
Liberal |
William Bryce |
|
C. C. F. |
Appointed President of the Exchequer Court of Canada |
No |
Charlevoix—Saguenay |
November 30, 1942 |
Pierre-François Casgrain |
|
Liberal |
Frédéric Dorion |
|
Independent |
Appointed a Superior Court Judge of Quebec |
No |
Winnipeg North Centre |
November 30, 1942 |
J. S. Woodsworth |
|
C. C. F. |
Stanley Knowles |
|
C. C. F. |
Death |
Yes |
Outremont |
November 30, 1942 |
Thomas Vien |
|
Liberal |
Léo Richer Laflèche |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
St. Mary |
February 9, 1942 |
Hermas Deslauriers |
|
Liberal |
Gaspard Fauteux |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Welland |
February 9, 1942 |
Arthur Damude |
|
Liberal |
Humphrey Mitchell |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
York South |
February 9, 1942 |
Alan Cockeram |
|
National Government |
Joseph W. Noseworthy |
|
C. C. F. |
Resignation to provide a seat for Arthur Meighen |
No |
Quebec East |
February 9, 1942 |
Ernest Lapointe |
|
Liberal |
Louis St. Laurent |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Edmonton East |
June 2, 1941 |
Frederick Clayton Casselman |
|
Liberal |
Cora Taylor Casselman |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Saskatoon City |
August 19, 1940 |
Walter George Brown |
|
United Reform Movement |
Alfred Henry Bence |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Carleton |
August 19, 1940 |
Alonzo Hyndman |
|
National Government |
George Russell Boucher |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Waterloo North |
August 19, 1940 |
William Daum Euler |
|
Liberal |
Louis Orville Breithaupt |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Kingston City |
August 12, 1940 |
Norman McLeod Rogers |
|
Liberal |
Angus Lewis Macdonald |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
18th Parliament (1936–1940)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Prince |
January 2, 1940 |
Alfred Edgar MacLean |
|
Liberal |
James Layton Ralston |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Saskatoon City |
December 18, 1939 |
Alexander MacGillivray Young |
|
Liberal |
Walter George Brown |
|
United Reform Movement |
Death |
No |
St. James |
December 18, 1939 |
Fernand Rinfret |
|
Liberal |
Eugène Durocher |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Jacques Cartier |
December 18, 1939 |
Vital Mallette |
|
Liberal |
Elphège Marier |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Kent |
December 11, 1939 |
James Rutherford |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Lisle Thompson |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Calgary West |
September 18, 1939 |
R. B. Bennett |
|
Conservative |
Douglas Cunnington |
|
Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Brandon |
November 14, 1938 |
David Wilson Beaubier |
|
Conservative |
James Ewen Matthews |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
London |
November 14, 1938 |
Frederick Cronyn Betts |
|
Conservative |
Robert James Manion |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Waterloo South |
November 14, 1938 |
Alexander Edwards |
|
Conservative |
Karl Homuth |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Cartier |
November 7, 1938 |
Samuel William Jacobs |
|
Liberal |
Peter Bercovitch |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Edmonton East |
March 21, 1938 |
William Samuel Hall |
|
Social Credit |
Orvis A. Kennedy |
|
Social Credit |
Death |
Yes |
Argenteuil |
February 28, 1938 |
George H. Perley |
|
Conservative |
Georges Héon |
|
Independent Conservative |
Death |
No |
St. John—Albert |
February 21, 1938 |
William Ryan |
|
Liberal |
Allan McAvity |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
St. Henry |
January 17, 1938 |
Paul Mercier |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Arsène Bonnier |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Circuit Court Judge of Montreal |
Yes |
Lotbinière |
December 27, 1937 |
Joseph-Achille Verville |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Victoria |
November 29, 1937 |
Simon Fraser Tolmie |
|
Conservative |
Robert Mayhew |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Dufferin—Simcoe |
November 8, 1937 |
William Earl Rowe |
|
Conservative |
William Earl Rowe |
|
Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Frontenac—Addington |
November 1, 1937 |
Colin Campbell |
|
Liberal |
Angus Neil McCallum |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Cape Breton North and Victoria |
October 18, 1937 |
Daniel Alexander Cameron |
|
Liberal |
Matthew Maclean |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Renfrew North |
April 5, 1937 |
Matthew McKay |
|
Liberal |
Ralph Warren |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Hamilton West |
March 22, 1937 |
Herbert Earl Wilton |
|
Conservative |
John Allmond Marsh |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Bonaventure |
March 22, 1937 |
Charles Marcil |
|
Liberal |
Pierre-Emile Cote |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Ottawa East |
October 26, 1936 |
Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Chevrier |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Albert Pinard |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the High Court of Justice of Ontario |
Yes |
Gloucester |
August 17, 1936 |
Peter Veniot |
|
Liberal |
Clarence Joseph Veniot |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Wright |
August 3, 1936 |
Fizalam-William Perras |
|
Liberal |
Rodolphe Leduc |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Victoria |
June 8, 1936 |
D'Arcy Plunkett |
|
Conservative |
Simon Tolmie |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Antigonish—Guysborough |
March 16, 1936 |
William Duff |
|
Liberal |
James Ralph Kirk |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Portneuf |
January 27, 1936 |
Lucien Cannon |
|
Liberal |
Pierre Gauthier |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Superior Court Judge of Quebec |
Yes |
Assiniboia |
January 6, 1936 |
Robert McKenzie |
|
Liberal |
James Garfield Gardiner |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to provide a seat for Gardiner |
Yes |
Queen's |
December 30, 1935 |
J. James Larabee |
|
Liberal |
Charles Avery Dunning |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Fisheries Protection Officer |
Yes |
17th Parliament (1930–1935)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Frontenac—Addington |
September 24, 1934 |
William Spankie |
|
Conservative |
Colin Campbell |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Toronto East |
September 24, 1934 |
Edmond Baird Ryckman |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Langton Church |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Kenora—Rainy River |
September 24, 1934 |
Peter Heenan |
|
Liberal |
Hugh McKinnon |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Elgin West |
September 24, 1934 |
Mitchell Hepburn |
|
Liberal |
Wilson Mills |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
York North |
September 24, 1934 |
Thomas Herbert Lennox |
|
Conservative |
William Pate Mulock |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Oxford South |
April 16, 1934 |
Thomas Merritt Cayley |
|
Liberal |
Almon Rennie |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Yamaska |
October 23, 1933 |
Aimé Boucher |
|
Liberal |
Aimé Boucher |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Mackenzie |
October 23, 1933 |
Milton Neil Campbell |
|
Progressive |
John Angus MacMillan |
|
Liberal |
Appointed vice-president of the Tariff Board |
No |
Restigouche—Madawaska |
October 23, 1933 |
Maxime Cormier |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Michaud |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Huron South |
October 3, 1932 |
Thomas McMillan |
|
Liberal |
William Henry Golding |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Maisonneuve |
June 27, 1932 |
Clément Robitaille |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Jean |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Royal |
June 27, 1932 |
George Burpee Jones |
|
Conservative |
George Burpee Jones |
|
Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Athabaska |
March 21, 1932 |
John Francis Buckley |
|
Liberal |
Percy Griffith Davies |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Three Rivers—St. Maurice |
August 10, 1931 |
Arthur Bettez |
|
Liberal |
Charles Bourgeois |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Hamilton East |
August 10, 1931 |
George Septimus Rennie |
|
Conservative |
Humphrey Mitchell |
|
Labour |
Death |
No |
Richmond—West Cape Breton |
September 2, 1930 |
John Alexander Macdonald |
|
Conservative |
Edgar Nelson Rhodes |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Rhodes |
Yes |
Melfort |
August 25, 1930 |
Robert Weir |
|
Conservative |
Robert Weir |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture. |
Yes |
Oxford North |
August 25, 1930 |
Donald Matheson Sutherland |
|
Conservative |
Donald Matheson Sutherland |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of National Defence. |
Yes |
Leeds |
August 25, 1930 |
Hugh Alexander Stewart |
|
Conservative |
Hugh Alexander Stewart |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works. |
Yes |
Kootenay East |
August 25, 1930 |
Michael Dalton McLean |
|
Conservative |
Henry Herbert Stevens |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Stevens |
Yes |
Laval—Two Mountains |
August 25, 1930 |
Arthur Sauvé |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Sauvé |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster General. |
Yes |
Toronto East |
August 25, 1930 |
Edmond Baird Ryckman |
|
Conservative |
Edmond Baird Ryckman |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of National Revenue. |
Yes |
Neepawa |
August 25, 1930 |
Thomas Gerow Murphy |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Gerow Murphy |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior. |
Yes |
Fort William |
August 25, 1930 |
Robert James Manion |
|
Conservative |
Robert James Manion |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Railways and Canals. |
Yes |
St. John—Albert |
August 25, 1930 |
Murray MacLaren |
|
Conservative |
Murray MacLaren |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Pensions and National Health. |
Yes |
Wellington South |
August 25, 1930 |
Hugh Guthrie |
|
Conservative |
Hugh Guthrie |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice. |
Yes |
Timiskaming South |
August 25, 1930 |
Wesley Gordon |
|
Conservative |
Wesley Gordon |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Immigration and Colonization and Minister of Mines. |
Yes |
Chambly—Verchères |
August 25, 1930 |
Alfred Duranleau |
|
Conservative |
Alfred Duranleau |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine. |
Yes |
Quebec West |
August 25, 1930 |
Maurice Dupré |
|
Conservative |
Maurice Dupré |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General. |
Yes |
St. Lawrence—St. George |
August 25, 1930 |
Charles Cahan |
|
Conservative |
Charles Cahan |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State of Canada. |
Yes |
Calgary West |
August 25, 1930 |
R. B. Bennett |
|
Conservative |
R. B. Bennett |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister and Minister of Finance. |
Yes |
16th Parliament (1926–1930)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Brandon |
February 5, 1930 |
Robert Forke |
|
Liberal-Progressive |
Thomas Alexander Crerar |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
No |
Bagot |
January 27, 1930 |
Georges Dorèze Morin |
|
Liberal |
Cyrille Dumaine |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Châteauguay—Huntingdon |
January 27, 1930 |
James Alexander Robb |
|
Liberal |
Dennis James O'Connor |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Prescott |
July 29, 1929 |
Louis-Mathias Auger |
|
Independent Liberal |
Élie-Oscar Bertrand |
|
Liberal |
Resignation following criminal charge |
No |
Lanark |
July 29, 1929 |
Richard Franklin Preston |
|
Conservative |
William Samuel Murphy |
|
Independent Conservative |
Death |
No |
Vaudreuil-Soulanges |
July 29, 1929 |
Lawrence Alexander Wilson |
|
Liberal |
Lawrence Alexander Wilson |
|
Liberal |
Resigned, intending to retire, but persuaded to run again |
Yes |
Laprairie—Napierville |
July 22, 1929 |
Roch Lanctôt |
|
Liberal |
Vincent Dupuis |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Frontenac—Addington |
July 22, 1929 |
John Wesley Edwards |
|
Conservative |
William Spankie |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Lambton West |
January 14, 1929 |
William Goodison |
|
Liberal |
Ross Gray |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Joliette |
December 17, 1928 |
Jean-Joseph Denis |
|
Liberal |
Charles-Édouard Ferland |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. |
Yes |
Victoria |
December 6, 1928 |
Simon Fraser Tolmie |
|
Conservative |
D'Arcy Plunkett |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to become Premier of British Columbia. |
Yes |
York West |
October 29, 1928 |
Henry Lumley Drayton |
|
Conservative |
Earl Lawson |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Chairman of the Liquor Control Board of Ontario. |
Yes |
Maple Creek |
November 25, 1927 |
George Spence |
|
Liberal |
William George Bock |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to enter provincial politics in Saskatchewan |
Yes |
Huron North |
September 12, 1927 |
John Warwick King |
|
Progressive |
George Spotton |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Victoria—Carleton |
June 16, 1927 |
James Kidd Flemming |
|
Conservative |
Albion Roudolph Foster |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Antigonish—Guysborough |
January 18, 1927 |
John Carey Douglas |
|
Conservative |
William Duff |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Kootenay East |
November 9, 1926 |
James Horace King |
|
Liberal |
James Horace King |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment |
Yes |
Bruce North |
November 9, 1926 |
James Malcolm |
|
Liberal |
James Malcolm |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce |
Yes |
Dorchester |
November 2, 1926 |
Lucien Cannon |
|
Liberal |
Lucien Cannon |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General |
Yes |
Richelieu |
November 2, 1926 |
Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin |
|
Liberal |
Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries |
Yes |
Regina |
November 2, 1926 |
Charles Avery Dunning |
|
Liberal |
Charles Avery Dunning |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Railways and Canals. |
Yes |
Middlesex West |
November 2, 1926 |
John Campbell Elliott |
|
Liberal |
John Campbell Elliott |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works. |
Yes |
Waterloo North |
November 2, 1926 |
William Daum Euler |
|
Liberal |
William Daum Euler |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs and Excise. |
Yes |
Brandon |
November 2, 1926 |
Robert Forke |
|
Liberal-Progressive |
Robert Forke |
|
Liberal-Progressive |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Immigration and Colonization |
Yes |
Kenora—Rainy River |
November 2, 1926 |
Peter Heenan |
|
Liberal |
Peter Heenan |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Labour |
Yes |
Prince Albert |
November 2, 1926 |
William Lyon Mackenzie King |
|
Liberal |
William Lyon Mackenzie King |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister. |
Yes |
Quebec East |
November 2, 1926 |
Ernest Lapointe |
|
Liberal |
Ernest Lapointe |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice. |
Yes |
Melville |
November 2, 1926 |
William Richard Motherwell |
|
Liberal |
William Richard Motherwell |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture. |
Yes |
Shelburne—Yarmouth |
November 2, 1926 |
Paul Lacombe Hatfield |
|
Liberal |
James Ralston |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate to provide a seat for Ralston |
Yes |
St. James |
November 2, 1926 |
Fernand Rinfret |
|
Liberal |
Fernand Rinfret |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State of Canada. |
Yes |
Châteauguay—Huntingdon |
November 2, 1926 |
James Robb |
|
Liberal |
James Robb |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance. |
Yes |
Edmonton West |
November 2, 1926 |
Charles Stewart |
|
Liberal |
Charles Stewart |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior and Mines. |
Yes |
Gloucester |
November 2, 1926 |
Peter Veniot |
|
Liberal |
Peter Veniot |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster General. |
Yes |
15th Parliament (1926)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
14th Parliament (1921–1925)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Témiscouata |
December 1, 1924 |
Charles Arthur Gauvreau |
|
Liberal |
Jean-François Pouliot |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Hastings West |
November 25, 1924 |
Edward Guss Porter |
|
Conservative |
Charles Edward Hanna |
|
Liberal |
Resignation in protest at the James Murdock-Home Bank incident |
No |
Yale |
November 6, 1924 |
John Armstrong MacKelvie |
|
Conservative |
Grote Stirling |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Northumberland |
October 7, 1924 |
John Morrissy |
|
Liberal |
William Bunting Snowball |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Rimouski |
September 2, 1924 |
Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel D'Anjou |
|
Liberal |
Eugène Fiset |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Registrar of Deeds for the County of Rimouski. |
Yes |
St. Antoine |
September 2, 1924 |
Walter George Mitchell |
|
Liberal |
William James Hushion |
|
Liberal |
Resigned |
Yes |
Richelieu |
February 27, 1924 |
Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin |
|
Liberal |
Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries. |
Yes |
Kent |
December 20, 1923 |
Auguste Théophile Léger |
|
Liberal |
Alexandre Joseph Doucet |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Halifax |
December 5, 1923 |
Alexander Kenneth Maclean |
|
Liberal |
William Anderson Black |
|
Conservative |
Resignation. |
No |
Winnipeg North |
October 24, 1923 |
Edward James McMurray |
|
Liberal |
Edward James McMurray |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General of Canada. |
Yes |
Renfrew South |
September 6, 1923 |
Thomas Andrew Low |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Andrew Low |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce. |
Yes |
Pictou |
September 6, 1923 |
Edward Mortimer MacDonald |
|
Liberal |
Edward Mortimer MacDonald |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of National Defence. |
Yes |
North Cape Breton and Victoria |
July 31, 1923 |
Daniel Duncan McKenzie |
|
Liberal |
Fenwick Lionel Kelly |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia |
Yes |
Nicolet |
May 14, 1923 |
Arthur Trahan |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Félix Descôteaux |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
Moose Jaw |
April 10, 1923 |
Robert Milton Johnson |
|
Progressive |
Edward Nicholas Hopkins |
|
Progressive |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Essex North |
March 1, 1923 |
William Costello Kennedy |
|
Liberal |
Albert Frederick Healy |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Halifax |
December 4, 1922 |
Edward Blackadder |
|
Liberal |
Robert Emmett Finn |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Lanark |
December 4, 1922 |
John Alexander Stewart |
|
Conservative |
Richard Franklin Preston |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Jacques Cartier |
November 20, 1922 |
David Arthur Lafortune |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Théodule Rhéaume |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Mégantic |
November 20, 1922 |
Lucien Turcotte Pacaud |
|
Liberal |
Eusèbe Roberge |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Secretary to the Canadian High Commissioner to London. |
Yes |
Gloucester |
November 20, 1922 |
Onésiphore Turgeon |
|
Liberal |
Jean George Robichaud |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
St. Johns—Iberville |
August 31, 1922 |
Marie-Joseph Demers |
|
Liberal |
Aldéric-Joseph Benoit |
|
Liberal |
Resignation. |
Yes |
Kamouraska |
May 15, 1922 |
Charles Adolphe Stein |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Georges Bouchard |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. |
Yes |
Vaudreuil-Soulanges |
March 21, 1922 |
Gustave Benjamin Boyer |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Rodolphe Ouimet |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
Kootenay East |
March 14, 1922 |
Robert Ethelbert Beattie |
|
Liberal |
James Horace King |
|
Liberal |
Resignation. |
Yes |
Argenteuil |
February 28, 1922 |
Peter Robert McGibbon |
|
Liberal |
Charles Stewart |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Grenville |
January 26, 1922 |
Arza Clair Casselman |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Meighen |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Meighen. |
Yes |
Regina |
January 19, 1922 |
William Richard Motherwell |
|
Liberal |
William Richard Motherwell |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture . |
Yes |
Beauce |
January 19, 1922 |
Henri Sévérin Béland |
|
Liberal |
Henri Sévérin Béland |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment. |
Yes |
Three Rivers and St. Maurice |
January 19, 1922 |
Jacques Bureau |
|
Liberal |
Jacques Bureau |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs and Excise. |
Yes |
Westmorland |
January 19, 1922 |
Arthur Bliss Copp |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Bliss Copp |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada. |
Yes |
Shelburne and Queen's |
January 19, 1922 |
William Stevens Fielding |
|
Liberal |
William Stevens Fielding |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance. |
Yes |
Laurier—Outremont |
January 19, 1922 |
Lomer Gouin |
|
Liberal |
Lomer Gouin |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice. |
Yes |
Essex South |
January 19, 1922 |
George Perry Graham |
|
Liberal |
George Perry Graham |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence and Minister of Naval Service. |
Yes |
Essex North |
January 19, 1922 |
William Costello Kennedy |
|
Liberal |
William Costello Kennedy |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Railways and Canals. |
Yes |
York North |
January 19, 1922 |
William Lyon Mackenzie King |
|
Liberal |
William Lyon Mackenzie King |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister. |
Yes |
Quebec East |
January 19, 1922 |
Ernest Lapointe |
|
Liberal |
Ernest Lapointe |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries . |
Yes |
North Cape Breton and Victoria |
January 19, 1922 |
Daniel Duncan McKenzie |
|
Liberal |
Daniel Duncan McKenzie |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General. |
Yes |
Kent |
January 19, 1922 |
Archibald McCoig |
|
Liberal |
James Murdock |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate to provide a seat for Murdock |
Yes |
Russell |
January 19, 1922 |
Charles Murphy |
|
Liberal |
Charles Murphy |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster General. |
Yes |
Châteauguay—Huntingdon |
January 19, 1922 |
James Robb |
|
Liberal |
James Robb |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce . |
Yes |
13th Parliament (1918–1921)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Medicine Hat |
June 27, 1921 |
Arthur Lewis Sifton |
|
Unionist |
Robert Gardiner |
|
Progressive |
Death |
No |
Yamaska |
May 28, 1921 |
Joseph Ernest Oscar Gladu |
|
Laurier Liberal |
Aimé Boucher |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
York—Sunbury |
May 28, 1921 |
Harry Fulton McLeod |
|
Unionist |
Richard Hanson |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Peterborough West |
February 7, 1921 |
John Hampden Burnham |
|
Unionist |
George Newcombe Gordon |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
Yale |
November 22, 1920 |
Martin Burrell |
|
Unionist |
John Armstrong MacKelvie |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Librarian of Parliament |
Yes |
Elgin East |
November 22, 1920 |
David Marshall |
|
Unionist |
Sydney Smith McDermand |
|
United Farmers |
Death |
No |
St. John—Albert |
September 20, 1920 |
Rupert Wilson Wigmore |
|
Unionist |
Rupert Wilson Wigmore |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue |
Yes |
Colchester |
September 20, 1920 |
Fleming Blanchard McCurdy |
|
Unionist |
Fleming Blanchard McCurdy |
|
Nationalist Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works |
Yes |
Timiskaming |
April 7, 1920 |
Francis Cochrane |
|
Unionist |
Angus McDonald |
|
Independent |
Death |
No |
St. James |
April 7, 1920 |
Louis Audet Lapointe |
|
Laurier Liberal |
Fernand Rinfret |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Kamouraska |
March 31, 1920 |
Ernest Lapointe |
|
Laurier Liberal |
Charles Adolphe Stein |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to contest Quebec East by-election |
Yes |
Ontario North |
December 9, 1919 |
Samuel Simpson Sharpe |
|
Conservative |
Robert Henry Halbert |
|
Independent |
Death |
No |
Quebec East |
October 27, 1919 |
Wilfrid Laurier |
|
Laurier Liberal |
Ernest Lapointe |
|
Laurier Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Glengarry and Stormont |
October 27, 1919 |
John McMartin |
|
Unionist |
John Wilfred Kennedy |
|
United Farmers |
Death |
No |
Assiniboia |
October 27, 1919 |
John Gillanders Turriff |
|
Unionist |
Oliver Robert Gould |
|
United Farmers |
Called to the Senate |
No |
Victoria City |
October 27, 1919 |
Simon Fraser Tolmie |
|
Unionist |
Simon Fraser Tolmie |
|
Unionist |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture. |
Yes |
Prince |
October 20, 1919 |
Joseph Read |
|
Liberal |
William Lyon Mackenzie King |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Kingston |
October 20, 1919 |
William Folger Nickle |
|
Conservative |
Henry Lumley Drayton |
|
Unionist |
Resignation |
Yes |
Victoria—Carleton |
October 17, 1919 |
Frank Carvell |
|
Unionist |
Thomas Wakem Caldwell |
|
United Farmers |
Appointed Chairman of the Board of Railway Commissioners |
No |
Lanark |
May 2, 1918 |
Adelbert Edward Hanna |
|
Unionist |
John Alexander Stewart |
|
Unionist |
Death |
Yes |
12th Parliament (1911–1917)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Dorchester |
January 27, 1917 |
Albert Sévigny |
|
Conservative |
Albert Sévigny |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue |
Yes |
Toronto East |
December 14, 1916 |
Albert Edward Kemp |
|
Conservative |
Albert Edward Kemp |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence |
Yes |
Hochelaga |
October 15, 1915 |
Louis Coderre |
|
Conservative |
Esioff-Léon Patenaude |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
Terrebonne |
February 8, 1915 |
Wilfrid Bruno Nantel |
|
Conservative |
Gédéon Rochon |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a Railway Commissioner |
Yes |
Westmorland |
February 1, 1915 |
Henry R. Emmerson |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Bliss Copp |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Jacques Cartier |
February 1, 1915 |
Frederick D. Monk |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Adélard DesCarries |
|
Conservative |
Resignation (ill health) |
Yes |
Prince Albert |
February 1, 1915 |
James McKay |
|
Conservative |
Samuel James Donaldson |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of Saskatchewan |
Yes |
London |
February 1, 1915 |
George Adam Clare |
|
Conservative |
Frank Stewart Scott |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Waterloo South |
February 1, 1915 |
Thomas Beattie |
|
Conservative |
William Gray |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Champlain |
November 7, 1914 |
Pierre Édouard Blondin |
|
Conservative |
Pierre Édouard Blondin |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue |
Yes |
Quebec County |
November 7, 1914 |
Louis-Philippe Pelletier |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Chase-Casgrain |
|
Conservative |
Resignation prior to being appointed a judge |
Yes |
York |
December 31, 1913 |
Oswald Smith Crocket |
|
Conservative |
Harry Fulton McLeod |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of New Brunswick |
Yes |
Lanark South |
December 13, 1913 |
John Graham Haggart |
|
Conservative |
Adelbert Edward Hanna |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Macdonald |
December 13, 1913 |
Alexander Morrison |
|
Conservative |
Alexander Morrison |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Bruce South |
October 30, 1913 |
James J. Donnelly |
|
Conservative |
Reuben Eldridge Truax |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
No |
Middlesex East |
October 21, 1913 |
Peter Elson |
|
Conservative |
Samuel Francis Glass |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Châteauguay |
October 11, 1913 |
James Pollock Brown |
|
Liberal |
James Morris |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Portage la Prairie |
July 19, 1913 |
Arthur Meighen |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Meighen |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General |
Yes |
Hochelaga |
November 19, 1912 |
Louis Coderre |
|
Conservative |
Louis Coderre |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada |
Yes |
Carleton |
October 30, 1912 |
Edward Kidd |
|
Conservative |
William Foster Garland |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Richelieu |
October 24, 1912 |
Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin |
|
Liberal |
Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Macdonald |
October 12, 1912 |
William D. Staples |
|
Conservative |
Alexander Morrison |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Grain Commissioner for Canada |
Yes |
Simcoe South |
June 10, 1912 |
Haughton Lennox |
|
Conservative |
William Alves Boys |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge |
Yes |
Kootenay |
May 30, 1912 |
Arthur Samuel Goodeve |
|
Conservative |
Robert Francis Green |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a Railway Commissioner |
Yes |
Renfrew South |
February 22, 1912 |
Thomas Andrew Low |
|
Liberal |
George Perry Graham |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Nipissing |
November 8, 1911 |
George Gordon |
|
Conservative |
Francis Cochrane |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Leeds |
November 6, 1911 |
George Taylor |
|
Conservative |
William Thomas White |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Yale—Cariboo |
November 4, 1911 |
Martin Burrell |
|
Conservative |
Martin Burrell |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture |
Yes |
Halifax |
October 27, 1911 |
Robert Borden |
|
Conservative |
Robert Borden |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister |
Yes |
Elgin West |
October 27, 1911 |
Thomas Wilson Crothers |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Wilson Crothers |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Labour |
Yes |
St. Anne |
October 27, 1911 |
Charles Doherty |
|
Conservative |
Charles Doherty |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice |
Yes |
Toronto North |
October 27, 1911 |
George Eulas Foster |
|
Conservative |
George Eulas Foster |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce |
Yes |
City and County of St. John |
October 27, 1911 |
John Waterhouse Daniel |
|
Conservative |
John Douglas Hazen |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Hazen |
Yes |
Victoria |
October 27, 1911 |
Samuel Hughes |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Samuel Hughes |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence |
Yes |
Jacques Cartier |
October 27, 1911 |
Frederick Debartzch Monk |
|
Conservative |
Frederick Debartzch Monk |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works |
Yes |
Terrebonne |
October 27, 1911 |
Wilfrid Bruno Nantel |
|
Conservative |
Wilfrid Bruno Nantel |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue |
Yes |
Quebec County |
October 27, 1911 |
Louis-Philippe Pelletier |
|
Conservative |
Louis-Philippe Pelletier |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General |
Yes |
Grenville |
October 27, 1911 |
John Dowsley Reid |
|
Conservative |
John Dowsley Reid |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs |
Yes |
Marquette |
October 27, 1911 |
William James Roche |
|
Conservative |
William James Roche |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada |
Yes |
Winnipeg |
October 27, 1911 |
Alexander Haggart |
|
Conservative |
Robert Rogers |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Rogers |
Yes |
11th Parliament (1909–1911)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Drummond—Arthabaska |
November 3, 1910 |
Louis Lavergne |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Gilbert |
|
Nationaliste |
Called to the Senate |
No |
City of Ottawa |
January 29, 1910 |
Sir Wilfrid Laurier |
|
Liberal |
Albert Allard |
|
Liberal |
Chose to sit for Quebec East. |
Yes |
Dufferin |
December 22, 1909 |
John Barr |
|
Conservative |
John Best |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Lunenburg |
December 22, 1909 |
Alexander Kenneth MacLean |
|
Liberal |
John Drew Sperry |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Middlesex West |
November 20, 1909 |
William Samuel Calvert |
|
Liberal |
Duncan Campbell Ross |
|
Liberal |
Appointed to the National Transcontinental Railway Commission |
Yes |
Essex North |
November 20, 1909 |
Robert Franklin Sutherland |
|
Liberal |
Oliver James Wilcox |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge |
No |
Lotbinière |
October 26, 1909 |
Edmond Fortier |
|
Liberal |
Edmond Fortier |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Strathcona |
October 20, 1909 |
Wilbert McIntyre |
|
Liberal |
James McCrie Douglas |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Montcalm |
September 25, 1909 |
François-Octave Dugas |
|
Liberal |
David-Arthur Lafortune |
|
Independent Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
No |
Waterloo North |
June 22, 1909 |
William Lyon Mackenzie King |
|
Liberal |
William Lyon Mackenzie King |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Labour. |
Yes |
Carleton |
February 22, 1909 |
Robert Borden |
|
Conservative |
Edward Kidd |
|
Conservative |
Chose to sit for Halifax |
Yes |
Comox—Atlin |
February 8, 1909 |
William Sloan |
|
Liberal |
William Templeman |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to provide a seat for Templeman |
Yes |
10th Parliament (1905–1908)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Stanstead |
January 22, 1908 |
Henry Lovell |
|
Liberal |
Charles Henry Lovell |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Huron South |
January 22, 1908 |
Benjamin B. Gunn |
|
Conservative |
Murdo Young McLean |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Nicolet |
December 30, 1907 |
Charles Ramsay Devlin |
|
Liberal |
Gustave-Adolphe-Narcisse Turcotte |
|
Liberal |
Resignation upon appointment to the provincial cabinet of Quebec |
Yes |
City of Ottawa |
December 23, 1907 |
Napoléon Antoine Belcourt |
|
Liberal |
William H. Hutchison |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Labelle |
December 23, 1907 |
Henri Bourassa |
|
Liberal |
Charles Beautron Major |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to enter provincial politics |
Yes |
York Centre |
December 23, 1907 |
Archibald Campbell |
|
Liberal |
Peter Douglas McLean |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Colchester |
November 28, 1907 |
Frederick Andrew Laurence |
|
Liberal |
John Stanfield |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge |
No |
London |
October 29, 1907 |
C. S. Hyman |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Beattie |
|
Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Northumberland East |
October 29, 1907 |
Edward Cochrane |
|
Conservative |
Charles Lewis Owen |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Wellington North |
October 29, 1907 |
Thomas Martin |
|
Liberal |
Alexander Munro Martin |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Brockville |
September 18, 1907 |
Daniel Derbyshire |
|
Liberal |
George Perry Graham |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
City and County of St. John |
September 18, 1907 |
Alfred Stockton |
|
Conservative |
William Pugsley |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Richelieu |
March 7, 1907 |
Arthur-Aimé Bruneau |
|
Liberal |
Adélard Lanctôt |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
L'Assomption |
March 7, 1907 |
Romuald-Charlemagne Laurier |
|
Liberal |
Ruben Charles Laurier |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Victoria |
March 5, 1907 |
John Costigan |
|
Liberal |
Pius Michaud |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Three Rivers and St. Maurice |
February 28, 1907 |
Jacques Bureau |
|
Liberal |
Jacques Bureau |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General |
Yes |
Nicolet |
December 29, 1906 |
Rodolphe Lemieux |
|
Liberal |
Charles Ramsay Devlin |
|
Liberal |
Chose to sit for Gaspé |
Yes |
St. Ann |
November 21, 1906 |
Daniel Gallery |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Charles Walsh |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
St. Mary |
November 21, 1906 |
Camille Piché |
|
Liberal |
Médéric Martin |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Police Magistrate in Montreal. |
Yes |
Shelburne and Queen's |
October 31, 1906 |
William Stevens Fielding |
|
Liberal |
William Stevens Fielding |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Bruce North |
October 30, 1906 |
Leonard Thomas Bland |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
John Tolmie |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Quebec County |
October 23, 1906 |
Charles Fitzpatrick |
|
Liberal |
Lorenzo Robitaille |
|
Independent Liberal |
Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada |
No |
St. Johns—Iberville |
October 16, 1906 |
Louis Philippe Demers |
|
Liberal |
Marie Joseph Demers |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
Elgin East |
October 14, 1906 |
Andrew B. Ingram |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
David Marshall |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Vice Chairman of the Ontario Railway and Municipal Commission |
Yes |
Renfrew North |
October 9, 1906 |
Peter White |
|
Conservative |
Gerald Verner White |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Strathcona |
April 5, 1906 |
Peter Talbot |
|
Liberal |
Wilbert McIntyre |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Cape Breton North and Victoria |
March 14, 1906 |
Daniel Duncan McKenzie |
|
Liberal |
Alexander Charles Ross |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge |
Yes |
Victoria City |
March 6, 1906 |
George Riley |
|
Liberal |
William Templeman |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to provide a seat for Templeman |
Yes |
Maisonneuve |
February 23, 1906 |
Raymond Préfontaine |
|
Liberal |
Alphonse Verville |
|
Labour |
Death |
No |
Assiniboia West |
February 6, 1906 |
Thomas Walter Scott |
|
Liberal |
William Erskine Knowles |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to enter provincial politics in Saskatchewan |
Yes |
Saskatchewan |
February 6, 1906 |
John Henderson Lamont |
|
Liberal |
George Ewan McCraney |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to enter provincial politics in Saskatchewan |
Yes |
Town of Sherbrooke |
February 6, 1906 |
Arthur Norreys Worthington |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Norreys Worthington |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Compton |
January 4, 1906 |
Aylmer Byron Hunt |
|
Liberal |
Aylmer Byron Hunt |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
York North |
November 22, 1905 |
William Mulock |
|
Liberal |
Allen Bristol Aylesworth |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge |
Yes |
Antigonish |
November 22, 1905 |
Colin McIsaac |
|
Liberal |
William Chisholm |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Railway Commissioner |
Yes |
Lambton West |
November 22, 1905 |
Thomas George Johnston |
|
Liberal |
Frederick Forsyth Pardee |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Wentworth |
November 22, 1905 |
E. D. Smith |
|
Conservative |
Peter Douglas McLean |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void |
Yes |
London |
June 13, 1905 |
C. S. Hyman |
|
Liberal |
C. S. Hyman |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works |
Yes |
Oxford North |
June 13, 1905 |
James Sutherland |
|
Liberal |
George Smith |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Lévis |
June 6, 1905 |
Louis Julien Demers |
|
Liberal |
Louis Auguste Carrier |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Edmonton |
April 25, 1905 |
Frank Oliver |
|
Liberal |
Frank Oliver |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior. |
Yes |
Toronto Centre |
April 11, 1905 |
Edward Frederick Clarke |
|
Conservative |
Edmund James Bristol |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Wright |
February 13, 1905 |
Wilfrid Laurier |
|
Liberal |
Emmanuel Berchmans Devlin |
|
Liberal |
Chose to sit for Quebec East |
Yes |
Carleton |
February 4, 1905 |
Edward Kidd |
|
Conservative |
Robert L. Borden |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Borden |
Yes |
Quebec-Centre |
January 19, 1905 |
Arthur Cyrille Albert Malouin |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Lachance |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
9th Parliament (1901–1904)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Guysborough |
March 16, 1904 |
Duncan Cameron Fraser |
|
Liberal |
John Howard Sinclair |
|
Liberal |
Appointed to Supreme Court of Nova Scotia |
Yes |
Gaspé |
February 20, 1904 |
Rodolphe Lemieux |
|
Liberal |
Rodolphe Lemieux |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor-General |
Yes |
Lambton East |
February 16, 1904 |
Oliver Simmons |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Elijah Armstrong |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
St. Hyacinthe |
February 16, 1904 |
Michel Esdras Bernier |
|
Liberal |
Jean Baptiste Blanchet |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Railway Commissioner |
Yes |
City of St. John |
February 16, 1904 |
Andrew George Blair |
|
Liberal |
John Waterhouse Daniel |
|
Conservative |
Appointed head of the Board of Railway Commissioners |
No |
Bruce East |
February 16, 1904 |
Henry Cargill |
|
Conservative |
James J. Donnelly |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
St. James |
February 16, 1904 |
Joseph Brunet |
|
Liberal |
Honoré Hippolyte Achille Gervais |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
West Queen's |
February 16, 1904 |
Donald Farquharson |
|
Liberal |
Horace Haszard |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Montmagny |
February 16, 1904 |
Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Martineau |
|
Liberal |
Armand Lavergne |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Hochelaga |
February 16, 1904 |
Joseph Alexandre Camille Madore |
|
Liberal |
Louis-Alfred-Adhémar Rivet |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Quebec |
Yes |
Kamouraska |
February 12, 1904 |
Henry George Carroll |
|
Liberal |
Ernest Lapointe |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge |
Yes |
Rouville |
January 30, 1904 |
Louis-Philippe Brodeur |
|
Liberal |
Louis-Philippe Brodeur |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue |
Yes |
Westmorland |
January 30, 1904 |
Henry R. Emmerson |
|
Liberal |
Henry R. Emmerson |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Railways and Canals |
Yes |
Russell |
April 20, 1903 |
William C. Edwards |
|
Liberal |
David Wardrope Wallace |
|
Liberal |
Called to Senate |
Yes |
Ontario North |
March 10, 1903 |
Angus McLeod |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
George Davidson Grant |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Maskinongé |
March 3, 1903 |
Joseph-Hormisdas Legris |
|
Liberal |
Hormidas Mayrand |
|
Liberal |
Called to Senate |
Yes |
Terrebonne |
February 24, 1903 |
Raymond Préfontaine |
|
Liberal |
Samuel Desjardins |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon ministerial appointment. Préfontaine was elected in two ridings simultaneously and chose to stand for re-election in Maisonneuve |
Yes |
Two Mountains |
February 24, 1903 |
Joseph Arthur Calixte Éthier |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Arthur Calixte Éthier |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Grey North |
February 24, 1903 |
Edward Henry Horsey |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Inkerman Thomson |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Burrard |
February 4, 1903 |
George Ritchie Maxwell |
|
Liberal |
Robert George Macpherson |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Maisonneuve |
December 9, 1902 |
Raymond Préfontaine |
|
Liberal |
Raymond Préfontaine |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries |
Yes |
Argenteuil |
December 3, 1902 |
Thomas Christie |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Christie, Jr. |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Yarmouth |
December 3, 1902 |
Thomas Barnard Flint |
|
Liberal |
Bowman Brown Law |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Clerk of the House of Commons |
Yes |
Yukon |
December 2, 1902 |
New Seat |
|
|
James Hamilton Ross |
|
Liberal |
Newly created electoral district under The Yukon Territory Representation Act 1902 |
N.A. |
Beauharnois |
March 26, 1902 |
George di Madeiros Loy |
|
Liberal |
George di Madeiros Loy |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Kamouraska |
February 28, 1902 |
Henry George Carroll |
|
Liberal |
Henry George Carroll |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General |
Yes |
Lisgar |
February 18, 1902 |
Robert Lorne Richardson |
|
Independent |
Duncan Alexander Stewart |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
No |
Quebec West |
January 29, 1902 |
Richard Reid Dobell |
|
Liberal |
William Power |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Oxford North |
January 29, 1902 |
James Sutherland |
|
Liberal |
James Sutherland |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries |
Yes |
Victoria |
January 28, 1902 |
Edward Gawler Prior |
|
Conservative |
George Riley |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
No |
Laval |
January 15, 1902 |
Thomas Fortin |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Édouard-Émile Léonard |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
No |
Addington |
January 15, 1902 |
John W. Bell |
|
Conservative |
Melzar Avery |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Durham West |
January 15, 1902 |
Charles Jonas Thornton |
|
Liberal |
Robert Beith |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
St. James |
January 15, 1902 |
Odilon Desmarais |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Édouard-Émile Léonard |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
York West |
January 15, 1902 |
Nathaniel Clarke Wallace |
|
Conservative |
Archibald Campbell |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
L'Islet |
January 15, 1902 |
Arthur Miville Déchêne |
|
Liberal |
Onésiphore Carbonneau |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
West Queen's |
January 15, 1902 |
Louis Henry Davies |
|
Liberal |
Donald Farquharson |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a justice of the Supreme Court of Canada |
Yes |
Kingston |
January 15, 1902 |
Byron Moffatt Britton |
|
Liberal |
William Harty |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Court of King's Bench for Ontario |
Yes |
Hastings West |
January 15, 1902 |
Henry Corby |
|
Conservative |
Edward Guss Porter |
|
Conservative |
Resignation |
Yes |
Beauce |
January 8, 1902 |
Joseph Godbout |
|
Liberal |
Henri Sévérin Béland |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
York |
December 28, 1901 |
Alexander Gibson |
|
Liberal |
Alexander Gibson |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
East Queen's |
March 20, 1901 |
Donald Alexander MacKinnon |
|
Liberal |
Donald Alexander MacKinnon |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Bruce North |
March 20, 1901 |
Alexander McNeill |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
James Halliday |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void |
Yes |
8th Parliament (1896–1900)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
St. Hyacinthe |
July 4, 1900 |
Michel-Esdras Bernier |
|
Liberal |
Michel-Esdras Bernier |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue |
Yes |
Lotbinière |
January 25, 1900 |
Côme-Isaïe Rinfret |
|
Liberal |
Edmond Fortier |
|
Liberal |
Appointment as a revenue inspector |
Yes |
Sherbrooke (Town of) |
January 25, 1900 |
William Bullock Ives |
|
Conservative |
John McIntosh |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Winnipeg |
January 25, 1900 |
Richard Willis Jameson |
|
Liberal |
Arthur W. Puttee |
|
Labour |
Death |
Yes |
Berthier |
January 18, 1900 |
Cléophas Beausoleil |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Éloi Archambault |
|
Liberal |
Appointed postmaster of Montreal |
Yes |
Labelle |
January 18, 1900 |
Henri Bourassa |
|
Liberal |
Henri Bourassa |
|
Independent |
Resignation to recontest in protest at Canada's participation in the Boer War |
No |
Chambly—Verchères |
January 18, 1900 |
Christophe-Alphonse Geoffrion |
|
Liberal |
Victor Geoffrion |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Ontario West |
January 18, 1900 |
James David Edgar |
|
Liberal |
Isaac James Gould |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Brockville |
April 20, 1899 |
John Fisher Wood |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
William Henry Comstock |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Lévis |
March 22, 1899 |
Pierre Malcom Guay |
|
Liberal |
Louis-Jules Demers |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Huron West |
February 21, 1899 |
Malcolm Colin Cameron |
|
Liberal |
Robert Holmes |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North-West Territories |
Yes |
East Prince |
December 14, 1898 |
John Yeo |
|
Liberal |
John Howatt Bell |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Lambton West |
December 14, 1898 |
James Frederick Lister |
|
Liberal |
Thomas George Johnston |
|
Liberal |
Appointed to the Court of Appeal |
Bagot |
December 14, 1898 |
Flavien Dupont |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Edmond Marcile |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Montmagny |
December 14, 1898 |
Philippe-Auguste Choquette |
|
Liberal |
Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Martineau |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
Simcoe North |
December 14, 1898 |
Dalton McCarthy |
|
McCarthyite |
Leighton McCarthy |
|
Independent (McCarthyite) |
Death |
Yes |
West Prince |
April 13, 1898 |
Stanislaus Francis Perry |
|
Liberal |
Bernard Donald McLellan |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Quebec-Centre |
January 24, 1898 |
François Langelier |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Cyrille Albert Malouin |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
Nicolet |
December 21, 1897 |
Fabien Boisvert |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Hector Leduc |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Toronto Centre |
November 30, 1897 |
William Lount |
|
Liberal |
George Hope Bertram |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Drummond—Arthabaska |
November 13, 1897 |
Joseph Lavergne |
|
Liberal |
Louis Lavergne |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
Témiscouata |
November 6, 1897 |
Charles-Eugène Pouliot |
|
Liberal |
Charles Arthur Gauvreau |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Rimouski |
November 6, 1897 |
Jean-Baptiste Romuald Fiset |
|
Liberal |
Jean Auguste Ross |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
West Prince |
April 27, 1897 |
Edward Hackett |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Stanislaus Francis Perry |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
No |
Macdonald |
April 27, 1897 |
Nathaniel Boyd |
|
Conservative |
John Gunion Rutherford |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
No |
Winnipeg |
April 27, 1897 |
Hugh John Macdonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Richard Willis Jameson |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
No |
Colchester |
April 20, 1897 |
Wilbert David Dimock |
|
Conservative |
Firman McClure |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
No |
Champlain |
April 7, 1897 |
François-Arthur Marcotte |
|
Conservative |
François-Arthur Marcotte |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Wright |
March 23, 1897 |
Charles Ramsay Devlin |
|
Liberal |
Louis Napoléon Champagne |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Canadian trade commissioner to Ireland |
Yes |
Bonaventure |
March 17, 1897 |
William LeBoutillier Fauvel |
|
Liberal |
Jean-François Guité |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Simcoe East |
February 4, 1897 |
William Humphrey Bennett |
|
Conservative |
William Humphrey Bennett |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Ontario North |
February 4, 1897 |
John Alexander McGillivray |
|
Conservative |
Duncan Graham |
|
Independent Liberal |
Election declared void |
No |
Brant South |
February 4, 1897 |
Robert Henry |
|
Conservative |
Charles Bernhard Heyd |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void |
No |
Saskatchewan (Provisional District) |
December 19, 1896 |
Wilfrid Laurier |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Osborne Davis |
|
Liberal |
Laurier was elected to two seats, resigned to run in ministerial by-election in Quebec East |
Yes |
Cornwall and Stormont |
December 19, 1896 |
Darby Bergin |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
John Goodall Snetsinger |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Brandon |
November 27, 1896 |
Dalton McCarthy |
|
McCarthyite |
Clifford Sifton |
|
Liberal |
Chose to sit for Simcoe North |
No |
Sunbury—Queen's |
August 25, 1896 |
George G. King |
|
Liberal |
Andrew George Blair |
|
Liberal |
Called to Senate |
Yes |
Grey North |
August 25, 1896 |
John Clark |
|
Liberal |
William Paterson |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Shelburne and Queen's |
August 5, 1896 |
Francis Gordon Forbes |
|
Liberal |
William Stevens Fielding |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Sub-Collector of Customs |
Yes |
St. Johns—Iberville |
August 3, 1896 |
François Béchard |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Israël Tarte |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Quebec County |
July 30, 1896 |
Charles Fitzpatrick |
|
Liberal |
Charles Fitzpatrick |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General |
Yes |
Kings |
July 30, 1896 |
Frederick William Borden |
|
Liberal |
Frederick William Borden |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence |
Yes |
Oxford South |
July 30, 1896 |
Richard John Cartwright |
|
Liberal |
Richard John Cartwright |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce |
Yes |
West Queen's |
July 30, 1896 |
Louis Henry Davies |
|
Liberal |
Louis Henry Davies |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries |
Yes |
Brome |
July 30, 1896 |
Sydney Arthur Fisher |
|
Liberal |
Sydney Arthur Fisher |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture |
Yes |
Portneuf |
July 30, 1896 |
Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière |
|
Liberal |
Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Controller of Inland Revenue |
Yes |
York North |
July 30, 1896 |
William Mulock |
|
Liberal |
William Mulock |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General |
Yes |
Quebec East |
July 30, 1896 |
Wilfrid Laurier |
|
Liberal |
Wilfrid Laurier |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister |
Yes |
7th Parliament (1891–1896)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Northumberland |
February 6, 1896 |
Michael Adams |
|
Conservative |
James Robinson |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
Cape Breton |
February 4, 1896 |
David MacKeen |
|
Conservative |
Charles Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Tupper. |
Yes |
Charlevoix |
January 27, 1896 |
Henry Simard |
|
Liberal |
Louis Charles Alphonse Angers |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Huron West |
January 14, 1896 |
James Colebrooke Patterson |
|
Conservative |
Malcolm Colin Cameron |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba. |
No |
Victoria |
January 6, 1896 |
Edward Gawler Prior |
|
Conservative |
Edward Gawler Prior |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. |
Yes |
Montreal Centre |
December 27, 1895 |
John Joseph Curran |
|
Conservative |
James McShane |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. |
No |
Cardwell |
December 24, 1895 |
Robert Smeaton White |
|
Conservative |
William Stubbs |
|
Independent Conservative |
Resignation. |
No |
Ontario North |
December 12, 1895 |
Frank Madill |
|
Conservative |
John Alexander McGillivray |
|
Conservative |
Death. |
Yes |
Jacques Cartier |
November 30, 1895 |
Désiré Girouard |
|
Conservative |
Napoléon Charbonneau |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of Canada. |
No |
Westmorland |
August 24, 1895 |
Josiah Wood |
|
Conservative |
Henry A. Powell |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
Verchères |
April 17, 1895 |
Félix Geoffrion |
|
Liberal |
Christophe-Alphonse Geoffrion |
|
Liberal |
Death. |
Yes |
Quebec West |
April 17, 1895 |
John Hearn |
|
Conservative |
Thomas McGreevy |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Death. |
Yes |
Antigonish |
April 17, 1895 |
John Sparrow David Thompson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Colin Francis McIsaac |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Haldimand |
April 17, 1895 |
Walter Humphries Montague |
|
Conservative |
Walter Humphries Montague |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada. |
Yes |
Cumberland |
January 15, 1895 |
Arthur Rupert Dickey |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Rupert Dickey |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada. |
Yes |
Hastings West |
July 4, 1894 |
Henry Corby, Jr. |
|
Conservative |
Henry Corby, Jr. |
|
Conservative |
resignation to recontest due to selling methylated spirits to the government. |
Yes |
Gloucester |
May 5, 1894 |
Kennedy Francis Burns |
|
Conservative |
Théotime Blanchard |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
Ottawa (City of) |
December 7, 1893 |
Charles H. Mackintosh |
|
Conservative |
Honoré Robillard |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant Governor of the North-West Territories. |
Yes |
Winnipeg |
November 22, 1893 |
Hugh John Macdonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Joseph Martin |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
No |
Vancouver |
May 2, 1893 |
David William Gordon |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Andrew Haslam |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Vaudreuil |
April 12, 1893 |
Hugh McMillan |
|
Conservative |
Henry Stanislas Harwood |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Middlesex South |
March 22, 1893 |
James Armstrong |
|
Liberal |
Robert Boston |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Terrebonne |
January 10, 1893 |
Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau |
|
Conservative |
Pierre-Julien Leclair |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec. |
Yes |
L'Islet |
January 5, 1893 |
Louis-Georges Desjardins |
|
Conservative |
Joseph-Israël Tarte |
|
Independent |
Appointed Clerk of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec. |
No |
Sherbrooke (Town of) |
December 21, 1892 |
William Bullock Ives |
|
Conservative |
William Bullock Ives |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. |
Yes |
York West |
December 21, 1892 |
Nathaniel Clarke Wallace |
|
Conservative |
Nathaniel Clarke Wallace |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Controller of Customs. |
Yes |
Brockville |
December 21, 1892 |
John Fisher Wood |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
John Fisher Wood |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Controller of Inland Revenue. |
Yes |
Hastings North |
December 20, 1892 |
Mackenzie Bowell |
|
Conservative |
Alexander Augustus Williamson Carscallen |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
Montreal Centre |
December 18, 1892 |
John Joseph Curran |
|
Conservative |
John Joseph Curran |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General. |
Yes |
Soulanges |
December 13, 1892 |
James William Bain |
|
Conservative |
James William Bain |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Kent |
December 6, 1892 |
Édouard H. Léger |
|
Conservative |
George McInerney |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
City and County of St. John |
November 22, 1892 |
Charles Nelson Skinner |
|
Liberal |
John Alexander Chesley |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge. |
No |
Assiniboia East |
November 21, 1892 |
Edgar Dewdney |
|
Conservative |
William Walter McDonald |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia. |
Yes |
Selkirk |
November 2, 1892 |
Thomas Mayne Daly |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Thomas Mayne Daly |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior and Superintendent General of Indian Affairs. |
Yes |
Hochelaga |
October 21, 1892 |
Alphonse Desjardins |
|
Conservative |
Séverin Lachapelle |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
Chicoutimi—Saguenay |
August 16, 1892 |
Paul Vilmond Savard |
|
Liberal |
Louis-de-Gonzague Belley |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Marquette |
July 15, 1892 |
Robert Watson |
|
Liberal |
Nathaniel Boyd |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to enter provincial politics in Manitoba. |
No |
Pontiac |
June 26, 1892 |
Thomas Murray |
|
Liberal |
John Bryson |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Frontenac |
June 10, 1892 |
George Airey Kirkpatrick |
|
Conservative |
Hiram Augustus Calvin |
|
Independent Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Ontario. |
No |
L'Assomption |
May 31, 1892 |
Joseph Gauthier |
|
Liberal |
Hormidas Jeannotte |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Perth North |
May 19, 1892 |
James Nicol Grieve |
|
Liberal |
James Nicol Grieve |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
York East |
May 11, 1892 |
Alexander Mackenzie |
|
Liberal |
William Findlay Maclean |
|
Independent Conservative |
Death |
No |
Welland |
April 29, 1892 |
William Manley German |
|
Liberal |
James A. Lowell |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Carleton |
April 6, 1892 |
Newton Ramsay Colter |
|
Liberal |
Newton Ramsay Colter |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Prescott |
March 30, 1892 |
Isidore Proulx |
|
Liberal |
Isidore Proulx |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Northumberland West |
March 15, 1892 |
John Hargraft |
|
Liberal |
George Guillet |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Monck |
March 12, 1892 |
John Brown |
|
Liberal |
Arthur Boyle |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Brome |
March 10, 1892 |
Eugène Alphonse Dyer |
|
Conservative |
Eugène Alphonse Dyer |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Perth South |
March 10, 1892 |
James Trow |
|
Liberal |
William Pridham |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Montmorency |
March 10, 1892 |
Joseph Israël Tarte |
|
Conservative |
Arthur-Joseph Turcotte |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Montcalm |
March 5, 1892 |
Joseph Louis Euclide Dugas |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Louis Euclide Dugas |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Vaudreuil |
February 29, 1892 |
Henry Stanislas Harwood |
|
Liberal |
Hugh McMillan |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Two Mountains |
February 27, 1892 |
Jean-Baptiste Daoust |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Girouard |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Quebec West |
February 26, 1892 |
Thomas McGreevy |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
John Hearn |
|
Conservative |
Expelled from the House of Commons for corruption. |
Yes |
London |
February 26, 1892 |
C.S. Hyman |
|
Liberal |
John Carling |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Queen's |
February 25, 1892 |
George Gerald King |
|
Liberal |
George Frederick Baird |
|
Conservative |
King being declared not duly elected, 25 February 1892, George Frederick Baird was declared elected by a court decision. |
No |
Simcoe East |
February 25, 1892 |
Philip Howard Spohn |
|
Liberal |
William Humphrey Bennett |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Huron West |
February 22, 1892 |
Malcolm Colin Cameron |
|
Liberal |
James Colebrooke Patterson |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Ontario South |
February 20, 1892 |
James Ironside Davidson |
|
Liberal |
William Smith |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Hastings East |
February 20, 1892 |
Samuel Barton Burdett |
|
Liberal |
William Barton Northrup |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
King's |
February 13, 1892 |
Frederick William Borden |
|
Liberal |
Frederick William Borden |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Digby |
February 13, 1892 |
Edward Charles Bowers |
|
Liberal |
Edward Charles Bowers |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Elgin East |
February 12, 1892 |
Andrew B. Ingram |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Andrew B. Ingram |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Bruce East |
February 11, 1892 |
Reuben Eldridge Truax |
|
Liberal |
Henry Cargill |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Victoria South |
February 11, 1892 |
Charles Fairbairn |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Charles Fairbairn |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Peel |
February 11, 1892 |
Joseph Featherston |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Featherston |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Victoria North |
February 11, 1892 |
John Augustus Barron |
|
Liberal |
Samuel Hughes |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Halifax |
February 11, 1892 |
Thomas Edward Kenny and John Fitzwilliam Stairs |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Edward Kenny and John Fitzwilliam Stairs |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. (Double member constituency) |
Yes |
Middlesex East |
February 11, 1892 |
Joseph Henry Marshall |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Henry Marshall |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Queens |
February 9, 1892 |
Francis Gordon Forbes |
|
Liberal |
Francis Gordon Forbes |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Prince Edward |
February 4, 1892 |
Archibald Campbell Miller |
|
Conservative |
Archibald Campbell Miller |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Lennox |
February 4, 1892 |
David Wright Allison |
|
Liberal |
Uriah Wilson |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Soulanges |
February 3, 1892 |
Joseph Octave Mousseau |
|
Independent |
James William Bain |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Cumberland |
January 30, 1892 |
Arthur Rupert Dickey |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Rupert Dickey |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Lincoln and Niagara |
January 28, 1892 |
William Gibson |
|
Liberal |
William Gibson |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Halton |
January 28, 1892 |
David Henderson |
|
Conservative |
David Henderson |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Kingston |
January 28, 1892 |
John A. Macdonald |
|
Conservative |
James Henry Metcalfe |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Victoria |
January 26, 1892 |
John Archibald McDonald |
|
Conservative |
John Archibald McDonald |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Laval |
January 25, 1892 |
Joseph-Aldric Ouimet |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Joseph-Aldric Ouimet |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works. |
Yes |
Richmond |
January 21, 1892 |
Joseph Alexander Gillies |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Alexander Gillies |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Glengarry |
January 14, 1892 |
Roderick R. McLennan |
|
Conservative |
Roderick R. McLennan |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Richelieu |
January 11, 1892 |
Hector-Louis Langevin |
|
Conservative |
Arthur-Aimé Bruneau |
|
Liberal |
Chose to sit for Trois-Rivières. |
No |
Lanark North |
December 31, 1891 |
Joseph Jamieson |
|
Conservative |
Bennett Rosamond |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a county court judge. |
Yes |
6th Parliament (1887–1891)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Victoria South |
December 18, 1890 |
Adam Hudspeth |
|
Conservative |
Charles Fairbairn |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Napierville |
December 9, 1890 |
Louis Ste-Marie |
|
Liberal |
François-Xavier Paradis |
|
Conservative |
Resigned to enter provincial politics in Quebec. |
No |
Kent |
July 31, 1890 |
Pierre-Amand Landry |
|
Conservative |
Édouard H. Léger |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge in the county court of Westmorland and Kent. |
Yes |
Montmorency |
July 25, 1890 |
Charles Langelier |
|
Liberal |
Louis-Georges Desjardins |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to enter provincial politics in Quebec. |
No |
New Westminster |
June 19, 1890 |
Donald Chisholm |
|
Conservative |
Gordon Edward Corbould |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Lincoln and Niagara |
May 23, 1890 |
John Charles Rykert |
|
Conservative |
John Charles Rykert |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to recontest over charges of corruption. |
Yes |
Ottawa (City of) |
April 26, 1890 |
William Goodhue Perley |
|
Conservative |
Charles Herbert Mackintosh |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Haldimand |
February 20, 1890 |
Charles Wesley Colter |
|
Liberal |
Walter Humphries Montague |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Stanstead |
December 18, 1889 |
Charles Carroll Colby |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Charles Carroll Colby |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. |
Yes |
Victoria |
October 28, 1889 |
Edgar Crow Baker |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Earle |
|
Conservative |
Resignation. |
Yes |
Compton |
May 16, 1889 |
John Henry Pope |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Rufus Henry Pope |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Haldimand |
January 30, 1889 |
Walter Humphries Montague |
|
Conservative |
Charles Wesley Colter |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Provencher |
January 24, 1889 |
Joseph Royal |
|
Conservative |
Alphonse Alfred Clément Larivière |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North West Territories. |
Yes |
Joliette |
January 16, 1889 |
Édouard Guilbault |
|
Conservative |
Hilaire Neveu |
|
Nationalist |
Election declared void. |
No |
Cumberland |
December 26, 1888 |
Arthur Rupert Dickey |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Rupert Dickey |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Cariboo |
November 22, 1888 |
James Reid |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Francis Stillman Barnard |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
Northumberland East |
November 21, 1888 |
Edward Cochrane |
|
Conservative |
Edward Cochrane |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Shelburne |
October 22, 1888 |
John Wimburne Laurie |
|
Conservative |
John Wimburne Laurie |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Cardwell |
October 3, 1888 |
Thomas White |
|
Conservative |
Robert Smeaton White |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Montreal East |
September 26, 1888 |
Charles-Joseph Coursol |
|
Conservative |
Alphonse-Télesphore Lépine |
|
Independent Conservative |
Death |
No |
Assiniboia East |
September 12, 1888 |
William Dell Perley |
|
Conservative |
Edgar Dewdney |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Halton |
August 22, 1888 |
John Waldie |
|
Conservative |
David Henderson |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Lanark South |
August 15, 1888 |
John Graham Haggart |
|
Liberal |
John Graham Haggart |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General. |
Yes |
Colchester |
August 15, 1888 |
Archibald Woodbury McLelan |
|
Conservative |
Adams George Archibald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Nova Scotia. |
Yes |
Nicolet |
July 17, 1888 |
Athanase Gaudet |
|
Nationalist Conservative |
Fabien Boisvert |
|
Independent Conservative |
Death |
No |
Cumberland |
July 13, 1888 |
Charles Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Arthur Rupert Dickey |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom. |
Yes |
Pictou |
June 18, 1888 |
Charles Hibbert Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Charles Hibbert Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries. |
Yes |
Russell |
May 7, 1888 |
William C. Edwards |
|
Liberal |
William C. Edwards |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Kent |
May 2, 1888 |
Archibald Campbell |
|
Liberal |
Archibald Campbell |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
L'Assomption |
April 3, 1888 |
Joseph Gauthier |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Gauthier |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Missisquoi |
March 27, 1888 |
George Clayes |
|
Liberal |
Daniel Bishop Meigs |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Prince Edward |
March 19, 1888 |
John Milton Platt |
|
Liberal |
John Milton Platt |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Hastings West |
March 17, 1888 |
Alexander Robertson |
|
Conservative |
Henry Corby, Jr. |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Middlesex West |
March 10, 1888 |
William Frederick Roome |
|
Conservative |
William Frederick Roome |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Halton |
February 7, 1888 |
John Waldie |
|
Liberal |
David Henderson |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Carleton |
February 1, 1888 |
John A. Macdonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
George Lemuel Dickinson |
|
Conservative |
Chose to sit for Kingston. |
Yes |
Victoria |
January 23, 1888 |
Noah Shakespeare |
|
Conservative |
Edward Gawler Prior |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Postmaster of Victoria. |
Yes |
Queen's |
January 18, 1888 |
George Gerald King |
|
Liberal |
George Frederick Baird |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Dorchester |
January 7, 1888 |
Henri Jules Juchereau Duchesnay |
|
Nationalist Conservative |
Honoré-Julien-Jean-Baptiste Chouinard |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Northumberland East |
December 22, 1887 |
Albert Mallory |
|
Liberal |
Edward Cochrane |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Shelburne |
December 15, 1887 |
Thomas Robertson |
|
Liberal |
John Wimburne Laurie |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Yarmouth |
December 15, 1887 |
John Lovitt |
|
Liberal |
John Lovitt |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Victoria |
November 21, 1887 |
Charles James Campbell |
|
Conservative |
John Archibald McDonald |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Haldimand |
November 12, 1887 |
Walter Humphries Montague |
|
Conservative |
Walter Humphries Montague |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Cumberland |
November 9, 1887 |
Charles Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Charles Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Colchester |
October 27, 1887 |
Archibald Woodbury McLelan |
|
Conservative |
Archibald Woodbury McLelan |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Bruce West |
October 19, 1887 |
Edward Blake |
|
Liberal |
James Rowand |
|
Liberal |
Chose to sit for Durham West. |
Yes |
Richelieu |
October 18, 1887 |
Jean-Baptiste Labelle |
|
Conservative |
Joseph-Aimé Massue |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Charlevoix |
September 28, 1887 |
Simon-Xavier Cimon |
|
Conservative |
Simon Cimon |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Renfrew South |
August 2, 1887 |
Robert Campbell |
|
Liberal |
John Ferguson |
|
Independent |
Death |
No |
Digby |
July 16, 1887 |
John Campbell |
|
Conservative |
Herbert Ladd Jones |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Restigouche |
May 21, 1887 |
Robert Moffat |
|
Conservative |
George Moffat Jr. |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Victoria South |
April 20, 1887 |
Adam Hudspeth |
|
Conservative |
Adam Hudspeth |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Seeks re-election due to holding the office of revising officer. |
Yes |
Bruce East |
April 2, 1887 |
Henry Cargill |
|
Conservative |
Henry Cargill |
|
Conservative |
Seeks re-election due to holding the position of postmaster. |
Yes |
5th Parliament (1883–1887)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Haldimand |
September 8, 1886 |
David Thompson |
|
Liberal |
Charles Wesley Colter |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Chambly |
July 30, 1886 |
Pierre Basile Benoit |
|
Conservative |
Raymond Préfontaine |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Superintendent of the Chambly Canal. |
No |
King's |
December 31, 1885 |
George Eulas Foster |
|
Conservative |
George Eulas Foster |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries. |
Yes |
City of St. John |
November 24, 1885 |
Samuel Leonard Tilley |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Frederick Eustace Barker |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick. |
Yes |
City and County of St. John |
October 20, 1885 |
Isaac Burpee |
|
Liberal |
Charles Arthur Everett |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Antigonish |
October 16, 1885 |
Angus McIsaac |
|
Liberal |
John Sparrow David Thompson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Appointed County Court Judge for District No. 6. |
No |
Cardwell |
August 27, 1885 |
Thomas White |
|
Conservative |
Thomas White |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior. |
Yes |
Durham East |
August 24, 1885 |
Arthur Trefusis Heneage Williams |
|
Conservative |
Henry Alfred Ward |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Grenville South |
July 4, 1885 |
William Thomas Benson |
|
Conservative |
Walter Shanly |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Lévis |
April 14, 1885 |
Isidore-Noël Belleau |
|
Conservative |
Pierre Malcom Guay |
|
Liberal |
Unseated on a judgement of the Supreme Court. |
Yes |
Northumberland West |
April 7, 1885 |
George Guillet |
|
Conservative |
George Guillet |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void |
Yes |
Soulanges |
February 5, 1885 |
James William Bain |
|
Conservative |
James William Bain |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Lennox |
January 28, 1885 |
David Wright Allison |
|
Liberal |
Matthew William Pruyn |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Maskinongé |
December 22, 1884 |
Frédéric Houde |
|
Nationalist Conservative |
Alexis Lesieur Desaulniers |
|
Conservative |
Death. |
No |
Beauce |
October 31, 1884 |
Joseph Bolduc |
|
Nationalist Conservative |
Thomas Linière Taschereau |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
Ontario West |
August 22, 1884 |
George Wheler |
|
Liberal |
James David Edgar |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Queen's County |
August 19, 1884 |
Frederick de Sainte-Croix Brecken |
|
Conservative |
John Theophilus Jenkins |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Appointed Postmaster of Charlottetown. |
Yes |
Cape Breton |
July 3, 1884 |
William M. McDonald |
|
Conservative |
Hector Francis McDougall |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
York |
June 29, 1884 |
John Pickard |
|
Independent Liberal |
Thomas Temple |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Cumberland |
June 26, 1884 |
Charles Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Charles James Townshend |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Appointed High Commissioner for Canada in the United Kingdom. |
Yes |
Mégantic |
June 10, 1884 |
Louis-Israël Côté dit Fréchette |
|
Conservative |
François Langelier |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Nicolet |
April 16, 1884 |
François-Xavier-Ovide Méthot |
|
Independent Conservative |
Athanase Gaudet |
|
Nationalist Conservative |
Appointed to the Legislative Council of Quebec. |
No |
Bothwell |
February 25, 1884 |
John Joseph Hawkins |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
David Mills |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Kent |
January 29, 1884 |
Henry Smyth |
|
Conservative |
Henry Smyth |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Soulanges |
December 27, 1883 |
Georges-Raoul-Léotale-Guichart-Humbert Saveuse de Beaujeu |
|
Conservative |
James William Bain |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Middlesex West |
December 14, 1883 |
George William Ross |
|
Liberal |
Donald Mackenzie Cameron |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Huron South |
December 10, 1883 |
John McMillan |
|
Liberal |
Richard John Cartwright |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to provide a seat for Cartwright. |
Yes |
Lennox |
November 26, 1883 |
John A. Macdonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
David Wright Allison |
|
Liberal |
Election voided. Macdonald was concurrently elected in Carleton and chose to sit for that riding. |
No |
Lévis |
October 25, 1883 |
Joseph-Godéric Blanchet |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Isidore-Noël Belleau |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Collector of Customs for the Port of Quebec. |
Yes |
Lunenburg |
October 10, 1883 |
Thomas Twining Keefler |
|
Liberal |
Charles Edwin Kaulbach |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Kent |
September 22, 1883 |
Gilbert Anselme Girouard |
|
Conservative |
Pierre-Amand Landry |
|
Conservative |
Appointed customs collector for Richibucto. |
Yes |
Halifax |
July 24, 1883 |
Matthew Henry Richey |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
John Fitzwilliam Stairs |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia. |
Yes |
Albert |
July 10, 1883 |
John Wallace |
|
Liberal |
John Wallace |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
King's County |
April 26, 1883 |
James Edwin Robertson |
|
Liberal |
Augustine Colin MacDonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Robertson disqualified as he was a member of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly at the time of the election. The seat was adjudicated to MacDonald. |
No |
Queen's County |
February 27, 1883 |
John Theophilus Jenkins |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Frederick de Sainte-Croix Brecken |
|
Conservative |
Jenkins' election being declared void, the seat was adjudicated to Mr. Brecken. |
Yes |
Joliette |
December 7, 1882 |
Édouard Guilbault |
|
Conservative |
Édouard Guilbault |
|
Independent Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
King's |
November 7, 1882 |
George Eulas Foster |
|
Conservative |
George Eulas Foster |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Soulanges |
October 27, 1882 |
Jacques Philippe Lantier |
|
Conservative |
Georges-Raoul-Léotale-Guichart-Humbert Saveuse de Beaujeu |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Bagot |
September 2, 1882 |
Joseph-Alfred Mousseau |
|
Conservative |
Flavien Dupont |
|
Conservative |
Resignation upon appointment as Premier of Quebec. |
Yes |
Terrebonne |
August 16, 1882 |
Guillaume-Alphonse Nantel |
|
Conservative |
Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Chapleau. |
Yes |
4th Parliament (1879–1882)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
New Westminster |
March 9, 1882 |
Thomas Robert McInnes |
|
Independent |
Joshua Homer |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
No |
Simcoe South |
February 16, 1882 |
William Carruthers Little |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Angus McIsaac |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Northumberland West |
December 19, 1881 |
James Cockburn |
|
Conservative |
George Guillet |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Chairman of the Commission to collect, examine and classify the Statutes passed by the Parliament of the Dominion of Canada, since Confederation |
Yes |
Argenteuil |
August 17, 1881 |
John Joseph Caldwell Abbott |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
John Joseph Caldwell Abbott |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Pictor |
June 18, 1881 |
James McDonald |
|
Conservative |
John McDougald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia. |
Yes |
Colchester |
June 18, 1881 |
Thomas McKay |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Archibald McLelan |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
Yes |
Colchester |
March 31, 1881 |
Joshua Spencer Thompson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
James Reid |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Northumberland East |
March 25, 1881 |
Joseph Keeler |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Darius Crouter |
|
Independent Liberal |
Death |
No |
Bellechasse |
March 19, 1881 |
Achille Larue |
|
Liberal |
Guillaume Amyot |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Charlevoix |
March 19, 1881 |
Joseph-Stanislas Perrault |
|
Conservative |
Simon-Xavier Cimon |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Carleton |
February 16, 1881 |
George H. Connell |
|
Independent |
David Irvine |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Joliette |
December 9, 1880 |
Louis François Georges Baby |
|
Conservative |
Lewis Arthur McConville |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
Oxford North |
December 9, 1880 |
Thomas Oliver |
|
Liberal |
James Sutherland |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Montmorency |
December 9, 1880 |
Auguste-Réal Angers |
|
Conservative |
Pierre-Vincent Valin |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. |
Yes |
Quebec County |
November 20, 1880 |
Adolphe-Philippe Caron |
|
Conservative |
Adolphe-Philippe Caron |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence. |
Yes |
Bagot |
November 20, 1880 |
Joseph-Alfred Mousseau |
|
Conservative |
Joseph-Alfred Mousseau |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. |
Yes |
Brome |
October 18, 1880 |
Edmund Leavens Chandler |
|
Liberal |
David Ames Manson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Death |
No |
Selkirk |
September 10, 1880 |
Donald Smith |
|
Independent Conservative |
Thomas Scott |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Ontario North |
August 28, 1880 |
George Wheler |
|
Liberal |
George Wheler |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
West Toronto |
August 28, 1880 |
John Beverly Robinson |
|
Conservative |
James Beaty, Jr. |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario. |
Yes |
Châteauguay |
April 17, 1880 |
Luther Hamilton Holton |
|
Liberal |
Edward Holton |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Montmorency |
February 14, 1880 |
Pierre-Vincent Valin |
|
Conservative |
Auguste-Réal Angers |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Argenteuil |
February 12, 1880 |
Thomas Christie |
|
Liberal |
John Joseph Caldwell Abbott |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Cornwall |
January 27, 1880 |
Darby Bergin |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Darby Bergin |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Lanark North |
January 22, 1880 |
Daniel Galbraith |
|
Liberal |
Donald Greenfield MacDonell |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Provencher |
December 30, 1879 |
Joseph Dubuc |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Royal |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a Judge of the Court of Queen's Bench for Manitoba. |
Yes |
Durham West |
November 17, 1879 |
Harvey William Burk |
|
Liberal |
Edward Blake |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to provide a seat for Blake. |
Yes |
Cape Breton |
October 23, 1879 |
Hugh McLeod |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
William McKenzie McLeod |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Yale |
September 29, 1879 |
Edgar Dewdney |
|
Conservative |
Francis Jones Barnard |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Indian Commissioner of Manitoba and the North West Territories. |
Yes |
Bonaventure |
August 26, 1879 |
Théodore Robitaille |
|
Conservative |
Pierre-Clovis Beauchesne |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Quebec. |
Yes |
Yamaska |
July 7, 1879 |
Charles-Ignace Gill |
|
Conservative |
Fabien Vanasse dit Vertefeuille |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a judge to the Quebec Superior Court. |
Yes |
Niagara |
March 20, 1879 |
Patrick Hughes |
|
Liberal |
Josiah Burr Plumb |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Hastings East |
February 25, 1879 |
John White |
|
Conservative |
John White |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Charlevoix |
February 13, 1879 |
Pierre-Alexis Tremblay |
|
Liberal |
Joseph-Stanislas Perrault |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Beauharnois |
January 9, 1879 |
Michael Cayley |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Gédéon H. Bergeron |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Marquette |
November 30, 1878 |
John A. Macdonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Joseph O'Connell Ryan |
|
Liberal |
MacDonald was elected in several seats simultaneously, resigned to run in Ministerial by-election in Victoria. |
No |
Three Rivers |
November 21, 1878 |
William McDougall |
|
Conservative |
Hector-Louis Langevin |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Langevin. |
Yes |
Joliette |
November 14, 1878 |
Louis François Georges Baby |
|
Conservative |
Louis François Georges Baby |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. |
Yes |
Queens County |
November 9, 1878 |
James Colledge Pope |
|
Conservative |
James Colledge Pope |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries. |
Yes |
Hastings North |
November 6, 1878 |
Mackenzie Bowell |
|
Conservative |
Mackenzie Bowell |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs. |
Yes |
Terrebonne |
November 6, 1878 |
Louis-Rodrigue Masson |
|
Conservative |
Louis-Rodrigue Masson |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence. |
Yes |
City of St. John |
November 4, 1878 |
Samuel Leonard Tilley |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Samuel Leonard Tilley |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance. |
Yes |
Pictou |
November 4, 1878 |
James McDonald |
|
Conservative |
James McDonald |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice and Attorney General. |
Yes |
Russell |
November 4, 1878 |
John O'Connor |
|
Conservative |
John O'Connor |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. |
Yes |
Compton |
November 4, 1878 |
John Henry Pope |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
John Henry Pope |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture. |
Yes |
Cumberland |
November 4, 1878 |
Charles Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Charles Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works. |
Yes |
Huron Centre |
November 2, 1878 |
Horace Horton |
|
Liberal |
Richard John Cartwright |
|
Liberal |
Appointment in the office of the Auditor-General of Canada. |
Yes |
3rd Parliament (1874–1878)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
New Westminster |
March 25, 1878 |
James Cunningham |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Robert McInnes |
|
Independent |
Resignation |
No |
Northumberland |
February 5, 1878 |
Peter Mitchell |
|
Independent |
Peter Mitchell |
|
Independent |
Resignation to re-contest after being accused of violating the Independence of Parliament Act by leasing a building to the government while he was a senator. |
Yes |
Halifax |
January 29, 1878 |
Alfred Gilpin Jones |
|
Independent |
Alfred Gilpin Jones |
|
Independent |
Resignation to re-contest because of an alleged breach of the Independence of Parliament Act. |
Yes |
Digby |
January 19, 1878 |
William Berrian Vail |
|
Liberal |
John Chipman Wade |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to re-contest due to conflict of interest allegations. |
No |
Restigouche |
January 12, 1878 |
George Moffat Sr. |
|
Conservative |
George Haddow |
|
Independent |
Resignation |
No |
Nicolet |
December 18, 1877 |
Joseph Gaudet |
|
Conservative |
François-Xavier-Ovide Méthot |
|
Independent Conservative |
Appointed to the Legislative Council of Quebec |
No |
Quebec East |
November 28, 1877 |
Isidore Thibaudeau |
|
Liberal |
Wilfrid Laurier |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to provide a seat for Laurier. |
Yes |
Quebec-Centre |
November 3, 1877 |
Joseph Édouard Cauchon |
|
Conservative |
Jacques Malouin |
|
Independent |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba. |
No |
Drummond—Arthabaska |
October 27, 1877 |
Wilfrid Laurier |
|
Liberal |
Désiré Olivier Bourbeau |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. |
No |
Gloucester |
July 2, 1877 |
Timothy Anglin |
|
Liberal |
Timothy Anglin |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to re-contest after being found in violation of the Independence of Parliament Act for accepting government printing contracts, and being censured by the House of Commons Committee on Privilege. |
Yes |
Ottawa (City of) |
May 9, 1877 |
Joseph Merrill Currier |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Joseph Merrill Currier |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Resignation to re-contest for having infringed the Independence of Parliament Act by conducting business dealings with the government while still a member. |
Yes |
Lincoln |
May 9, 1877 |
James Norris |
|
Liberal |
James Norris |
|
Liberal |
Resigns in order to re-contest after acquiring a government contract.[4] |
Yes |
Charlevoix |
March 23, 1877 |
Hector-Louis Langevin |
|
Conservative |
Hector-Louis Langevin |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Kamouraska |
February 19, 1877 |
Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Pelletier |
|
Liberal |
Charles-François Roy |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
No |
Jacques Cartier |
December 28, 1876 |
Rodolphe Laflamme |
|
Liberal |
Rodolphe Laflamme |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. |
Yes |
Cardwell |
December 14, 1876 |
John Hillyard Cameron |
|
Conservative |
Dalton McCarthy |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Queen's County |
November 22, 1876 |
David Laird |
|
Liberal |
James Colledge Pope |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North West Territories. |
No |
Bothwell |
November 15, 1876 |
David Mills |
|
Liberal |
David Mills |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior and Superintendent General of Indian Affairs. |
Yes |
Beauce |
October 18, 1876 |
Christian Henry Pozer |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Bolduc |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
No |
Victoria |
September 21, 1876 |
Barclay Edmund Tremaine |
|
Liberal |
Charles James Campbell |
|
Conservative |
Appointed a County Court judge. |
No |
Glengarry |
July 31, 1876 |
Archibald McNab |
|
Liberal |
Archibald McNab |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Ontario South |
July 5, 1876 |
Malcolm Cameron |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Nicholson Gibbs |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Death |
No |
Ontario North |
July 5, 1876 |
Adam Gordon |
|
Liberal |
William Henry Gibbs |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Wellington South |
July 5, 1876 |
David Stirton |
|
Liberal |
Donald Guthrie |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Postmaster of Guelph. |
Yes |
Middlesex North |
June 7, 1876 |
Thomas Scatcherd |
|
Liberal |
Robert Colin Scatcherd |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes. |
Two Mountains |
March 11, 1876 |
Charles Auguste Maximilien Globensky |
|
Independent |
Jean-Baptiste Daoust |
|
Conservative |
Resignation |
No |
Charlevoix |
January 22, 1876 |
Pierre-Alexis Tremblay |
|
Liberal |
Hector-Louis Langevin |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Renfrew North |
January 21, 1876 |
William Murray |
|
Liberal |
Peter White |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Chambly |
January 7, 1876 |
Amable Jodoin |
|
Liberal |
Pierre Basile Benoit |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Argenteuil |
December 31, 1875 |
Lemuel Cushing, Jr. |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Christie |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Quebec-Centre |
December 27, 1875 |
Joseph Édouard Cauchon |
|
Conservative |
Joseph Édouard Cauchon |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. |
Yes |
Dorchester |
December 24, 1875 |
François Fortunat Rouleau |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
François Fortunat Rouleau |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Montreal Centre |
November 26, 1875 |
Bernard Devlin |
|
Liberal |
Bernard Devlin |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Bellechasse |
November 23, 1875 |
Télesphore Fournier |
|
Liberal |
Joseph Goderic Blanchet |
|
Conservative |
Appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada. |
No |
West Toronto |
November 6, 1875 |
Thomas Moss |
|
Liberal |
John Beverly Robinson |
|
Conservative |
Appointed to the Court of Appeal of Ontario |
No |
Montreal West |
October 30, 1875 |
Frederick Mackenzie |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Workman |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Victoria North |
September 17, 1875 |
James Maclennan |
|
Liberal |
Hector Cameron |
|
Conservative |
Court overturns result of 1874 by-election and declared Cameron seated. |
No |
Gaspé |
July 10, 1875 |
Louis George Harper |
|
Conservative |
John Short |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Glengarry |
July 7, 1875 |
Donald Alexander Macdonald |
|
Liberal |
Archibald McNab |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario. |
Yes |
Perth North |
July 7, 1875 |
Andrew Monteith |
|
Conservative |
Andrew Monteith |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
York North |
June 29, 1875 |
Alfred Hutchinson Dymond |
|
Liberal |
Alfred Hutchinson Dymond |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Monck |
June 22, 1875 |
Lachlin McCallum |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Lachlin McCallum |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Napierville |
June 19, 1875 |
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine |
|
Liberal |
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Bruce South |
June 2, 1875 |
Edward Blake |
|
Liberal |
Edward Blake |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice. |
Yes |
Toronto Centre |
May 21, 1875 |
Robert Wilkes |
|
Liberal |
John Macdonald |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Hamilton |
May 20, 1875 |
Andrew Trew Wood and Aemilius Irving |
|
Liberal |
Aemilius Irving and Andrew Trew Wood |
|
Liberal |
Double member constituency - elections declared void. |
Yes |
Victoria |
April 28, 1875 |
Charles James Campbell |
|
Conservative |
Barclay Edmund Tremaine |
|
Liberal |
Campbell unseated by decision of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia., 28 February 1875; Tremaine declared duly elected by decision of Election Court, 28 April 1875 |
No |
Provencher |
March 31, 1875 |
Louis Riel |
|
Independent |
Andrew Bannatyne |
|
Liberal |
Unseated from the House of Commons and declared an outlaw, 25 February 1875 |
No |
Wellington North |
March 18, 1875 |
Nathaniel Higinbotham |
|
Liberal |
Nathaniel Higinbotham |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Berthier |
February 27, 1875 |
Anselme-Homère Pâquet |
|
Liberal |
Edward Octavian Cuthbert |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate. |
No |
Two Mountains |
February 26, 1875 |
Wilfrid Prévost |
|
Liberal |
Charles Auguste Maximilien Globensky |
|
Independent |
Election declared void |
No |
Renfrew South |
February 20, 1875 |
John Lorn McDougall |
|
Liberal |
John Lorn McDougall |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
London |
February 18, 1875 |
John Walker |
|
Liberal |
James Harshaw Fraser |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void |
No |
Huron South |
February 11, 1875 |
Malcolm Colin Cameron |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Greenway |
|
Independent |
Election declared void. |
No |
Middlesex East |
January 28, 1875 |
Crowell Willson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Duncan Macmillan |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Halton |
January 25, 1875 |
Daniel Black Chisholm |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
William McCraney |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Toronto East |
January 18, 1875 |
John O'Donohoe |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Samuel Platt |
|
Independent |
Election declared void. |
No |
L'Assomption |
January 16, 1875 |
Hilaire Hurteau |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Hilaire Hurteau |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Montreal Centre |
January 12, 1875 |
Michael Patrick Ryan |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Bernard Devlin |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Chambly |
December 30, 1874 |
Pierre Basile Benoit |
|
Conservative |
Amable Jodoin |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Kingston |
December 29, 1874 |
John A. Macdonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
John A. Macdonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Simcoe North |
December 26, 1874 |
Herman Henry Cook |
|
Liberal |
Herman Henry Cook |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Victoria North |
December 22, 1874 |
James Maclennan |
|
Liberal |
James Maclennan |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Niagara |
December 22, 1874 |
Josiah Burr Plumb |
|
Conservative |
Josiah Burr Plumb |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Victoria |
December 17, 1874 |
William Ross |
|
Liberal |
Charles James Campbell |
|
Conservative |
Appointed to Collector of Customs at Halifax. |
No |
Colchester |
December 17, 1874 |
Thomas McKay |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Thomas McKay |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Leeds North and Grenville North |
December 16, 1874 |
Charles Frederick Ferguson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Charles Frederick Ferguson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Norfolk South |
December 16, 1874 |
John Stuart |
|
Liberal |
William Wallace |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
No |
Wellington Centre |
December 13, 1874 |
George Turner Orton |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
George Turner Orton |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Northumberland East |
December 12, 1874 |
James Lyons Biggar |
|
Independent Liberal |
James Lyons Biggar |
|
Independent Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Joliette |
December 10, 1874 |
Louis François Georges Baby |
|
Conservative |
Louis François Georges Baby |
|
Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Montreal West |
December 10, 1874 |
Frederick Mackenzie |
|
Liberal |
Frederick Mackenzie |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Richmond—Wolfe |
December 4, 1874 |
Henry Aylmer |
|
Liberal |
Henry Aylmer |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Northumberland West |
November 17, 1874 |
William Kerr |
|
Liberal |
William Kerr |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Lincoln |
November 17, 1874 |
James Norris |
|
Liberal |
James Norris |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Argenteuil |
November 4, 1874 |
John Abbott |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Lemuel Cushing, Jr. |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Renfrew North |
November 4, 1874 |
Peter White |
|
Conservative |
William Murray |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
No |
Addington |
October 28, 1874 |
Schuyler Shibley |
|
Conservative |
Schuyler Shibley |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Digby |
October 26, 1874 |
Edwin Randolph Oakes |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
William Berrian Vail |
|
Liberal |
Appointed to the Legislative Council of Nova Scotia. |
No |
Renfrew South |
October 24, 1874 |
John Lorn McDougall |
|
Liberal |
John Lorn McDougall |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Essex |
October 22, 1874 |
William McGregor |
|
Liberal |
William McGregor |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Cornwall |
October 20, 1874 |
Alexander Francis Macdonald |
|
Liberal |
Alexander Francis Macdonald |
|
Liberal |
Election declared void. |
Yes |
Provencher |
September 3, 1874 |
Louis Riel |
|
Independent |
Louis Riel |
|
Independent |
Expelled from the House of Commons |
Yes |
Marquette |
August 25, 1874 |
Robert Cunningham |
|
Liberal |
Joseph O'Connell Ryan |
|
Liberal |
Death, Ryan awarded seat upon re-examination of votes cast. |
Yes |
Elgin East |
August 11, 1874 |
William Harvey |
|
Liberal |
Colin MacDougall |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Napierville |
August 4, 1874 |
Antoine Aimé Dorion |
|
Liberal |
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Chief Justice of Quebec. |
Yes |
Verchères |
July 25, 1874 |
Félix Geoffrion |
|
Liberal |
Félix Geoffrion |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. |
Yes |
Oxford South |
May 23, 1874 |
Ebenezer Vining Bodwell |
|
Liberal |
James Atchison Skinner |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Superintendent of the Welland Canal. |
Yes |
Durham West |
April 7, 1874 |
Edmund B. Wood |
|
Liberal |
Harvey William Burk |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Chief Justice of Manitoba. |
Yes |
2nd Parliament (1873–1874)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Victoria |
December 20, 1873 |
William Ross |
|
Liberal |
William Ross |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia |
Yes |
Antigonish |
December 20, 1873 |
Hugh McDonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Angus McIsaac |
|
Liberal |
Appointed a Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia |
No |
West Toronto |
December 18, 1873 |
John Willoughby Crawford |
|
Conservative |
Thomas Moss |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Bruce South |
December 14, 1873 |
Edward Blake |
|
Liberal |
Edward Blake |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister without portfolio |
Yes |
Shelburne |
December 9, 1873 |
Thomas Coffin |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Thomas Coffin |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Receiver-General of Canada |
No |
Lennox |
December 3, 1873 |
Richard John Cartwright |
|
Liberal |
Richard John Cartwright |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance |
Yes |
Queen's County |
December 3, 1873 |
David Laird |
|
Liberal |
David Laird |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior |
Yes |
City of St. John |
December 1, 1873 |
Samuel Leonard Tilley |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Jeremiah Smith Boies De Veber |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick |
No |
City and County of St. John |
December 1, 1873 |
Isaac Burpee |
|
Liberal |
Isaac Burpee |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs |
Yes |
Westmorland |
November 28, 1873 |
Albert James Smith |
|
Liberal |
Albert James Smith |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries |
Yes |
Bellechasse |
November 27, 1873 |
Télesphore Fournier |
|
Liberal |
Télesphore Fournier |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue |
Yes |
Napierville |
November 27, 1873 |
Antoine-Aimé Dorion |
|
Liberal |
Antoine-Aimé Dorion |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice |
Yes |
Glengarry |
November 26, 1873 |
Donald Alexander Macdonald |
|
Liberal |
Donald Alexander Macdonald |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General |
Yes |
Lambton |
November 25, 1873 |
Alexander Mackenzie |
|
Liberal |
Alexander Mackenzie |
|
Liberal |
Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister and Minister of Public Works |
Yes |
Laval |
October 28, 1873 |
Joseph-Hyacinthe Bellerose |
|
Conservative |
Joseph-Aldric Ouimet |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Provencher |
October 13, 1873 |
George-Étienne Cartier |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Louis Riel |
|
Independent |
Death |
No |
Prince County |
September 29, 1873 |
New seat |
|
|
James Colledge Pope and James Yeo |
|
Conservative and Liberal |
Held as a result of Prince Edward Island joining Confederation. Elected 2 MPs. |
NA |
Queen's County |
September 29, 1873 |
New seat |
|
|
David Laird and Peter Sinclair |
|
Liberal |
Held as a result of Prince Edward Island joining Confederation. Elected 2 MPs. |
NA |
King's County |
September 29, 1873 |
New Seat |
|
|
Daniel Davies and Augustine Colin Macdonald |
|
Conservative and Liberal-Conservative |
Held as a result of Prince Edward Island joining Confederation. Elected 2 MPs. |
NA |
Carleton |
September 18, 1873 |
Charles Connell |
|
Liberal |
Stephen B. Appleby |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Antigonish |
July 7, 1873 |
Hugh McDonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Hugh McDonald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council |
Yes |
Ontario South |
July 7, 1873 |
Thomas Nicholson Gibbs |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Thomas Nicholson Gibbs |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for the Provinces and Superintendent General
of Indian Affairs
|
Yes |
Hants |
July 5, 1873 |
Joseph Howe |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Monson Henry Goudge |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia. |
No |
Durham West |
April 10, 1873 |
Edward Blake |
|
Liberal |
Edmund Burke Wood |
|
Liberal |
Chose to sit for Bruce South. |
Yes |
Quebec County |
March 28, 1873 |
Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau |
|
Conservative |
Adolphe-Philippe Caron |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Bonaventure |
February 15, 1873 |
Théodore Robitaille |
|
Conservative |
Théodore Robitaille |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Receiver-General |
Yes |
Welland |
November 23, 1872 |
Thomas Clark Street |
|
Conservative |
William Alexander Thomson |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
1st Parliament (1867–1872)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained |
Yale District |
December 19, 1871 |
New seat |
|
|
Charles Frederick Houghton |
|
Liberal |
New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. |
NA |
Cariboo |
December 19, 1871 |
New seat |
|
|
Joshua Spencer Thompson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. |
NA |
Vancouver Island |
December 15, 1871 |
New seat |
|
|
Robert Wallace |
|
Conservative |
New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. |
NA |
New Westminster |
December 13, 1871 |
New seat |
|
|
Hugh Nelson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. |
NA |
Victoria |
November 24, 1871 |
New seat |
|
|
Henry Nathan, Jr. and Amor De Cosmos |
|
Liberal |
New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. Two MPs elected |
NA |
Brome |
November 17, 1871 |
Christopher Dunkin |
|
Conservative |
Edward Carter |
|
Conservative |
Appointed to the Superior Court of Quebec |
Yes |
Compton |
November 11, 1871 |
John Henry Pope |
|
Conservative |
John Henry Pope |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture |
Yes |
Montcalm |
September 15, 1871 |
Joseph Dufresne |
|
Conservative |
Firmin Dugas |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Sheriff of the County of St. John |
Yes |
Algoma |
June 30, 1871 |
Wemyss Mackenzie Simpson |
|
Conservative |
Frederick William Cumberland |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Indian Commissioner for the North |
Yes |
Hastings East |
March 20, 1871 |
Robert Read |
|
Conservative |
John White |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Provencher |
March 3, 1871 |
New seat |
|
|
Pierre Delorme |
|
Conservative |
New riding as a result of Manitoba joining Confederation. |
NA |
Selkirk |
March 2, 1871 |
New seat |
|
|
Donald Alexander Smith |
|
Independent Conservative |
New riding as a result of Manitoba joining Confederation. |
NA |
Lisgar |
March 2, 1871 |
New seat |
|
|
John Christian Schultz |
|
Conservative |
New riding as a result of Manitoba joining Confederation. |
NA |
Marquette |
March 2, 1871 |
New seat |
|
|
James S. Lynch and Angus McKay |
|
Liberal and Conservative |
New riding as a result of Manitoba joining Confederation. Two MPs elected due to a tie. |
NA |
Restigouche |
November 29, 1870 |
William Murray Caldwell |
|
Liberal |
George Moffat, Sr. |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Inspector of Post Offices in New Brunswick |
No |
Richelieu |
November 18, 1870 |
Thomas McCarthy |
|
Conservative |
Georges Isidore Barthe |
|
Independent Conservative |
Death |
No |
Colchester |
November 8, 1870 |
Adams George Archibald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Frederick M. Pearson |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba and the North-West Territories |
No |
St. Hyacinthe |
September 1, 1870 |
Alexandre-Édouard Kierzkowski |
|
Liberal |
Louis Delorme |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Bellechasse |
August 15, 1870 |
Louis-Napoléon Casault |
|
Conservative |
Télesphore Fournier |
|
Liberal |
Appointed to Superior Court of Quebec |
No |
Quebec East |
July 18, 1870 |
Pierre-Gabriel Huot |
|
Liberal |
Adolphe Guillet dit Tourangeau |
|
Conservative |
Appointed Postmaster at Quebec |
No |
Missisquoi |
July 5, 1870 |
Brown Chamberlin |
|
Conservative |
George Barnard Baker |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Appointed Queen's Printer |
Yes |
Kings |
June 23, 1870 |
William Henry Chipman |
|
Anti-Confederate |
Leverett de Veber Chipman |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Cumberland |
June 15, 1870 |
Charles Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Charles Tupper |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council |
Yes |
Frontenac |
April 27, 1870 |
Thomas Kirkpatrick |
|
Conservative |
George Airey Kirkpatrick |
|
Conservative |
Death |
Yes |
Brome |
November 29, 1869 |
Christopher Dunkin |
|
Conservative |
Christopher Dunkin |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture |
Yes |
Lanark South |
November 29, 1869 |
Alexander Morris |
|
Conservative |
Alexander Morris |
|
Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue |
Yes |
Renfrew South |
November 29, 1869 |
Daniel McLachlin |
|
Liberal |
John Lorn McDougall |
|
Liberal |
Resignation |
Yes |
Renfrew North |
November 13, 1869 |
John Rankin |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Francis Hincks |
|
Conservative |
Resignation to provide a seat for Hincks |
Yes |
Huntingdon |
October 30, 1869 |
John Rose |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Julius Scriver |
|
Liberal |
Resignation to move to London where he acted as the Prime Minister's unofficial representative to the UK. |
No |
Colchester |
September 9, 1869 |
Archibald McLelan |
|
Anti-Confederate |
Adams George Archibald |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
No |
L'Islet |
July 14, 1869 |
Barthélemy Pouliot |
|
Conservative |
Barthélemy Pouliot |
|
Conservative |
Election annulled |
Yes |
Wellington Centre |
July 12, 1869 |
Thomas Sutherland Parker |
|
Liberal |
James Ross |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Hants |
April 24, 1869 |
Joseph Howe |
|
Anti-Confederate |
Joseph Howe |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council |
No |
Yarmouth |
April 20, 1869 |
Thomas Killam |
|
Anti-Confederate |
Frank Killam |
|
Liberal |
Death |
No |
Richmond |
April 20, 1869 |
William Joseph Croke |
|
Anti-Confederate |
Isaac LeVesconte |
|
Conservative |
Death |
No |
Kamouraska |
February 17, 1869 |
Vacant |
|
|
Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Pelletier |
|
Liberal |
No election held in 1867 due to riots |
NA |
Northumberland |
December 24, 1868 |
John Mercer Johnson |
|
Liberal |
Richard Hutchison |
|
Liberal |
Death |
Yes |
Saint Maurice |
October 30, 1868 |
Louis-Léon Lesieur Desaulniers |
|
Conservative |
Élie Lacerte |
|
Conservative |
Appointed inspector of prisons and asylums in Quebec |
Yes |
York |
October 28, 1868 |
Charles Fisher |
|
Liberal |
John Pickard |
|
Independent Liberal |
Appointed to New Brunswick Supreme Court |
No |
Three Rivers |
October 17, 1868 |
Louis-Charles Boucher de Niverville |
|
Conservative |
William McDougall |
|
Conservative |
Appointed sheriff for the district of Trois-Rivières |
Yes |
York West |
August 14, 1868 |
William Pearce Howland |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Amos Wright |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario |
No |
Montreal West |
April 20, 1868 |
Thomas D'Arcy McGee |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Michael Patrick Ryan |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Death (assassinated) |
Yes |
Lincoln |
April 13, 1868 |
James Rea Benson |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Thomas Rodman Merritt |
|
Liberal |
Called to the Senate |
No |
Restigouche |
March 13, 1868 |
John McMillan |
|
Liberal |
William Murray Caldwell |
|
Liberal |
Appointed Inspector of Post Offices in New Brunswick |
Yes |
Montmorency |
December 11, 1867 |
Joseph Cauchon |
|
Conservative |
Jean Langlois |
|
Conservative |
Called to the Senate |
Yes |
Huntingdon |
November 28, 1867 |
John Rose |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
John Rose |
|
Liberal-Conservative |
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance |
Yes |
References
Sources
|
Most recent |
|
Future elections |
|
Lists |
|
Electoral districts |
|
|