1964 International Cross Country Championships
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
1964 International Cross Country Championships | |
---|---|
Organisers | ICCU |
Edition | 51st |
Date | March 21 |
Host city | Dublin, Ireland |
Location | Leopardstown Racecourse |
Nations participating | 9 |
Athletes participating | 113 |
Races | 2 |
Distances | 7.3 mi (11.7 km) men 4.7 mi (7.6 km) junior men |
The 1964 International Cross Country Championships was held in Dublin, Ireland, at the Leopardstown Racecourse on March 21, 1964. A report on the men's event was given in the Glasgow Herald.[1]
Complete results for men,[2] junior men,[3] medallists [4] and the results of British athletes[5] were published.
Contents
Medallists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | ||||||
Men 7.3 mi (11.8 km) |
Francisco Aritmendi 23x15px Spain |
40:33 | Ron Hill England |
40:42 | John Cooke England |
40:49 |
Junior Men 4.7 mi (7.5 km) |
Ian McCafferty Scotland |
24:20 | David Walker England |
24:45 | Don Collins England |
24:45 |
Team | ||||||
Men | England | 38 | France | 96 | Morocco | 149 |
Junior Men | England | 16 | Scotland | 17 | Morocco | 22 |
Individual Race Results
Men's (7.3 mi / 11.8 km)
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Francisco Aritmendi | 23x15px Spain | 40:33 | |
Ron Hill | England | 40:42 | |
John Cooke | England | 40:49 | |
4 | Gerry North | England | 40:49 |
5 | James Hogan | Ireland | 40:56 |
6 | Jean Vaillant | France | 40:59 |
7 | Bruce Tulloh | England | 41:05 |
8 | Basil Heatley | England | 41:08 |
9 | Abdeslem Bouchta | Morocco | 41:13 |
10 | Georges Fromont | Belgium | 41:25 |
11 | Mariano Haro | 23x15px Spain | 41:25 |
12 | Yves Martinage | France | 41:30 |
13 | Fernando Aguilar | 23x15px Spain | 41:35 |
14 | Mel Batty | England | 41:38 |
15 | Tom O'Riordan | Ireland | 41:38 |
16 | Guy Texereau | France | 41:38 |
17 | Ben Assou El Ghazi | Morocco | 41:39 |
18 | Alain Mimoun | France | 41:40 |
19 | Mohamed Ben Mohamed | Morocco | 41:40 |
20 | Mike Turner | England | 41:50 |
21 | Jean Fayolle | France | 41:55 |
22 | Dominic Keily | England | 41:55 |
23 | Lucien Rault | France | 41:56 |
24 | Joseph van Lent | Belgium | 41:56 |
25 | Hadj Ben Sitel | Morocco | 42:04 |
26 | Marcel Vandewattyne | Belgium | 42:08 |
27 | Hedwig Leenaert | Belgium | 42:10 |
28 | Bertie Messitt | Ireland | 42:11 |
29 | Andy Brown | Scotland | 42:13 |
30 | Jim Alder | Scotland | 42:22 |
31 | Dirk de Bruyn | Netherlands | 42:23 |
32 | Derek Graham | Ireland | 42:31 |
33 | Walter van Houtte | Belgium | 42:35 |
34 | Ahmed Oukbouch | Morocco | 42:36 |
35 | Leon Moreels | Belgium | 42:39 |
36 | Noel Tijou | France | 42:44 |
37 | Henk Snepvangers | Netherlands | 42:45 |
38 | Eddie Strong | England | 42:54 |
39 | Alasdair Heron | Scotland | 43:00 |
40 | Fergus Murray | Scotland | 43:01 |
41 | Lorenzo Gutiérrez | 23x15px Spain | 43:03 |
42 | Frans van der Hoeven | Belgium | 43:09 |
43 | Mick Neville | Ireland | 43:12 |
44 | José Molíns | 23x15px Spain | 43:13 |
45 | Mohamed Brahim | Morocco | 43:13 |
46 | Moha Ouali | Morocco | 43:22 |
47 | Manuel Alonso | 23x15px Spain | 43:27 |
48 | James Johnstone | Scotland | 43:28 |
49 | Cees Clement | Netherlands | 43:29 |
50 | Mel Edwards | Scotland | 43:30 |
51 | Fons Veldhuyzen | Netherlands | 43:35 |
52 | Jacques van Eekelen | Netherlands | 43:36 |
53 | Alastair Wood | Scotland | 43:46 |
54 | Roger Petit | France | 43:48 |
55 | Jesús Fernández | 23x15px Spain | 43:51 |
56 | José Fernández | 23x15px Spain | 43:52 |
57 | Tom Cochrane | Scotland | 43:55 |
58 | Hedydd Davies | Wales | 43:57 |
59 | Frank McDermott | Ireland | 44:02 |
60 | Jean-Pierre Delloye | Belgium | 44:07 |
61 | Mohamed Ben Abdelsalem | Morocco | 44:10 |
62 | Iluminado Corcuera | 23x15px Spain | 44:15 |
63 | Jan van Grinsven | Netherlands | 44:17 |
64 | Barry O'Gorman | Ireland | 44:34 |
65 | Pat Killeen | Ireland | 44:42 |
66 | Tom Edmunds | Wales | 44:50 |
67 | Bernard Maroquin | France | 44:56 |
68 | Lyn Bevan | Wales | 45:00 |
69 | Lachie Stewart | Scotland | 45:09 |
70 | Ron Franklin | Wales | 45:50 |
71 | Roger Harrison-Jones | Wales | 46:03 |
72 | Ken Flowers | Wales | 46:31 |
73 | Bill Stitfall | Wales | 47:11 |
74 | Bakir Benaissa | Morocco | 47:35 |
75 | Josephus Scheyen | Netherlands | 47:43 |
76 | Gerry Barrell | Wales | |
— | Gaston Roelants | Belgium | DNF |
— | Tony Harris | Wales | DNF |
— | Colin Shillington | Ireland | DNF |
Junior Men's (4.7 mi / 7.5 km)
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Ian McCafferty | Scotland | 24:20 | |
David Walker | England | 24:45 | |
Don Collins | England | 24:45 | |
4 | Larbi Oukada | Morocco | 25:04 |
5 | Jean-Marie Rebry | Belgium | 25:07 |
6 | Robert Mack | Wales | 25:08 |
7 | Alec Brown | Scotland | 25:12 |
8 | Bouabib Chaoui | Morocco | 25:13 |
9 | Joseph Reilly | Scotland | 25:18 |
10 | Miloud Lhouceine | Morocco | 25:20 |
11 | Thomas O'Reilly | England | 25:37 |
12 | Jesús de Alba | 23x15px Spain | 25:44 |
13 | Armand Dobbelaere | Belgium | 25:48 |
14 | Graham Taylor | England | 25:53 |
15 | Maurice de Roo | Belgium | 25:58 |
16 | Jorge González | 23x15px Spain | 25:59 |
17 | Chris Loosley | Wales | 26:05 |
18 | John McGrow | England | 26:15 |
19 | Juan Hidalgo | 23x15px Spain | 26:21 |
20 | Dehbi Elyazid | Morocco | 26:23 |
21 | Francisco Albert | 23x15px Spain | 26:26 |
22 | Ian Young | Scotland | 26:40 |
23 | Marnix Stevens | Belgium | 26:43 |
24 | Mike Teer | Ireland | 26:48 |
25 | Will Francis | Wales | 27:00 |
26 | Tony Hopkins | Ireland | 27:05 |
27 | Eric Denduyver | Belgium | 27:08 |
28 | Jim Wright | Scotland | 27:12 |
29 | Clive Williams | Wales | 27:26 |
30 | B. Boyd | Ireland | 27:34 |
31 | Eric McMaster | Ireland | 28:59 |
— | José Morera | 23x15px Spain | DNF |
— | Paul Lavelle | Ireland | DNF |
— | Mehdi Jaouhar | Morocco | DNF |
Team Results
Men's
Rank | Country | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | England | Ron Hill John Cooke Gerry North Bruce Tulloh Basil Heatley Mel Batty |
38 |
2 | France | Jean Vaillant Yves Martinage Guy Texereau Alain Mimoun Jean Fayolle Lucien Rault |
96 |
3 | Morocco | Abdeslem Bouchta Ben Assou El Ghazi Mohamed Ben Mohamed Hadj Ben Sitel Ahmed Oukbouch Mohamed Brahim |
149 |
4 | Belgium | Georges Fromont Joseph van Lent Marcel Vandewattyne Hedwig Leenaert Walter van Houtte Leon Moreels |
155 |
5 | 23x15px Spain | Francisco Aritmendi Mariano Haro Fernando Aguilar Lorenzo Gutierrez José Molíns Manuel Alonso |
157 |
6 | Ireland | James Hogan Tom O'Riordan Bertie Messitt Derek Graham Mick Neville Frank McDermott |
182 |
7 | Scotland | Andy Brown Jim Alder Alasdair Heron Fergus Murray James Johnstone Mel Edwards |
236 |
8 | Netherlands | Dirk de Bruyn Henk Snepvangers Cees Clement Fons Veldhuyzen Jacques van Eekelen Jan van Grinsven |
283 |
9 | Wales | Hedydd Davies Tom Edmunds Lyn Bevan Ron Franklin Roger Harrison-Jones Ken Flowers |
405 |
Junior Men's
Rank | Country | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | England | David Walker Don Collins Thomas O'Reilly |
16 |
2 | Scotland | Ian McCafferty Alec Brown Joseph Reilly |
17 |
3 | Morocco | Larbi Oukada Bouabib Chaoui Miloud Lhouceine |
22 |
4 | Belgium | Jean-Marie Rebry Armand Dobbelaere Maurice de Roo |
33 |
5 | 23x15px Spain | Jesús de Alba Jorge González Juan Hidalgo |
47 |
6 | Wales | Robert Mack Chris Loosley Will Francis |
48 |
7 | Ireland | Mike Teer Tony Hopkins B. Boyd |
80 |
Participation
An unofficial count yields the participation of 113 athletes from 9 countries.
|
See also
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.