1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's 10,000 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
2000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Road events | ||||
20 km road run | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 10,000 metres event at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Athens, Greece, at Olympic Stadium on 16 July.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Peter Chumba Kenya |
Silver | Juma Mnyampanda Tanzania |
Bronze | Debebe Demisse Ethiopia |
Results
Final
16 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Chumba | Kenya | 28:44.00 | ||
Juma Mnyampanda | Tanzania | 28:45.14 | ||
Debebe Demisse | Ethiopia | 28:49.09 | ||
4 | Stephan Freigang | East Germany | 29:53.52 | |
5 | Ararse Fuffa | Ethiopia | 29:54.91 | |
6 | Gino Van Geyte | Belgium | 30:04.41 | |
7 | Thomas Paskus | United States | 30:08.49 | |
8 | Akira Nakamura | Japan | 30:10.61 | |
9 | Johnstone Kipkoech | Kenya | 30:19.14 | |
10 | Stephen Spiers | Australia | 30:19.16 | |
11 | Masaki Yamamoto | Japan | 30:28.27 | |
12 | Zoltán Káldy | Hungary | 30:34.59 | |
13 | Valery Chesak | Soviet Union | 30:38.23 | |
14 | Oleg Bandura | Soviet Union | 30:39.11 | |
15 | Neal Gassman | United States | 30:46.96 | |
16 | João Lopes | Portugal | 30:47.99 | |
17 | Sándor Barcza | Hungary | 31:06.08 | |
18 | Alejandro Aros | Chile | 31:12.04 | |
19 | Tommi Liljedahl | Finland | 31:27.29 | |
20 | José Sobral | Portugal | 31:50.56 | |
21 | Francisco Gómez | Mexico | 32:04.37 | |
22 | Tom Bessai | Canada | 32:24.75 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 22 athletes from 15 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3