1993 IBF World Championships – Mixed Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
The 8th World Badminton Championships were held in Birmingham, England in 1993. Following the results of the mixed doubles.
Contents
Main stage
Section 1
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Axelsson Gillian Gowers |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Peter Axelsson Gillian Gowers |
w.o. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Enrique Parrales Norma Hernandez |
Enrique Parrales Norma Hernandez |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Peter Axelsson Gillian Gowers |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bryan Blanshard Denyse Julien |
15 | 15 | Bryan Blanshard Denyse Julien |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sergei Melnikov Irina Yakusheva |
2 | 4 | Bryan Blanshard Denyse Julien |
17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Simon Archer Joanne Davies |
15 | 15 | Simon Archer Joanne Davies |
15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Nichols Rhonda Cator |
12 | 9 | Peter Axelsson Gillian Gowers |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Keck Karen Neumann |
15 | 15 | Michael Keck Karen Neumann |
3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Valerj Strelcov Natalia Melnikova |
5 | 6 | Michael Keck Karen Neumann |
15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Han Ann French |
15 | 15 | Kevin Han Ann French |
1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Plamen Dimitrov Dimitriika Dimitrova |
3 | 0 | Michael Keck Karen Neumann |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alastair Gatt Aileen Travers |
w.o. | Alastair Gatt Aileen Travers |
10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Pawel Wasilewski Elzbieta Grzybek |
Alastair Gatt Aileen Travers |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shon Jin-hwan Gil Young-ah |
Shon Jin-hwan Gil Young-ah |
3 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye |
Section 3
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Richard Mainaky Erma Sulistyaningsih |
w.o. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kazuhiro Honda Takako Ida |
Richard Mainaky Erma Sulistyaningsih |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Koch Irina Serova |
w.o. | Jürgen Koch Irina Serova |
5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Mateusiak Marzena Lipinska |
Richard Mainaky Erma Sulistyaningsih |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan-Eric Antonsson Astrid Crabo |
Jan-Eric Antonsson Astrid Crabo |
7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Jan-Eric Antonsson Astrid Crabo |
17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Christophe Jeanjean Sandrine Lefevre |
Christophe Jeanjean Sandrine Lefevre |
11 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Richard Mainaky Erma Sulistyaningsih |
15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhao Jianhua Zhu Aihua |
Zhao Jianhua Zhu Aihua |
12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Zhao Jianhua Zhu Aihua |
15 | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jang Hye-ock Yoo Yong-sung |
15 | 15 | Jang Hye-ock Yoo Yong-sung |
12 | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bruce Flockhart Anne Gibson |
0 | 1 | Zhao Jianhua Zhu Aihua |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Blackburn Lisa Campbell |
15 | 15 | 15 | Peter Blackburn Lisa Campbell |
10 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Quinten van Dalm Eline Coene |
18 | 12 | 6 | Peter Blackburn Lisa Campbell |
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Trond Waaland Camilla Wright |
4 | 15 | 15 | Trond Waaland Camilla Wright |
4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dayle Blencowe Katie Howell |
1 | 8 |
Section 5
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Xingdong Sun Man |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Chen Xingdong Sun Man |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Gaspar Jitka Lacinová |
Daniel Gaspar Jitka Lacinová |
5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Chen Xingdong Sun Man |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Pak Kum Chan Oi Ni |
15 | 15 | Ng Pak Kum Chan Oi Ni |
10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sergej Repka Irina Koloskova |
7 | 6 | Ng Pak Kum Chan Oi Ni |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jorge Rodriguez Francine Carrel |
w.o. | Jorge Rodriguez Francine Carrel |
11 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Igor Dmitriev Irina Gritsenko |
Chen Xingdong Sun Man |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Shin-young Ha Tae-kwon |
w.o. | Kim Shin-young Ha Tae-kwon |
9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mario Carulla Maria Theresa Montero |
Kim Shin-young Ha Tae-kwon |
7 | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kai Mitteldorf Katrin Schmidt |
15 | 15 | Kai Mitteldorf Katrin Schmidt |
15 | 5 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Richard Banhidi Andrea Harsagi |
5 | 0 | Kim Shin-young Ha Tae-kwon |
18 | 6 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Hunt Joanne Goode |
Chris Hunt Joanne Goode |
13 | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Chris Hunt Joanne Goode |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jari Eriksson Susanna Kauhanen |
15 | 15 | Jari Eriksson Susanna Kauhanen |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pjuzant Kassabian Neli Boteva |
5 | 5 |
Section 7
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Maria Bengtsson |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Maria Bengtsson |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
David Gilmour Gillian Martin |
David Gilmour Gillian Martin |
10 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Maria Bengtsson |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liang Qing Peng Yun |
w.o. | Liang Qing Peng Yun |
5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Erik Lia Lillian Olavesen |
Liang Qing Peng Yun |
15 | 5 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kai Abraham Sabine Aberer |
w.o. | Kai Abraham Sabine Aberer |
7 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Prakash Doj Rana Rajani Joshi Shrestha |
Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Maria Bengtsson |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
He Tim Amanda Hardy |
15 | 15 | He Tim Amanda Hardy |
3 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohammed Saqib Majeed Shamim Akhgar |
3 | 0 | He Tim Amanda Hardy |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jin Kang-kyung Chung So-young |
Jin Kang-kyung Chung So-young |
5 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | He Tim Amanda Hardy |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dave Wright Sara Sankey |
15 | 15 | Dave Wright Sara Sankey |
7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jerzy Dolhan Bozena Haracz |
8 | 2 | Dave Wright Sara Sankey |
15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liao Yue Jin Kerrin Harrison |
w.o. | Liao Yue Jin Kerrin Harrison |
4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Pedro Vanneste Annemie Buyse |
Final stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Lund Catrine Bengtsson |
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Peter Axelsson Gillian Gowers |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Lund Catrine Bengtsson |
18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Nick Ponting Gillian Clark |
8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Nick Ponting Gillian Clark |
18 | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Richard Mainaky Erma Sulistyaningsih |
17 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Thomas Lund Catrine Bengtsson |
10 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen |
15 | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen |
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Xingdong Sun Man |
10 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen |
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Aryono Miranat Eliza Nathanael |
5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Aryono Miranat Eliza Nathanael |
8 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Maria Bengtsson |
15 | 7 | 6 |