1994 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's shot put
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 1994 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Road events | ||||
20 km road run | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The women's shot put event at the 1994 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Lisbon, Portugal, at Estádio Universitário de Lisboa on 20 and 21 July.[1][2]
Contents
Medalists
Gold | Cheng Xiaoyan China |
Silver | Yumileidi Cumbá Cuba |
Bronze | Claudia Mues Germany |
Results
Final
21 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Attempts | Result | Notes | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||
Cheng Xiaoyan | China | 18.76 | 18.30 | x | x | 18.61 | 18.76 | 18.76 | ||
Yumileidi Cumbá | Cuba | 17.55 | x | 17.49 | 18.09 | x | 17.68 | 18.09 | ||
Claudia Mues | Germany | 16.23 | x | 16.62 | x | 16.82 | 17.07 | 17.07 | ||
4 | Corrie de Bruin | Netherlands | 16.79 | |||||||
5 | Shang Xiaoli | China | 15.90 | 16.74 | x | x | 16.32 | 16.47 | 16.74 | |
6 | Nadine Kleinert | Germany | 16.59 | x | 16.70 | x | 16.63 | 16.60 | 16.70 | |
7 | Alina Pupo | Cuba | 16.15 | |||||||
8 | Anna Rauhala | Finland | 14.68 | x | 15.42 | 15.58 | 15.21 | 15.71 | 15.71 | |
9 | Olga Ryabinkina | Russia | 15.31 | x | 15.13 | 15.31 | ||||
10 | Lee Myeong-Seon | South Korea | x | 15.07 | 15.08 | 15.08 | ||||
11 | Amy Christiansen | United States | x | 14.52 | 15.06 | 15.06 | ||||
12 | Lieja Koeman | Netherlands | 14.83 | x | x | 14.83 |
Qualifications
20 Jul
Group A
Rank | Name | Nationality | Attempts | Result | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | |||||
1 | Cheng Xiaoyan | China | 17.64 | - | - | 17.64 | Q |
2 | Nadine Kleinert | Germany | 16.60 | - | - | 16.60 | Q |
3 | Lee Myeong-Seon | South Korea | 16.02 | - | - | 16.02 | Q |
4 | Alina Pupo | Cuba | 15.66 | - | - | 15.66 | Q |
5 | Olga Ryabinkina | Russia | 14.78 | 15.61 | - | 15.61 | Q |
6 | Lieja Koeman | Netherlands | 14.94 | 15.33 | x | 15.33 | Q |
7 | Amy Christiansen | United States | 14.83 | 14.50 | 14.84 | 14.84 | q |
8 | Katarzyna Żakowicz | Poland | 14.68 | 14.69 | x | 14.69 | |
9 | Olga Tsander | Belarus | 13.74 | 14.26 | x | 14.26 | |
10 | Takako Ichikawa | Japan | x | 13.19 | x | 13.19 | |
Gülseren Tavan | Turkey | x | x | x | NM |
Group B
Rank | Name | Nationality | Attempts | Result | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | |||||
1 | Yumileidi Cumbá | Cuba | 17.22 | - | - | 17.22 | Q |
2 | Claudia Mues | Germany | 16.51 | - | - | 16.51 | Q |
3 | Shang Xiaoli | China | 16.04 | - | - | 16.04 | Q |
4 | Corrie de Bruin | Netherlands | 15.85 | - | - | 15.85 | Q |
5 | Anna Rauhala | Finland | x | x | 15.32 | 15.32 | q |
6 | Agnieszka Ptaszkiewicz | Poland | 13.76 | 14.25 | 14.55 | 14.55 | |
7 | Teri Steer | United States | 14.09 | x | 14.46 | 14.46 | |
8 | Martina de la Puente | Spain | 14.12 | x | 14.40 | 14.40 | |
9 | Veerle Blondeel | Belgium | 13.77 | 13.89 | 13.93 | 13.93 | |
10 | Kylie Standing | Australia | 13.15 | 13.06 | 13.32 | 13.32 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 21 athletes from 15 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3