1996 Lipton Championships – Women's Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Women's Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 Lipton Championships | |
1995 champions | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Champions | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Runners-up | Meredith McGrath Larisa Neiland |
Final score | 6–4, 6–4 |
Jana Novotná and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario were the defending champions and won in the final 6–4, 6–4 against Meredith McGrath and Larisa Neiland.
Contents
Seeds
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated. All sixteen seeded teams received byes into the second round.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
6 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Lindsay Davenport Mary Joe Fernandez |
4 | 2 | |||||||||
1 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
6 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Meredith McGrath Larisa Neiland |
4 | 4 | |||||||||
3 | Meredith McGrath Larisa Neiland |
6 | 6 | |||||||||
Rosalyn Nideffer Kimberly Po |
1 | 1 |
Top Half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario |
2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kschwendt R Simpson |
3 | 4 | K Nagatsuka A Sugiyama |
6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Nagatsuka A Sugiyama |
6 | 6 | 1 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Ellwood G Helgeson-Nielsen |
4 | 77 | 6 | 15 | Z Garrison-Jackson K Rinaldi-Stunkel |
5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Feber M Paz |
6 | 63 | 4 | A Ellwood G Helgeson-Nielsen |
4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Z Garrison-Jackson K Rinaldi-Stunkel |
6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario |
7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L McNeil H Suková |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | K Adams M de Swardt |
77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Krajčovičová L Němečková |
2 | 5 | T Ječmenica C Porwik |
63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ječmenica C Porwik |
6 | 7 | 11 | K Adams M de Swardt |
63 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E de Lone D Scott |
1 | 1 | 6 | L McNeil H Suková |
77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Probst C Singer |
6 | 6 | W Probst C Singer |
67 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L McNeil H Suková |
79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Davenport M J Fernandez |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Dragomir A Grossman |
65 | 4 | A Lettiere C Morariu |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Lettiere C Morariu |
77 | 6 | 4 | L Davenport M J Fernandez |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Shriver E Smylie |
3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | C Martínez P Tarabini |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Cecchini L Garrone |
6 | 1 | 6 | S Cecchini L Garrone |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | C Martínez P Tarabini |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Davenport M J Fernandez |
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Rubin B Schultz-McCarthy |
6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Y Basuki C Vis |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Werdel-Witmeyer T Whitlinger-Jones |
6 | 0 | 3 | J Husárová E Likhovtseva |
4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Husárová E Likhovtseva |
0 | 6 | 6 | 13 | Y Basuki C Vis |
2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Å Carlsson A Temesvári |
5 | 4 | 7 | C Rubin B Schultz-McCarthy |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Montalvo P Suárez |
7 | 6 | L Montalvo P Suárez |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Rubin B Schultz-McCarthy |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom Half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Raymond G Sabatini |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R McQuillan S Stafford |
6 | 6 | R McQuillan S Stafford |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Hakami N Pratt |
4 | 4 | 8 | L Raymond G Sabatini |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Langrová R Zrubáková |
1 | 5 | 10 | J Halard-Decugis N Tauziat |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Miyagi S Reece |
6 | 7 | LL | N Miyagi S Reece |
4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J Halard-Decugis N Tauziat |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J Halard-Decugis N Tauziat |
4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M McGrath L Neiland |
6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A Dechaume-Balleret S Testud |
4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Križan D Van Roost |
4 | 4 | D Graham L Wild |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Graham L Wild |
6 | 6 | D Graham L Wild |
2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Studeníková C Wood |
4 | 5 | 3 | M McGrath L Neiland |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Farina L Golarsa |
6 | 7 | S Farina L Golarsa |
2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M McGrath L Neiland |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N Arendt M Bollegraf |
6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Fusai N Medvedeva |
6 | 6 | A Fusai N Medvedeva |
3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Papadáki L Pleming |
1 | 3 | 5 | N Arendt M Bollegraf |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Hiraki P Hy-Boulais |
5 | 7 | 6 | 14 | K Boogert M Oremans |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Cristea C Schneider |
7 | 5 | 1 | R Hiraki P Hy-Boulais |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | K Boogert M Oremans |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N Arendt M Bollegraf |
6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Nideffer K Po |
3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Hetherington I Spîrlea |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Grande J Steven |
5 | 2 | M Hingis A Huber |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Hingis A Huber |
7 | 6 | M Hingis A Huber |
4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Lee M Murić |
2 | 1 | R Nideffer K Po |
6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Nideffer K Po |
6 | 6 | R Nideffer K Po |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Bernard C Delisle |
4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||