1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's pole vault
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | |||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's pole vault event at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sydney, Australia, at International Athletic Centre on 23 and 25 August.[1][2]
Contents
Medalists
Gold | Paul Burgess Australia |
Silver | Patrik Kristiansson Sweden |
Bronze | Danny Ecker Germany |
Results
Final
25 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Burgess | Australia | 5.35 | ||
Patrik Kristiansson | Sweden | 5.30 | ||
Danny Ecker | Germany | 5.30 | ||
4 | Xu Gang | China | 5.25 | |
5 | Timo Makkonen | Finland | 5.10 | |
6 | Ferenc László | Hungary | 5.10 | |
7 | Viktor von Bothmer | Sweden | 5.10 | |
8 | Jonne Willman | Finland | 5.00 | |
8 | Lars Börgeling | Germany | 5.00 | |
8 | Sergey Porokhin | Russia | 5.00 | |
11 | Christian Linskey | United Kingdom | 5.00 | |
Roman Morozov | Russia | NH |
Qualifications
23 Aug
Group A
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonne Willman | Finland | 5.15 | Q |
2 | Patrik Kristiansson | Sweden | 5.15 | Q |
3 | Danny Ecker | Germany | 5.15 | Q |
3 | Sergey Porokhin | Russia | 5.15 | Q |
5 | Christian Linskey | United Kingdom | 5.15 | Q |
6 | Štěpán Janáček | Czech Republic | 5.00 | |
7 | Rafik Mefti | Algeria | 5.00 | |
8 | Matt Filsell | Australia | 4.90 | |
9 | Gabriel Martínez | Spain | 4.90 | |
10 | Satoru Suzuki | Japan | 4.90 | |
11 | Jan Žalud | Czech Republic | 4.80 | |
Nicolas Jolivet | France | NH | ||
Shane Stewart | United States | NH |
Group B
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Timo Makkonen | Finland | 5.15 | Q |
1 | Roman Morozov | Russia | 5.15 | Q |
3 | Paul Burgess | Australia | 5.15 | Q |
3 | Ferenc László | Hungary | 5.15 | Q |
5 | Lars Börgeling | Germany | 5.15 | Q |
6 | Viktor von Bothmer | Sweden | 5.15 | Q |
7 | Xu Gang | China | 5.15 | Q |
8 | Romain Mesnil | France | 5.10 | |
9 | Kazuma Ogura | Japan | 5.10 | |
10 | Kostas Kouklis | Greece | 4.80 | |
11 | Mark Davis | United Kingdom | 4.60 | |
Jim Davis | United States | NH |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 25 athletes from 15 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3