2009 Commonwealth of Independent States Cup
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
CIS Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Russia |
Dates | 17 January to 25 January |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 31 |
Goals scored | 84 (2.71 per match) |
Attendance | 32,400 (1,045 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Rabimov Rimkus Yeriokhin(4) |
The XVII Commonwealth of Independent States Cup took place in Moscow beginning January 17, 2009.
Contents
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Aktobe | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 |
2. Pakhtakor Tashkent | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 |
3. FC Rubin Kazan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 |
4. FC Ararat Yerevan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 |
Results
2009-01-18
|
Pakhtakor Tashkent | 4 – 1 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Geynrikh 17' Iheruome 36' Akhmedov 42' Z. Tadjiev 58' |
G. Nranian 33' |
2009-01-20
|
Rubin Kazan | 3 – 2 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Kabze 60', 67' (pen.) Kulikov 84' |
Movsisian 26' S. Erzrumian 55' |
Group B
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FK Ekranas | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 |
2. MTZ-RIPO Minsk | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 |
3. Russia U-21[1] | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 |
4. FC Aşgabat | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 |
- Notes
- ^1 Russia U-21 does not qualify for the knock-out stage (past this group stage).
Results
Group C
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Sheriff Tiraspol | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 |
2. Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 |
3. FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | -6 |
4. FC Levadia Tallinn | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 |
Results
2009-01-20
|
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1 – 4 | Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda |
---|---|---|
Nasibulin 73' | Rabimov 36', 48', 59' Makhmudov 39' |
Group D
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Inter Baku | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 |
2. FK Ventspils | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
3. Dordoi-Dynamo Naryn | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 |
4. FC Inter Turku[2] | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 |
- Notes
- ^1 The first participation of the Finnish representative. Inter T. has won a national title in 2008.
Results
2009-01-18
|
Inter Turku | 1 – 3 | Inter Baku |
---|---|---|
Seppälä 48' | Rubins 24' Kh. Mamedov 32' Guglielmone 75' (pen.) |
2009-01-20
|
Dordoi-Dinamo | 3 – 3 | Inter Turku |
---|---|---|
Kum 20' Tago 73' Sydykov 89' |
Seppälä 18' Furuholm 52' Mäkelä 82' |
Elimination round
Bracket
Quarter-finals (21 Jan) | Semi-finals (23 Jan) | Final (25 Jan) | ||||||||||||
Ekranas | 1 | |||||||||||||
Pakhtakor(p) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Pakhtakor | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sheriff (p) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sheriff(p) | 0 | |||||||||||||
Ventspils | 0 | |||||||||||||
Sheriff (p) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Aktobe | 1 | |||||||||||||
Aktobe | 4 | |||||||||||||
MTZ-RIPO Minsk | 1 | |||||||||||||
Aktobe | 1 | |||||||||||||
Inter | 0 | |||||||||||||
Inter | 2 | |||||||||||||
Regar-TadAZ | 0 | |||||||||||||
Quarter-Finals
2009-01-21
|
FK Ekranas | 1 – 1 2-4 pens[3] |
Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
Bichka 48' (pen.) Rähn 80' |
Kletskov 45' Aliqulov 47' |
Semi-Finals
2009-01-23
|
Pakhtakor | 2 – 2 3-4 pens[5] |
Sheriff |
---|---|---|
Rodríguez 22' (o.g.) Vasquez 71' |
Corneencov 50' Ferreyra 76' Karpovich 44' |
Final
- Notes
- ^1 There was only one save made at this shoot out by Juraev (Pakhtakor) which gave the Uzbeki club the edge. Geynrikh (Pakhtakor) hit the crossbar and Sasnauskas (Ekranas) shot past the goal. Cerniauskas (Ekranas), the best goalie of the tournament up to this point, was not able to help his team.
- ^2 There were three saves made at the shoot-out: 2 by Namaşco (Sheriff) and 1 by Vanins (Ventspils).
- ^3 Juraev (Pakhtakor) and Namaşco (Sheriff) each made a save, but Bairamov (Pakhtakor) managed to hit the goal post.
- ^4 Kenjesariev (Aktobe) missed from the 11-meter mark at the penalty shout-out. It was the only miss at that after the game shout-out.
Top scorers
- Notes
- Russia U-21 is the only team at this tournament players of which were unable to score a single goal.
# | Scorer | Goals (Pen.) | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rabimov | 4 | Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda |
= | Rimkus | 4 | Ventspils |
= | Yeriokhin | 4 | Sheriff Tiraspol |
4 | Ceolin | 3 | MTZ-RIPO Minsk |
= | Khairullin | 3 | Aktobe |
= | Tleshev | 3 | Aktobe |
= | Kabze | 3 (1) | Rubin Kazan |
Goalies
# | Goalkeeper | Team | Record | GAA | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cerniauskas | FK Ekranas | 3-1-0 | 0.25 | |
2 | Wilson Júnior | Inter Baku | 2-1-0 | 0.33 | |
3 | Sidelnikov | Aktobe | 4-1-0 | 0.50 | |
4 | Simeonov | Inter Baku | 1-0-1 | 0.50 | |
5 | Matiash | Dordoi-Dynamo | 0-1-1 | 0.50 | |
6 | Poliakov | Russia U-21 | 0-1-1 | 0.50 |
# | Goalkeeper | Wins | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sidelnikov | 4 | FC Aktobe |
2 | Cerniauskas | 3 | FK Ekranas |
3 | Namaşco | 2 | Sheriff |