2010 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Switzerland |
Teams | 40 (qualification) 16 (group stages) 4 (final round) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Spain (1st title) |
Runners-up | Republic of Ireland |
Third place | Germany |
Fourth place | Netherlands |
The 2010 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship football tournament took place between 8 April and 26 June. Germany was the defending champion. Spain won the final on penalties 4–1 against the Republic of Ireland.
Spain, Ireland and third placed Germany qualified to the 2010 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.
Qualification
First qualifying round
The host nations of the ten one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated in italics.
Group 1
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | +17 | 9 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 |
Belarus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 3 |
Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 1 |
Group 2
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 1 | +31 | 9 |
Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 2 | +33 | 6 |
Faroe Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 3 |
Georgia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 57 | −57 | 0 |
Group 3
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 9 |
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Greece | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
Group 4
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 |
Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 3 |
Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 |
Group 5
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 7 |
Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 |
Romania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Group 6
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 |
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 6 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 |
Moldova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
Group 7
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 7 |
France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 6 |
Iceland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 4 |
Israel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25 | −25 | 0 |
Group 8
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1 | +25 | 9 |
Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 6 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 |
Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24 | −24 | 0 |
Group 9
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 9 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 5 | +19 | 6 |
Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 3 |
Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 44 | −43 | 0 |
Group 10
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 2 | +24 | 7 |
Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 7 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 5 | +15 | 3 |
Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 52 | −52 | 0 |
Ranking of second-placed teams
To determine the best six runner-up teams from the first qualifying round, only the results against the first and the third teams in each group were taken into account.
Group |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 |
10 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
2 | Italy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 3 |
6 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 3 |
8 | Finland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 |
4 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
9 | Czech Republic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 |
7 | France | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
1 | Wales | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
3 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Second qualifying round
The host nations of the four one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated in italics.
Group 1
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 |
Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 |
England | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
Serbia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
8 April 2010
15:00 |
Netherlands | 2 – 0 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Zeeman 4' Renfurm 8' |
Report |
Ponte San Giovanni, Italy
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN) |
10 April 2010
15:00 |
England | 0 – 0 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Report |
Santa Maria degli Angeli, Italy
Referee: Marcia Monteiro Pejapes (POR) |
13 April 2010
15:00 |
Netherlands | 2 – 1 | England |
---|---|---|
Zeeman 58' (pen.) Schoenmakers 76' |
Report | Wilkinson 56' |
13 April 2010
15:00 |
Italy | 6 – 1 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Pugnali 13' Alborghetti 15' (pen.), 17' Mason 24' Moscia 53' Piai 80+2' |
Report | Savanović 69' |
Group 2
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 |
Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 |
Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 2 |
Belgium | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 1 |
10 April 2010
11:00 |
Switzerland | 0 – 0 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol, Madrid, Spain
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (ARM) |
10 April 2010
13:00 |
Spain | 5 – 1 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Pinel 2', 51' Mérida 23', 63' Putellas 40+5' |
Report | Iversen 57' |
Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol, Madrid, Spain
Referee: Vesna Mladin (CRO) |
12 April 2010
17:30 |
Switzerland | 0 – 2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report | Jensen 28' Neilsen 31' |
Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol, Madrid, Spain
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) |
12 April 2010
19:30 |
Belgium | 0 – 2 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report | Tazo 80+1' García 80+3' |
Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol, Madrid, Spain
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (ARM) |
15 April 2010
12:00 |
Spain | 0 – 0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol, Madrid, Spain
Referee: Vesna Mladin (CRO) |
15 April 2010
12:00 |
Denmark | 1 – 0 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Neilsen 66' | Report |
Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol, Madrid, Spain
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) |
Group 3
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 |
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 6 |
Poland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 2 |
Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 |
10 April 2010
12:00 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 – 1 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Gorman 14' Donnelly 61' O'Sullivan 74' |
Report | Vorontsova 38' |
Fiolent Stadium, Simferopol, Ukraine
Referee: Giovanna Farinelli (ITA) |
10 April 2010
15:00 |
Sweden | 4 – 1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
J. Andersson 21', 35' Rubensson 29' Stegius 80+2' |
Report | Krolikowska 47' |
Sport KT Arena, Simferopol, Ukraine
Referee: Danijela Markovic (SRB) |
13 April 2010
12:00 |
Sweden | 6 – 0 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
P. Andersson 14' Rolfö 23', 26' J. Andersson 48' Rubensson 65' (pen.) Holmgrem 77' |
Report |
Fiolent Stadium, Simferopol, Ukraine
Referee: Severine Zinck (FRA) |
13 April 2010
15:00 |
Poland | 1 – 1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Cichosz 24' | Report | McLaughlin 11' (pen.) |
Sport KT Arena, Simferopol, Ukraine
Referee: Danijela Markovic (SRB) |
15 April 2010
15:00 |
Republic of Ireland | 2 – 1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Jarrett 58' (pen.) Campbell 66' |
Report | Ericsson 2' |
Sport KT Arena, Simferopol, Ukraine
Referee: Giovanna Farinelli (ITA) |
15 April 2010
15:00 |
Ukraine | 2 – 2 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Tyelna 21', 35' | Report | Cichosz 24' Gusciora 24' |
Fiolent Stadium, Simferopol, Ukraine
Referee: Severine Zinck (FRA) |
Group 4
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 9 |
Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 6 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
10 April 2010
11:00 |
Norway | 2 – 1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Birkeland 31' Halvorsen 40+1' |
Report | Liljedahl 12' |
Sportzentrum, Trumau, Austria
Referee: Mayte Porro Araico (ESP) |
10 April 2010
17:00 |
Austria | 0 – 1 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report | Petermann 26' |
Sportzentrum, Trumau, Austria
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) |
12 April 2010
11:00 |
Germany | 4 – 0 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Chojnowski 10' Thorisdottir 32' (o.g.) Petermann 34', 56' |
Report |
Sportzentrum, Trumau, Austria
Referee: Helen Fulcher-Ward (ENG) |
12 April 2010
19:00 |
Austria | 1 – 0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Zadrazil 47' | Report |
Lindabrunn, Lindabrunn, Austria
Referee: Mayte Porro Araico (ESP) |
15 April 2010
16:00 |
Austria | 0 – 1 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report | Hegerberg 76' |
Wienerwaldstadion, Neulengbach, Austria
Referee: Helen Fulcher-Ward (ENG) |
15 April 2010
11:00 |
Finland | 0 – 3 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report | Moik 15' Petermann 33' Romert 58' |
Sportzentrum, Trumau, Austria
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) |
Final tournament
The winners of the two semifinal matches qualified directly to the 2010 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup held in Trinidad and Tobago. The losers of the semifinal matches contested in a third-place match to determine who receives the last qualifying spot for the 2010 World Cup.
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||
22 June – | |||||||
Netherlands | 0 | ||||||
Spain | 3 | ||||||
26 June – | |||||||
Spain | 0 (4) | ||||||
Republic of Ireland | 0 (1) | ||||||
Third place | |||||||
22 June – | 26 June – | ||||||
Republic of Ireland | 1 | Netherlands | 0 | ||||
Germany | 0 | Germany | 3 |
Semifinals
22 June 2010
14:30 |
Netherlands | 0 – 3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report | Sampedro 32' Pinel 52' Lázaro 80+3' |
Colovray, Nyon, Switzerland
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) |
22 June 2010
19:00 |
Republic of Ireland | 1 – 0 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Campbell 38' | Report |
Colovray, Nyon, Switzerland
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) |
Third place match
26 June 2010
16:30 |
Netherlands | 0 – 3 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report | Petermann 23' Leupolz 56' Chojnowski 70' |
Colovray, Nyon, Switzerland
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) |
Final
26 June 2010
13:30 |
Spain | 0 – 0 (a.e.t) | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Mérida Gutiérrez Sampedro Catalá |
4–1 | Jarrett Gleeson O'Brien |
Colovray, Nyon, Switzerland
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) |
2010 UEFA Women's Under-17 European Champions |
---|
Spain First title |