2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics – Girls' 400 metres hurdles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||||
100 m | boys | girls | ||||
200 m | boys | girls | ||||
400 m | boys | girls | ||||
800 m | boys | girls | ||||
1500 m | boys | girls | ||||
3000 m | boys | girls | ||||
100 m hurdles | girls | |||||
110 m hurdles | boys | |||||
400 m hurdles | boys | girls | ||||
2000 m steeplechase |
boys | girls | ||||
Medley relay | boys | girls | ||||
5000 m walk | girls | |||||
10,000 m walk | boys | |||||
Field events | ||||||
Long jump | boys | girls | ||||
Triple jump | boys | girls | ||||
High jump | boys | girls | ||||
Pole vault | boys | girls | ||||
Shot put | boys | girls | ||||
Discus throw | boys | girls | ||||
Javelin throw | boys | girls | ||||
Hammer throw | boys | girls | ||||
Combined events | ||||||
Heptathlon | girls | |||||
Octathlon | boys | |||||
The Girls' 400 metres hurdles at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 10–12 July.
Contents
Medalists
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Records
Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.
World Youth Best | Leslie Maxie (USA) | 55.20 | San José, United States | 9 June 1984 |
Championship Record | Ebony Collins (USA) | 55.96 | Marrakech, Morocco | 15 July 2005 |
World Youth Leading | Helene Swanepoel (RSA) | 58.48 | Potchefstroom, South Africa | 25 May 2013 |
Heats
Qualification rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified.[1]
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Elisa Rovere | Italy | |||
3 | Tia-Adana Belle | Barbados | |||
4 | Glory Onome Nathaniel | Nigeria | |||
5 | Klerianne Etanislao | Puerto Rico | |||
6 | Yang Qiao | China | |||
7 | Tatiana Sánchez | Colombia | |||
8 | Eileen Demes | Germany |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Ewa Ochocka | Poland | |||
3 | D'Jane Kriedemann | South Africa | |||
4 | Mónika Zsiga | Hungary | |||
5 | Rebecca Sartori | Italy | |||
6 | Talia Thompson | Bahamas | |||
7 | Andrenette Knight | Jamaica | |||
8 | Yevheniya Sendetska | Ukraine |
Heat 3
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Kaho Horiike | Japan | |||
3 | Virginia Villalba | Ecuador | |||
4 | Busra Yildirim | Turkey | |||
5 | Helene Swanepoel | South Africa | |||
6 | Stephanie Cho | Canada | |||
7 | Lorena Almasan | Romania | |||
8 | Kateryna Khasanova | Ukraine |
Heat 4
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Julija Praprotnik | Slovenia | |||
3 | Andreea Timofei | Romania | |||
4 | Martina Samenková | Slovakia | |||
5 | Lisa-Marie Jacoby | Germany | |||
6 | Mesha Newbold | Bahamas | |||
7 | Daisy Faith Akpofa | Nigeria | |||
8 | Samantha Gonzalez | United States |
Heat 5
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Bryannill Cardona | Venezuela | |||
3 | Alexandra Aitken | Canada | |||
4 | Eva Pivk | Slovenia | |||
5 | María Dolores Cobo | Colombia | |||
6 | Nenah De Coninck | Belgium | |||
7 | Anastasiia Volkova | Russia | |||
8 | Jana Reissová | Czech Republic |
Semifinals
Qualification rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
Heat 2
Heat 3
Final
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.