2014 Baku Cup – Singles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Singles | |
---|---|
2014 Baku Cup | |
Champion | Elina Svitolina |
Runner-up | Bojana Jovanovski |
Final score | 6–1, 7–6(7–2) |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Elina Svitolina was the defending champion, and successfully defended her title, defeating Bojana Jovanovski in the final 6–1, 7–6(7–2).
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
Stefanie Vögele | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
5 | Bojana Jovanovski | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||
5 | Bojana Jovanovski | 1 | 62 | |||||||||
2 | Elina Svitolina | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Francesca Schiavone | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
2 | Elina Svitolina | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Jabeur | 3 | 3 | 1 | S Cîrstea | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Cadanțu | 1 | 4 | S Vögele | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 6 | 6 | S Vögele | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Dolonc | 6 | 6 | S Pe'er | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Gaydarzhi | 0 | 2 | Q | V Dolonc | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Pe'er | 6 | 6 | S Pe'er | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y Meusburger | 2 | 4 | S Vögele | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Rybáriková | 4 | 67 | 5 | B Jovanovski | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Eguchi | 6 | 79 | Q | M Eguchi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 6 | 0 | U Radwańska | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Van Uytvanck | 1 | 0r | Q | M Eguchi | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Piter | 64 | 6 | 6 | 5 | B Jovanovski | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 77 | 3 | 4 | K Piter | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Mayr-Achleitner | 6 | 5 | 3 | 5 | B Jovanovski | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B Jovanovski | 2 | 7 | 6 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Watson | 2 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Mladenovic | 6 | 3 | 6 | K Mladenovic | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Savchuk | 66 | 0 | D Vekić | 6 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 78 | 6 | K Mladenovic | 3 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Glushko | 6 | 2 | 7 | F Schiavone | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Bondarenko | 2 | 6 | 5 | J Glushko | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Schiavone | 6 | 6 | F Schiavone | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Nara | 2 | 2 | F Schiavone | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Čepelová | 6 | 6 | 2 | E Svitolina | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Jafarova | 1 | 0 | 8 | J Čepelová | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 6 | 6 | P Parmentier | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dulgheru | 4 | 1 | P Parmentier | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Kovinić | 2 | 4 | 2 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Soler Espinosa | 6 | 6 | S Soler Espinosa | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Abduraimova | 2 | 4 | 2 | E Svitolina | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
First Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | |||||||||||
13 | Nigina Abduraimova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Tamari Chalaganidze | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
13 | Nigina Abduraimova | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
7 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 7 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||
WC | Zuleykha Safarova | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
7 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6 | 6 |
Second Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | |||||||||||
2/WC | Danka Kovinić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Julia Cohen | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
2/WC | Danka Kovinić | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||
8 | Alexandra Panova | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||
WC | Oleksandra Korashvili | 4 | 1 | |||||||||
8 | Alexandra Panova | 6 | 6 |
Third Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | |||||||||||
3 | Jovana Jakšić | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Raluca Olaru | 63 | 1 | |||||||||
3 | Jovana Jakšić | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Kateryna Bondarenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Kateryna Bondarenko | w/o | |||||||||||
14 | Sofia Shapatava |
Fourth Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | |||||||||||
4 | Kateryna Kozlova | 2 | 0 | |||||||||
Olga Savchuk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Olga Savchuk | 0 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
10 | Ksenia Pervak | 6 | 62 | 0 | ||||||||
Elizaveta Kulichkova | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
10 | Ksenia Pervak | 6 | 6 |
Fifth Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | |||||||||||
5 | Kateřina Siniaková | 6 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||
Amandine Hesse | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Amandine Hesse | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
12 | Misa Eguchi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Nicole Melichar | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
12 | Misa Eguchi | 6 | 6 |
Sixth Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | |||||||||||
6 | Alla Kudryavtseva | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
6 | Alla Kudryavtseva | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
11 | Vesna Dolonc | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Alona Fomina | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
11 | Vesna Dolonc | 6 | 6 |