2015 Melbourne Football Club season
2015 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
President | Glen Bartlett (2nd season) |
||
Coach | Paul Roos (2nd season) |
||
Captain(s) | Nathan Jones (2nd season) |
||
Home ground | MCG (100,024 capacity) |
||
Pre-season | 1 win, 2 losses | ||
AFL season | 13th | ||
Finals series | DNQ | ||
Best and Fairest | Bernie Vince | ||
Leading goalkicker | Jesse Hogan (44 goals) |
||
Highest home attendance | 66,210 (round 10 vs. Collingwood) |
||
Lowest home attendance | 4,866 (round 9 vs. Port Adelaide) |
||
Average home attendance | 25172 | ||
Club membership | 35,953 ( 42 / 0.12%) |
||
|
The 2015 Melbourne Football Club season was the club's 116th year in the VFL/AFL since it began in 1897.
Despite improvements in 2014, Melbourne still produced a poor season in regards to results, which led to Melbourne receiving a financially and commercially challenging draw. The club played home games at the Melbourne Cricket Ground against Gold Coast, Fremantle, Sydney, Western Bulldogs, Brisbane Lions, St Kilda, and North Melbourne whom typically do not draw high crowds in Melbourne, and played Collingwood, Fremantle, Greater Western Sydney, St Kilda and Western Bulldogs twice. Games were broadcast on the Seven Network (free to air) for seven games, down from nine in 2014.
Even with financial and commercial challenges, the club continued to host its annual Queen's Birthday clash against Collingwood in round 10 and played its first Friday night game since round 7, 2012, which was against Richmond in round 4 as a lead into ANZAC day. The club also played more traditional time slots, as the AFL aimed to have a more 'fan friendly' fixture,[1] with seventeen day games (up from twelve), two twilight matches (down from five) and three at night (down from five). In addition, the club played 17 matches in Victoria, and traveled to Adelaide, Canberra, and Perth once, and the Northern Territory twice.
Melbourne sold two of its home games to the Northern Territory due to a sponsorship deal made with Tourism NT. One was at TIO Traeger Park in Alice Springs in round 9 against Port Adelaide for the second year in a row. The other match was at TIO Stadium in Darwin for the sixth year in a row, which was against West Coast in round 14. In addition Melbourne hosted Greater Western Sydney at Etihad Stadium in round 23.
The club finished the season with 7 wins and 15 losses, this was the club's best result since the 2011 season.
Contents
- 1 2015 list changes
- 2 2015 squad
- 3 2015 season
- 3.1 Pre-season
- 3.2 Home and away season
- 3.2.1 Round 1
- 3.2.2 Round 2
- 3.2.3 Round 3
- 3.2.4 Round 4
- 3.2.5 Round 5
- 3.2.6 Round 6
- 3.2.7 Round 7
- 3.2.8 Round 8
- 3.2.9 Round 9
- 3.2.10 Round 10
- 3.2.11 Round 11
- 3.2.12 Round 12
- 3.2.13 Round 13
- 3.2.14 Round 14
- 3.2.15 Round 15
- 3.2.16 Round 16
- 3.2.17 Round 17
- 3.2.18 Round 18
- 3.2.19 Round 19
- 3.2.20 Round 20
- 3.2.21 Round 21
- 3.2.22 Round 22
- 3.2.23 Round 23
- 4 Ladder
- 5 Tribunal/Match Review Panel cases
- 6 Awards
- 7 References
- 8 External links
2015 list changes
2014 free agency
Player | Date | Free agent type | Former club | New club | Compensation | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
James Frawley | 6 October 2014 | Unrestricted | Melbourne | Hawthorn | 1st round | [2] |
Sam Blease | 3 November 2014 | Delisted | Melbourne | Geelong | None | [3] |
Ben Newton | 5 November 2014 | Delisted | Port Adelaide | Melbourne | None | [4] |
2014 trades
Trade gained | Date | Traded from | Traded to | Trade lost | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeff Garlett Pick 83 |
9 October 2014 | Carlton | Melbourne | Pick 61 Pick 79 |
[5] |
Heritier Lumumba | 15 October 2014 | Collingwood | Melbourne | Mitch Clark (involved in a 3-way deal with Geelong) |
[6] |
Sam Frost Pick 40 Pick 53 |
16 October 2014 | Greater Western Sydney | Melbourne | Pick 23 | [7] |
Retirements and delistings
Player | New club | League | Reason | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shannon Byrnes | Casey Scorpions | VFL | Retired, but stayed as a development coach | [8][9] |
Sam Blease | Geelong | AFL | Delisted | [3] |
Mitch Clisby | North Adelaide | SANFL | Delisted | [10] |
Michael Evans | Old Scotch | VAFA | Delisted | [11] |
Alex Georgiou | Norwood | SANFL | Delisted | [12] |
Daniel Nicholson | Port Fairy | Hampden Football League | Delisted | [13] |
James Strauss | Old Scotch | VAFA | Delisted | [11] |
Luke Tapscott | Sorrento | MPNFL | Delisted | [14] |
Dom Barry | NT Thunder | NEAFL | Returned to Central Australia | [15][16] |
Maia Westrupp | unknown | unknown | Returned to New Zealand | [17] |
National draft
Round | Overall pick | Player | State | Position | Team from | League from | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Christian Petracca | Midfielder | Eastern Ranges | TAC Cup | [18] | |
1 | 3 | Angus Brayshaw | Midfielder | Sandringham | TAC Cup | [19] | |
2 | 40 | Alex Neal-Bullen | Midfielder | Glenelg | SANFL | [20] | |
3 | 42 (F/S) | Billy Stretch | Midfielder | Glenelg | SANFL | [21] | |
3 | 53 | Oscar McDonald | Defender | North Ballarat | TAC Cup | [22] |
Rookie draft
Round | Overall pick | Player | State | Position | Team from | League from | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Aaron vandenBerg | Midfielder | Ainslie | NEAFL | [23] | |
2 | 20 | Mitch White | Defender | Dandenong | TAC Cup | [24] |
2015 squad
2015 season
Pre-season
NAB Challenge
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Week 1
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday, March 5 (4:10 pm) | Fremantle | def. | Melbourne | Fremantle Oval (Crowd: 8000 approx.) | Report |
3.2 (20) 7.4 (46) 7.5 (47) 9.7 (61) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
3.1 (19) 3.2 (20) 6.6 (42) 6.7 (43) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Pavlich 3, Taberner 3, Crozier, Walters, Mayne | Goals | Newton, Dawes, N. Jones, Kent, Hogan, vandenBerg | |||
Hill, Taberner, Neale, Pavlich, Mzungu, Sutcliffe | Best | N. Jones, Lumumba, Tyson, Cross, T. McDonald, Newton | |||
Barlow (right ankle), Mundy (ankle), Duffield (left shoulder) | Injuries | Newton (cut head) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
|
Week 2
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, March 14 (4:10 pm) | Western Bulldogs | def. by | Melbourne | Eureka Stadium (Crowd: 6000 approx.) | Report |
0.0.1 (1) 0.1.1 (7) 0.4.4 (28) 0.9.8 (62) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
0.2.2 (14) 0.8.4 (52) 0.9.6 (60) 0.10.9 (69) |
Television broadcast: AFL Media |
||
Cordy 2, Grant, Bontempelli, Goodes, Minson, M. Boyd, Jong | Goals | Garlett 2, Kennedy-Harris 2, Cross, Hogan, Dawes, N. Jones, Frost, Watts | |||
Honeychurch, M. Boyd, Bontempelli, Goodes, Minson, Stringer | Best | Kennedy-Harris, Garlett, N. Jones, Grimes, Cross, Salem, Lumumba | |||
Nil | Injuries | vandenBerg (head) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
|
Week 3
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, March 20 (5:50 pm) | Melbourne | def. by | Essendon | Etihad Stadium | Report |
0.2.4 (16) 0.5.7 (37) 0.9.8 (62) 0.11.9 (75) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
0.2.1 (13) 0.6.1 (37) 0.9.8 (62) 0.11.11 (77) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Garlett 4, vandenBerg 2, Dawes 2, Watts 2, Viney | Goals | Daniher 3, Fantasia 2, Dalgleish 2, J. Merrett, Langford, Zaharakis, Edwards | |||
Lumumba, Tyson, Garlett, Salem, N. Jones, vandenBerg | Best | Cooney, Goddard, Chapman, Gwilt, Ashby, Daniher | |||
Newton (leg) | Injuries | Laverde (knee) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
|
Home and away season
Round 1
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 4 April (1:40 pm) | Melbourne | def. | Gold Coast | MCG (Crowd: 27,013) | Report |
2.5 (17) 7.7 (49) 12.9 (81) 17.13 (115) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
1.2 (8) 3.6 (24) 8.8 (56) 13.11 (89) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Watts 3, Tyson 2, Garlett 2, Hogan 2, Newton 2, Jamar, Garland, N. Jones, vandenBerg, Lumumba, Salem | Goals | Day 2, Rischitelli 2, Ablett 2, Sexton, Saad, Swallow, Gorringe, Bennell, Miller, Harbrow | |||
N. Jones, Watts, T. McDonald, Viney, Garlett, Newton, Howe, vandenBerg, Jamar | Best | Prestia, Rischitelli, Swallow, Bennell, Saad | |||
Nil | Injuries | Nil | |||
Nil | Reports | Matt Shaw reported for rough conduct on Dean Kent | |||
Debut(s): Angus Brayshaw, Jesse Hogan, Aaron vandenBerg |
Round 2
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 11 April (2:10 pm) | Greater Western Sydney | def. | Melbourne | StarTrack Oval (Crowd: 8,811) | Report |
0.2 (2) 2.6 (18) 11.8 (74) 15.11 (101) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
4.2 (26) 7.3 (45) 7.6 (48) 8.8 (56) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
McCarthy 3, Shiel 3, Coniglio 2, Smith 2, Treloar, Wilson, Cameron, Scully, Mumford | Goals | Hogan 2, Newton 2, T. McDonald, Kent, Jamar, Garlett | |||
Coniglio, Kelly, Haynes, Greene, Shaw, Shiel | Best | T. McDonald, Viney, Salem, Cross, Tyson, Lumumba | |||
Tomlinson (toe) | Injuries | Nil | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Brownlow votes: Callan Ward (Greater Western Sydney) 3 votes, Shane Mumford (Greater Western Sydney) 2 votes, Stephen Coniglio (Greater Western Sydney) 1 vote |
Round 3
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 18 April (1:40 pm) | Adelaide | def. | Melbourne | Adelaide Oval (Crowd: 43,713) | Report |
3.1 (19) 5.3 (33) 9.4 (58) 12.7 (80) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
3.4 (22) 4.6 (30) 6.9 (45) 7.13 (55) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Walker 3, Ellis-Yolmen 2, Cameron, Lynch, Jenkins, Mackay, Smith, Brown, Betts | Goals | Hogan 2, Garlett 2, Newton, N. Jones, Kent | |||
Sloane, Mackay, Thompson, Jacobs, Douglas, Talia | Best | N. Jones, Lumumba, Howe, Vince, Cross, Tyson | |||
Nil | Injuries | Frost (foot) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Brownlow votes: Scott Thompson (Adelaide) 3 votes, Rory Sloane (Adelaide) 2 votes, David Mackay (Adelaide) 1 vote |
Round 4
Round 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 24 April (7:50 pm) | Richmond | def. by | Melbourne | MCG (Crowd: 58,175) | Report |
3.5 (23) 5.9 (39) 6.13 (49) 6.15 (51) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
4.2 (26) 6.5 (41) 10.9 (69) 12.11 (83) |
Television broadcast: Seven Network |
||
Edwards 2, Gordon, Arnot, Griffiths, Hunt | Goals | Hogan 2, Dawes 2, Garlett 2, Kennedy-Harris, Vandenberg, Watts, N. Jones, Brayshaw, Vince | |||
Edwards, Ellis, Martin, Miles, Riewoldt, Cotchin | Best | Vandenberg, Hogan, N. Jones, T. McDonald, Brayshaw, Tyson, Lumumba | |||
Drummond (right knee), Griffiths (calf), Hunt (right knee) | Injuries | Kent (left hamstring), Jetta (concussion) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Milestone(s): Angus Brayshaw (1st AFL goal) |
Round 5
Round 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 3 May (1:10 pm) | Melbourne | def. by | Fremantle | MCG (Crowd: 22,892) | Report |
2.2 (14) 5.4 (34) 6.8 (44) 6.14 (50) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
5.3 (33) 8.6 (54) 11.8 (74) 18.10 (118) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Garlett 3, Hogan, vandenBerg, Brayshaw | Goals | Mayne 4, D. Pearce 2, Suban 2, Neale 2, Taberner 2, Mundy 2, Hill, de Boer, Fyfe, Sandilands | |||
Brayshaw, T. McDonald, Grimes, Garlett, Cross | Best | Fyfe, Mayne, Barlow, McPharlin, Neale, C. Pearce, Mundy, Suban | |||
Salem (concussion) | Injuries | Walters (concussion), Pavlich (concussion) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Milestone(s): Jack Watts (100th AFL game) |
Round 6
Round 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 9 May (7:20 pm) | Melbourne | def. by | Sydney | MCG (Crowd: 26,894) | Report |
1.1 (7) 1.3 (9) 4.5 (29) 7.8 (50) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
4.3 (27) 7.7 (49) 11.9 (75) 12.16 (88) |
Television broadcast: Seven Network |
||
Garlett 2, Hogan 2, Stretch, Newton, Dawes | Goals | Tippett 4, Kennedy 2, Pyke, McGlynn, Jetta, Hannebery, Parker, Goodes | |||
T. McDonald, Salem, N. Jones, Hogan, Vince | Best | Mitchell, Kennedy, Tippett, Jack, Parker, Jetta, McVeigh | |||
Dawes (knee), Tyson (knee) | Injuries | Heeney (knee), Lloyd (ankle), Hannebery (ankle) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Debut(s): Billy Stretch |
Round 7
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 16 May (2:10 pm) | Hawthorn | def. | Melbourne | MCG (Crowd: 41,935) | Report |
6.2 (38) 10.6 (66) 18.8 (116) 24.11 (155) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
2.0 (12) 3.3 (21) 4.6 (30) 7.8 (50) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Roughead 4, Breust 3, Rioli 3, Schoenmakers 2, Hale 2, Puopolo 2, Langford 2, Suckling, Ceglar, Mitchell, Hartung, Hill, Gunston | Goals | Garlett 3, Pedersen 3, Bail | |||
Mitchell, Hartung, Hill, Roughead, Burgoyne, Langford, Shiels, Ceglar | Best | Garlett, Pedersen, T. McDonald | |||
Isaac Smith (illness) replaced in the selected side by Jonathan Simpkin | Injuries | Jesse Hogan (soreness) replaced in the selected side by Cameron Pedersen, Salem (hamstring) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Brownlow votes: Jarryd Roughead (Hawthorn) 3 votes, Shaun Burgoyne (Hawthorn) 2 votes, Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn) 1 vote |
Round 8
Round 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 24 May (3:20 pm) | Melbourne | def. | Western Bulldogs | MCG (Crowd: 29,381) | Report |
3.3 (21) 7.5 (47) 10.10 (70) 15.13 (103) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
2.3 (15) 3.9 (27) 8.9 (57) 9.10 (64) |
Television broadcast: Seven Network |
||
Hogan 3, Pedersen 3, Toumpas 2, Vince 2, Howe, N. Jones, Newton, M. Jones, Garlett | Goals | Stringer 2, Dahlhaus, Jong, Wallis, Wood, Hunter, Dale, Picken | |||
N. Jones, Pedersen, Hogan, Vince, Spencer, Cross, Toumpas | Best | M. Boyd, Dahlhaus, Wallis, Wood, Stevens | |||
M. Jones (concussion) | Injuries | Goodes (arm) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Brownlow votes: Aaron vandenBerg (Melbourne) 3 votes, Jesse Hogan (Melbourne) 2 votes, Nathan Jones (Melbourne) 1 vote |
Round 9
Round 9 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 30 May (1:40 pm) | Melbourne | def. by | Port Adelaide | TIO Traegar Park (Crowd: 4,866) | Report |
3.2 (20) 6.2 (38) 7.3 (45) 8.6 (54) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
1.2 (8) 8.4 (52) 12.6 (78) 18.7 (115) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Hogan 2, Garlett 2, Spencer, Lumumba, M. Jones, Fitzpatrick | Goals | Schulz 4, Monfries 3, Westhoff 2, Wingard 2, Amon, R. Gray, Stewart, White, Krakouer, Ebert, Hartlett | |||
Brayshaw, N. Jones, T. McDonald, Hogan, Garland | Best | Ebert, Boak, R. Gray, Wines, Schulz, Wingard, Hartlett | |||
Nil | Injuries | Nil | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Milestone(s): Cameron Pedersen (50th AFL game), Jeff Garlett (200th AFL goal), Jesse Hogan (Rising Star round nominee) |
Round 10
Round 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Monday, 8 June (3:20 pm) | Melbourne | def. by | Collingwood | MCG (Crowd: 66,120) | Report |
3.1 (19) 9.1 (55) 13.4 (82) 13.7 (85) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
7.1 (42) 11.3 (69) 15.4 (94) 17.8 (110) |
Television broadcast: Seven Network |
||
Howe 3, N. Jones 2, Garlett 2, Vince 2, Hogan, Brayshaw, Fitzpatrick, Watts | Goals | Cloke 7, Elliott 3, Blair 3, Swan, Seedsman, Broomhead, Fasolo | |||
N. Jones, Vince, Viney, Brayshaw, Cross, Jetta | Best | Cloke, Oxley, Pendlebury, Grundy, Williams, Langdon | |||
Viney (corked calf), vandenBerg (hamstring) | Injuries | Nil | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Milestones: Angus Brayshaw (Rising Star round nominee) |
Round 11
Round 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 14 June (4:40 pm) | St Kilda | def. | Melbourne | Etihad Stadium (Crowd: 25,187) | Report |
3.5 (23) 9.6 (60) 11.9 (75) 12.13 (85) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
3.4 (22) 8.6 (54) 11.9 (75) 12.11 (83) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Riewoldt 4, Lonie 2, Membrey, Minchington, Ross, Bruce, Steven, Montagna | Goals | Hogan 5, Toumpas 2, Brayshaw, Viney, Garlett, T. McDonald, Howe | |||
Montagna, Riewoldt, Newnes, Armitage, Weller, Ross | Best | Hogan, Viney, Toumpas, Dunn, N. Jones, Vince, Cross | |||
Nil | Injuries | Pedersen (hand) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Debut(s): Alex Neal-Bullen |
Round 12
Round 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 21 June (3:20 pm) | Geelong | def. by | Melbourne | Simonds Stadium (Crowd: 28,007) | Report |
3.1 (19) 6.4 (40) 11.5 (71) 13.11 (89) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
5.2 (32) 7.3 (45) 13.4 (82) 18.5 (113) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Hawkins 2, Johnson 2, Lang 2, Motlop 2, Kersten 2, Guthrie, Walker, Selwood | Goals | Garlett 4, Neal-Bullen 3, Howe 2, M. Jones 2, Vince 2, Tyson, Gawn, Spencer, N. Jones, Stretch | |||
Guthrie, Motlop, Lang | Best | Vince, Brayshaw, N. Jones, Gawn, Dunn, Viney, Garlett | |||
Murdoch (hamstring) | Injuries | Nil | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Milestone(s): Alex Neal-Bullen (1st AFL goal) |
Round 13
Round 13 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bye: Melbourne | |||||
Round 14
Round 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 4 July (7:10 pm) | Melbourne | def. by | West Coast | TIO Stadium (Crowd: 11,873) | Report |
2.4 (16) 5.5 (35) 8.6 (54) 9.6 (60) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
5.4 (34) 7.8 (50) 10.14 (74) 16.18 (114) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Dawes 2, Neal-Bullen 2, Tyson, Viney, Spencer, Garlett, Hogan | Goals | Darling 5, Kennedy 2, Shuey 2, Cripps 2, Sheed, Hill, Sinclair, Le Cras, McGovern | |||
Tyson, N. Jones, Vince, Watts | Best | Darling, Gaff, Naitanui, Kennedy, Wellingham, Masten, Sheed | |||
Brayshaw (neck) | Injuries | Nil | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Brownlow votes: Jack Darling (West Coast) 3 votes, Chris Masten (West Coast) 2 votes, Andrew Gaff (West Coast) 1 vote |
Round 15
Round 15 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 11 July (1:40 pm) | Essendon | def. | Melbourne | MCG (Crowd: 38,861) | Report |
1.3 (9) 3.4 (22) 9.7 (61) 10.9 (69) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
1.3 (9) 3.9 (27) 4.13 (37) 7.18 (60) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Daniher 5, Edwards 2, Howlett, Stanton, Heppell | Goals | Tyson, Howe, vandenBerg, Hogan, Jetta, Garlett, T. McDonald | |||
Hurley, Daniher, Stanton, Goddard, Heppell, Gwilt | Best | Gawn, Vince, N. Jones, vandenBerg, T. McDonald, Dunn, Viney | |||
Browne (concussion) | Injuries | Nil | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Debut(s): James Harmes |
Round 16
Round 16 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 19 July (1:10 pm) | Melbourne | def. | Brisbane Lions | MCG (Crowd: 25,149) | Report |
5.4 (34) 7.7 (49) 7.10 (52) 8.12 (60) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
1.2 (8) 1.5 (11) 3.8 (26) 4.12 (36) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Hogan 4, T. McDonald 2, Garlett 2 | Goals | Zorko, Robinson, Andrews, Christensen | |||
Howe, Hogan, Viney, Cross, vandenBerg, N.Jones, Gawn | Best | Christensen, Zorko, Taylor, Beams, Andrews | |||
Nil | Injuries | Hanley (hamstring) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Brownlow votes: Jeremy Howe (Melbourne) 3 votes, Dayne Zorko (Brisbane Lions) 2 votes, Jesse Hogan (Melbourne) 1 vote |
Round 17
Round 17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 26 July (3:20 pm) | Melbourne | def. by | St Kilda | MCG (Crowd: 22,945) | Report |
1.2 (8) 3.6 (24) 5.9 (39) 4.10 (46) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
4.4 (28) 4.7 (31) 10.8 (68) 12.11 (83) |
Television broadcast: Seven Network |
||
N. Jones, Dawes, Tyson, Hogan, Garlett, Gawn | Goals | Riewoldt 3, Dunstan 2, Savage, Sinclair, Lonie, McCartin, Newnes, Bruce, Weller | |||
Viney, Grimes, Cross, Vince, Watts, Howe | Best | Riewoldt, Roberton, Gilbert, Geary, Dempster, Fisher, Montagna | |||
T. McDonald (left eye) | Injuries | Armitage (shin), Webster (ribs), Riewoldt (corked calf) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Brownlow votes: Nick Riewoldt (St Kilda) 3 votes, Sean Dempster (St Kilda) 2 votes, Jack Viney (Melbourne) 1 vote |
Round 18
Round 18 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 1 August (2:10 pm) | Collingwood | def. by | Melbourne | MCG (Crowd: 37,894) | Report |
1.4 (10) 4.6 (30) 7.10 (52) 7.12 (54) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
4.4 (28) 6.5 (41) 9.6 (60) 13.13 (91) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Fasolo 3, Pendlebury, Varcoe, Witts, Adams | Goals | Vince 3, Hogan 3, Garlett 2, vandenBerg, Watts, Harmes, N. Jones, Howe | |||
Swan, Adams, Fasolo, Sidebottom, Williams, Langdon | Best | Vince, N. Jones, Gawn, Watts, Viney, Garland, Cross | |||
Goldsack (tight quad) replaced in the selected side by Scharenberg | Injuries | Nil | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Milestone(s): James Harmes (1st AFL goal) |
Round 19
Round 19 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 9 August (1:10 pm) | Melbourne | def. by | North Melbourne | MCG (Crowd: 30,695) | Report |
2.0 (12) 6.4 (34) 11.6 (71) 14.8 (92) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
7.4 (46) 9.4 (58) 12.10 (82) 19.13 (127) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Hogan 4, Dawes 3, Watts, Garlett, Viney, Brayshaw, N. Jones, Neal-Bullen, Gawn | Goals | Thomas 5, Waite 3, Harvey 2, Brown 2, Higgins 2, Nahas 2, Petrie, Jacobs, Cunnington | |||
Viney, Hogan, Dawes, Tyson, Brayshaw, Cross | Best | Higgins, Goldstein, Cunnington, Thomas, Waite, Harvey | |||
Nil | Injuries | Brown (calf) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Milestone(s): Dom Tyson (50th AFL game) |
Round 20
Round 20 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 16 August (3:20 pm) | Western Bulldogs | def. | Melbourne | Etihad Stadium (Crowd: 27,805) | Report |
8.3 (51) 14.5 (89) 14.7 (91) 24.9 (153) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
0.2 (2) 2.4 (16) 7.7 (49) 8.7 (55) |
Television broadcast: Seven Network |
||
Stringer 4, Grant 3, Bontempelli 3, Dickson 3, Crameri 2, Jong 2, Redpath 2, Wallis, Macrae, Hunter, Dahlhaus, Biggs | Goals | Hogan 3, Garlett 2, Gawn, Dawes, Watts | |||
Dahlhaus, Wallis, M. Boyd, Grant, Stringer, Hunter, Macrae, Murphy | Best | T. McDonald, Viney, Watts, Michie | |||
Nil | Injuries | Jetta (neck) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Milestone(s): Matt Jones (50 AFL games) |
Round 21
Round 21 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 23 August (3:20 pm) | Carlton | def. | Melbourne | MCG (Crowd: 33,962) | Report |
6.2 (32) 10.2 (62) 11.3 (69) 12.6 (78) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
1.2 (8) 2.3 (15) 6.9 (45) 7.13 (55) |
Television broadcast: Seven Network |
||
Kreuzer 4, Walker 3, Cripps 2, Everitt 2, Watson | Goals | Grimes, Dawes, N. Jones, Watts, Newton, Garlett, Gawn | |||
Cripps, Kreuzer, Tutt, Curnow, Murphy, Docherty | Best | Watts, Grimes, Newton, T. McDonald, Michie, N. Jones | |||
Casboult (knee) replaced in selected side by Watson, Menzel (shoulder), Murphy (shoulder), Jamison (concussion), Kreuzer (back) | Injuries | Lumumba (ankle) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Brownlow votes: Matthew Kreuzer (Carlton) 3 votes, Patrick Cripps (Carlton) 2 votes, Andrew Walker (Carlton) 1 vote |
Round 22
Round 22 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 30 August (2:40 pm) | Fremantle | def. | Melbourne | Patersons Stadium (Crowd: 33,529) | Report |
5.1 (31) 11.3 (69) 14.5 (89) 17.6 (108) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
0.1 (1) 4.2 (26) 6.5 (41) 8.6 (54) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Pavlich 3, D.Pearce 3, de Boer 2, Neale 2, Barlow, Mzungu, Ibbotson, Mayne, Sandilands, Hill, Sheridan | Goals | Garlett 2, Hogan 2, Grimes, Vince, Watts, Gawn | |||
Mundy, Neale, D.Pearce, Hill, Barlow, C.Pearce, Suban | Best | Cross, Viney, Gawn, Dunn, Grimes, Vince | |||
Walters (calf) replaced in selected side, Sutcliffe (shoulder) | Injuries | Jones (ankle), Spencer (concussion) | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Debut(s): Oscar McDonald |
Round 23
Round 23 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 6 September (1:10 pm) | Melbourne | def. | Greater Western Sydney | Etihad Stadium (Crowd: 8,974) | Report |
4.1 (25) 7.6 (48) 13.10 (88) 15.13 (103) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
4.1 (25) 7.4 (46) 9.7 (61) 11.11 (77) |
Television broadcast: Fox Footy |
||
Newton 3, Hogan 3, Garlett 2, Harmes 2, Howe, N. Jones, Grimes, Dunn, Kennedy-Harris | Goals | Williams 2, Cameron 2, Palmer, Whitfield, Townsend, Ward, Stewart, Smith, Greene | |||
N. Jones, Vince, Viney, Hogan, Cross, Garland, T. McDonald, Gawn | Best | Ward, Greene, Smith, Shaw, Townsend | |||
Cross (concussion) | Injuries | Nil | |||
Nil | Reports | Nil | |||
Debut(s): Mitch White |
Ladder
|
||||||||||||
Team | P | W | L | D | PF | PA | % | Pts | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fremantle | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1857 | 1564 | 118.7 | 68 | |||
2 | West Coast | 22 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 2330 | 1572 | 148.2 | 66 | |||
3 | Hawthorn (P) | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 2452 | 1548 | 158.4 | 64 | |||
4 | Sydney | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 2006 | 1578 | 127.1 | 64 | |||
5 | Richmond | 22 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 1930 | 1568 | 123.1 | 60 | |||
6 | Western Bulldogs | 22 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 2101 | 1825 | 115.1 | 56 | |||
7 | Adelaide | 21 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 2107 | 1821 | 115.7 | 541 | |||
8 | North Melbourne | 22 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 2062 | 1937 | 106.5 | 52 | |||
9 | Port Adelaide | 22 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2002 | 1874 | 106.8 | 48 | |||
10 | Geelong | 21 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1853 | 1833 | 101.1 | 481 | |||
11 | Greater Western Sydney | 22 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1872 | 1891 | 99.0 | 44 | |||
12 | Collingwood | 22 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 1972 | 1856 | 106.3 | 40 | |||
13 | Melbourne | 22 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1573 | 2044 | 77.0 | 28 | |||
14 | St Kilda | 22 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 1695 | 2162 | 78.4 | 26 | |||
15 | Essendon | 22 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 1580 | 2134 | 74.0 | 24 | |||
16 | Gold Coast | 22 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 1633 | 2240 | 72.9 | 18 | |||
17 | Brisbane Lions | 22 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 1557 | 2306 | 67.5 | 16 | |||
18 | Carlton | 22 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 1525 | 2354 | 64.8 | 16 | |||
Key: P = Played, W = Won, L = Lost, D = Drawn, PF = Points for, PA = Points against 1The round 14 match between Adelaide and Geelong was cancelled due to the death of Adelaide coach Phil Walsh, and both teams were awarded two premiership points each. |
Ladder breakdown by opposition
Opponent | Played | Won | Lost | Drew | Premiership points | Points for | Points against | Percentage (%) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brisbane Lions | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 60 | 36 | 166.67% |
Richmond | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 83 | 51 | 162.75% |
Gold Coast | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 115 | 89 | 129.21% |
Geelong | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 113 | 89 | 126.97% |
Collingwood | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 176 | 164 | 107.32% |
Greater Western Sydney | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 159 | 178 | 89.33% |
Essendon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 69 | 86.96% |
St Kilda | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 168 | 76.79% |
Western Bulldogs | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 158 | 217 | 72.81% |
North Melbourne | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 127 | 72.44% |
Carlton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 78 | 70.51% |
Adelaide | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 80 | 68.75% |
Sydney | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 88 | 56.82% |
West Coast | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 114 | 52.63% |
Port Adelaide | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 115 | 46.96% |
Fremantle | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 226 | 46.02% |
Hawthorn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 155 | 35.48% |
Total | 22 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 28 | 1573 | 2044 | 76.96% |
Tribunal/Match Review Panel cases
Player | Round | Charge category (Level) | Verdict | Early Plea | Result | Victim | Club | Ref(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nathan Jones | 3 | Engaging in a Melee (second offence) | Guilty | Yes | $1500 | N/A | N/A | [25] |
Dean Kent | 3 | Engaging in a Melee (second offence) | Guilty | Yes | $1500 | N/A | N/A | [25] |
Bernie Vince | 3 | Engaging in a Melee (second offence) | Guilty | Yes | $1500 | N/A | N/A | [25] |
Jay Kennedy-Harris | 3 | Engaging in a Melee (first offence) | Guilty | Yes | $1000 | N/A | N/A | [25] |
Lynden Dunn | 6 | Kneeing | Guilty | Yes | $1000 | Adam Goodes | Sydney | [26] |
Nathan Jones | 18 | Wrestling (first offence) | Guilty | Yes | $1000 | Scott Pendlebury | Collingwood | [27] |
Jack Viney | 22 | Wrestling (first offence) | Guilty | Yes | $1000 | Nick Suban | Fremantle | [28] |
Awards
Brownlow Medal tally
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Player | 1 vote games | 2 vote games | 3 vote games | Total votes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bernie Vince | 2 | 3 | 2 | (14) |
Nathan Jones | 2 | 1 | 2 | (10) |
Jesse Hogan | 0 | 2 | 1 | (5) |
Max Gawn | 1 | 0 | 1 | (4) |
Jeremy Howe | 1 | 0 | 0 | (3) |
Aaron vandenBerg | 1 | 0 | 0 | (3) |
Jack Viney | 0 | 1 | 1 | (3) |
Total | 7 | 7 | 7 | (42) |
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott Medal tally (top 10)
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Position | Player | Votes |
---|---|---|
1st | Bernie Vince | 328 |
2nd | Jack Viney | 327 |
3rd | Tom McDonald | 300 |
4th | Jesse Hogan | 286 |
5th | Nathan Jones | 270 |
6th | Daniel Cross | 242 |
7th | Colin Garland | 218 |
8th | Jeff Garlett | 216 |
9th | Jeremy Howe | 151 |
10th | Lynden Dunn | 148 |
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott Trophy – Bernie Vince[29]
Sid Anderson Memorial Trophy (Second in the Best and Fairest) – Jack Viney
Ron Barassi Snr Memorial Trophy (Third in the Best and Fairest) – Tom McDonald
Ivor Warne-Smith Memorial Trophy (Fourth in the Best and Fairest) – Jesse Hogan
Dick Taylor Memorial Trophy (Fifth in the Best and Fairest) – Nathan Jones
Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (Best Young Player) – Jesse Hogan
Troy Broadbridge Trophy (highest polling MFC player in the Casey Best and Fairest) – Aidan Riley
Ron Barassi Jnr. Leadership Award – Daniel Cross, Jack Trengove
Ian Ridley Club Ambassador Award – Neville Jetta
Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (Coach's Award) – Jack Viney
James McDonald Trophy (Best Team Man) – Jack Viney
Leading Goalkicker Award – Jesse Hogan (44 goals)
Best Female Player – Daisy Pearce
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 25.0 25.1 25.2 25.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.