Archery at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Archery at the I Summer Youth Olympic Games
|
|
---|---|
Medallists of the Junior Men's Individual archery competition at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics on the victory podium at Kallang Field, Singapore
The medallists of the Junior Men's Individual archery competition on the victory podium. From left to right, they are Rick van den Oever (silver, Netherlands), Ibrahim Sabry (gold, Egypt) and Bolot Tsybzhitov (bronze, Russia).
|
|
Venue | Kallang Field |
Dates | August 19–21 |
Competitors | 64 from 41 nations |
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|
Archery at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics was held over a three-day period from August 19 to August 21. The events took place at the Kallang Field in Singapore.
Contents
Qualification
Special qualifying competition at 2009 YWC and 5 continental qualification tournaments were held in 2009 and 2010. 17 places at YWC allocated to NOCs of highest ranked archers. 6 places distributed during continental events to NOCs not yet qualified (2 places for Europe and 1 place each for Asia, Americas, Africa and Oceania).
Qualified athletes
Competition Schedule
Event Date | Event Day | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|---|
19 August | Thursday | 11:00 am | Mixed-NOCs Team |
20 August | Friday | 11:00 am | Girls' Individual |
21 August | Saturday | 11:00 am | Boys' Individual |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mixed-NOCs | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
2 | 23x15px South Korea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Egypt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Total | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' individual |
Ibrahim Sabry Egypt |
Rick van den Oever Netherlands |
Bolot Tsybzhitov Russia |
Girls' individual |
Kwak Ye-Ji 23x15px South Korea |
Tan Ya-Ting Chinese Taipei |
Tatiana Segina Russia |
Mixed team |
Gloria Filippi Italy Anton Karoukin Belarus |
Zoi Paraskevopoulou Greece Gregor Rajh Slovenia |
Begunhan Unsal Turkey Abdul Dayyan Jaffar Singapore |
References
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Archery at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics. |