Canoeing at the 2015 Pan American Games – Men's K-1 200 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's K-1 200 metres at the XVII Pan American Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
80px | ||||||||||
Venue | Welland Pan Am Flatwater Centre | |||||||||
Dates | July 12–14 | |||||||||
Competitors | 11 from 11 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 35.733 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
||||||||||
«2011
|
Canoeing at the 2015 Pan American Games |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Slalom |
||||
C-1 | men | women | ||
C-2 | men | |||
K-1 | men | women | ||
Sprint |
||||
C-1 200 m | men | women | ||
C-1 1000 m | men | |||
C-2 1000 m | men | |||
K-1 200 m | men | women | ||
K-1 500 m | women | |||
K-1 1000 m | men | |||
K-2 200 m | men | |||
K-2 500 m | women | |||
K-2 1000 m | men | |||
K-4 500 m | women | |||
K-4 1000 m | men |
The men's K-1 200 metres canoeing event at the 2015 Pan American Games will be held between the 12 and 14 of July at the Welland Pan Am Flatwater Centre in Welland.[1][2]
Contents
Schedule
The following is the competition schedule for the event:[3]
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−4)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
July 12, 2015 | 10:05 | Heats |
July 12, 2015 | 11:31 | Semi-finals |
July 14, 2015 | 9:25 | Finals |
Results
Heats
Qualification Rules: 1..3->Final, 4..7 and 8th best time->Semifinals, Rest Out
Heat 1
Rank | Athletes | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ruben Voisard Rezola | Argentina | 36.289 | F |
2 | Fidel Vargas | Cuba | 36.401 | F |
3 | Edson Isaias Freitas Da Silva | Brazil | 36.685 | F |
4 | Timothy Hornsby | United States | 37.740 | SF |
5 | Sebastian Romero | Uruguay | 39.109 | SF |
6 | Yojan Adolfo Cano Gonzalez | Colombia | 41.882 | SF |
Heat 2
Rank | Athletes | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark de Jonge | Canada | 35.681 | F |
2 | Cesar De Cesare | Ecuador | 36.378 | F |
3 | Antonio Oropeza Suarez | Venezuela | 37.454 | F |
4 | Jordan Salazar | Mexico | 37.490 | SF |
5 | Edvin Buc Solorzano | Guatemala | 42.057 | SF |
Semifinal
Qualification Rules: 1..3->Final, Rest Out
Rank | Athletes | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Timothy Hornsby | United States | 38.519 | F |
2 | Sebastian Romero | Uruguay | 39.542 | F |
3 | Jordan Salazar | Mexico | 39.761 | F |
4 | Yojan Adolfo Cano Gonzalez | Colombia | 43.837 | |
5 | Edvin Buc Solorzano | Guatemala | 45.752 |
Final
Rank | Athletes | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mark de Jonge | Canada | 35.733 | ||
Edson Isaias Freitas Da Silva | Brazil | 36.239 | ||
Cesar De Cesare | Ecuador | 36.431 | ||
4 | Ruben Voisard Rezola | Argentina | 36.674 | |
5 | Fidel Vargas | Cuba | 37.103 | |
6 | Timothy Hornsby | United States | 37.356 | |
7 | Jordan Salazar | Mexico | 38.203 | |
8 | Sebastian Romero | Uruguay | 38.369 | |
9 | Antonio Oropeza Suarez | Venezuela | 41.591 |