Handball at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | South Korea |
Dates | 20 September – 1 October |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Soviet Union (2nd title) |
Runner-up | South Korea |
Third place | Yugoslavia |
Fourth place | Hungary |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches | 36 |
Goals scored | 1556 (43.22 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Kang Jae-won (49 goals) |
← Previous
Next →
|
Template:HandballAt1988SummerOlympics The men's tournament was one of two handball tournaments at the 1988 Summer Olympics. It was the sixth appearance of a men's handball tournament as a medal event at the Olympic Games.
Contents
Qualification
Mean of qualification | Date | Host | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host nation | 30 September 1981 | Baden-Baden | 1 | South Korea |
1986 World Championship | 25 February – 8 March 1986 | Switzerland | 6 | Yugoslavia Hungary East Germany Sweden Spain Iceland |
1987 World Championship Group B | 17–28 February 1987 | Italy | 2 | Soviet Union Czechoslovakia |
1987 African Championship | 3–12 July 1987 | Rabat | 1 | Algeria |
1987 Pan American Games | 9–16 August 1987 | Indianapolis | 1 | United States |
1987 Asian Championship | 20–29 August 1987 | Amman | 1 | Japan |
Total | 12 |
Team rosters
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Source:
20 September 1988 10:00 |
Yugoslavia | 18–24 | Soviet Union | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Hofmann, Prause (FRG) |
Vujović 8 | (7–10) | Tyumentsev 6 | ||
4× 3× | 5× 2× |
20 September 1988 14:00 |
Sweden | 21–18 | Algeria | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Lelong, Tancrez (FRA) |
Hajas, Järphag 4 | (14–9) | Seghir 5 | ||
4× 2× | 6× 3× |
20 September 1988 18:00 |
Iceland | 22–15 | United States | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Rauchfuß, Buchda (GDR) |
Arason 8 | (8–8) | Lash 4 | ||
2× 3× | 5× 3× |
22 September 1988 10:00 |
Yugoslavia | 31–23 | United States | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Lee, Park (KOR) |
Vujović 7 | (17–11) | Goss 7 | ||
3× 2× | 5× 1× |
22 September 1988 14:00 |
Sweden | 18–22 | Soviet Union | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Marin, Şerban (ROU) |
Hajas 6 | (7–11) | Karshakevich 9 | ||
3× 3× | 7× 2× |
22 September 1988 18:00 |
Iceland | 22–16 | Algeria | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Zaworotny, Brosio (ARG) |
Arason 8 | (11–8) | Seghir 4 | ||
6× 2× | 6× 2× |
24 September 1988 10:00 |
Yugoslavia | 23–22 | Algeria | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Rauchfuß, Buchda (GDR) |
Smajlagić 7 | (10–11) | three players 4 | ||
7× 3× | 3× 3× |
24 September 1988 14:00 |
Sweden | 20–14 | Iceland | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Sjong, Ludvigsen (NOR) |
Carlén, Hajas 5 | (12–6) | three players 3 | ||
3× 2× | 4× 2× |
24 September 1988 18:00 |
Soviet Union | 26–14 | United States | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Haak, Koppe (NED) |
Tyumentsev 6 | (10–5) | Goss 5 | ||
3× 2× | 3× 3× |
26 September 1988 10:00 |
Yugoslavia | 19–19 | Iceland | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Haak, Koppe (NED) |
Portner 6 | (8–10) | Gíslason, Þráinsson 5 | ||
11× 2× | 8× 3× |
26 September 1988 14:00 |
Sweden | 26–12 | United States | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Brosio, Zaworotny (ARG) |
B. Jilsén 6 | (11–6) | Lash, Sullivan 4 | ||
1× 2× | 5× 2× |
26 September 1988 18:00 |
Soviet Union | 26–13 | Algeria | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Lee, Park (KOR) |
Gopin, Nesterov 4 | (13–5) | Bouanik 5 | ||
2× 2× | 4× 1× |
28 September 1988 10:00 |
United States | 17–20 | Algeria | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Lelong, Tancrez (FRA) |
Hillery, Lash 5 | (8–10) | three players 3 | ||
4× 3× | 2× 3× |
28 September 1988 14:00 |
Iceland | 19–32 | Soviet Union | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Rauchfuß, Buchda (GDR) |
Gíslason 6 | (8–15) | Tuchkin 11 | ||
2× 3× | 7× 3× |
28 September 1988 18:00 |
Yugoslavia | 25–21 | Sweden | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Marin, Şerban (ROU) |
Puc 5 | (14–10) | Carlén, B. Jilsén 5 | ||
1× 2× | 2× 3× |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Source:
20 September 1988 11:30 |
Hungary | 20–22 | South Korea | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Christensen, Jørgensen (DEN) |
P. Kovács 10 | (9–11) | Kang 7 | ||
5× 2× | 4× 3× 1× |
20 September 1988 15:30 |
East Germany | 25–18 | Japan | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Haak, Koppe (NED) |
Borchardt, Wahl 6 | (14–10) | Miyashita 6 | ||
4× 2× | 4× 3× |
20 September 1988 19:30 |
Spain | 17–20 | Czechoslovakia | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Wester, Blademo (SWE) |
Serrano 7 | (5–10) | Bartek 6 | ||
4× 2× | 7× 2× 2× |
22 September 1988 11:30 |
Hungary | 16–19 | Czechoslovakia | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Guterman, Taranuhin (URS) |
Iváncsik 6 | (6–12) | Kotrč 7 | ||
3× 3× | 4× 2× |
22 September 1988 15:30 |
East Germany | 22–23 | South Korea | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Jug, Jeglič (YUG) |
Borchardt 8 | (13–9) | Kang 9 | ||
4× 3× | 3× 1× |
22 September 1988 19:30 |
Spain | 25–19 | Japan | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Sjong, Ludvigsen (NOR) |
Muñoz 8 | (13–5) | Yamamura 6 | ||
5× 2× | 6× 2× 1× |
24 September 1988 11:30 |
Hungary | 22–19 | Japan | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Wester, Blademo (SWE) |
Marosi 11 | (10–11) | Tamamura 13 | ||
6× 2× | 9× 1× 1× |
24 September 1988 15:30 |
East Germany | 21–20 | Spain | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Christensen, Jørgensen (DEN) |
Borchardt 8 | (11–8) | Muñoz 6 | ||
4× 2× | 5× 2× 1× |
24 September 1988 19:30 |
South Korea [[File:{{{flag alias-1984}}}|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] | 29–28 | Czechoslovakia | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Hofmann, Prause (FRG) |
Lee 9 | (15–12) | Sovadina 10 | ||
5× 3× | 7× 3× |
26 September 1988 11:30 |
Hungary | 26–16 | Spain | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Jug, Jeglič (YUG) |
Marosi 8 | (14–8) | Muñoz 5 | ||
5× 2× | 5× 2× |
26 September 1988 15:30 |
East Germany | 24–21 | Czechoslovakia | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Marin, Şerban (ROU) |
Borchardt 9 | (11–9) | Bajgar, Bartek 5 | ||
8× 3× | 6× 2× 1× |
26 September 1988 19:30 |
South Korea [[File:{{{flag alias-1984}}}|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] | 33–24 | Japan | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Guterman, Taranuhin (URS) |
Kang 10 | (18–11) | Yamamura 7 | ||
6× | 6× 2× |
28 September 1988 11:30 |
Czechoslovakia | 21–17 | Japan | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Jug, Jeglič (YUG) |
Sovadina 6 | (13–7) | Tamamura, Yamamura 5 | ||
5× 2× | 2× 2× |
28 September 1988 15:30 |
Spain | 23–20 | South Korea | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Wester, Blademo (SWE) |
Serrano 8 | (10–9) | Lee 8 | ||
2× 2× | 1× 2× |
28 September 1988 19:30 |
Hungary | 18–17 | East Germany | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Guterman, Taranuhin (URS) |
Iváncsik 8 | (7–9) | Hahn, Schneider 4 | ||
6× 3× | 6× 2× |
Final round
Eleventh place game
30 September 1988 10:00 |
United States | 21–24 | Japan | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Brosio, Zaworotny (ARG) |
Goss 8 | (11–8) | Tamamura 10 | ||
4× 2× | 3× 2× |
Ninth place game
30 September 1988 11:30 |
Algeria | 15–21 | Spain | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Ludvigsen, Sjong (NOR) |
Seghir 5 | (6–11) | Marín 4 | ||
3× 2× |
Seventh place game
30 September 1988 14:00 |
Iceland | 29–31 (ET) | East Germany | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Christensen, Jørgensen (DEN) |
Arason 9 | (13–12) | Borchardt 8 | ||
7× 2× | 7× 2× | |||
Fifth place game
30 September 1988 15:30 |
Sweden | 27–18 | Czechoslovakia | Suwon Gymnasium, Suwon Referees: Lelong, Tancrez (FRA) |
Järphag 8 | (14–8) | Bartek 5 | ||
4× 2× | 4× 2× 1× |
Bronze medal game
1 October 1988 15:00 |
Yugoslavia | 27–23 | Hungary | Olympic Gymnastics Arena, Seoul Referees: Christensen, Jørgensen (DEN) |
Portner, Vujović 7 | (12–13) | Iváncsik, P. Kovács 6 | ||
6× 2× 1× | 4× 2× |
Gold medal game
1 October 1988 17:00 |
Soviet Union | 32–25 | South Korea | Olympic Gymnastics Arena, Seoul Referees: Hofmann, Prause (FRG) |
Rymanov 7 | (17–11) | Kang 10 | ||
3× 3× | 1× 2× |
Rankings and statistics
Final ranking
|
Top goalscorers
|