Iran at the 2009 Asian Youth Games
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Iran at the 1st Asian Youth Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
2009 Asian Youth Games in Singapore | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 54 in 6 sports | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Noushin Shahbazifard | |||||||||||
Medals Rank: 11 |
Gold 1 |
Silver 3 |
Bronze 2 |
Total 6 |
||||||||
Asian Games history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Asian Games | ||||||||||||
Asian Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games | ||||||||||||
Asian Beach Games | ||||||||||||
Asian Youth Games | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
West Asian Games history | ||||||||||||
West Asian Games | ||||||||||||
Iran participated in the 2009 Asian Youth Games held in Singapore from June 29, 2009 to July 7, 2009. This country is ranked 11th with one gold medal in this edition of the Youth Asiad.[1]
Contents
Competitors
Sport | Boys | Girls | Total |
---|---|---|---|
3-on-3 basketball | 4 | 4 | |
Aquatics, Diving | 2 | 2 | |
Aquatics, Swimming | 6 | 6 | |
Athletics | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Football | 18 | 18 | |
Shooting | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Table tennis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Total | 42 | 12 | 54 |
Medal summary
Medal table
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
3-on-3 basketball | 1 | 1 | ||
Athletics | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Football | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
Results by event
3-on-3 basketball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list | Preliminary round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group C | Rank | |||||
Mir-Mohammad Mirfattahi Mohammad Ojaghi Amir Sedighi Soheil Yousefi Coach: Reza Mohammadimanesh |
Philippines L 26–27 |
2 Q | Thailand W 33–19 |
South Korea W 33–28 |
China L 26–29 |
|
Japan W 33–14 |
||||||
Jordan W 28–20 |
||||||
Mongolia W 34–6 |
Aquatics
Diving
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[3]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Hamid Karimi | 3 m springboard | 391.30 | 6 Q | 372.40 | 6 |
Ali Shakoul | Platform | 402.30 | 4 Q | 380.75 | 4 |
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[4]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Pouya Jadidi | 50 m freestyle | 24.75 | 6 Q | 24.68 | 8 Q | 24.93 | 7 |
100 m freestyle | 54.84 | 12 Q | 55.18 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Ahmad Reza Jalali | 50 m freestyle | 24.46 | 4 Q | 24.27 | 6 Q | 24.46 | 5 |
200 m individual medley | 2:15.68 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Pouria Maldar Ghasri | 50 m backstroke | 30.11 | 11 | Did not advance | |||
100 m backstroke | 1:02.32 | 13 Q | 1:02.24 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
200 m backstroke | 2:17.87 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||
Sepehr Afjehei | 50 m breaststroke | 31.83 | 10 Q | 31.76 | 10 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke | 1:10.46 | 15 Q | 1:10.25 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Arvin Moradi | 50 m butterfly | 26.14 | 5 Q | 26.24 | 5 | ||
100 m butterfly | 59.68 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
Pouya Jadidi Pouria Maldar Ghasri Arvin Moradi Ahmad Reza Jalali Homayoun Haghighi (heats) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:40.31 | 8 Q | 3:38.32 | 7 | ||
Pouya Jadidi Pouria Maldar Ghasri Arvin Moradi Sepehr Afjehei |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:10.66 | 12 | Did not advance |
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[5]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Hassan Taftian | 100 m | 3 | 11.16 | 2 Q | 11.27 | 6 | 6 |
Amir Beiranvand | 800 m | 2 | 2:04.01 | 2 Q | 1:55.93 | 2 | |
1500 m | 4:05.32 | 3 | |||||
Mohammad Reza Hassanzadeh | 110 m hurdles | 2 | 14.96 | 2 Q | 14.93 | 4 | 4 |
Amir Beiranvand Mohammad Reza Hassanzadeh Mostafa Onagh Hassan Taftian |
4 × 200 m relay | 2 | Disqualified | Did not advance | — |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mostafa Onagh | High jump | 1.94 | 6 |
Mehdi Kargarnejad | Shot put | 16.76 | |
Ali Shirian | Discus throw | 43.92 | 5 |
- Girls[5]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Zahra Raeisi | 100 m | 3 | 13.03 | 3 | Did not advance | 11 | |
Masoumeh Khademi | 800 m | 1 | 2:29.16 | 3 Q | 2:28.27 | 4 | 4 |
1500 m | 5:03.76 | 7 | 7 | ||||
Mojgan Pakdel | 100 m hurdles | 2 | 16.93 | 5 | Did not advance | 9 | |
Mahlagha Khanbashi | 400 m hurdles | 1:14.52 | 8 | 8 | |||
Masoumeh Khademi Mahlagha Khanbashi Mojgan Pakdel Zahra Raeisi |
4 × 200 m relay | 1:53.54 | 7 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mahsa Kargar | High jump | 1.55 | 7 |
Nazanin Golahmadi | Shot put | 8.77 | |
Discus throw | 30.49 | 5 |
Football
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list | Preliminary round | Final round | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Rank | Group A | Rank | ||||
Meisam Labbaf Arash Esmaeili Armin Sohrabian Omid Tavakkoli Fereydoun Zobeidani Mohammad Mamashli Bahman Jahantigh Milad Sarlak Reza Mirahmadi Siavash Haghnazari Mohammad Ghanbari Alireza Bohlouli Amir Reza Ghamnak Saeid Aghaei Mehdi Kor Mehdi Pourdadashvand Mohsen Gheibi Mohammad Reza Alikhani Coach: Mohammad Yavari |
Chinese Taipei W 6–0 |
1 Q | Singapore W 2–1 |
1 Q | North Korea L 0–1 |
3rd place match China W 2–0 |
|
China W 4–2 |
|||||||
Thailand W 4–0 |
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[7]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Sepehr Saffari | 10 m air pistol | 559, 51.1 SO | 7 Q | 97.6 | 656.6 | 8 |
Ali Tammari | 10 m air pistol | 508 | 31 | Did not advance | ||
Majid Najafi | 10 m air rifle | 551 | 27 | Did not advance | ||
Pouria Norouzian | 10 m air rifle | 559 | 23 | Did not advance |
- Girls[7]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Mina Barani | 10 m air pistol | 367 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Yasaman Heidari | 10 m air pistol | 357 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Maedeh Aminzadeh | 10 m air rifle | 382 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Noushin Shahbazifard | 10 m air rifle | 384 | 19 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[8]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alireza Mollarajabi | Singles | Holikov (UZB) W 3–0 11–3, 11–7, 11–4 |
Machi (JPN) W 3–1 11–7, 6–11, 11–8, 11–7 |
Tay (SIN) W 3–0 11–8, 11–7, 11–8 |
Kim (KOR) L 1–4 6–11, 10–12, 11–7, 8–11, 4–11 |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Mohammad Ali Roueintan | Singles | Bye | Pitakgulsiri (THA) L 2–3 6–11, 11–7, 6–11, 11–8, 9–11 |
Did not advance | 17 |
- Girls[8]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fatemeh Hosseinzadeh | Singles | Bye | Sangpao (THA) L 0–3 4–11, 7–11, 10–12 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Soulmaz Mohammadpour | Singles | Bye | Ali (PAK) W 3–0 11–6, 11–7, 11–8 |
Li (SIN) L 0–3 4–11, 4–11, 4–11 |
Did not advance | 9 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.