Judo at the 2015 Pan American Games – Men's 66 kg
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's 66 kg at the XVII Pan American Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Mississauga Sports Centre | ||||||||||||
Dates | July 12 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 10 from 10 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||
«2011
2019»
|
Judo at the 2015 Pan American Games |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Women | ||||
60 kg | 48 kg | ||||
66 kg | 52 kg | ||||
73 kg | 57 kg | ||||
81 kg | 63 kg | ||||
90 kg | 70 kg | ||||
100 kg | 78 kg | ||||
+100 kg | +78 kg |
The men's 66 kg competition of the judo events at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada, was held on July 12 at the Mississauga Sports Centre.[1][2][3][4]
Schedule
All times are Central Standard Time (UTC-6).
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
July 12, 2015 | 15:30 | Preliminary bout |
July 12, 2015 | 15:51 | Quarterfinals |
July 12, 2015 | 16:05 | Repechage |
July 12, 2015 | 16:54 | Semifinals |
July 12, 2015 | 20:00 | Bronze medal matches |
July 12, 2015 | 20:14 | Final |
Results
Legend
Bracket
Preliminaries | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
Charles Chibana (BRA) | 100 | |||||||||||||||||
Gustavo Lopez Aguilera (ESA) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||
Charles Chibana (BRA) | 100 | |||||||||||||||||
Sergio Mattey (VEN) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||
Wander Mateo (DOM) | 000S1 | |||||||||||||||||
Israel Verdugo (ECU) | 000S1 | Sergio Mattey (VEN) | 010S3 | |||||||||||||||
Sergio Mattey (VEN) | 110 | Charles Chibana (BRA) | 101 | |||||||||||||||
Antoine Bouchard (CAN) | 001 | |||||||||||||||||
Antoine Bouchard (CAN) | 100 | |||||||||||||||||
Fernando Gonzalez (ARG) | 000S2 | |||||||||||||||||
Antoine Bouchard (CAN) | 100 | |||||||||||||||||
Carlos Tondique (CUB) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||
Brad Bolen (USA) | 000S2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jesus Gavidia (PER) | 000S3 | Carlos Tondique (CUB) | 101 | |||||||||||||||
Carlos Tondique (CUB) | 000S2 |
Repechage round
Two bronze medals were awarded.
Repechage | Bronze medal | |||||||
Gustavo Lopez Aguilera (ESA) | 000 | |||||||
Wander Mateo (DOM) | 100 | Wander Mateo (DOM) | 000S1 | |||||
Carlos Tondique (CUB) | 010S1 | |||||||
Repechage | Bronze medal | |||||||
Fernando Gonzalez (ARG) | 101 | |||||||
Brad Bolen (USA) | 001 | Fernando Gonzalez (ARG) | 100 | |||||
Sergio Mattey (VEN) | 001 | |||||||