Title |
Director |
Cast |
Genre |
Notes |
Angel Square |
Anne Wheeler |
Ned Beatty, Nicola Cavendish, Jeremy Raddick, Guillaume Lemay-Thivierge |
Family film |
Genie Awards – Overall Sound, Sound Editing, Song; based on the novel by Brian Doyle |
Archangel |
Guy Maddin |
Kyle McCulloch, Kathy Marykuca, Ari Cohen |
Drama |
National Society of Film Critics – Best Experimental Film |
Beautiful Dreamers |
John Kent Harrison |
Colm Feore, Rip Torn, Wendel Meldrum, Sheila McCarthy |
Historical drama |
|
Between Two Worlds |
Barry Greenwald |
Joseph Idlout |
National Film Board documentary |
Follow up to the 1952 documentary Land of the Long Day |
Bethune: The Making of a Hero |
Phillip Borsos |
Donald Sutherland, Helen Mirren, Helen Shaver, Colm Feore, James Pax, Guo Da |
Historical bio-drama about Dr. Norman Bethune |
Genie Award – Costumes; first Canadian feature to be filmed in China; a Canada-France-China co-production based on a script by Ted Allan |
A Bullet in the Head |
Attila Bertalan |
Kathy Horner |
Drama |
|
The Burning Times |
Donna Read |
|
National Film Board documentary |
Sequel to Goddess Remembered |
The Company of Strangers |
Cynthia Scott |
Mary Meigs, Michelle Sweeney |
Docufiction |
U.S. release: Strangers in Good Company |
Dark City |
Chris Curling |
Chris Curling |
Murder msytery |
Festival screenings only |
Ding et Dong, le film |
Alain Chartrand |
Claude Meunier, Serge Thériault |
Comedy |
Golden Reel Award |
Eminent Domain |
John Irvin |
Donald Sutherland, Anne Archer |
Drama |
Canada-France-Israel co-production |
Falling over Backwards |
Mort Ransen |
Saul Rubinek, Paul Soles |
National Film Board drama |
|
The Famine Within |
Katherine Gilday |
|
Documentary |
Genie Award – Feature Documentary |
The Flying Sneaker |
Bretislav Pojar |
Ludek Navratil |
Children's film |
From the Tales for All series; Canada-Czechoslovakia. co-production |
The Gate II: Trespassers |
Tibor Takács |
Louis Tripp, Pamela Segall, James Villemaire |
Drama |
|
H |
Darrell Wasyk |
Pascale Montpetit, Martin Neufeld |
Drama |
Genie Award for Best Actress, Pascale Montpetit |
Une histoire inventée |
André Forcier |
Jean Lapointe, Louise Marleau, Charlotte Laurier, Marc Messier, Tony Nardi |
Drama |
|
Mob Story |
Gabriel Markiw & Jancarlo Markiw |
John Vernon, Kate Vernon, Al Waxman |
Crime drama |
|
The Little Kidnappers |
Don Shebib |
Bruce Greenwood, Leah Pinsent, Charlton Heston |
Family Drama |
Banff World Media Festival Rockie Awards |
The Nutcracker Prince |
Paul Schibli |
voices Kiefer Sutherland, Megan Follows |
Animated feature |
|
Le Party |
Pierre Falardeau |
Lou Babin, Julien Poulin, Luc Proulx, Michel Forget, Gildor Roy |
Prison drama |
|
Princes in Exile |
Giles Walker |
Zachary Ansley, Stacie Mistysyn |
Drama |
|
Snake Eater II: The Drug Buster |
George Erschbamer |
Lorenzo Lamas, Ron Palillo |
Action |
|
Strand: Under the Dark Cloth |
John Walker |
with Georgia O’Keefe, Cesare Zavattini, Paul Strand |
Documentary |
About the art and life of American photographer Paul Strand |
Terminal City Ricochet |
Zale Dalen |
Peter Breck, Germain Houde, Jello Biafra |
Drama |
Direct to DVD |
Understanding Bliss |
William D. MacGillivray |
Catherine Grant, Rick Mercer |
Drama |
|
Vincent and Me |
Michael Rubbo |
Tahéky Karyo, Nina Petronzio, Christopher Forrest |
Family film |
From the Tales for All series; Canada-France co-production |
White Room |
Patricia Rozema |
Kate Nelligan, Maurice Godin, Margot Kidder, Sheila McCarthy |
Drama |
|