Powerlifting at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Powerlifting at the XII Paralympic Games |
|
Paralympic Powerlifting |
|
Venue | Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall |
---|
Powerlifting at the 2004 Summer Paralympics |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Women | ||||
48 kg | 40 kg | ||||
52 kg | 44 kg | ||||
56 kg | 48 kg | ||||
60 kg | 52 kg | ||||
67.5 kg | 56 kg | ||||
75 kg | 60 kg | ||||
82.5 kg | 67.5 kg | ||||
90 kg | 75 kg | ||||
100 kg | 82.5 kg | ||||
+100 kg | +82.5 kg |
Powerlifting at the 2004 Summer Paralympics did not have disability categories. There was a requirement for a minimum level of physical disbility, which may have been caused by amputation, cerebral palsy, spinal cord injuries or various other specified conditions. The only classification was by body weight. The event was staged in the Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall.[1][2]
Contents
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg
|
Morteza Dashti Iran (IRI) |
Thongsa Marasri Thailand (THA) |
Ruel Ishaku Nigeria (NGR) |
52 kg
|
Osama El Serngawy Egypt (EGY) |
Guo Jing Wu China (CHN) |
Gholam Hossein Chaltoukkar Iran (IRI) |
56 kg
|
Jian Wang China (CHN) |
Ahmed Ahmed Egypt (EGY) |
Rajinder Singh Rahelu India (IND) |
60 kg
|
Shaban Ibrahim Egypt (EGY) |
Keum Jong Jung South Korea (KOR) |
Jian Yu China (CHN) |
67.5 kg
|
Metwaly Mathna Egypt (EGY) |
Mao Shun Wu China (CHN) |
Hamzeh Mohammadi Iran (IRI) |
75 kg
|
Hai Dong Zhang China (CHN) |
El Sayed Abd Elaal Egypt (EGY) |
Reza Boroumand Iran (IRI) |
82.5 kg
|
Mohammed Khamis Khalaf United Arab Emirates (UAE) |
Mostafa Hamed Egypt (EGY) |
Thaair Hussin Iraq (IRQ) |
90 kg
|
Jong Chul Park South Korea (KOR) |
Ryszard Rogala Poland (POL) |
Ya Dong Wu China (CHN) |
100 kg
|
Kazem Rajabi Iran (IRI) |
Solomon Ikechukwu Amarakuo Nigeria (NGR) |
Li Bing China (CHN) |
+100 kg
|
Faris Abed Iraq (IRQ) |
Darren Gardiner Australia (AUS) |
Csaba Szavai Hungary (HUN) |
Note - Habibollah Mousavi Gold medallist in +100 kg was disqualified after a positive doping test.[3]
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
40 kg
|
Lidiya Solovyova Ukraine (UKR) |
Ijeoma John Nigeria (NGR) |
Laura Cerero Gabriel Mexico (MEX) |
44 kg
|
Lucy Ogechukwu Ejike Nigeria (NGR) |
Gihan El-Aziz Baioumy Egypt (EGY) |
Cui Juan Xiao China (CHN) |
48 kg
|
Jian Xin Bian China (CHN) |
Amalia Perez Vazquez Mexico (MEX) |
Olena Kiseolar Ukraine (UKR) |
52 kg
|
Tamara Podpalnaya Russia (RUS) |
Abir Nail Egypt (EGY) |
Yan Yang China (CHN) |
56 kg
|
Fatma Omar Egypt (EGY) |
Aghimile Patience Igbiti Nigeria (NGR) |
Zhenling Huo China (CHN) |
60 kg
|
Taoying Fu China (CHN) |
Souhad Ghazouani France (FRA) |
Amany Aly Egypt (EGY) |
67.5 kg
|
Heba Ahmed Egypt (EGY) |
Li Ping Zhang China (CHN) |
Catalina Diaz Vilchis Mexico (MEX) |
75 kg
|
Tzu Hui Lin Chinese Taipei (TPE) |
Mingxia Zhu China (CHN) |
Kike Adedeji Ogunbamowo Nigeria (NGR) |
82.5 kg
|
Emma Brown Great Britain (GBR) |
Carine Burgy France (FRA) |
Hend Abd Elaty Egypt (EGY) |
+82.5 kg
|
Rui Fang Li China (CHN) |
Nadia Fekry Egypt (EGY) |
Ebere Grace Anozie Nigeria (NGR) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egypt (EGY) | 5 | 6 | 2 | 13 |
2 | China (CHN) | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 |
3 | Iran (IRI) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
4 | Nigeria (NGR) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
5 | South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Iraq (IRQ) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
United Arab Emirates (UAE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
14 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Thailand (THA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |