Short track speed skating at the 2018 Winter Olympics – Men's 1500 metres
Men's 1500 metres at the XXIII Olympic Winter Games
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Gangneung Ice Arena | ||||||||||||
Dates | 10 February | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 37 from 18 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 2:10.485 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
Short track speed skating at the 2018 Winter Olympics |
||
---|---|---|
Qualification
|
||
500 m | men | women |
1000 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
3000 m relay | women | |
5000 m relay | men | |
The men's 1500 metres in short track speed skating at the 2018 Winter Olympics took place at the Gangneung Ice Arena in Gangneung, South Korea.[1]
In the victory ceremony, the medals were presented by Irena Szewińska, member of the International Olympic Committee, accompanied by Myong-Hi Chang, ISU honorary member.
Contents
History
South Korea has historically performed well in short-track speed skating, with 42 of their 53 medals coming from the event.[2]
Event
There were 12,000 spectators for the event.[2]
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.
World record | Sjinkie Knegt (NED) | 2:07.943 | Salt Lake City, United States | 13 November 2016 |
Olympic record | 22x20px Lee Jung-su (KOR) | 2:10.949 | Vancouver, Canada | 13 February 2010 |
One Olympic record was set during the competition.
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Date | Round | Athlete | Country | Time | Record | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 February 2018 | Final A | Lim Hyo-jun | South Korea | 2:10.485 | OR | [3] |
Results
Heats
- Q – qualified for the semifinals[4]
- ADV – advanced
- PEN – penalty
Semifinals
- QA – qualified for Final A[5]
- QB – qualified for Final B
- ADV – advanced
- PEN – penalty
Rank | Heat | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Semion Elistratov | Olympic Athletes from Russia | 2:11.003 | QA |
2 | 1 | Charles Hamelin | Canada | 2:11.124 | QA |
3 | 1 | Seo Yi-ra | South Korea | 2:11.126 | QB |
4 | 1 | Roberto Puķītis | Latvia | 2:11.165 | QB |
5 | 1 | Andy Jung | Australia | 2:11.183 | |
6 | 1 | Samuel Girard | Canada | DNF | ADV |
1 | J. R. Celski | United States | PEN | ||
1 | 2 | Sjinkie Knegt | Netherlands | 2:11.900 | QA |
2 | 2 | Thibaut Fauconnet | France | 2:12.049 | QA |
3 | 2 | Pascal Dion | Canada | 2:12.640 | QB |
4 | 2 | Aaron Tran | United States | 2:13.487 | QB |
5 | 2 | Sándor Liu Shaolin | Hungary | 2:45.709 | ADV |
6 | 2 | Jens Almey | Belgium | DNF | |
2 | John-Henry Krueger | United States | PEN | ||
1 | 3 | Lim Hyo-jun | South Korea | 2:11.389 | QA |
2 | 3 | Hwang Dae-heon | South Korea | 2:11.469 | QA |
3 | 3 | Itzhak de Laat | Netherlands | 2:11.781 | ADV |
4 | 3 | Han Tianyu | China | 2:11.827 | QB |
5 | 3 | Sébastien Lepape | France | 2:11.967 | |
6 | 3 | Xu Hongzhi | China | 2:19.310 | |
3 | Shaoang Liu | Hungary | PEN | ||
3 | Wu Dajing | China | PEN |
Finals
Final B (classification round)
In this race, six skaters race for placement.[6]
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Han Tianyu | China | 2:26.281 | |
9 | Seo Yi-ra | South Korea | 2:26.346 | |
10 | Pascal Dion | Canada | 2:26.412 | |
11 | Roberto Puķītis | Latvia | 2:26.525 | |
12 | Aaron Tran | United States | 2:27.127 |
Final A (medal round)
In the final heat of the event, Hwang Dae-heon collided with Thibaut Fauconnet, with Fauconnet receiving a skate to the face.[7] Defending champion Charles Hamelin did not finish the race. South Korean Lim Hyo-jun finished in first winning by about two blade lengths.[8] He followed closely by Sjinkie Knegt and Semion Elistratov, finishing in second and third respectively.[2] Lim said, "I was nervous in the preliminaries but I liked the quality of the ice. I knew if I made it to the final I had good chances".[9][10]
The official podium ceremony was the next day, but there was a venue ceremony at the event. The competitors were presented with a plush-tiger Soohorang, one of the Olympic mascots.[2]
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lim Hyo-jun | South Korea | 2:10.485 | OR | |
Sjinkie Knegt | Netherlands | 2:10.555 | ||
Semion Elistratov | Olympic Athletes from Russia | 2:10.687 | ||
4 | Samuel Girard | Canada | 2:11.176 | |
5 | Sándor Liu Shaolin | Hungary | 2:11.520 | |
6 | Itzhak de Laat | Netherlands | 2:12.362 | |
7 | Thibaut Fauconnet | France | 2:53.150 | |
13 | Charles Hamelin | Canada | PEN | |
14 | Hwang Dae-heon | South Korea | DNF |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Heats results
- ↑ Semifinals results
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Final results
External links
- Media related to Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. at Wikimedia Commons