Speed skating at the 2011 Asian Winter Games
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Speed skating at the 2011 Asian Winter Games was held at the Alau Ice Palace in Astana, Kazakhstan. The twelve events were scheduled for January 31 – February 6, 2011.[1]
Medal summary
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 m | Joji Kato (JPN) | Lee Kang-seok (KOR) | Keiichiro Nagashima (JPN) |
1500 m | Denis Kuzin (KAZ) | Mo Tae-bum (KOR) | Lee Kyou-hyuk (KOR) |
5000 m | Lee Seung-hoon (KOR) | Dmitry Babenko (KAZ) | Hiroki Hirako (JPN) |
10000 m | Lee Seung-hoon (KOR) | Dmitry Babenko (KAZ) | Hiroki Hirako (JPN) |
Mass start | Lee Seung-hoon (KOR) | Hiroki Hirako (JPN) | Dmitry Babenko (KAZ) |
Team pursuit | Japan Hiroki Hirako Teppei Mori Shota Nakamura |
22x20px South Korea Lee Kyou-hyuk Lee Seung-hoon Mo Tae-bum |
Kazakhstan Dmitry Babenko Artyom Beloussov Aleksandr Zhigin |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 m | Yu Jing (CHN) | Wang Beixing (CHN) | Lee Sang-hwa (KOR) |
1500 m | Wang Fei (CHN) | Noh Seon-yeong (KOR) | Nao Kodaira (JPN) |
3000 m | Masako Hozumi (JPN) | Kim Bo-reum (KOR) | Wang Fei (CHN) |
5000 m | Masako Hozumi (JPN) | Park Do-yeong (KOR) | Eriko Ishino (JPN) |
Mass start | Noh Seon-yeong (KOR) | Masako Hozumi (JPN) | Lee Ju-yeon (KOR) |
Team pursuit | 22x20px South Korea Lee Ju-yeon Noh Seon-yeong Park Do-yeong |
China Fu Chunyan Ji Jia Wang Fei |
Japan Eriko Ishino Shiho Ishizawa Miho Takagi |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 22x20px South Korea | 5 | 6 | 3 | 14 |
2 | Japan | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
3 | China | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Total | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
Results
Men
500 m
February 1
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joji Kato | Japan | 35.026 | 34.983 | 1:10.00 | |
Lee Kang-seok | 22x20px South Korea | 35.298 | 35.060 | 1:10.35 | |
Keiichiro Nagashima | Japan | 35.151 | 35.279 | 1:10.43 | |
4 | Zhang Zhongqi | China | 35.336 | 35.439 | 1:10.77 |
5 | Mo Tae-bum | 22x20px South Korea | 35.512 | 35.466 | 1:10.97 |
6 | Wang Nan | China | 36.069 | 35.611 | 1:11.68 |
7 | Alexey Bondarchuk | Kazakhstan | 36.025 | 35.944 | 1:11.96 |
8 | Viktor Glushchenko | Kazakhstan | 36.952 | 36.073 | 1:13.02 |
9 | Galbaataryn Uuganbaatar | Mongolia | 39.621 | 39.545 | 1:19.16 |
10 | Galbaataryn Belgutei | Mongolia | 40.398 | 40.606 | 1:21.00 |
11 | Thamer Al-Mohannadi | Qatar | 56.629 | 55.281 | 1:51.91 |
— | Mohammed Al-Obaildy | Qatar | 1:22.214 | DNS | DNF |
1500 m
February 4
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Denis Kuzin | Kazakhstan | 1:47.37 | |
Mo Tae-bum | 22x20px South Korea | 1:47.71 | |
Lee Kyou-hyuk | 22x20px South Korea | 1:48.66 | |
4 | Gao Xuefeng | China | 1:48.86 |
5 | Aleksandr Zhigin | Kazakhstan | 1:49.09 |
6 | Sun Longjiang | China | 1:50.35 |
7 | Taro Kondo | Japan | 1:51.85 |
8 | Daiki Wakabayashi | Japan | 1:51.96 |
9 | Galbaataryn Uuganbaatar | Mongolia | 1:59.46 |
10 | Galbaataryn Belgutei | Mongolia | 2:06.42 |
11 | Abdulla Al-Sulaiti | Qatar | 2:33.04 |
12 | Hassan Farhan | Qatar | 3:18.36 |
5000 m
January 31
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Lee Seung-hoon | 22x20px South Korea | 6:25.56 | |
Dmitry Babenko | Kazakhstan | 6:28.40 | |
Hiroki Hirako | Japan | 6:33.66 | |
4 | Artyom Beloussov | Kazakhstan | 6:35.35 |
5 | Ko Byung-wook | 22x20px South Korea | 6:36.71 |
6 | Sun Longjiang | China | 6:41.70 |
7 | Gao Xuefeng | China | 6:53.03 |
8 | Shota Nakamura | Japan | 6:55.36 |
9 | Galbaataryn Uuganbaatar | Mongolia | 7:21.11 |
— | Galbaataryn Belgutei | Mongolia | DSQ |
10000 m
February 5
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Lee Seung-hoon | 22x20px South Korea | 13:09.74 | |
Dmitry Babenko | Kazakhstan | 13:30.27 | |
Hiroki Hirako | Japan | 13:34.97 | |
4 | Ko Byung-wook | 22x20px South Korea | 13:39.42 |
5 | Artyom Beloussov | Kazakhstan | 13:50.86 |
6 | Teppei Mori | Japan | 13:52.56 |
7 | Li Bailin | China | 14:15.53 |
8 | Song Xingyu | China | 14:22.18 |
9 | Galbaataryn Uuganbaatar | Mongolia | 15:04.22 |
Mass start
February 2
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Lee Seung-hoon | 22x20px South Korea | 20:18.09 | |
Hiroki Hirako | Japan | 20:21.45 | |
Dmitry Babenko | Kazakhstan | 20:21.48 | |
4 | Teppei Mori | Japan | 20:21.72 |
5 | Aleksandr Zhigin | Kazakhstan | 20:21.83 |
6 | Song Xingyu | China | 20:22.07 |
7 | Li Bailin | China | 20:25.51 |
8 | Park Seok-min | 22x20px South Korea | 20:29.39 |
9 | Daiki Wakabayashi | Japan | 20:33.25 |
10 | Maxim Baklashkin | Kazakhstan | 20:35.14 |
11 | Ko Tae-hoon | 22x20px South Korea | 20:47.67 |
— | Galbaataryn Uuganbaatar | Mongolia | DNF |
Team pursuit
February 6
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Japan | 3:49.18 | |
22x20px South Korea | 3:49.21 | |
Kazakhstan | 3:49.56 | |
4 | China | 3:51.13 |
Women
500 m
February 1
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yu Jing | China | 37.856 | 38.235 | 1:16.09 | |
Wang Beixing | China | 38.305 | 38.228 | 1:16.53 | |
Lee Sang-hwa | 22x20px South Korea | 38.311 | 38.269 | 1:16.58 | |
4 | Maki Tsuji | Japan | 38.771 | 38.508 | 1:17.27 |
5 | Nao Kodaira | Japan | 38.724 | 39.004 | 1:17.72 |
6 | Yekaterina Aidova | Kazakhstan | 38.946 | 38.849 | 1:17.79 |
7 | Lee Bo-ra | 22x20px South Korea | 39.182 | 39.168 | 1:18.35 |
8 | Tatyana Sokirko | Kazakhstan | 41.090 | 41.082 | 1:22.16 |
9 | Dalanbayaryn Delgermaa | Mongolia | 45.808 | 45.367 | 1:31.17 |
10 | Ko Hyon-suk | North Korea | 38.948 | 57.294 | 1:36.24 |
1500 m
February 4
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Wang Fei | China | 1:58.37 | |
Noh Seon-yeong | 22x20px South Korea | 1:59.27 | |
Nao Kodaira | Japan | 2:01.07 | |
4 | Yekaterina Aidova | Kazakhstan | 2:01.10 |
5 | Miho Takagi | Japan | 2:01.83 |
6 | Ji Jia | China | 2:01.85 |
7 | Lee Ju-yeon | 22x20px South Korea | 2:02.01 |
8 | Ko Hyon-suk | North Korea | 2:02.93 |
9 | Tatyana Sokirko | Kazakhstan | 2:05.99 |
10 | Hwang Sung-hui | North Korea | 2:07.15 |
11 | Dalanbayaryn Delgermaa | Mongolia | 2:17.65 |
3000 m
January 31
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Masako Hozumi | Japan | 4:07.82 | |
Kim Bo-reum | 22x20px South Korea | 4:10.54 | |
Wang Fei | China | 4:10.77 | |
4 | Eriko Ishino | Japan | 4:13.65 |
5 | Park Do-yeong | 22x20px South Korea | 4:21.30 |
6 | Ji Jia | China | 4:21.32 |
7 | Yelena Urvantseva | Kazakhstan | 4:41.82 |
8 | Viktoriya Lugovaya | Kazakhstan | 4:42.60 |
9 | Dalanbayaryn Delgermaa | Mongolia | 4:58.10 |
5000 m
February 5
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Masako Hozumi | Japan | 7:09.23 | |
Park Do-yeong | 22x20px South Korea | 7:15.63 | |
Eriko Ishino | Japan | 7:16.64 | |
4 | Kim Bo-reum | 22x20px South Korea | 7:22.92 |
5 | Chang Chao | China | 7:30.35 |
6 | Wang Jianlu | China | 8:02.61 |
7 | Yelena Urvantseva | Kazakhstan | 8:03.16 |
Mass start
February 2
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Noh Seon-yeong | 22x20px South Korea | 18:07.05 | |
Masako Hozumi | Japan | 18:07.35 | |
Lee Ju-yeon | 22x20px South Korea | 18:07.37 | |
4 | Park Do-yeong | 22x20px South Korea | 18:07.39 |
5 | Shiho Ishizawa | Japan | 18:07.99 |
6 | Fu Chunyan | China | 18:08.09 |
7 | Chang Chao | China | 18:08.12 |
8 | Olga Zhigina | Kazakhstan | 18:11.35 |
9 | Yelena Urvantseva | Kazakhstan | 18:12.15 |
10 | Hwang Sung-hui | North Korea | 18:12.45 |
11 | Tatyana Sokirko | Kazakhstan | 18:14.52 |
— | Eriko Ishino | Japan | DNF |
Team pursuit
February 6
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
22x20px South Korea | 3:04.35 | |
China | 3:05.93 | |
Japan | 3:07.84 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 3:17.62 |