Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election, 2008
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22, one third of the councillor seats of the Metropolitan Borough of Wirral |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Council election results map. Blue denotes wards won by Conservative candidates, Red denotes those won by Labour candidates and Gold denotes those won by Liberal Democratic candidates.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 1 May 2008. One third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control, with the Conservatives as largest single party, but with the Labour—Liberal Democrat coalition remaining in power.
Prior to the election, the composition of the council was
- Labour 25
- Conservative 21
- Liberal Democrat 20
Parties | Votes | % | +/- | Before | Stood | Held | Gain | Lost | +/- | After | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative Party | 37,925 | 43.5% | +5.0% | 20 | 22 | 6 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 24 | ||
Labour Party | 22,277 | 25.6% | -3.1% | 25 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 21 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 19,624 | 22.5% | -2.7% | 19 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 20 | ||
Green Party | 4,276 | 4.9% | -0.5% | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ±0 | 0 | ||
United Kingdom Independence Party | 2,127 | 2.4% | +0.7% | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ±0 | 0 | ||
British National Party | 489 | 0.6% | N/A | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ±0 | 0 | ||
Independent | 147 | 0.2% | -0.2% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ±0 | 0 | ||
Liberal Party | 96 | 0.1% | N/A | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ±0 | 0 | ||
Independent Conservative | 0 | N/A | N/A | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ±0 | 1 | ||
Independent Liberal Democrat | 0 | N/A | N/A | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 0 | ||
Total | 242,077 | 100% | 66 |
Contents
- 1 Candidates
- 1.1 Bebington ward
- 1.2 Bidston and St. James ward
- 1.3 Birkenhead and Tranmere ward
- 1.4 Bromborough ward
- 1.5 Clatterbridge ward
- 1.6 Claughton ward
- 1.7 Eastham ward
- 1.8 Greasby, Frankby and Irby ward
- 1.9 Heswall ward
- 1.10 Hoylake and Meols ward
- 1.11 Leasowe and Moreton East ward
- 1.12 Liscard ward
- 1.13 Moreton West and Saughall Massie ward
- 1.14 New Brighton ward
- 1.15 Oxton ward
- 1.16 Pensby and Thingwall ward
- 1.17 Prenton ward
- 1.18 Rock Ferry ward
- 1.19 Seacombe ward
- 1.20 Upton ward
- 1.21 Wallasey ward
- 1.22 West Kirby and Thurstaston ward
- 2 References
- 3 External links
Candidates
Bebington ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sheila Clarke | 1,945 | 40.9 | ||
Labour | Susan Percy | 1,719 | 36.1 | ||
UKIP | Hilary Jones | 479 | 10.1 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Sheena Turner | 448 | 9.4 | ||
Green | Michael Harper | 162 | 3.4 |
Bidston and St. James ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James Crabtree | 1,129 | 54.3 | -5.2% | |
Conservative | Christine Wilson | 313 | 15.0 | +2.4% | |
Liberal Democrat | John Brace | 266 | 12.8 | +3.6% | |
BNP | Steve McHale | 236 | 11.3 | N/A | |
Green | George Bowler | 125 | 6 | +1.0% |
Birkenhead and Tranmere ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jean Stapleton | 1,278 | 59.6 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Alan Brighouse | 315 | 14.7 | ||
Conservative | June Cowin | 297 | 13.9 | ||
Green | Cathy Page | 244 | 11.4 |
Bromborough ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Steve Niblock | 1,496 | 42.7 | ||
Labour | Irene Williams | 817 | 23.3 | ||
Conservative | Mark Gibson | 746 | 21.3 | ||
BNP | David McLennan | 253 | 7.2 | ||
Green | Percy Hogg | 132 | 3.8 | ||
UKIP | Timothy Pass | 53 | 1.5 |
Clatterbridge ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Cherry Povall | 2,950 | 55.0 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Robert Earl | 1,566 | 29.2 | ||
Labour | Valerie Morgan | 591 | 11.0 | ||
Green | Jim McGinley | 130 | 2.4 | ||
UKIP | Roger Jones | 112 | 2.1 |
Claughton ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Davies | 1,695 | 51.0 | ||
Conservative | Barbara Sinclair | 959 | 28.8 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Roy Wood | 482 | 14.5 | ||
Green | James Brady | 179 | 5.4 |
Eastham ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Phillip Gilchrist | 3,038 | 71.3 | ||
Conservative | Nick Whieldon | 678 | 15.9 | ||
Labour | Christopher Lawler | 415 | 9.7 | ||
Green | Brian Gibbs | 132 | 3.1 |
Greasby, Frankby and Irby ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Gill Gardiner | 2,329 | 44.5 | ||
Conservative | Wendy Clements | 2,254 | 43.1 | ||
Labour | Barbara Moores | 493 | 9.4 | ||
Green | Perle Sheldricks | 145 | 2.8 |
Heswall ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter Johnson | 3,599 | 73.2 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Bill Jones | 513 | 10.4 | ||
Labour | Audrey Moore | 453 | 9.2 | ||
Green | Matthew Rosseinsky | 219 | 4.5 | ||
UKIP | Mike Magee | 101 | 2.1 |
Hoylake and Meols ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hale | 2,762 | 64.7 | ||
Labour | Di Christian | 676 | 15.8 | ||
Green | Colin Hawksworth | 468 | 11.0 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Alexander Clark | 355 | 8.3 |
Leasowe and Moreton East ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ian Lewis | 2,025 | 51.3 | ||
Labour | Don Prout | 1,373 | 34.8 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Gerald Hainsworth | 222 | 5.6 | ||
Green | Rosemary Bland | 171 | 4.3 | ||
Independent | Glenn Fleetwood | 147 | 3.7 |
Liscard ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James Keeley | 2,122 | 51.0 | ||
Labour | David Hawkins | 1,369 | 32.9 | ||
UKIP | Robbie Quinn | 304 | 7.3 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Daniel Clein | 195 | 4.7 | ||
Green | Jacqueline Smith | 159 | 3.8 |
Moreton West and Saughall Massie ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Christopher Blakeley | 2,936 | 70.9 | ||
Labour | Darren Dodd | 674 | 16.3 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Eric Copestake | 237 | 5.7 | ||
UKIP | Lynda Williams | 145 | 3.5 | ||
Green | James Drew | 137 | 3.3 |
New Brighton ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sue Taylor | 1,994 | 47.3 | ||
Labour | Pat Hackett | 1,572 | 37.3 | ||
Green | Rebecca Koncienzcy | 358 | 8.5 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Eric Fenna | 278 | 6.6 |
Oxton ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Pat Williams | 1,910 | 53.0 | ||
Conservative | Marcus Bleasdale | 748 | 20.8 | ||
Labour | David Barden | 614 | 17.0 | ||
UKIP | Catherine Williams | 179 | 5.0 | ||
Green | Garnette Bowler | 139 | 3.9 |
Pensby and Thingwall ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Robert Wilkins | 2,071 | 43.6 | ||
Conservative | John Meyer | 1,813 | 38.2 | ||
Labour | John Cunningham | 564 | 11.9 | ||
UKIP | Mike Pepler | 160 | 3.4 | ||
Green | Allen Burton | 135 | 2.8 |
Prenton ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Ann Bridson | 1,836 | 48.3 | ||
Labour | Denise Realey | 905 | 23.8 | ||
Conservative | John Gilbert | 792 | 20.8 | ||
Green | Mark Mitchell | 154 | 4.1 | ||
Liberal | Sean Keatley | 96 | 2.5 |
Rock Ferry ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Bill Davies | 1,325 | 54.9 | ||
Conservative | Joanne Suffield | 493 | 20.4 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Peter Heppinstall | 354 | 14.7 | ||
Green | Peter Exley | 228 | 9.4 |
Seacombe ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Salter | 1,188 | 50.8 | -7.4% | |
Conservative | Ann Lavin | 508 | 21.7 | +3.8% | |
Liberal Democrat | Steve Pitt | 282 | 12.1 | -2.7% | |
UKIP | Christopher Wellstead | 243 | 10.4 | +10.4% | |
Green | Simon Wagner | 107 | 4.6 | -4.3% |
Upton ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tom Anderson | 1,861 | 41.9 | ||
Labour | Sue Brown | 1,857 | 41.8 | ||
Liberal Democrat | Christopher Beazer | 451 | 10.2 | ||
Green | Lesley Hussenbux | 256 | 5.8 |
Wallasey ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Kate Wood | 3,083 | 64.2 | ||
Labour | Anne McArdle | 954 | 19.9 | ||
Liberal Democrat | John Codling | 409 | 8.5 | ||
UKIP | Ian Watson | 180 | 3.7 | ||
Green | Cynthia Stonall | 175 | 3.6 |
West Kirby and Thurstaston ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Geoffrey Watt | 3,047 | 64.5 | ||
Labour | James Brown | 616 | 13.0 | ||
Liberal Democrat | John Cresswell | 571 | 12.1 | ||
Green | Patrick Cleary | 312 | 6.6 | ||
UKIP | Philip Griffiths | 171 | 3.6 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.