Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
February 6 |
Telford Challenger
Telford, Great Britain
Regular series
$25,000 – Carpet (I) – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Michael Tauson
6–4, 6–3 |
Peter Nyborg |
Kent Kinnear
Simone Colombo |
Mark Petchey
Byron Talbot
Brad Pearce
Peter Palandjian |
Jeremy Bates
Nick Brown
6–4, 7–6 |
Ronnie Båthman
Rikard Bergh |
February 13 |
Croydon Challenger
Croydon, Great Britain
Regular series
$25,000 – Carpet (I) – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Michael Tauson
6–4, 7–6 |
Chris Bailey |
Danny Sapsford
Denys Maasdorp |
Byron Talbot
Scott Warner
Peter Svensson
Tertius Reynders |
Russell Barlow
Ville Jansson
2-6, 6-3, 7-5 |
Mike De Palmer
Byron Talbot |
Lagos Open
Lagos, Nigeria
Regular series
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Paul Haarhuis
4-6, 7-6, 6-4 |
Karel Nováček |
Nduka Odizor
Ned Caswell |
Oliver Fuchs
Jacco Eltingh
Andres Võsand
Zeeshan Ali |
Alfonso Mora
James Schor
4-6, 7-6, 6-2 |
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis |
São Paulo-1 Challenger
São Paulo, Brazil
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay (I) – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Stefan Lochbihler
6-3, 7-5 |
Martin Wostenholme |
Alexandre Hocevar
Jimmy Brown |
Mark Buckley
Alejandro Aramburu
Raul Viver
Pablo Albano |
Marcelo Hennemann
Edvaldo Oliveira
6-3, 6-3 |
Nelson Aerts
Alexandre Hocevar |
February 20 |
Nairobi Challenger
Nairobi, Kenya
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Karel Nováček
6-3, 6-3 |
Sascha Nensel |
Mark Knowles
Fabio di Mauro |
Ned Caswell
Paul Dogger
Paolo Pambianco
Andrew Sznajder |
Ned Caswell
Chris Garner
6-3, 7-6 |
Fabio di Mauro
Mario Visconti |
Vienna Challenger
Vienna, Austria
Regular series
$25,000 – Carpet (I) – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Omar Camporese
6-4, 3-6, 6-3 |
Nicklas Utgren |
Libor Němeček
Goran Prpić |
Charles Merzbacher
Brett Dickinson
Branislav Stankovič
Hans Priller |
Peter Nyborg
Nicklas Utgren
6-4, 6-4 |
Ģirts Dzelde
Goran Prpić |
February 27 |
Palm Hills International Tennis Challenger
Cairo, Egypt
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Sergi Bruguera
6-7, 6-4, 6-4 |
Jordi Arrese |
Tomás Carbonell
Gustavo Giussani |
Cyril Suk
Pablo Arraya
Christian Miniussi
Michael Kures |
Jordi Arrese
Tomás Carbonell
7-6, 6-3 |
Carlos Costa
Francisco Roig |
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
March 6 |
Casablanca Challenger
Casablanca, Morocco
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Andres Võsand
3-6, 7-6, 6-0 |
Mark Koevermans |
Sergi Bruguera
Fernando Luna |
Jordi Arrese
Roberto Azar
Claudio Pistolesi
Martin Střelba |
Josef Čihák
Mark Koevermans
6-4, 6-4 |
Marcelo Ingaramo
Christian Miniussi |
Intersport Heilbronn Open
Heilbronn, West Germany
Regular series
$25,000 – Carpet (I) – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Michael Stich
6-3, 6-2 |
Michael Tauson |
Udo Riglewski
Karsten Braasch |
Dirk Leppen
Jan-Willem Lodder
Gerald Marzenell
Bruce Steel |
Michael Stich
Martin Sinner
4-6, 6-4, 7-6 |
George Cosac
Adrian Marcu |
March 13 |
Agadir Challenger
Agadir, Morocco
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Goran Prpić
6-3, 6-3 |
Mark Koevermans |
Jordi Arrese
Thomas Haldin |
Sergi Bruguera
Martin Střelba
Roberto Azar
Fernando Luna |
Josef Čihák
Cyril Suk
6-3, 6-3 |
Brett Dickinson
Jörgen Windahl |
Madeira Challenger
Madeira, Portugal
Regular series
$25,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Nuno Marques
6-3, 6-3 |
Jeremy Bates |
Nicklas Kroon
Johan Carlsson |
Chris Bailey
Tomas Nydahl
Bret Garnett
Lars-Anders Wahlgren |
Nick Brown
Andrew Castle
6-3, 6-2 |
Warren Green
Steve Shaw |
March 20 |
San Luis Potosí Challenger
San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Jorge Lozano
6-4, 6-4 |
Peter Doohan |
Bruce Man-Son-Hing
Stefan Dallwitz |
Julian Barham
Agustín Moreno
Roberto López
Laneal Vaughn |
Luis Herrera
Javier Ordaz
6-4, 6-7, 6-3 |
Mark Knowles
Brian Page |
Vilamoura Challenger
Vilamoura, Portugal
Regular series
$50,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Nuno Marques
6-1, 4-6, 6-3 |
Alex Antonitsch |
Petr Korda
Nicklas Kroon |
Lars-Anders Wahlgren
Andrew Castle
Jaroslav Bulant
Johan Carlsson |
Marcos Górriz
Borja Uribe
6-1, 3-6, 7-6 |
Simone Colombo
David Felgate |
March 27 |
Guadeloupe Challenger
Guadeloupe, French West Indies
Regular series
$50,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Guillaume Raoux
7-6, 4-6, 7-6 |
Yahiya Doumbia |
Bret Garnett
Richard Fromberg |
Johan Vekemans
Arnaud Boetsch
David Wheaton
Brad Pearce |
Gilad Bloom
Brad Pearce
6-4, 6-2 |
Patrick Baur
Christian Saceanu |
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
April 3 |
Martinique Challenger
Martinique, French West Indies
Regular series
$50,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Alexander Mronz
6-3, 7-6 |
Dan Cassidy |
Guillaume Raoux
David Wheaton |
Derrick Rostagno
Arnaud Boetsch
Patrick Baur
Veli Paloheimo |
|
|
Tróia Setúbal Challenger
Tróia Setúbal, Portugal
Regular series
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Chris Pridham
6-4, 6-1 |
Rikard Bergh |
Karsten Braasch
Nuno Marques |
Richard Matuszewski
Torben Theine
Borja Uribe
Hendrik Jan Davids |
Steve DeVries
Richard Matuszewski
6-3, 6-1 |
David Felgate
Steve Shaw |
April 10 |
S Tennis Masters Challenger
Graz, Austria
Regular series
$75,000 – Carpet (I) – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Eric Jelen
4-6, 6-0, 6-4 |
Goran Prpić |
Ralph Kok
Henrik Holm |
Peter Nyborg
Ronnie Båthman
Petr Korda
Jaroslav Navrátil |
Petr Korda
Jaroslav Navrátil
6-3, 6-7, 7-5 |
Stanislav Birner
Richard Vogel |
Jerusalem Challenger
Jerusalem, Israel
Regular series
$25,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Gilad Bloom
7-6, 6-2 |
Shahar Perkiss |
David Engel
Nick Brown |
Lan Bale
Torben Theine
Denis Langaskens
James Turner |
Alfonso Mora
Mark Ozer
6-3, 6-4 |
Nick Brown
Nick Fulwood |
April 17 |
Brasília-1 Challenger
Brasília, Brazil
Regular series
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
David Wheaton
6-1, 6-2 |
Dan Cassidy |
Luiz Mattar
Danilo Marcelino |
Patrick Baur
Ricardo Acuña
Ivan Kley
Alexandre Hocevar |
Ricardo Acioly
Dácio Campos
7-6, 6-3 |
Marcelo Hennemann
Edvaldo Oliveira |
Porto Challenger
Porto, Portugal
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Andrei Cherkasov
7-6, 7-5 |
Javier Sánchez |
Sergi Bruguera
Marián Vajda |
Gabriel Markus
Michiel Schapers
Paul Dogger
Hans Schwaier |
Carlos Costa
Tomás Carbonell
6-4, 6-3 |
Paul Haarhuis
Denis Langaskens |
April 24 |
Cape Town-1 Challenger
Cape Town, South Africa
Regular series
$75,000 – Hard (I) – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Christo van Rensburg
6-3, 6-1 |
Pieter Aldrich |
Neil Broad
Johan Kriek |
Mark Kratzmann
Brad Drewett
Paul Annacone
Martin Davis |
Paul Annacone
Mike De Palmer
6-3, 5-7, 7-6 |
Neil Broad
Stefan Kruger |
São Paulo-2 Challenger
São Paulo, Brazil
Regular series
$25,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Martin Laurendeau
7-6, 6-3 |
Dácio Campos |
Ned Caswell
Nelson Aerts |
David Wheaton
Givaldo Barbosa
Dan Cassidy
Roberto Jabali |
Kent Kinnear
David Wheaton
6-3, 6-4 |
Nelson Aerts
Marcos Hocevar |
Lisbon Challenger
Lisbon, Portugal
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Andrei Cherkasov
7-6, 6-3 |
Tomás Carbonell |
Alejandro Aramburu
Cyril Suk |
Francisco Roig
Doug Burke
Pedro Rebolledo
Roberto Argüello |
Carlos Costa
Tomás Carbonell
6-4, 6-1 |
Marcos Górriz
Vicente Solves |
Nagoya Challenger
Nagoya, Japan
Regular series
$61,676 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Ramesh Krishnan
6-1, 6-3 |
Jonathan Canter |
Jeremy Bates
Andrew Castle |
Kim Bong-Soo
Yoo Jin-Sun
Shigeru Ota
Bill Scanlon |
John Letts
Bruce Man-Son-Hing
7-5, 4-6, 6-0 |
Jonathan Canter
Ramesh Krishnan |
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
May 1 |
Johannesburg-1 Challenger
Johannesburg, South Africa
Regular series
$25,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Piet Norval
6-4, 6-2 |
James Turner |
Neil Broad
Eddie Edwards |
Tertius Reynders
Peter Palandjian
Byron Talbot
Stefan Kruger |
Mike De Palmer
Royce Deppe
4-6, 6-3, 7-6 |
Piet Norval
Byron Talbot |
Parioli Challenger
Parioli, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Stefano Pescosolido
6-2, 6-4 |
Oliver Fuchs |
Lars Jonsson
Renzo Furlan |
Gianluca Pozzi
Edoardo Mazza
Massimiliano Narducci
Cristiano Caratti |
Massimo Cierro
Alessandro de Minicis
6-4, 6-1 |
Enrico Cocchi
Francesco Pisilli |
May 8 |
No tournaments scheduled.
|
May 15 |
Raleigh Challenger
Raleigh, United States
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Jimmy Brown
6-4, 2-6, 6-4 |
Martin Wostenholme |
Mark Buckley
Chuck Adams |
Jared Palmer
Greg Van Emburgh
Robbie Weiss
Agustín Moreno |
Charles Beckman
Luke Jensen
7-5, 6-4 |
Paul Haarhuis
Denis Langaskens |
Salzburg Challenger
Salzburg, Austria
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Goran Prpić
6-1, 6-2 |
Éric Winogradsky |
Johan Carlsson
Gustavo Giussani |
Pedro Rebolledo
Christian Miniussi
Oliver Fuchs
Nicklas Kulti |
Michael Stich
Martin Sinner
w/o |
Brett Custer
Simon Youl |
May 22 |
No tournaments scheduled.
|
May 29 |
No tournaments scheduled.
|
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
June 5 |
Modena Challenger
Modena, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Simone Colombo
4-6, 6-3, 6-0 |
Nevio Devide |
Frank Dennhardt
Massimiliano Narducci |
José López-Maeso
Menno Oosting
Paolo Pambianco
Renzo Furlan |
Simone Colombo
Nevio Devide
3-6, 6-1, 7-6 |
Corrado Aprili
Massimiliano Narducci |
Montabaur Challenger
Montabaur, West Germany
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Sascha Nensel
6-3, 6-2 |
Jens Woehrmann |
Jose Clavet
Markus Rackl |
Roland Stadler
Dimitri Poliakov
Heiner Moraing
Torben Theine |
Nick Fulwood
Harald Rittersbacher
7-5, 6-3 |
Karsten Braasch
Dirk Leppen |
June 12 |
Dijon Challenger
Dijon, France
Regular series
$75,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Martin Laurendeau
4-6, 6-1, 7-6 |
Brad Pearce |
Peter Doohan
Martin Sinner |
Philippe Pech
Tom Mercer
Nduka Odizor
Maurice Ruah |
Nduka Odizor
Paul Wekesa
6-4, 6-2 |
Brad Pearce
Greg Van Emburgh |
Manchester Open
Manchester, Great Britain
Regular series
$25,000 – Grass – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Patrick Baur
6-4, 6-7, 7-5 |
Andrew Castle |
John Letts
Nick Fulwood |
Piet Norval
Stephen Botfield
Scott Warner
Gianluca Pozzi |
Nick Brown
Nick Fulwood
3-6, 7-6, 6-4 |
Morten Christensen
Peter Wright |
Zaragoza Challenger
Zaragoza, Spain
Regular series
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Bruno Orešar
6-4, 6-1 |
Francisco Roig |
Nicklas Utgren
Francisco Clavet |
Carlos di Laura
Lars-Anders Wahlgren
Robbie Weiss
José-Luis Aparisi |
Carlos Costa
Carlos di Laura
4-6, 7-6, 7-5 |
Juan Carlos Báguena
Borja Uribe |
June 19 |
Hossegor Challenger
Hossegor, France
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Thierry Tulasne
6-3, 2-6, 6-1 |
Bruno Orešar |
Jordi Arrese
Andres Võsand |
David Engel
Jérôme Potier
Tore Meinecke
Guillermo Rivas |
Peter Svensson
Jörgen Windahl
6-4, 7-5 |
David Engel
Barry Moir |
Salou Challenger
Salou, Spain
Regular series
$50,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Tomás Carbonell
6-2, 6-4 |
Nicklas Utgren |
José-Luis Aparisi
Hendrik Jan Davids |
João Cunha e Silva
Robbie Weiss
Borja Uribe
Peter Ballauff |
Conny Falk
Robbie Weiss
5-7, 7-6, 6-4 |
Per Henricsson
Nicklas Utgren |
June 26 |
Clermont-Ferrand Challenger
Clermont-Ferrand, France
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Jérôme Potier
6-4, 6-4 |
Ricki Osterthun |
Juan Aguilera
Carlos Costa |
Roberto Argüello
Jaroslav Bulant
Karsten Braasch
Cédric Pioline |
Peter Svensson
Lars-Anders Wahlgren
7-5, 6-3 |
Marcelo Ingaramo
Gustavo Luza |
Salerno Challenger
Salerno, Italy
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Claudio Pistolesi
6-1, 6-7, 6-1 |
José Antonio Fernández |
Sascha Nensel
Alessandro de Minicis |
Stefano Mezzadri
Frank Dennhardt
Bart Wuyts
Fabio di Mauro |
Nicola Bruno
Federico Mordegan
7-6, 6-2 |
Stefano Mezzadri
Ugo Pigato |
Week of |
Tournament |
Champions |
Runners-up |
Semifinalists |
Quarterfinalists |
July 3 |
Neu-Ulm Challenger
Neu-Ulm, West Germany
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Ricki Osterthun
5-1, Ret. |
Simone Colombo |
Martin Sinner
Christian Weis |
Jens Woehrmann
Renzo Furlan
Sascha Nensel
Torben Theine |
Jaroslav Navrátil
Christian Weis
Walkover |
Simone Colombo
Nevio Devide |
Rümikon Challenger
Rümikon, Switzerland
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Markus Zoecke
6-2, 6-2 |
Francisco Yunis |
Radek Zahraj
Marko Ostoja |
Bart Wuyts
Roland Stadler
Marc Rosset
Magnus Zeile |
Libor Pimek
Markus Zoecke
6-3, 6-4 |
Russell Barlow
Harald Rittersbacher |
July 10 |
Dublin Challenger
Dublin, Ireland
Regular series
$25,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Henrik Holm
6-0, 4-6, 6-3 |
Cristiano Caratti |
Markus Zoecke
Christian Geyer |
Ken Flach
John Letts
Marc Rosset
Russell Barlow |
Ugo Colombini
Paul Wekesa
6-4, 6-4 |
Ted Scherman
Peter Wright |
São Paulo-3 Challenger
São Paulo, Brazil
Regular series
$25,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Roberto Jabali
6-2, 2-6, 7-5 |
Borja Uribe |
João Cunha e Silva
Mauro Menezes |
Cristian Araya
Otavio Della
Juan Pino
Jose Daher |
David Macpherson
Gerardo Mirad
2-6, 7-6, 6-2 |
Otavio Della
Jaime Oncins |
Tampere Open
Tampere, Finland
Regular series
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw |
Lars Jonsson
7-5, 6-7, 6-4 |
Andres Võsand |
Olivier Soules
Aki Rahunen |
Thomas Haldin
Bart Wuyts
Torben Theine
Renzo Furlan |
Peter Svensson
Lars-Anders Wahlgren
7-5, 6-7, 6-3 |
Christer Allgardh
Tobias Svantesson |