1994 Labatt Brier
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
1994 Labatt Brier | |
---|---|
Host city | Red Deer, Alberta |
Arena | Centrium |
Dates | March 5–13 |
Attendance | 130,625 |
Winner | British Columbia |
Curling club | Kelowna CC, Kelowna |
Skip | Rick Folk |
Third | Pat Ryan |
Second | Bert Gretzinger |
Lead | Gerry Richard |
Alternate | Ron Steinhauer |
Finalist | Ontario (Russ Howard) |
« 1993
1995 »
|
The 1994 Labatt Brier was held from March 5 to 13 at the Centrium in Red Deer, Alberta. Former Brier champion Rick Folk of British Columbia, who won the Brier in 1980 representing Saskatchewan, defeated Russ Howard of Ontario to win his second Brier title.[1]
The 1994 Brier is remembered primarily for the antagonistic relationship between the mostly Albertan crowd and the Ontario team. This led it to be dubbed the "redneck brier" by some media commentators.[2]
Contents
Teams
Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Province | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | Rick Folk | 10 | 1 |
Manitoba | Dave Smith | 9 | 2 |
Ontario | Russ Howard | 8 | 3 |
23x15px Northern Ontario | Scott Patterson | 7 | 4 |
Newfoundland | Mark Noseworthy | 7 | 4 |
Alberta | Ed Lukowich | 5 | 6 |
New Brunswick | Brian Dobson | 5 | 6 |
Quebec | Ghislain Doyon | 5 | 6 |
Saskatchewan | Doug Harcourt | 3 | 8 |
Nova Scotia | Alan O'Leary | 3 | 8 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories | Robert Andrews | 2 | 9 |
Prince Edward Island | Mike Gaudet | 2 | 9 |
Round Robin Results
Draw 1
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Smith) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 7 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 2
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Doyon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
British Columbia (Folk) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Quebec (Doyon) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Smith) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 7 |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Folk) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Doyon) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Folk) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
British Columbia (Folk) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Smith) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec (Doyon) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 8
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Doyon) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Manitoba (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
British Columbia (Folk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 10
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Folk) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Smith) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Doyon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 11
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Smith) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Draw 12
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
British Columbia (Folk) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 8 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 6 |
Quebec (Doyon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 13
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Doyon) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Folk) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Smith) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 14
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
British Columbia (Folk) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Smith) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
Draw 15
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Quebec (Doyon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 16
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Doyon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
New Brunswick (Dobson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta (Lukowich) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
British Columbia (Folk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Manitoba (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Patterson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 17
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Saskatchewan (Harcourt) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Noseworthy) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Smith) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Nova Scotia (O'Leary) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Doyon) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
British Columbia (Folk) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | 9 |
Playoffs
Semifinal | Final | |||||||
1 | British Columbia | 8 | ||||||
2 | Manitoba | 3 | 3 | Ontario | 5 | |||
3 | Ontario | 6 |
Semifinal
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Manitoba | Ontario | ||
Charlie Salina | 88% | Peter Corner | 94% |
Scott Grant | 75% | Wayne Middaugh | 94% |
Peter Nicholls | 91% | Glenn Howard | 80% |
Dave Smith | 79% | Russ Howard | 91% |
Total | 83% | Total | 90% |
Final
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Folk) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | Ontario | ||
Gerry Richard | 86% | Peter Corner | 95% |
Bert Gretzinger | 81% | Wayne Middaugh | 95% |
Pat Ryan | 86% | Glenn Howard | 88% |
Rick Folk | 87% | Russ Howard | 79% |
Total | 85% | Total | 89% |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
|
|
|
|
Team percentages
Round Robin only
Province | Skip | % |
---|---|---|
Ontario | Russ Howard | 85 |
British Columbia | Rick Folk | 82 |
Manitoba | Dave Smith | 79 |
New Brunswick | Brian Dobson | 78 |
Saskatchewan | Doug Harcourt | 76 |
23x15px Northern Ontario | Scott Patterson | 76 |
Newfoundland | Mark Noseworthy | 75 |
Alberta | Ed Lukowich | 75 |
Quebec | Ghislain Doyon | 74 |
Nova Scotia | Alan O'Leary | 73 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories | Robert Andrews | 70 |
Prince Edward Island | Mike Gaudet | 67 |