2003 Vuelta Ciclista de Chile
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Race details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | March 27 – April 5 | ||
Stages | 12 | ||
Distance | Lua error in Module:Convert at line 1851: attempt to index local 'en_value' (a nil value). | ||
Winning time | 34h 40' 57" | ||
Palmares | |||
Winner | Marco Arriagada (CHI) | (Publiguías) | |
Second | José Medina (CHI) | (Ace Bryc Curicó) | |
Third | Jorge Giacinti (ARG) | (Publiguías) | |
|
|||
Points | Francisco Cabrera (CHI) | (Ekono Alamo Rent A) | |
Mountains | José Medina (CHI) | (Ace Bryc Curicó) | |
Team | Publiguías | ||
The 26th edition of the Vuelta Ciclista de Chile was held from March 27 to April 5, 2003.
Contents
- 1 Stages
- 1.1 2003-03-27: Concepción — Concepción (4.5 km)
- 1.2 2003-03-28: San Pedro de La Paz — Chillán (135 km)
- 1.3 2003-03-29: Chillán — Linares (211 km)
- 1.4 2003-03-30: Linares — Talca (122 km)
- 1.5 2003-03-30: Talca — Pencahue (20 km)
- 1.6 2003-03-31: Talca — Licante (70 km)
- 1.7 2003-03-31: Licante — Curicó (120 km)
- 1.8 2003-04-01: Curicó — Pichilemu (160 km)
- 1.9 2003-04-02: Pichilemu — San Antonio (140 km)
- 1.10 2003-04-03: Melipilla — Farellones (125 km)
- 1.11 2003-04-04: Limache — Limache (128 km)
- 1.12 2003-04-05: Quilpué — Quilicura (190 km)
- 1.13 2003-04-06: Santiago — Santiago (71.4 km)
- 2 Final classification
- 3 Teams
- 4 References
Stages
2003-03-27: Concepción — Concepción (4.5 km)
Place | Prologue | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2. | Enzo Cesario (CHI) |
|
Enzo Cesario (CHI) |
|
3. | Alejandro Acton (ARG) |
|
Alejandro Acton (ARG) |
|
2003-03-28: San Pedro de La Paz — Chillán (135 km)
Place | Stage 1 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2. | Francisco Cabrera (CHI) |
|
Francisco Cabrera (CHI) |
|
3. | José Aravena (CHI) |
|
Enzo Cesario (CHI) |
|
2003-03-29: Chillán — Linares (211 km)
Place | Stage 2 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Francisco Cabrera (CHI) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2. | Darío Ramírez (ARG) |
|
Francisco Cabrera (CHI) |
|
3. | Gonzalo Miranda (CHI) |
|
Gonzalo Miranda (CHI) |
|
2003-03-30: Linares — Talca (122 km)
Place | Stage 3-A | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Richard Rodríguez (CHI) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2. | Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
Francisco Cabrera (CHI) |
|
3. | Ángel Pérez (CHI) |
|
Gonzalo Miranda (CHI) |
|
2003-03-30: Talca — Pencahue (20 km)
Place | Stage 3-B – Individual Time Trial | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2. | Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
3. | Gonzalo Salas (ARG) |
|
Gonzalo Salas (ARG) |
|
2003-03-31: Talca — Licante (70 km)
Place | Stage 4-A | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | José Medina (CHI) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2. | Richard Rodríguez (CHI) |
|
Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
3. | Francisco Cabrera (CHI) |
|
Gonzalo Salas (ARG) |
|
2003-03-31: Licante — Curicó (120 km)
Place | Stage 4-B | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Richard Rodríguez (CHI) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2. | Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
3. | Francisco Cabrera (CHI) |
|
Gonzalo Salas (ARG) |
|
2003-04-01: Curicó — Pichilemu (160 km)
Place | Stage 5 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Harm Jansen (NED) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2. | Cory Lange (CAN) |
|
Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
3. | Pablo Valenzuela (CHI) |
|
Gonzalo Salas (ARG) |
|
2003-04-02: Pichilemu — San Antonio (140 km)
Place | Stage 6 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Alejandro Acton (ARG) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2. | Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
3. | Richard Rodríguez (CHI) |
|
Gonzalo Salas (ARG) |
|
2003-04-03: Melipilla — Farellones (125 km)
Place | Stage 7 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
2. | Jorge Giacinti (ARG) |
|
Jorge Giacinti (ARG) |
|
3. | José Medina (CHI) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
2003-04-04: Limache — Limache (128 km)
Place | Stage 8 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
2. | Richard Rodríguez (CHI) |
|
Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
3. | Enzo Cesario (CHI) |
|
Jorge Giacinti (ARG) |
|
2003-04-05: Quilpué — Quilicura (190 km)
Place | Stage 9 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | José Medina (CHI) |
|
Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
2. | Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
José Medina (CHI) |
|
3. | Jorge Giacinti (ARG) |
|
Jorge Giacinti (ARG) |
|
2003-04-06: Santiago — Santiago (71.4 km)
Place | Stage 10 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Richard Rodríguez (CHI) |
|
Marco Arriagada (CHI) |
|
2. | Edgardo Simon (ARG) |
|
José Medina (CHI) |
|
3. | Enzo Cesario (CHI) |
|
Jorge Giacinti (ARG) |
|
Final classification
RANK | CYCLIST | TEAM | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Marco Arriagada (CHI) | Publiguías | 34:40:57 |
2. | José Medina (CHI) | ACE Bryc Curicó | + 0.27 |
3. | Jorge Giacinti (ARG) | Publiguías | + 0.33 |
4. | Edgardo Simon (ARG) | Ekono Alamo Rent A | + 1.30 |
5. | Gonzalo Salas (ARG) | Lider Trek Bio-Bio | + 2.10 |
6. | Luis Fernando Sepúlveda (CHI) | ACE Bryc Curicó | + 2.39 |
7. | Marcelo Agüero (ARG) | Ekono Alamo Rent A | + 3.02 |
8. | Pedro Prieto (ARG) | Publiguías | + 3.46 |
9. | Raúl Gómez (COL) | Transportes Romero | + 4.39 |
10. | Richard Rodríguez (CHI) | Publiguías | + 5.26 |
Teams
|
|
|