The 2008–09 QMJHL season was the 40th season of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL). The regular season began on September 11, 2008, and ended on March 15, 2009. The 2008 ADT Canada Russia Challenge series, featuring Team QMJHL versus the Russian Selects, took place on November 17 and 19, 2008. Eighteen teams played 68 games each. The Drummondville Voltigeurs, who finished first overall in the regular season, went on to capture their first President's Cup vs. the Shawinigan Cataractes in a series they won 4-3.
Team Changes
Notable dates
- Offseason
- Regular season
- Playoffs
Standings
Division Standings
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses ; SL - Shootout losses ; GF = Goals for ; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
Overall Standing
- determines standings for the second round of the playoffs.
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses ; SL - Shootout losses ; GF = Goals for ; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
x - team clinched QMJHL Playoff spot
z - team has cliched division
Scoring leaders
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Leading goaltenders
Note: GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; SOL = Shootout losses ; GA = Goals against; SO = Total shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average
Players
2008 QMJHL Entry Draft
- First round
- Moncton Wildcats Brandon Gormley (D)
- Drummondville Voltigeurs Sean Couturier (C)
- Victoriaville Tigres Brandon Hynes (RW)
- Val-d'Or Foreurs Cedrick Henley (LW)
- Prince Edward Island Rocket Ben Duffy (F)
- Lewiston MAINEiacs Garrett Clarke (D)
- Shawinigan Cataractes Michael Bournival (C/LW)
- Montréal Juniors Guillaume Asselin (RW)
- Lewiston MAINEiacs Michael Chaput (C)
- Québec Remparts Samuel Carrier (D)
- Acadie-Bathurst Titan Vincent Arseneau (LW)
- Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Logan Shaw (RW)
- Moncton Wildcats Louis Domingue (G)
- Lewiston MAINEiacs Etienne Brodeur (LW)
- Val-d'Or Foreurs Alex Noel (RW)
- Gatineau Olympiques Yoan Pinette (RW)
- Acadie-Bathurst Titan Stefan Fournier (RW)
- Drummondville Voltigeurs Jerome Gauthier-Leduc (D)
2008 NHL Entry Draft
In total, 27 QMJHL players were selected at the 2008 NHL Entry Draft.
Trades
Date |
Deal made |
January 8, 2009 |
To Shawinigan Cataractes
Mathieu Bolduc |
To Chicoutimi Saguenéens
1st round pick, 2011 |
January 8, 2009 |
To Montreal Juniors
Philippe Fontaine |
To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
5th round pick, 2010 |
January 8, 2009 |
To Gatineau Olympiques
Dave Nolin
John Esposito |
To Victoriaville Tigres
Bradley MacDonald
2nd round pick, 2010 |
January 8, 2009 |
To Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Artem Demkov |
To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
8th round pick, 2009 |
January 8, 2009 |
To Shawinigan Cataractes
Nicolas Marcoux-Larocque |
To Saint John Sea Dogs
5th round pick, 2009 (Halifax Mooseheads) |
January 8, 2009 |
To Shawinigan Cataractes
Maxime Macenauer |
To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Brad Yetman
4th round pick, 2009 |
January 8, 2009 |
To Drummondville Voltigeurs
Francis Schanck |
To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
10th round pick, 2009 |
January 8, 2009 |
To PEI Rocket
Jarrad Struthers |
To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
2nd round pick, 2009 (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
3rd round pick, 2009 (Acadie-Bathurst Titan) |
January 8, 2009 |
To Halifax Mooseheads
Andrew Smith |
To Chicoutimi Saguenéens
8th round pick, 2009 |
January 8, 2009 |
To Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Louis Leblanc
Maxim Guerin
Marc-Andre Carre |
To Val-d'Or Foreurs
3rd round pick, 2009
9th round pick, 2009 |
January 8, 2009 |
To Moncton Wildcats
Tomy Joly |
To Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Julien Tremblay
2nd round pick, 2009 (Victoriaville Tigres)
2nd round pick, 2010 |
January 8, 2009 |
To Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Jeremie Blain |
To Victoriaville Tigres
Olivier Jannard
4th round pick, 2010
5th round pick, 2010 |
January 8, 2009 |
To Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Anthony Taylor |
To Montreal Juniors
Felix-Antoine Poulin |
January 8, 2009 |
To Saint John Sea Dogs
Olivier Ouellet |
To Chicoutimi Saguenéens
2nd round pick, 2009 (Shawinigan Cataractes) |
January 7, 2009 |
To Val-d'Or Foreurs
Keven Charland-Guerette |
To Saint John Sea Dogs
3rd round pick, 2009 (Halifax Mooseheads) |
January 7, 2009 |
To Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Nathan Dunnett
7th round pick, 2009 (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
3rd round pick, 2010 |
To Drummondville Voltigeurs
Marco Cousineau |
January 7, 2009 |
To Gatineau Olympiques
3rd round pick, 2009 |
To Drummondville Voltigeurs
3rd round pick, 2010 (Drummondville Voltigeurs) |
January 7, 2009 |
To Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Jordan Bernier
Charles Vouligny |
To Acadie-Bathurst Titan
5th round pick, 2009 (Acadie-Bathurst Titan) |
January 7, 2009 |
To Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Francois Lacerte
4th round pick, 2009 (Lewiston Maineiacs) |
To Rimouski Océanic
Maxime Ouimet |
January 7, 2009 |
To Victoriaville Tigres
Tyler Noseworthy |
To Moncton Wildcats
6th round pick, 2010 |
January 7, 2009 |
To Val-d'Or Foreurs
Michel Kowalew |
To Montreal Juniors
10th round pick, 2009 |
January 6, 2009 |
To Saint John Sea Dogs
Mathieu Gingras
Simon Giroux
1st round pick, 2009
2nd round pick, 2010 |
To Drummondville Voltigeurs
Christopher DiDomenico |
January 5, 2009 |
To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
Brad Tesink |
To Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Olivier Dame-Malka |
January 6, 2009 |
To Rimouski Océanic
Marc-Andre Bourdon
Matthew Dopud
Justin MacNaughton |
To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
1st round pick, 2009 (Quebec Remparts)
2nd round pick, 2009
3rd round pick, 2009 (Quebec Remparts)
7th round pick, 2009
1st round pick, 2010
4th round pick, 2010 |
January 5, 2009 |
To Halifax Mooseheads
Pascal Amyot
1st round pick, 2009 (EU) |
To Saint John Sea Dogs
1st round pick, 2009 (EU)
4th round pick, 2010 |
January 5, 2009 |
To Shawinigan Cataractes
Alex Grant
5th round pick, 2010 |
to Saint John Sea Dogs
Danick Gauthier
2nd round pick, 2009
1st round pick, 2010 |
January 5, 2009 |
To Rimouski Océanic
Jason Demers |
To Victoriaville Tigres
8th round pick, 2009 |
January 5, 2009 |
To Quebec Remparts
Alexandre Neron |
To Rimouski Océanic
1st round pick, 2009
3rd round pick, 2009 |
January 2, 2009 |
To Gatineau Olympiques
Alexei Dostoinov |
To Saint John Sea Dogs
5th round pick, 2010 |
December 31, 2008 |
To Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Drew Paris |
To Acadie-Bathurst Titan
4th round pick, 2009
4th round pick, 2010 |
December 31, 2008 |
To Val-d'Or Foreurs
Matthew Lachaine
Jeremiah Coon-Come |
To PEI Rocket
Jason Legault
Maxime Levesque |
December 31, 2008 |
To Shawinigan Cataractes
Nicolas Deslongchamps
9th round pick, 2009 |
To Victoriaville Tigres
Jean-Michel Fortier |
December 30, 2008 |
To Moncton Wildcats
Joe Dillon |
To Val-d'Or Foreurs
12th round pick, 2009 |
December 30, 2008 |
To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Mickael Audette |
To Quebec Remparts
2nd round pick, 2009 (Drummondville Voltigeurs) |
December 29, 2008 |
To Val-d'Or Foreurs
Sasha Famin |
To Moncton Wildcats
Mitch Morgan
3rd round pick, 2009
1st round pick, 2010 (EU) |
December 27, 2008 |
To Shawinigan Cataractes
4th round pick, 2009 (Shawinigan Cataractes) |
To Lewiston Maineiacs
5th round pick, 2009 |
December 27, 2008 |
To Halifax Mooseheads
Jan Stransky |
To Gatineau Olympiques
5th round pick, 2010 (Chicoutimi Saguenéens) |
December 26, 2008 |
To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
Michael Ward
Stephen Horyl |
To Lewiston Maineiacs
Samuel Finn
Murdock MacLellan
5th round pick, 2010 |
December 26, 2008 |
To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
Taylor MacDougall |
To Montreal Juniors
Jeremy Gouchie |
December 23, 2008 |
To Drummondville Voltigeurs
Gabriel Cote |
To Acadie-Bathurst Titan
7th round pick, 2009 (Val-d'Or Foreurs) |
December 23, 2008 |
To Rimouski Océanic
Logan MacMillan |
to Halifax Mooseheads
Guillaume Pelletier
4th round pick, 2009
2nd round pick, 2010
2nd round pick, 2011
3rd round pick, 2011 |
December 22, 2008 |
To Saint John Sea Dogs
Benjamin Lecomte |
To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
6th round pick, 2009 (Rimouski Océanic) |
December 22, 2008 |
To Lewiston Maineiacs
Nick Huard |
To Victoriaville Tigres
Pierre-Luc Pelletier |
December 22, 2008 |
To PEI Rocket
Joel Champagne
Christopher Guay
6th round pick, 2010 |
To Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Mathieu Tousignant
6th round pick, 2009 (Quebec Remparts) |
December 22, 2008 |
To Drummondville Voltigeurs
Marc-Antoine Dupuis |
To Acadie-Bathurst
8th round pick, 2009 (Acadie-Bathurst Titan) |
December 20, 2008 |
To Val-d'Or Foreurs
Raphael Neiderer |
To PEI Rocket
William Beaudoin |
December 20, 2008 |
To Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Danick Malouin |
To PEI Rocket
3rd round pick, 2009 |
November 25, 2008 |
To Gatineau Olympiques
Kyle Paige |
To Saint John Sea Dogs
9th round pick, 2010 |
October 15, 2008 |
To Drummondville Voltigeurs
Patrik Prokop |
To Gatineau Olympiques
6th round pick, 2008 (Gatineau Olympiques)
3rd round pick, 2010 |
October 9, 2008 |
To Halifax Mooseheads
Radek Vlasanek |
To Acadie-Bathurst Titan
5th round pick, 2010 |
October 6, 2008 |
To Val-d'Or Foreurs
Francois Gauthier
5th round pick, 2009 |
To Saint John Sea Dogs
1st round pick, 2009 (EU) |
October 1, 2008 |
To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Antoine Lafleur |
To PEI Rocket
8th round pick (Drummondville Voltigeurs) |
September 20, 2008 |
To Quebec Remparts
Maxime Pomerleau |
To Halifax Mooseheads
7th round pick, 2009 |
Off-season
QMJHL Playoffs
Overview
First Round
Division Telus Centre
(1C) Drummondville vs. (4C) Lewiston |
Date |
Away |
Home |
March 20 |
Lewiston 3 |
12 Drummondville |
March 21 |
Lewiston 1 |
10 Drummondville |
March 24 |
Drummondville 7 |
2 Lewiston |
March 25 |
Drummondville 9 |
3 Lewiston |
Drummondville wins 4–0 |
|
(2C) Shawinigan vs. (3C) Victoriaville |
Date |
Away |
Home |
March 20 |
Victoriaville 2 |
5 Shawinigan |
March 21 |
Victoriaville 1 |
7 Shawinigan |
March 24 |
Shawinigan 4 |
3 Victoriaville (OT) |
March 25 |
Shawinigan 2 |
1 Victoriaville (OT) |
Shawinigan wins 4–0 |
|
Division Telus Est
(1E) Québec vs. (4E) Baie-Comeau |
Date |
Away |
Home |
March 20 |
Baie-Comeau 1 |
8 Québec |
March 21 |
Baie-Comeau 2 |
5 Québec |
March 24 |
Québec 3 |
4 Baie-Comeau |
March 25 |
Québec 5 |
2 Baie-Comeau |
March 27 |
Baie-Comeau 1 |
7 Québec |
Québec wins 4–1 |
|
(2E) Rimouski vs. (3E) Chicoutimi |
Date |
Away |
Home |
March 20 |
Chicoutimi 2 |
8 Rimouski |
March 21 |
Chicoutimi 1 |
5 Rimouski |
March 24 |
Rimouski 6 |
3 Chicoutimi |
March 25 |
Rimouski 4 |
3 Chicoutimi |
Rimouski wins 4–0 |
|
Division Atlantique
(1A) Moncton vs. (4A) P.E.I. |
Date |
Away |
Home |
March 20 |
P.E.I. 1 |
7 Moncton |
March 21 |
P.E.I. 0 |
5 Moncton |
March 24 |
Moncton 3 |
2 P.E.I. (OT) |
March 25 |
Moncton 4 |
5 P.E.I. |
March 28 |
P.E.I. 3 |
4 Moncton |
Moncton wins 4–1 |
|
(2A) Cape Breton vs. (3A) Saint John |
Date |
Away |
Home |
March 20 |
Saint John 4 |
5 Cape Breton (OT) |
March 21 |
Saint John 2 |
5 Cape Breton |
March 24 |
Cape Breton 8 |
3 Saint John |
March 25 |
Cape Breton 3 |
2 Saint John |
Cape Breton wins 4–0 |
|
Division Telus Ouest
(1O) Gatineau vs. (5A) Acadie-Bathurst |
Date |
Away |
Home |
March 20 |
Acadie-Bathurst 4 |
5 Gatineau (OT) |
March 21 |
Acadie-Bathurst 2 |
8 Gatineau |
March 24 |
Gatineau 3 |
5 Acadie-Bathurst |
March 25 |
Gatineau 4 |
0 Acadie-Bathurst |
March 27 |
Gatineau 4 |
3 Acadie-Bathurst (OT) |
Gatineau wins 4–1 |
|
(2O) Montréal vs. (3O) Rouyn-Noranda |
Date |
Away |
Home |
March 20 |
Rouyn-Noranda 3 |
5 Montréal |
March 21 |
Rouyn-Noranda 4 |
3 Montréal |
March 24 |
Montréal 4 |
1 Rouyn-Noranda |
March 25 |
Montréal 2 |
3 Rouyn-Noranda |
March 27 |
Rouyn-Noranda 0 |
7 Montréal |
March 29 |
Montréal 4 |
3 Rouyn-Noranda |
Montréal wins 4–2 |
|
Quarter-finals
(1) Drummondville vs. (8) Montréal |
Date |
Away |
Home |
March 29 |
Montréal 4 |
3 Drummondville |
April 3 |
Montréal 1 |
7 Drummondville |
April 4 |
Drummondville 4 |
3 Montréal (OT) |
April 7 |
Drummondville 6 |
1 Montréal |
April 8 |
Drummondville 5 |
3 Montréal |
Drummondville wins 4–1 |
|
(2) Moncton vs. (7) Rimouski |
Date |
Away |
Home |
April 3 |
Rimouski 2 |
1 Moncton |
April 4 |
Rimouski 0 |
3 Moncton |
April 7 |
Moncton 2 |
3 Rimouski (OT) |
April 8 |
Moncton 2 |
4 Rimouski |
April 10 |
Rimouski 1 |
0 Moncton |
Rimouski wins 4–1 |
|
(3) Québec vs. (6) Cape Breton |
Date |
Away |
Home |
April 3 |
Cape Breton 3 |
2 Québec (OT) |
April 5 |
Cape Breton 5 |
3 Québec |
April 7 |
Québec 3 |
2 Cape Breton |
April 8 |
Québec 5 |
2 Cape Breton |
April 10 |
Québec 2 |
3 Cape Breton |
April 13 |
Cape Breton 0 |
3 Québec |
April 14 |
Cape Breton 0 |
3 Québec |
Québec wins 4–3 |
|
(4) Gatineau vs. (5) Shawinigan |
Date |
Away |
Home |
April 3 |
Shawinigan 4 |
3 Gatineau |
April 4 |
Shawinigan 3 |
5 Gatineau |
April 7 |
Gatineau 3 |
6 Shawinigan |
April 8 |
Gatineau 2 |
4 Shawinigan |
April 10 |
Shawinigan 5 |
2 Gatineau |
Shawinigan wins 4–1 |
|
Semi-finals
(1) Drummondville vs. (7) Rimouski |
Date |
Away |
Home |
April 17 |
Rimouski 1 |
8 Drummondville |
April 19 |
Rimouski 3 |
4 Drummondville |
April 21 |
Drummondville 6 |
4 Rimouski |
April 22 |
Drummondville 7 |
2 Rimouski |
Drummondville wins 4–0 |
|
(3) Québec vs. (5) Shawinigan |
Date |
Away |
Home |
April 17 |
Shawinigan 2 |
4 Québec |
April 18 |
Shawinigan 4 |
3 Québec |
April 21 |
Québec 1 |
4 Shawinigan |
April 22 |
Québec 4 |
5 Shawinigan |
April 24 |
Shawinigan 6 |
1 Québec |
Shawinigan wins 4–1 |
|
QMJHL Championship
(1) Drummondville vs. (5) Shawinigan |
Date |
Away |
Home |
May 1 |
Shawinigan 1 |
2 Drummondville |
May 2 |
Shawinigan 5 |
3 Drummondville |
May 5 |
Drummondville 5 |
4 Shawinigan |
May 6 |
Drummondville 9 |
2 Shawinigan |
May 8 |
Shawinigan 4 |
1 Drummondville |
May 10 |
Drummondville 1 |
2 Shawinigan (OT) |
May 12 |
Shawinigan 2 |
3 Drummondville |
Drummondville wins 4–3 |
|
Canada Russia Challenge
The ADT Canada Russia Challenge is a six game series featuring four teams: three from the Canadian Hockey League (CHL) versus Russia's National Junior hockey team. Within the Canadian Hockey League umbrella, one team from each of its three leagues — the Ontario Hockey League, Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, and Western Hockey League — compete in two games against the Russian junior team.
<templatestyles src="Template:Blockquote/styles.css" />
The ADT Canada Russia Challenge has become a highlight on the CHL schedule and we are very proud to be associated with it.
These two nations have such a storied hockey history that fans from across the country tune in expecting to see a hard fought series.
We expect nothing short of world class hockey this November that hockey fans from across the country won’t want to miss.
—
Joe O’Connell, Regional Vice-President of Canada[2]
The 2008 ADT Canada Russia Challenge was held in six cities across Canada, with two cities for each league within the Canadian Hockey League. The series began on November 17, 2008, and concluded on November 27, 2008. All six games were televised nationally on Rogers Sportsnet, along with RDS televising both games from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.[3][4]
- Results
In the first game of the two part series between Team QMJHL and the Russian Selects, Team QMJHL scored five goals en route to a 5–3 win in front of 4,378 fans at Centre 200 in Sydney, Nova Scotia. Kmitri Kugryshev of the Russian Selects and goaltender Olivier Roy of Team QMJHL were named the ADT Players of the Game for their respective teams.[5] The Russian Selects evened the ADT Canada Russia Challenge, winning the second game after having registered four goals in a 4–3 victory in front of a sellout crowd of 6,451 assembled at Harbour Station in Saint John, New Brunswick.[6]
# |
Date |
Visitor |
Score |
Home |
Attendance |
Location |
Recap |
1 |
November 17, 2008 |
Russian Selects |
3–5 |
Team QMJHL |
4,378 |
Sydney, Nova Scotia |
[1] |
2 |
November 19, 2008 |
Russian Selects |
4–3 |
Team QMJHL |
6,451 |
Saint John, New Brunswick |
[2] |
3 |
November 20, 2008 |
Russian Selects |
6–3 |
Team OHL |
4,751 |
Guelph, Ontario |
[3] |
4 |
November 24, 2008 |
Russian Selects |
2–3 |
Team OHL |
3,145 |
St. Catharines, Ontario |
[4] |
5 |
November 26, 2008 |
Russian Selects |
0–5 |
Team WHL |
2,800 |
Swift Current, Saskatchewan |
[5] |
6 |
November 27, 2008 |
Russian Selects |
1–2 |
Team WHL |
2,749 |
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan |
[6] |
Memorial Cup
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The 91st MasterCard Memorial Cup was held in Rimouski, Quebec.[7]
All-star teams
- First team
- Second team
- Rookie team
Trophies and awards
- Team
- Player
- Michel Brière Memorial Trophy - Most Valuable Player: Nicola Riopel, Moncton Wildcats
- Jean Béliveau Trophy - Top Scorer: Yannick Riendeau, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Guy Lafleur Trophy - Playoff MVP : Yannick Riendeau, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Jacques Plante Memorial Trophy - Best GAA: Nicola Riopel, Moncton Wildcats
- Guy Carbonneau Trophy - Best Defensive Forward: Jean-Philip Chabot, Gatineau Olympiques
- Emile Bouchard Trophy - Defenceman of the Year: Dmitry Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Kevin Lowe Trophy - Best Defensive Defenceman: Maxime Ouimet, Rimouski Oceanic
- Mike Bossy Trophy - Best Pro Prospect: Dmitry Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- RDS Cup - Rookie of the Year: Dmitry Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Michel Bergeron Trophy - Offensive Rookie of the Year: Dmitri Kugryshev, Quebec Remparts
- Raymond Lagacé Trophy - Defensive Rookie of the Year: Dmitry Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Frank J. Selke Memorial Trophy - Most sportsmanlike player: Cedric Lalonde-McNicoll, Shawinigan Cataractes
- QMJHL Humanitarian of the Year - Humanitarian of the Year: Matthew Pistilli, Shawinigan Cataractes
- Marcel Robert Trophy - Best Scholastic Player: Payton Liske, Saint John Sea Dogs
- Paul Dumont Trophy - Personality of the Year: Guy Boucher, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Executive
See also
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
Script error: The function "top" does not exist.
|
Maritimes Division |
|
East Division |
|
West Division |
|
Trophies |
|
|
Script error: The function "bottom" does not exist.