2008 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships – Singles

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
2008 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships
and the Cellular South Cup
Champion Belgium Steve Darcis
Runner-up Sweden Robin Söderling
Final score 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women

Tommy Haas was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Benjamin Becker.

Steve Darcis won in the final 6–3, 7–6(7–5), against Robin Söderling.

Seeds

  1. United States Andy Roddick (Quarterfinals)
  2. United States James Blake (withdrew due to a knee injury)
  3. Germany Tommy Haas (Second Round)
  4. Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek (Semifinals)
  5. United States Sam Querrey (Second Round)
  6. Sweden Thomas Johansson (Second Round)
  7. Austria Jürgen Melzer (Second Round)
  8. Sweden Robin Söderling (Final)

Draw

Key

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  8  Sweden Robin Söderling 77 6    
4  Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek 62 3    
  8  Sweden Robin Söderling 3 65  
     Belgium Steve Darcis 6 77  
   Belgium Steve Darcis 4 6 6
     Sweden Jonas Björkman 6 1 4  

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC United States A Roddick 6 77  
Q Luxembourg G Müller 4 64   1/WC United States A Roddick 6 6  
Q United States B Reynolds 77 4 2   United States M Fish 4 2  
  United States M Fish 63 6 6 1/WC United States A Roddick 66 3  
  Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 3 1r   8 Sweden R Söderling 78 6  
  Romania V Hănescu 6 2     Romania V Hănescu 2 1  
Q Canada F Niemeyer 2 1 8 Sweden R Söderling 6 6  
8 Sweden R Söderling 6 6   8 Sweden R Söderling 77 6  
4 Czech Republic R Štěpánek 6 6   4 Czech Republic R Štěpánek 62 3  
Q United States J Levine 1 4   4 Czech Republic R Štěpánek 78 2 7
  France F Serra 6 6     France F Serra 66 6 5
  Brazil M Daniel 1 2   4 Czech Republic R Štěpánek 77 6  
  Australia C Guccione 78 77     Australia C Guccione 64 1  
  United States R Kendrick 66 65     Australia C Guccione 6 6  
WC Russia M Safin 65 62   6 Sweden T Johansson 3 4  
6 Sweden T Johansson 77 77  

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Austria J Melzer 68 6 77
WC United States J Isner 710 3 64 7 Austria J Melzer 3 64  
  Belgium S Darcis 7 4 77   Belgium S Darcis 6 77  
  United States V Spadea 5 6 64   Belgium S Darcis 6 6  
  Belgium K Vliegen 5 61     Germany B Becker 1 0  
  Germany B Becker 7 77     Germany B Becker 3 6 7
  Argentina D Hartfield 3 2   3 Germany T Haas 6 2 5
3 Germany T Haas 6 6     Belgium S Darcis 4 6 6
5 United States S Querrey 3 6 7   Sweden J Björkman 6 1 4
  United States M Russell 6 3 5 5 United States S Querrey 4 6 64
  Chile P Capdeville 3 1     Sweden J Björkman 6 4 77
  Sweden J Björkman 6 6     Sweden J Björkman 1 6 78
  Colombia A Falla 6 6     United States D Young 6 2 66
  Israel D Sela 4 2     Colombia A Falla 1 6 3
  United States D Young 6 6     United States D Young 6 1 6
LL United States S Warburg 4 4  

External links