2014 Tour of Slovenia
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
2014 UCI Europe Tour | |||
Race details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 19 June 2014 | –22 June 2014||
Stages | 4 | ||
Distance | Lua error in Module:Convert at line 1851: attempt to index local 'en_value' (a nil value). | ||
Winning time | 12h 44' 58" | ||
Palmares | |||
Winner | Tiago Machado | (Team NetApp-Endura) | |
Second | Ilnur Zakarin | (RusVelo) | |
Third | Matteo Rabottini | (Neri Sottoli) | |
|
|||
Points | Michael Matthews | (Orica-GreenEDGE) | |
Mountains | Klemen Štimulak | (Adria Mobil) | |
Youth | Simon Yates | (Orica-GreenEDGE) | |
Team | Bardiani-CSF | ||
The 2014 Tour of Slovenia (Slovene: Dirka po Sloveniji 2014) is the 21st edition of the Tour of Slovenia. This race is part of UCI Europe Tour. It started in Ljubljana, Slovenia, on 19 June 2014 and ended in Novo Mesto, Slovenia, on 22 June 2014.[1]
Contents
Race overview
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 19 June | Ljubljana – Ljubljana | 8.8 km (5 mi) | Individual time trial | Michael Matthews [2] | |
2 | 20 June | Ribnica – Kočevje | 160.7 km (100 mi) | Hill stage | Sonny Colbrelli [3] | |
3 | 21 June | Rogaška Slatina - Trije kralji | 192 km (119 mi) | Mountain stage | Francesco Manuel Bongiorno [4] | |
4 | 22 June | Škofja Loka – Novo mesto | 153 km (95 mi) | Flat stage | Elia Viviani [5] |
Teams
ProTeams |
Professional Continental Teams
|
Continental Teams
|
Stages
Stage One
- 19 June 2014 — Ljubljana, 8.8 km (5.5 mi), individual time trial (ITT)
Stage 1 Result and General Classification after Stage 1
|
Stage Two
Stage 2 Result
|
General Classification after Stage 2
|
Stage Three
- 21 June 2014 — Rogaška Slatina to Trije kralji, 192 km (119.3 mi)
Stage 3 Result
|
General Classification after Stage 3
|
Stage Four
- 22 June 2014 — Škofja Loka to Novo mesto, 153 km (95.1 mi)
Stage 4 Result
|
General Classification after Stage 4
|
Classification leadership
Classification standings
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
General classification | Mountains classification | ||
Points classification | Young rider classification | ||
- | Team classification |
<templatestyles src="Column/styles.css"/>
General classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 12h 44' 58" |
2 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | + 23" |
3 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | + 33" |
4 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | + 35" |
5 | Francesco Bongiorno | Bardiani-CSF | + 37" |
6 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | + 52" |
7 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 55" |
8 | Eliot Lietaer | Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 1' 10" |
9 | Jure Golčer | Slovenian National Team | + 1' 27" |
10 | Artem Ovechkin | RusVelo | + 1' 37" |
Points classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Matthews | Orica–GreenEDGE | 61 |
2 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 34 |
3 | Damiano Caruso | Cannondale | 34 |
4 | Andrea Fedi | Neri Sottoli | 34 |
5 | Kristijan Koren | Cannondale | 32 |
6 | Elia Viviani | Cannondale | 25 |
7 | Sonny Colbrelli | Bardiani-CSF | 25 |
8 | Francesco Bongiorno | Bardiani-CSF | 25 |
9 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | 22 |
10 | Pavel Kochetkov | Team Katusha | 21 |
<templatestyles src="Column/styles.css"/>
Mountains classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Klemen Štimulak | Adria Mobil | 18 |
2 | Francesco Bongiorno | Bardiani-CSF | 12 |
3 | Tiago Machado | NetApp–Endura | 12 |
4 | Ilnur Zakarin | RusVelo | 12 |
5 | Robinson Chalapud | Colombia | 8 |
6 | Alessandro Malaguti | Vini Fantini–Nippo | 6 |
7 | Pavel Brutt | Team Katusha | 4 |
8 | Matteo Rabottini | Neri Sottoli | 4 |
9 | Emanuele Sella | Androni Giocattoli–Venezuela | 3 |
10 | Primož Roglič | Adria Mobil | 2 |
Young Riders classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Simon Yates | Orica–GreenEDGE | 12h 45' 53" |
2 | Simone Petilli | Area Zero Pro Team | + 2' 42" |
3 | Jan Polanc | Lampre–Merida | + 10' 05" |
4 | Luka Pibernik | Radenska | + 11' 00" |
5 | Domen Novak | Adria Mobil | + 11' 16" |
6 | Luka Kovačič | Slovenian National Team | + 21' 51" |
7 | Matej Mohorič | Cannondale | + 24' 15" |
8 | Kim Anton Magnusson | Vini Fantini–Nippo | + 24' 19" |
9 | Stefano Tonin | Area Zero Pro Team | + 25' 18" |
10 | Marco Tecchio | Area Zero Pro Team | + 25' 21" |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Bardiani-CSF | 38h 18′ 09″ |
2 | RusVelo | + 01′ 45″ |
3 | Team NetApp-Endura | + 03′ 44″ |
4 | Neri Sottoli | + 07′ 46″ |
5 | Cannondale Pro Cycling Team | + 08′ 40″ |
6 | Lampre-Merida | + 15′ 37″ |
7 | Adria Mobil | + 18′ 50″ |
8 | Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise | + 19′ 36″ |
9 | Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela | + 25′ 01″ |
10 | Colombia | + 27′ 17″ |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Official final results Bulletin No. 5, Tour of Slovenia 2014