2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's javelin throw
Events at the 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||||
100 m | men | women | ||||
200 m | men | women | ||||
400 m | men | women | ||||
800 m | men | women | ||||
1500 m | men | women | ||||
3000 m | women | |||||
5000 m | men | women | ||||
10,000 m | men | |||||
100 m hurdles | women | |||||
110 m hurdles | men | |||||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | women | ||||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||||
10,000 m walk | men | women | ||||
Field events | ||||||
High jump | men | women | ||||
Pole vault | men | women | ||||
Long jump | men | women | ||||
Triple jump | men | women | ||||
Shot put | men | women | ||||
Discus throw | men | women | ||||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||||
Combined events | ||||||
Heptathlon | women | |||||
Decathlon | men | |||||
The men's javelin throw event at the 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Eugene, Oregon, USA, at Hayward Field on 25 and 27 July.[1][2][3][4]
Contents
Medalists
Gold | Gatis Čakšs Latvia |
Silver | Matija Muhar Slovenia |
Bronze | Andrian Mardare Moldova |
Results
Final
27 July
Start time: 15:24 Temperature: 28° C Humidity: 37 %
End time: 16:29 Temperature: 29° C Humidity: 35 %
Rank | Name | Nationality | Attempts | Result | Notes | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||
Gatis Čakšs | Latvia | 70.65 | 70.21 | 70.06 | 70.70 | 70.89 | 74.04 | 74.04 | PB | |
Matija Muhar | Slovenia | 71.72 | 72.97 | 69.53 | 70.09 | 66.52 | x | 72.97 | ||
Andrian Mardare | Moldova | 72.81 | x | 67.20 | x | 68.77 | 69.83 | 72.81 | ||
4 | Jonas Bonewit | Germany | 71.62 | 69.15 | 68.36 | x | x | 71.05 | 71.62 | |
5 | Shakeil Waithe | Trinidad and Tobago | 70.15 | x | 70.78 | x | x | 68.14 | 70.78 | |
6 | Edis Matusevičius | Lithuania | 68.97 | 66.85 | 69.96 | 70.58 | 70.54 | 65.09 | 70.58 | |
7 | Ioánnis Kiriazís | Greece | 70.38 | x | x | 64.72 | 64.77 | 65.90 | 70.38 | |
8 | Shu Mori | Japan | 69.73 | 69.66 | 66.75 | 67.34 | 64.70 | x | 69.73 | |
9 | Hsu Shui-Chang | Chinese Taipei | 67.94 | x | 61.57 | 67.94 | ||||
10 | Takuto Kominami | Japan | x | 67.07 | 66.95 | 67.07 | ||||
11 | Mateusz Kwasniewski | Poland | x | 66.10 | x | 66.10 | ||||
12 | Sindri Guðmundsson | Iceland | 65.61 | 62.74 | x | 65.61 |
Qualifications
25 July
With qualifying standard of 72.00 (Q) or at least the 12 best performers (q) advance to the Final
Summary
Details
With qualifying standard of 72.00 (Q) or at least the 12 best performers (q) advance to the Final
Group A
27 July
Start time; 12:35 Temperature: 22° C Humidity: 50 %
End time: 13:16 Temperature: 24° C Humidity: 41 %
Rank | Name | Nationality | Attempts | Result | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | |||||
1 | Andrian Mardare | Moldova | 74.46 | 74.46 | Q PB | ||
2 | Matija Muhar | Slovenia | 70.55 | 70.69 | x | 70.69 | q |
3 | Jonas Bonewit | Germany | 67.20 | 66.45 | 70.43 | 70.43 | q |
4 | Sindri Guðmundsson | Iceland | 60.90 | 60.21 | 69.99 | 69.99 | q |
5 | Ioánnis Kiriazís | Greece | 68.39 | 65.18 | 69.19 | 69.19 | q |
6 | Shakeil Waithe | Trinidad and Tobago | 68.19 | x | x | 68.19 | q |
7 | Takuto Kominami | Japan | x | 64.60 | 67.02 | 67.02 | q |
8 | Mateusz Strzeszewski | Poland | x | 63.86 | x | 63.86 | |
9 | Alan Ferber | Israel | 60.82 | 63.48 | 59.25 | 63.48 | |
10 | Pablo Bugallo | Spain | 61.28 | 63.34 | 61.22 | 63.34 | |
11 | Rhys Stein | Australia | 59.88 | 55.84 | 62.68 | 62.68 | |
12 | Raul Stefan Rusu | Romania | 61.36 | x | 59.87 | 61.36 | |
13 | Jarne Duchateau | Belgium | 59.83 | x | 61.20 | 61.20 | |
14 | Parvinder Kumar | India | 58.85 | x | 59.59 | 59.59 | |
Freddie Curtis | United Kingdom | x | x | x | NM |
Group B
27 July
Start time; 13:53 Temperature: 24° C Humidity: 41 %
End time: 14:36 Temperature: 26° C Humidity: 37 %
Rank | Name | Nationality | Attempts | Result | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | |||||
1 | Shu Mori | Japan | 67.53 | 66.03 | 69.67 | 69.67 | q |
2 | Gatis Čakšs | Latvia | 68.38 | x | x | 68.38 | q |
3 | Edis Matusevičius | Lithuania | 64.89 | 62.01 | 67.64 | 67.64 | q |
4 | Hsu Shui-Chang | Chinese Taipei | x | 65.95 | 67.19 | 67.19 | q |
5 | Mateusz Kwasniewski | Poland | x | 66.70 | x | 66.70 | q |
6 | George Zaharia | Romania | 65.01 | x | 66.60 | 66.60 | |
7 | Nicolás Quijera | Spain | 65.19 | 63.83 | 66.19 | 66.19 | |
8 | Norbert Rivasz-Tóth | Hungary | 66.02 | 62.44 | 60.28 | 66.02 | |
9 | Majid Mohsen Ali Al-Badri | Egypt | 60.92 | 65.37 | 63.50 | 65.37 | |
10 | Curtis Thompson | United States | 61.30 | 64.59 | 64.89 | 64.89 | |
11 | Pieter Kriel | South Africa | 64.85 | x | 61.22 | 64.85 | |
12 | Mikalai Klimuk | Belarus | 63.57 | 62.17 | x | 63.57 | |
13 | Quincy Andersson | Sweden | x | x | 61.58 | 61.58 | |
14 | Maximilian Slezák | Slovakia | x | 61.45 | x | 61.45 | |
15 | Choe Deokyeong | South Korea | 60.34 | 58.71 | 54.90 | 60.34 | |
16 | Ante-Roko Zemunik | Croatia | x | x | 55.92 | 55.92 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 31 athletes from 27 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>