2022 BNP Paribas Open – Women's doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Women's doubles | |
---|---|
2022 BNP Paribas Open | |
Champions | Xu Yifan Yang Zhaoxuan |
Runners-up | Asia Muhammad Ena Shibahara |
Final score | 7–5, 7–6(7–4) |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Xu Yifan and Yang Zhaoxuan defeated Asia Muhammad and Ena Shibahara in the final, 7–5, 7–6(7–4) to win the women's doubles tennis title at the 2022 Indian Wells Masters.[1] They became the first all-Chinese team to win a WTA 1000-level title.
Hsieh Su-wei and Elise Mertens were the defending champions.[2] Hsieh chose not to compete. Mertens partnered with Veronika Kudermetova, but lost in the first round to Eri Hozumi and Makoto Ninomiya.
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Veronika Kudermetova / Elise Mertens (first round)
- Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai (first round)
- Coco Gauff / Caty McNally (quarterfinals)
- Darija Jurak Schreiber / Andreja Klepač (first round)
- Gabriela Dabrowski / Giuliana Olmos (semifinals)
- Desirae Krawczyk / Demi Schuurs (second round)
- Asia Muhammad / Ena Shibahara (final)
- Caroline Dolehide / Storm Sanders (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
5 | Gabriela Dabrowski Giuliana Olmos |
66 | 6 | [5] | ||||||||
7 | Asia Muhammad Ena Shibahara |
78 | 3 | [10] | ||||||||
7 | Asia Muhammad Ena Shibahara |
5 | 64 | |||||||||
Xu Yifan Yang Zhaoxuan |
7 | 77 | ||||||||||
Xu Yifan Yang Zhaoxuan |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alizé Cornet Leylah Fernandez |
5 | 1 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Kudermetova E Mertens |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Hozumi M Ninomiya |
6 | 6 | E Hozumi M Ninomiya |
4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Yastremska I Yastremska |
1 | 1 | I-C Begu M Niculescu |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu M Niculescu |
6 | 6 | I-C Begu M Niculescu |
2 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
SR | K Flipkens S Mirza |
6 | 3 | [10] | 5 | G Dabrowski G Olmos |
6 | 2 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
S Aoyama A Krunić |
3 | 6 | [7] | SR | K Flipkens S Mirza |
4 | 6 | [3] | |||||||||||||||||||
SR | T Mihalíková K Peschke |
3 | 2 | 5 | G Dabrowski G Olmos |
6 | 4 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Dabrowski G Olmos |
6 | 6 | 5 | G Dabrowski G Olmos |
66 | 6 | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Gauff C McNally |
6 | 6 | 7 | A Muhammad E Shibahara |
78 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Davis C McHale |
3 | 3 | 3 | C Gauff C McNally |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Sakkari A Tomljanović |
4 | 6 | [10] | M Sakkari A Tomljanović |
4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Martić S Rogers |
6 | 4 | [2] | 3 | C Gauff C McNally |
2 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||
A Kontaveit E Rybakina |
69 | 2 | 7 | A Muhammad E Shibahara |
6 | 1 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Kenin A Riske |
711 | 6 | WC | S Kenin A Riske |
6 | 4 | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková C Tauson |
3 | 64 | 7 | A Muhammad E Shibahara |
1 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Muhammad E Shibahara |
6 | 77 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Dolehide S Sanders |
6 | 4 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Kichenok J Ostapenko |
1 | 6 | [7] | 8 | C Dolehide S Sanders |
3 | 77 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
M Keys J Pegula |
6 | 6 | M Keys J Pegula |
6 | 64 | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Dzalamidze E Gorgodze |
2 | 2 | 8 | C Dolehide S Sanders |
6 | 64 | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Xu Z Yang |
6 | 2 | [10] | Y Xu Z Yang |
1 | 77 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Kichenok R Olaru |
3 | 6 | [8] | Y Xu Z Yang |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H-c Chan M Linette |
6 | 2 | [12] | H-c Chan M Linette |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Jurak Schreiber A Klepač |
3 | 6 | [10] | Y Xu Z Yang |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs |
4 | 6 | [10] | A Cornet L Fernandez |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Guarachi S Santamaria |
6 | 2 | [8] | 6 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Eikeri E Routliffe |
6 | 0 | [7] | M Bouzková L Hradecká |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková L Hradecká |
4 | 6 | [10] | M Bouzková L Hradecká |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
A Danilina B Haddad Maia |
6 | 65 | [8] | A Cornet L Fernandez |
w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SR | L Siegemund V Zvonareva |
2 | 77 | [10] | SR | L Siegemund V Zvonareva |
2 | 6 | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet L Fernandez |
1 | 79 | [10] | A Cornet L Fernandez |
6 | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Stosur S Zhang |
6 | 67 | [8] |
Seeded teams
The following are the seeded teams. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of February 28, 2022.
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Veronika Kudermetova | BEL | Elise Mertens | 9 | 1 | |
AUS | Samantha Stosur | CHN | Zhang Shuai | 19 | 2 |
USA | Coco Gauff | USA | Caty McNally | 23 | 3 |
CRO | Darija Jurak Schreiber | SLO | Andreja Klepač | 29 | 4 |
CAN | Gabriela Dabrowski | MEX | Giuliana Olmos | 31 | 5 |
USA | Desirae Krawczyk | NED | Demi Schuurs | 37 | 6 |
USA | Asia Muhammad | JPN | Ena Shibahara | 40 | 7 |
USA | Caroline Dolehide | AUS | Storm Sanders | 41 | 8 |
Other entry information
Wildcards
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Special ranking
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Withdrawals
- Alexa Guarachi / Nicole Melichar-Martinez → replaced by Alexa Guarachi / Sabrina Santamaria
- Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková → replaced by Kateřina Siniaková / Clara Tauson
- Magda Linette / Bernarda Pera → replaced by Chan Hao-ching / Magda Linette