21st Independent Spirit Awards
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from Independent Spirit Awards 2005)
The 2005 Independent Spirit Awards, honoring the best in independent filmmaking for 2005, were announced on March 4, 2006. It was hosted by Sarah Silverman.
Contents
- 1 Nominees and winners
- 1.1 Best Feature
- 1.2 Best First Feature
- 1.3 Best Director
- 1.4 Best Male Lead
- 1.5 Best Female Lead
- 1.6 Best Supporting Male
- 1.7 Best Supporting Female
- 1.8 Best Screenplay
- 1.9 Best First Screenplay
- 1.10 Best Cinematography
- 1.11 Best Foreign Film
- 1.12 Best Documentary Feature
- 1.13 John Cassavetes Award
- 1.14 Truer Than Fiction Award
- 1.15 Producers Award
- 1.16 Someone to Watch Award
- 2 References
- 3 External links
Nominees and winners
Best Feature
Best First Feature
Best Director
- Gregg Araki – Mysterious Skin
- Noah Baumbach – The Squid and the Whale
- George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck.
- Rodrigo García – Nine Lives
Best Male Lead
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
- Jeff Daniels – The Squid and the Whale
- Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
- Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
- David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck.
Best Female Lead
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
- Dina Korzun – Forty Shades of Blue
- Laura Linney – The Squid and the Whale
- S. Epatha Merkerson – Lackawanna Blues
- Cyndi Williams – Room
Best Supporting Male
- Firdous Bamji – The War Within
- Jesse Eisenberg – The Squid and the Whale
- Barry Pepper – The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
- Jeffrey Wright – Broken Flowers
Best Supporting Female
- Maggie Gyllenhaal – Happy Endings
- Allison Janney – Our Very Own
- Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain
- Robin Wright Penn – Nine Lives
Best Screenplay
- Nine Lives – Rodrigo García
- The Squid and the Whale – Noah Baumbach
- The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada – Guillermo Arriaga
- The War Within – Ayad Akhtar, Joseph Castelo and Tom Glynn
Best First Screenplay
- The Beautiful Country – Sabina Murray
- Fixing Frank – Ken Hanes
- Junebug – Angus MacLachlan
- Me and You and Everyone We Know – Miranda July
Best Cinematography
Good Night, and Good Luck. – Robert Elswit
- Capote – Adam Kimmel
- Keane – John Foster
- Last Days – Harris Savides
- The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada – Chris Menges
Best Foreign Film
Paradise Now • Palestine/Netherlands/Germany/France
- The Death of Mr. Lazarescu • Romania
- Duck Season • Germany/Turkey
- Head-On • France
- Tony Takitani • Japan
Best Documentary Feature
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
- Grizzly Man
- Romántico
- La Sierra
- Sir! No Sir!
John Cassavetes Award
- Brick
- Jellysmoke
- The Puffy Chair
- Room
Truer Than Fiction Award
Producers Award
Caroline Baron – Capote and Monsoon Wedding
Someone to Watch Award
Ian Gamazon and Neill Dela Llana – Cavite
- Robinson Devor – Police Beat
- Jay Duplass – The Puffy Chair
References
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.