Table tennis at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Table tennis at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Events | |||
Singles | Men | Women | |
Team | Mixed |
The table tennis competition at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics took place in Singapore Indoor Stadium between 21–26 August, with training hall set in National University of Singapore (NUS).[1][2] 64 athletes composed of 32 boys and 32 girls at the age between 14 to 16 (born between 1 January 1994 and 31 December 1995) competed in different events of Men's Singles and Women's Singles.[3] Further, each athlete paired with another athlete of the opposite sex participated in Mixed Team event. Each team match consisted of the best of three matches. The Women's Singles was played first, followed by Men's Singles and Mixed Doubles.
Contents
Qualifiers
Singles
A total of 64 athletes qualified mainly from tournaments including ITTF Cadet Challenge, five ITTF Junior Circuit events, and five continental qualification tournaments (Africa, Asia, Europe, Pan America, Oceania).[3][4] The others qualified from ITTF under 15 world ranking and the host National Olympic Committee (NOC). The maximum number of athletes per NOC was one man and one woman.
Event (Qualifiers) | Date | Location | Qualifiers | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Singles | Women's Singles | |||
ITTF Cadet Challenge (4) | October 19–25, 2009 | Tokyo | Yin Hang (cancelled) Koki Niwa Simon Gauzy Hampus Soderlund Adem Hmam (reallocated) |
Yang Ha-Eun Ayuka Tanioka Bernadette Szocs Sutashini Sawetabut |
African Qualification Tournament (2) | November 21–23, 2009 | Cairo | Bedair Omar Ojo Onalaopo |
Dina Mesheref Islem Laid |
ITTF U-15 World Ranking (4) | December 31, 2009 | - | Hung Tzu-Hsiang Kim Dong-Hyun Chiu Chung Hei Phillip Kumiov (rejected) Ondrej Bajger (reallocated) |
Gu Yuting Petrissa Solja Yana Noskova Isabelle Siyun LI |
Pan American Qualification Tournament (3) | February 1–3, 2010 | San Salvador | Jouti Eric Rodrigo Tapia Pablo Saragovi |
Ariel Hsing Caroline Kumahara Carelyn Cordero |
ITTF Specific Tournament (1) | February 6–7, 2010 | Manama | Emilien Vanrossomme | Britt Eerland |
ITTF Specific Tournament (1) | February 14–15, 2010 | Cairo | Leornado Mutti | Sofia Polcanova (rejected) Alice Loveridge (reallocated) |
ITTF Specific Tournament (1) | March 23–24, 2010 | Lignano | Tamas Lakatos | Celine Pang |
Oceanian Qualification Tournament (1) | April 1, 2010 | Auckland | Kevin Wu | Julia Wu |
Asian Qualification Tournament (4) | April 2–4, 2010 | Bangkok | Kim Kwang-Song Hasintha Arsa Marakkala Avik Das Elmurod Holikov |
Kim Song-I Ng Ka Yee Huang Hsin Mallika Bhandarkar |
ITTF Specific Qualification Tournament (1) | April 10, 2010 | Auckland | Tanapol Santiwattanatarm | Lily Phan |
European Qualification Tournament (4) | April 16–18, 2010 | Novara | Konrad Kulpa Luka Fucek Stefan Leitgeb Koen Hageraats |
Mateja Jeger Olga Bliznet Alekseja Galič Mercedes Nagyvaradi |
ITTF Specific Qualification Tournament (1) | April 24–25, 2010 | Valencia | Florian Wagner | Katsiaryna Baravok |
Host Country Representation (1) | - | - | Clarence Chew | Qualified in previous tournament |
Unused Quota of Host Country Representation (replacement) | - | - | Quota used | Maria Xiao |
NOC Universality Places (4) | - | - | Luis Mejia Patrick Massah Warren Li Kam Wa Axel Gavilan |
Jolie Mafuta Ivoso Letizia Giardi Nuwani G. Vithange Adielle Roshuevel |
TOTAL | 32 | 32 |
Mixed team
Qualified athletes from the same NOC teamed up first (17 teams).[5][6] The remaining players formed continental mixed teams as a second option (2 African teams, 6 European teams, 3 Pan American teams), and an intercontinental team was the last consideration (4 teams).
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | South Korea South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Singapore (SIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
- | Mixed-NOC team | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Koki Niwa Japan |
Hung Tzu-Hsiang Chinese Taipei |
Simon Gauzy France |
Women's singles |
Gu Yuting China |
Isabelle Li Siyun Singapore |
Yang Ha-Eun 23x15px South Korea |
Mixed team |
Japan (JPN) Ayuka Tanioka Koki Niwa |
South Korea South Korea (KOR) Yang Ha-Eun Kim Dong-Hyun |
Intercontinental 1 Gu Yuting (CHN) Adem Hmam (TUN) |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.