2023 French Open – Women's doubles
Women's doubles | |
---|---|
2023 French Open | |
Champions | Hsieh Su-wei Wang Xinyu |
Runners-up | Leylah Fernandez Taylor Townsend |
Final score | 1–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–1 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Hsieh Su-wei and Wang Xinyu defeated Leylah Fernandez and Taylor Townsend in the final, 1–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–1 to win the women's doubles tennis title at the 2023 French Open. It was Hsieh's second French Open title (following 2014), and fifth major title overall; it was Wang's first major title. Fernandez became the first Canadian finalist.
Caroline Garcia and Kristina Mladenovic were the reigning champions,[1] but Garcia chose not to participate. Mladenovic partnered with Zhang Shuai, but lost in the second round to Hsieh and Wang.
Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková were vying for a non-calendar year Grand Slam, but lost in the first round. Siniaková retained the WTA no. 1 doubles ranking after Jessica Pegula lost in the semifinals.
Elise Mertens was attempting to complete the career Grand Slam, but lost in the third round.
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- 1. Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková (first round)
- 2. Coco Gauff / Jessica Pegula (semifinals)
- 3. Storm Hunter / Elise Mertens (third round)
- 4. Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko (second round)
- 5. Desirae Krawczyk / Demi Schuurs (third round)
- 6. Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ellen Perez (semifinals)
- 7. Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (second round)
- 8. Gabriela Dabrowski / Luisa Stefani (third round)
- 9. Kristina Mladenovic / Zhang Shuai (second round)
- 10. Leylah Fernandez / Taylor Townsend (final)
- 11. Xu Yifan / Yang Zhaoxuan (third round)
- 12. Asia Muhammad / Giuliana Olmos (third round)
- 13. Marta Kostyuk / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (third round)
- 14. Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan (quarterfinals)
- 15. Veronika Kudermetova / Liudmila Samsonova (quarterfinals)
- 16. Miyu Kato / Aldila Sutjiadi (third round, defaulted)
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Krejčíková K Siniaková |
6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
U Eikeri E Hozumi |
3 | 6 | 6 | U Eikeri E Hozumi |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Chang A Kulikov |
6 | 4 | 2 | PR | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo |
3 | 6 | 6 | PR | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo |
77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Khromacheva L Nosková |
6 | 6 | 16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi |
61 | 3d | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Panova Y Sizikova |
4 | 4 | I Khromacheva L Nosková |
4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide J Niemeier |
2 | 0 | 16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Kato A Sutjiadi |
6 | 6 | PR | M Bouzková S Sorribes Tormo |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y Xu Z Yang |
7 | 7 | 6 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Marino L Zhu |
5 | 5 | 11 | Y Xu Z Yang |
4 | 77 | 711 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Y Bonaventure P Udvardy |
77 | 6 | Alt | Y Bonaventure P Udvardy |
6 | 63 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Robbe A Tubello |
65 | 3 | 11 | Y Xu Z Yang |
0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Parks P Stearns |
6 | 6 | 6 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | A Dețiuc A Gámiz |
3 | 4 | A Parks P Stearns |
1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Burel C Paquet |
2 | 2 | 6 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez |
6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Hunter E Mertens |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Collins E Navarro |
2 | 2 | 3 | S Hunter E Mertens |
77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu A Kalinina |
2 | 4 | Alt | I Gamarra Martins I Shymanovich |
64 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | I Gamarra Martins I Shymanovich |
6 | 6 | 3 | S Hunter E Mertens |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová |
2 | 6 | 6 | 15 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Cascino C Monnet |
6 | 1 | 1 | M Kolodziejová M Vondroušová |
6 | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Marozava R Masarova |
7 | 64 | 2 | 15 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova |
2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova |
5 | 77 | 6 | 15 | V Kudermetova L Samsonova |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | K Mladenovic S Zhang |
6 | 6 | PR | S-w Hsieh Xin Wang |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Dzalamidze V Tomova |
2 | 1 | 9 | K Mladenovic S Zhang |
1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva K Rakhimova |
0 | 3 | PR | S-w Hsieh Xin Wang |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S-w Hsieh Xin Wang |
6 | 6 | PR | S-w Hsieh Xin Wang |
78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini M Trevisan |
77 | 1 | 6 | 5 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs |
66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Barnett O Nicholls |
65 | 6 | 4 | J Paolini M Trevisan |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa A Rosolska |
0 | 2 | 5 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Krawczyk D Schuurs |
6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Dabrowski L Stefani |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Cocciaretto T Maria |
2 | 2 | 8 | G Dabrowski L Stefani |
4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Guarachi E Routliffe |
2 | 7 | 2 | Alt | D Gálfi K Piter |
6 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alt | D Gálfi K Piter |
6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | G Dabrowski L Stefani |
4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Neel F-h Wu |
62 | 6 | 6 | 10 | L Fernandez T Townsend |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A-L Friedsam N Kichenok |
77 | 4 | 3 | I Neel F-h Wu |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Errani B Mattek-Sands |
5 | 63 | 10 | L Fernandez T Townsend |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | L Fernandez T Townsend |
7 | 77 | 10 | L Fernandez T Townsend |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | H-c Chan L Chan |
65 | 77 | 6 | 14 | H-c Chan L Chan |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bolsova O Kalashnikova |
77 | 65 | 4 | 14 | H-c Chan L Chan |
77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Niculescu M Ninomiya |
1 | 1 | T Babos A Danilina |
63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos A Danilina |
6 | 6 | 14 | H-c Chan L Chan |
7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cornet D Parry |
6 | 66 | 6 | WC | A Cornet D Parry |
5 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Lechemia J Ponchet |
4 | 78 | 3 | WC | A Cornet D Parry |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Jacquemot L Jeanjean |
3 | 1 | 4 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Kichenok J Ostapenko |
6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova A Potapova |
5 | 4 | 7 | S Aoyama E Shibahara |
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bondár G Minnen |
7 | 5 | 6 | A Bondár G Minnen |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif T Zidanšek |
5 | 7 | 4 | A Bondár G Minnen |
6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Andrianjafitrimo F Ferro |
3 | 1 | 12 | A Muhammad G Olmos |
3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Zanevska K Zimmermann |
6 | 6 | M Zanevska K Zimmermann |
4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan B Pera |
64 | 4 | 12 | A Muhammad G Olmos |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Muhammad G Olmos |
77 | 6 | A Bondár G Minnen |
2 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse |
6 | 3 | 6 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula |
6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova V Gracheva |
3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse |
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens S Rogers |
6 | 6 | K Flipkens S Rogers |
6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz S Santamaria |
1 | 1 | 13 | M Kostyuk E-G Ruse |
77 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Azarenka B Haddad Maia |
6 | 6 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula |
64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kanepi T Mihalíková |
0 | 1 | V Azarenka B Haddad Maia |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund V Zvonareva |
2 | 2 | 2 | C Gauff J Pegula |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Gauff J Pegula |
6 | 6 |
Seeded teams
The following are the seeded teams. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of 22 May 2023.
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CZE | Barbora Krejčiková | CZE | Kateřina Siniaková | 5 | 1 |
USA | Coco Gauff | USA | Jessica Pegula | 5 | 2 |
AUS | Storm Hunter | BEL | Elise Mertens | 11 | 3 |
UKR | Lyudmyla Kichenok | LAT | Jeļena Ostapenko | 18 | 4 |
USA | Desirae Krawczyk | NED | Demi Schuurs | 27 | 5 |
USA | Nicole Melichar-Martinez | AUS | Ellen Perez | 29 | 6 |
JPN | Shuko Aoyama | JPN | Ena Shibahara | 40 | 7 |
CAN | Gabriela Dabrowski | BRA | Luisa Stefani | 41 | 8 |
FRA | Kristina Mladenovic | CHN | Zhang Shuai | 42 | 9 |
CAN | Leylah Fernandez | USA | Taylor Townsend | 43 | 10 |
CHN | Xu Yifan | CHN | Yang Zhaoxuan | 46 | 11 |
USA | Asia Muhammad | MEX | Giuliana Olmos | 52 | 12 |
UKR | Marta Kostyuk | ROU | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 61 | 13 |
TPE | Chan Hao-ching | TPE | Latisha Chan | 62 | 14 |
Veronika Kudermetova | Liudmila Samsonova | 63 | 15 | ||
JPN | Miyu Kato | INA | Aldila Sutjiadi | 63 | 16 |
Other entry information
Wildcards
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Protected ranking
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Alternates
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Withdrawals
- Paula Badosa / Nuria Párrizas Díaz → replaced by Nuria Párrizas Díaz / Sabrina Santamaria
- Lauren Davis / Claire Liu → replaced by Dalma Gálfi / Katarzyna Piter
- Linda Fruhvirtová / Aliaksandra Sasnovich → replaced by Anastasia Dețiuc / Andrea Gámiz
- Anna Kalinskaya / Caty McNally → replaced by Danka Kovinić / Rebecca Peterson
- Danka Kovinić / Rebecca Peterson → replaced by Ysaline Bonaventure / Panna Udvardy
- Magda Linette / Wang Xiyu → replaced by Ingrid Gamarra Martins / Iryna Shymanovich
- Sabrina Santamaria / Patricia Maria Țig → replaced by Ingrid Neel / Wu Fang-hsien
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.