FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship Division B)
Current season, competition or edition: 2015 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship |
|
Sport | Basketball |
---|---|
Founded | 1964 |
No. of teams | 16 |
Continent | Europe (FIBA Europe) |
Most recent champion(s) | Greece (2nd title) |
Most titles | Croatia, Serbia, France and Spain (3 titles) |
Official website | u18men.fibaeurope.com |
The FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship, originally known as the European Championship for Juniors, is a youth men's basketball competition that was inaugurated in 1964. It was held biannually until 2002. From 2004 onward, it is held every year. The current champions are Greece.
Contents
Division A
Performances by nation
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union* | 8 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Yugoslavia* | 5 | 4 | 2 | 11 |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
4 | France | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
5 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
6 | Serbia | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
7 | Turkey | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
8 | Lithuania | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
9 | Greece | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
10 | Italy | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 |
11 | Russia Slovenia |
1 | 1 | ||
13 | Bulgaria | 3 | 3 | ||
14 | Latvia | 2 | 2 | ||
15 | CIS Czechoslovakia |
1 | 1 |
- FIBA considers the records of SFR Yugoslavia and the Soviet Union distinct from FR Yugoslavia/Serbia and Montenegro/Serbia and Russia, respectively.[1]
MVP Awards (since 1998)
Year | MVP Award Winner |
---|---|
1998 | Sani Bečirović |
2000 | Tony Parker |
2002 | Erazem Lorbek |
2004 | Sergio Rodríguez |
2005 | Dragan Labović |
2006 | Nicolas Batum |
2007 | Kosta Koufos |
2008 | Donatas Motiejūnas |
2009 | Enes Kanter |
2010 | Jonas Valančiūnas |
2011 | Álex Abrines |
2012 | Dario Šarić[2] |
2013 | Kenan Sipahi |
2014 | Egemen Güven |
2015 | Vassilis Charalampopoulos |
Division B
Year | Host | Promoted to Division A | Bronze medal game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Score | Silver | Bronze * | Score | Fourth place | ||
2005 details |
Slovakia | Ukraine |
82-56 | Iceland |
Hungary |
97-76 | Finland |
2006 details |
Romania | Romania |
67-54 | Estonia |
Portugal |
76-74 | England |
2007 details |
Bulgaria | Belgium |
86-58 | Ukraine |
Poland |
80-68 | Montenegro |
2008 details |
Hungary (Debrecen) | Slovenia |
68–60 | Czech Republic |
Poland |
70-60 | Slovakia |
2009 details |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Sweden |
87–71 | Poland |
Montenegro |
73–71 | England |
2010 details |
Israel | Czech Republic |
78–46 | Finland |
Montenegro |
75–60 | Israel |
2011 details |
Bulgaria | Bulgaria |
70–68 | Denmark |
Sweden |
71–65 | Montenegro |
2012 details |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
76–64 | Czech Republic |
England |
73–59 | Finland |
2013 details |
Macedonia (Strumica) | Montenegro |
64–63 | Poland |
Belgium |
70–45 | Macedonia |
2014 details |
Bulgaria (Sofia) | Germany |
64–40 | Ukraine |
Finland |
70–50 | Sweden |
2015 details |
Austria (Fürstenfeld, Güssing & Oberwart) | Sweden |
73–72 | Israel |
Slovenia |
78–60 | Poland |
- Since 2012, the 3rd team in Division B is also promoted to Division A for the next tournament.
Division B Leaders
Top ScorersHere is a list of all Top Scorers
|
Top ReboundersHere is a list of all Top Rebounders
|
Top Assist LeadersHere is a list of all Top Assist Leaders
|
Division C
Year | Host | Promoted to Division A | Bronze medal game | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Score | Silver | Bronze * | Score | Fourth place | ||
1997 details |
Andorra | Moldova |
85–78 | Andorra |
Cyprus |
114–81 | San Marino |
1999 details |
Luxembourg | Iceland |
93–65 | Ireland |
Luxembourg |
93–90 | Andorra |
2001 details |
Malta | Cyprus |
76–74 | Scotland |
Luxembourg |
74–69 | Albania |
2003 details |
Malta | Albania |
– | Scotland |
Andorra |
||
2005 details |
Malta | Andorra |
97–85 | Scotland |
Luxembourg |
81–39 | Wales |
2007 details |
Israel | Scotland |
Round Robin | Wales |
Moldova |
Round Robin | Andorra |
2009 details |
Malta | Malta |
75–38 | Gibraltar |
Andorra |
76–71 | Moldova |
2011 details |
San Marino | Wales |
Round Robin | San Marino |
Moldova |
Round Robin | Andorra |
2013 details |
Andorra (Andorra La Vella) | San Marino |
103–100 OT |
Moldova |
Andorra |
70–50 | Monaco |
2014 details |
Andorra (Andorra La Vella) | Monaco |
66–38 | Gibraltar |
Andorra |
51–46 | San Marino |
2015 details |
Gibraltar | Andorra |
80–66 | Azerbaijan |
Wales |
82–64 | Malta |
Performances by nation
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andorra | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
2 | Moldova | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Scotland | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
4 | San Marino | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | Cyprus Wales |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Albania Iceland Malta Monaco |
1 | 1 | ||
7 | Gibraltar | 2 | 2 | ||
8 | Azerbaijan Ireland |
1 | 1 | ||
9 | Luxembourg | 3 | 3 |
Notes
- ↑ FIBA World Championships medals' table 1950-2006
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Archive FIBA (English)