Paraguay at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Paraguay at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 23 in 4 sports | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Rocio Rivarola[1] | |||||||||||
Medals Rank: 65 |
Gold 0 |
Silver 1 |
Bronze 0 |
Total 1 |
||||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Paraguay competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's ninth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of its partial support to the United States boycott.
Comité Olímpico Paraguayo sent the nation's largest delegation to the Games since the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona due to the presence of the men's football team. A total of 23 athletes, 21 men and 2 women, competed only in athletics, football, rowing, and swimming. The Paraguayan team featured two notable female athletes: javelin thrower Leryn Franco, who aspired to be one of the most beautiful women to compete at the Olympics because of her professional career as a model and beauty contestant, and single sculls rower Rocio Rivarola, aged seventeen, who later became the nation's first ever female flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1]
Paraguay left Athens with its first Olympic silver medal from the men's football team, following its defeat against Argentina with a score of 0–1 in the final match of the tournament.[2]
Contents
Medalists
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Paraguayan athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Diego Ferreira | 100 m | 10.50 NR | 5 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Leryn Franco | Javelin throw | 50.37 | 42 | Did not advance |
Football
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men's tournament
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Paraguay national football team faced a stiff test in order to qualify for the Athens Games, getting two goals in the last ten minutes to beat Chile, and edging Brazil to qualify out of South America, along with Argentina.[5]
- Roster
The following is the Paraguayan squad in the men's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]
Head coach: Carlos Jara Saguier
|
* Over-aged player.
- Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals |
Team
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paraguay | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Ghana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Japan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 |
12 August 2004
20:30 |
Paraguay | 4 – 3 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Giménez 5' Cardozo 26', 37' Torres 62' |
Report | Ono 22' (pen.), 53' (pen.) Okubo 81' |
- Quarterfinals
21 August 2004
21:00 |
Paraguay | 3 – 2 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Bareiro 19', 71' Cardozo 61' |
Report | Lee C.S. 74', 79' (pen.) |
- Semifinals
- Gold medal match
- Won silver medal
Rowing
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Paraguayan rowers qualified the following boats:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Daniel Sosa | Single sculls | 7:52.50 | 5 R | 7:21.03 | 4 SD/E | 7:36.87 | 4 FE | 7:13.49 | 26 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rocio Rivarola | Single sculls | 8:03.85 | 4 R | 7:57.77 | 4 SC/D | 8:05.92 | 5 FD | 7:57.36 | 21 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sergio Cabrera | 200 m butterfly | 2:06.15 | 35 | Did not advance |
See also
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.