2015–16 Northern Counties East Football League

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Toolstation Northern Counties East Football League
Season 2015–16

The 2015–16 Northern Counties East Football League season is the 34th in the history of the Northern Counties East Football League, a football competition in England.

For the first time, a series of Division 1 play-offs will decide a third promotion winner to the Premier Division.[1]

Premier Division

Champions Tadcaster Albion
Relegated Pontefract Collieries
Brigg Town
Nostell Miners Welfare
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1721 (3.73 per match)
Top goalscorer Jon Froggatt, Handsworth Parramore (31)
Biggest home win Worksop Town 8 – 1 Garforth Town, 27 January 2016
Biggest away win Retford United 0 – 8 Cleethorpes Town, 22 September 2015
Highest scoring Pontefract Collieries 4 – 6 Staveley Miners Welfare, 28 November 2015
Highest attendance 879 – Worksop Town 1 – 2 Tadcaster Albion , 21 October 2015
Lowest attendance 30 – Nostell Miners Welfare 0 – 4 Barton Town Old Boys, 5 December 2015
Average attendance 134

The Premier Division consisted of 22 clubs.

The following 3 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -

The following 4 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -

From this league four teams – Cleethorpes Town, Handsworth Parramore, Tadcaster Albion and Worksop Town – applied for promotion to Step 4 for the 2016–17 season.[2]

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Tadcaster Albion (C) (P) 42 31 5 6 119 50 +69 98 Promotion to NPL Division One North
2 Handsworth Parramore 42 29 7 6 113 53 +60 94
3 Cleethorpes Town 42 26 6 10 105 46 +59 84
4 Worksop Town 42 26 5 11 118 60 +58 83
5 Bridlington Town 42 25 4 13 83 54 +29 79
6 Pickering Town 42 24 5 13 94 69 +25 77
7 Maltby Main 42 20 8 14 85 77 +8 68
8 Staveley Miners Welfare 42 20 6 16 86 72 +14 66
9 Rainworth Miners Welfare 42 19 6 17 98 81 +17 63
10 Barton Town Old Boys 42 18 8 16 75 60 +15 62
11 Albion Sports 42 17 8 17 80 77 +3 59
12 Thackley 42 17 8 17 80 84 −4 59
13 Clipstone 42 15 10 17 85 70 +15 55
14 Liversedge 42 13 9 20 61 93 −32 48
15 Retford United 42 12 9 21 66 96 −30 45
16 Garforth Town 42 12 7 23 64 89 −25 43
17 Parkgate 42 12 6 24 55 90 −35 42
18 Athersley Recreation 42 12 6 24 52 93 −41 42
19 Armthorpe Welfare 42 10 10 22 55 92 −37 40
20 Pontefract Collieries (R) 42 11 6 25 60 110 −50 39 Relegation to NCEL Division One
21 Brigg Town (R) 42 10 7 25 49 103 −54 37
22 Nostell Miners Welfare (R) 42 6 8 28 38 102 −64 26

Updated to games played on 3 May 2016.
Source: [1]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Results

Home ╲ Away ALB ARM ATR BAR BRI BRG CLE CLP GAR HPA LIV MAL NMW PAR PIC POC RAI RET SMW TAD THA WKS
Albion Sports 4–1 3–1 3–5 1–5 2–1 4–1 0–0 1–0 0–1 5–1 1–3 2–1 1–0 2–5 4–3 2–3 3–1 0–0 0–2 1–3 1–1
Armthorpe Welfare 2–2 0–1 1–5 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–6 3–1 0–2 5–1 2–5 2–1 2–3 2–3 3–0 2–2 1–1 0–4 2–2 2–0 0–4
Athersley Recreation 0–3 0–0 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–2 2–0 5–0 0–2 3–1 0–2 2–0 0–3 1–4 2–1 4–1 1–2 0–4 0–5 2–2 0–6
Barton Town Old Boys 0–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 1–0 0–3 0–2 4–0 0–1 2–4 2–2 3–0 3–0 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 4–3 3–1 2–2
Bridlington Town 2–1 1–0 4–0 0–1 7–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 4–2 1–3 0–3 0–1 2–1 0–1 5–2 2–0 0–1 2–2 1–3
Brigg Town 3–3 2–2 1–1 2–1 0–4 0–4 3–2 0–4 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–3 1–0 0–5 4–1 1–4 1–2 2–3 1–3 4–4 2–2
Cleethorpes Town 1–0 4–1 3–1 0–2 0–2 5–0 3–3 1–2 1–1 3–0 5–1 0–1 4–0 2–3 4–0 3–1 5–1 3–2 1–0 1–0 3–0
Clipstone 1–1 2–3 2–3 0–2 0–1 2–0 2–3 5–0 2–2 0–0 2–2 4–0 0–1 3–2 1–2 3–0 7–0 0–3 2–2 1–2 3–1
Garforth Town 0–2 2–2 2–0 0–2 3–3 2–0 0–1 2–2 0–2 2–1 2–2 2–0 2–3 2–4 6–1 3–2 1–4 2–0 0–1 3–4 0–1
Handsworth Parramore 6–3 5–0 7–1 4–3 2–4 2–0 1–1 6–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 5–0 4–3 3–0 2–1 2–1 3–1 2–4 1–4 3–3 5–0
Liversedge 2–1 4–0 2–0 4–3 1–4 1–2 1–0 4–1 1–6 1–1 1–4 3–1 4–0 0–1 3–1 3–1 0–0 1–5 0–4 2–1 1–4
Maltby Main 2–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 2–5 3–3 0–1 1–2 2–2 6–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 2–5 4–2 1–2 3–2
Nostell Miners Welfare 1–4 1–1 1–3 0–4 1–2 0–1 0–3 1–6 0–0 1–2 0–0 4–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–4 2–0 1–2 0–5 1–4 1–4
Parkgate 0–3 0–1 1–4 2–3 2–1 3–0 2–1 1–3 2–1 1–3 2–2 0–2 1–1 0–3 2–2 1–2 2–6 1–2 1–1 0–2 0–4
Pickering Town 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–3 4–1 0–3 3–2 5–1 2–3 2–1 3–3 5–2 3–2 1–2 4–2 2–2 3–1 1–3 1–1 2–3
Pontefract Collieries 2–2 1–3 3–0 1–3 3–1 2–2 0–6 1–0 4–3 1–6 2–1 2–5 1–1 1–3 1–2 3–1 2–5 4–6 0–1 2–5 1–7
Rainworth Miners Welfare 1–3 6–0 3–1 5–0 1–1 3–2 6–3 1–3 4–2 1–2 7–1 3–1 6–0 2–3 4–2 0–1 2–2 2–2 1–3 1–0 1–3
Retford United 0–1 0–6 3–3 1–0 1–3 6–0 0–8 2–0 1–1 0–1 1–2 1–5 0–0 3–2 1–0 1–3 2–2 2–1 0–1 1–2 2–2
Staveley Miners Welfare 3–1 3–0 0–1 2–2 0–2 0–2 0–3 2–2 2–1 2–6 3–1 2–2 2–1 4–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 2–1 2–1 3–0 1–4
Tadcaster Albion 4–4 2–1 4–3 2–1 4–1 5–0 0–0 1–2 1–0 5–2 4–1 6–3 4–0 3–4 4–1 2–0 4–3 5–0 2–0 4–0 4–1
Thackley 4–2 3–0 4–2 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–3 0–2 3–1 0–6 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–0 1–3 1–1 6–3 1–3 5–3 2–3 1–2
Worksop Town 3–2 1–0 4–0 3–2 0–1 4–0 1–1 2–3 8–1 2–3 6–0 4–0 1–0 4–0 2–1 3–0 1–2 4–3 3–4 1–2 5–1

Updated to games played on 3 May 2016.
Source: League Official
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Locations

Location of the clubs in the 2015–16 NCEL Premier Division
Map Club Stadium Capacity
1 Albion Sports Throstle Nest[lower-alpha 1] 3,500
2 Armthorpe Welfare Welfare Ground 2,500
3 Athersley Recreation Sheerien Park 2,000
4 Barton Town Old Boys Euronics Ground 3,000
5 Bridlington Town Queensgate 3,000
6 Brigg Town The Hawthorns 4,000
7 Cleethorpes Town Bradley Football Centre 3,000
8 Clipstone Clipstone Road 500
9 Garforth Town Wheatley Park 3,000
10 Handsworth Parramore Sandy Lane 2,500
11 Liversedge Clayborn Ground 2,000
12 Maltby Main Muglet Lane 2,000
13 Nostell Miners Welfare The Welfare Ground 1,500
14 Parkgate Roundwood Sports Complex 1,000
15 Pickering Town Recreation Club 2,000
16 Pontefract Collieries Skinner Lane 1,200
17 Rainworth Miners Welfare Welfare Ground 1,000
18 Retford United Cannon Park 2,000
19 Staveley Miners Welfare Inkersall Road 5,000
20 Tadcaster Albion Ings Lane 1,500
21 Thackley Dennyfield 3,000
22 Worksop Town Sandy Lane[lower-alpha 2] 2,500
  1. home of Farsley Celtic – groundshare
  2. home of Handsworth Parramore – groundshare

Division One

Champions Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Promoted Hemsworth Miners Welfare
AFC Mansfield
Bottesford Town
Relegated Hull United (expelled)
Lincoln Moorlands Railway (resigned)
Matches played 420
Goals scored 1659 (3.95 per match)
Top goalscorer Ashley Flynn, AFC Emley (59)
Biggest home win AFC Emley 13 – 0 Grimsby Borough, 24 October 2015
Biggest away win Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 0 – 7 AFC Emley, 18 April 2016
Highest scoring AFC Emley 13 – 0 Grimsby Borough, 24 October 2015
Highest attendance 617 – Hull United 3 – 0 Dronfield Town , 15 August 2015
Lowest attendance 22 – Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 1 – 7 Westella & Willerby, 23 February 2016
Average attendance 93

Division One consisted of 22 clubs.

The following 3 clubs left Division One before the season -

The following 3 clubs joined Division One before the season -

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (C) (P) 40 31 5 4 128 49 +79 98 Promotion to Premier Division
2 AFC Mansfield (P) 40 26 8 6 98 40 +58 86
3 Bottesford Town (O) (P) 40 26 4 10 93 49 +44 82 Qualification to Play-offs
4 AFC Emley 40 22 11 7 132 50 +82 77
5 Penistone Church 40 21 12 7 89 49 +40 75
6 Hallam 40 20 12 8 87 43 +44 72
7 Shirebrook Town 40 20 9 11 83 53 +30 69
8 Knaresborough Town 40 19 7 14 82 60 +22 64
9 Hull United 40 23 7 10 78 47 +31 58 Relegation to Step 7 – to be confirmed
10 Selby Town 40 16 9 15 73 73 0 57
11 Yorkshire Amateur 40 17 5 18 90 101 −11 56
12 Westella & Willerby 40 16 5 19 90 83 +7 53
13 Eccleshill United 40 13 9 18 86 90 −4 48
14 Teversal 40 11 12 17 62 90 −28 45
15 Dronfield Town 40 12 7 21 67 88 −21 43
16 Glasshoughton Welfare 40 10 7 23 62 101 −39 37
17 Hall Road Rangers 40 7 11 22 60 106 −46 32
18 Winterton Rangers 40 8 8 24 58 116 −58 32
19 Grimsby Borough 40 8 8 24 64 132 −68 32
20 Rossington Main 40 6 8 26 45 105 −60 26
21 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 40 3 6 31 32 134 −102 15
22 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Club resigned, records expunged[3]

Updated to games played on 25 April 2016.
Source: [2]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
           
3 Bottesford Town 2
6 Hallam 0
3 Bottesford Town 1(4)
4 AFC Emley 1(3)
4 AFC Emley 1
5 Penistone Church 0

Semi-finals

Final

Results

Home ╲ Away AFE AFCM BOT DRO ECC GLW GRB HRR HAL HMW HLU KNA LIN PCH ROM SEL SHI TEV WAW WIR WBA YOA
AFC Emley 3–5 2–3 4–0 1–1 5–0 13–0 4–1 1–1 3–0 2–2 2–0 2–0 5–0 3–3 2–2 4–0 6–3 10–0 5–0 4–0
AFC Mansfield 3–5 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 6–0 5–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 3–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 8–0 9–0 3–1
Bottesford Town 4–2 0–2 3–1 4–2 5–1 7–0 4–2 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–2 0–0 1–0 3–0 1–3 2–0 0–2 1–0 2–0 5–1
Dronfield Town 0–4 1–2 2–2 2–4 2–1 4–0 2–3 1–1 1–2 9–0 0–3 2–3 2–2 4–1 1–1 1–1 1–5 2–0 2–0 1–2
Eccleshill United 1–4 1–3 1–3 4–2 1–0 9–1 4–3 2–2 1–3 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 3–4 7–2 6–2 6–2
Glasshoughton Welfare 2–3 1–4 2–3 1–1 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–4 1–2 1–2 0–5 3–3 5–0 0–3 1–4 2–3 2–1 1–3 5–1 3–3
Grimsby Borough 1–1 0–1 2–1 3–1 3–3 2–2 6–3 0–5 2–3 1–2 1–3 2–3 2–2 1–3 2–4 5–3 2–2 5–0 3–1 1–4
Hall Road Rangers 1–4 1–1 1–6 1–2 5–5 1–2 4–0 0–1 0–3 2–1 1–1 0–3 0–3 0–0 2–6 1–2 2–5 1–1 6–0 0–0
Hallam 2–2 3–1 2–3 4–1 0–1 2–3 2–2 5–0 1–2 0–2 4–2 0–0 5–1 3–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 2–4 3–0 1–2
Hemsworth Miners Welfare 2–1 0–2 3–0 4–0 4–0 1–1 3–2 9–2 2–2 1–1 6–1 3–3 4–0 5–2 2–1 6–0 5–2 5–2 8–1 6–1
Hull United 2–1 1–3 2–1 3–0 1–1 4–0 7–0 1–0 0–1 1–3 0–0 1–2 3–0 0–3 2–0 2–2 4–2 2–1 5–0 4–1
Knaresborough Town 0–0 0–1 0–4 3–1 5–3 4–1 3–0 0–1 0–2 2–4 2–1 0–0 5–0 2–1 2–3 3–0 2–1 3–4 2–1 2–2
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Penistone Church 1–1 2–3 2–0 5–1 3–0 2–2 4–1 2–2 1–1 4–1 0–2 3–0 3–0 4–5 1–2 5–1 4–2 1–0 6–1 2–0
Rossington Main 2–2 2–3 0–1 1–2 1–0 1–3 2–1 4–1 0–0 1–3 1–2 3–1 0–4 1–2 0–4 0–5 2–5 1–3 0–2 0–2
Selby Town 1–0 2–2 2–2 2–4 1–0 4–0 5–2 1–0 0–0 2–4 1–3 0–5 1–1 3–1 1–2 0–1 2–1 4–0 2–2 3–1
Shirebrook Town 1–2 0–0 0–1 3–0 0–2 5–1 0–2 4–1 1–2 2–2 2–0 1–1 3–0 6–3 3–1 0–3 1–2 5–2 1–0 4–1
Teversal 0–5 1–0 2–5 1–1 2–0 0–2 2–2 3–3 0–5 0–1 0–5 2–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 2–2 0–3 7–1 1–1 2–5
Westella & Willerby 4–3 0–3 0–1 1–3 5–2 4–0 4–0 2–3 1–4 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–2 1–1 3–0 0–2 3–3 1–0 1–2 1–4
Winterton Rangers 1–1 4–1 1–1 3–4 5–0 1–2 1–3 1–1 0–4 0–4 1–1 1–5 0–1 3–3 0–4 0–0 3–1 2–3 3–0 2–6
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 0–7 0–3 1–6 0–2 2–3 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–5 0–4 0–3 1–2 0–3 1–2 0–2 1–2 2–3 1–7 1–1 2–2
Yorkshire Amateur 1–3 2–4 1–2 3–1 3–2 5–1 5–3 1–3 1–3 1–4 0–1 0–6 2–1 6–3 4–1 3–1 2–2 2–5 4–2 4–1

Updated to games played on 25 April 2016.
Source: League Official
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Locations

Location of the clubs in the 2015–16 NCEL Premier Division
Map Club Stadium Capacity
1 A.F.C. Emley The Welfare Ground 2,000
2 A.F.C. Mansfield Forest Town Stadium
3 Bottesford Town Birch Park 1,000
4 Dronfield Town Stonelow Ground 500
5 Eccleshill United Kings Way 2,225
6 Glasshoughton Welfare Glasshoughton Centre 2,000
7 Grimsby Borough Bradley Football Centre 1,000
8 Hall Road Rangers Howarth Park
9 Hallam Sandygate Road 1,000
10 Hemsworth Miners Welfare Fitzwilliam Stadium 2,000
11 Hull United Craven Park 12,000
12 Knaresborough Town Manse Lane 1,000
13 Lincoln Moorlands Railway Lincoln Moorlands Club
14 Penistone Church Church View Road
15 Rossington Main Welfare Ground 2,000
16 Selby Town Richard Street 5,000
17 Shirebrook Town Langwith Road 2,000
18 Teversal Teversal Grange 2,000
19 Westella & Willerby Euronics Ground[lower-alpha 1] 3,000
20 Winterton Rangers West Street 3,000
21 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic Park Road 2,000
22 Yorkshire Amateur Bracken Edge 1,550
  1. home of Barton Town Old Boys – groundshare

League Cup

2015–16 Northern Counties East Football League League Cup
Country  England
Teams 44

The 2015–16 Northern Counties East Football League League Cup is the 34th season of the league cup competition of the Northern Counties East Football League.

First Round

Second Round

Third Round

Fourth Round

Fifth Round

Semi-finals

Final

Played on 14 May 2016 at Garforth.

First team Score Second team Attendance
Cleethorpes Town 3-2 Tadcaster Albion 423

References

  1. "League Cup draw made + AGM News". Northern Counties East Football League. 2015-06-20.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. "Four teams apply for Step 4 promotion". Northern Counties East Football League. 2015-12-11.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "Moorlands resign from NCEL". Northern Counties East Football League. 2016-04-15.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links