2015–16 United Counties Football League

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
United Counties League
Season 2015–16
Champions AFC Kempston Rovers
Promoted AFC Kempston Rovers

The 2015–16 United Counties Football League season (known as the 2015–16 ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League for sponsorship reasons), is a football competition in England that started on 31 July 2015. Teams are divided into two divisions: the Premier and the First.

Premier Division

The Premier Division consisted of 22 clubs.

The following 2 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -

The following 3 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -

In addition, Thurnby Nirvana changed their name to Leicester Nirvana.

Three clubs have applied for promotion to Step 4: AFC Kempston Rovers, Kirby Muxloe and Leicester Nirvana.[1]

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 AFC Kempston Rovers (C) (P) 42 28 13 1 111 31 +80 97 Promotion to 2016–17 Southern Football League Division One Central
2 Leicester Nirvana 42 31 4 7 129 51 +78 97
3 Newport Pagnell Town 42 26 5 11 94 54 +40 83
4 Holbeach United 42 21 7 14 94 63 +31 70
5 Cogenhoe United 42 20 9 13 70 67 +3 69
6 Eynesbury Rovers 42 20 8 14 64 48 +16 68
7 Sleaford Town 42 21 5 16 83 69 +14 68
8 Wisbech Town 42 19 9 14 82 68 +14 66
9 Kirby Muxloe 42 19 8 15 63 58 +5 062a
10 Deeping Rangers 42 16 12 14 81 64 +17 60
11 Harborough Town 42 18 6 18 57 59 −2 60
12 Yaxley 42 19 7 16 93 79 +14 061b
13 Northampton Spencer 42 16 9 17 74 81 −7 57 Club resigned at the end of the season
14 Rothwell Corinthians 42 17 5 20 60 67 −7 56
15 Desborough Town 42 16 7 19 64 79 −15 55
16 Boston Town 42 14 6 22 76 92 −16 48
17 Peterborough Northern Star 42 13 8 21 70 84 −14 47
18 Harrowby United 42 13 8 21 70 102 −32 47
19 Northampton Sileby Rangers 42 12 10 20 78 94 −16 46
20 Wellingborough Town 42 11 7 24 57 90 −33 40
21 Oadby Town 42 9 7 26 66 89 −23 34
22 Huntingdon Town 42 2 2 38 26 173 −147 8

Updated to games played on 4 May 2016.
Source: UCL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
a Kirby Muxloe were deducted 3 points for fielding an ineligible player against Huntingdon Town on 22 August 2015
b Yaxley were deducted 6 points for fielding an ineligible player and team sheet irregularities in match against Holbeach United on 28 December 2015
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Results

Home ╲ Away KEM BOS COG DEE DES EYN HAR HBY HOL HUN KIM KVP NPT NSR NSP OAD PNS ROC SLE WLT WIS YAX
AFC Kempston Rovers 7–0 3–1 2–1 3–0 3–0 0–0 3–2 1–1 9–0 5–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 1–1 1–1 4–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 3–0
Boston Town 0–2 1–3 0–2 1–3 2–2 1–0 5–1 0–1 6–1 1–1 2–3 3–2 2–2 2–3 4–2 1–3 0–1 3–3 2–1 1–1 4–0
Cogenhoe United 3–3 5–0 2–1 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–4 1–5 3–0 0–0 4–3 1–4 2–1 3–1 2–4 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–1 3–1 2–1
Deeping Rangers 1–1 1–3 3–0 0–0 0–2 0–0 7–3 1–3 7–2 0–1 3–2 1–0 1–1 5–1 1–0 4–2 1–1 1–1 5–1 2–2 4–2
Desborough Town 0–2 4–3 2–0 0–1 2–2 2–4 6–1 1–0 4–0 1–3 2–4 0–2 2–1 0–4 3–2 1–0 0–1 2–1 3–0 1–1 3–2
Eynesbury Rovers 2–1 0–1 0–0 4–2 1–0 4–0 2–0 0–0 6–0 1–0 1–2 0–3 1–3 0–1 2–1 0–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 1–0 1–2
Harborough Town 1–6 1–1 3–0 1–0 2–0 0–3 2–0 0–1 4–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 4–0 3–1 3–2 2–1 2–0 1–2 1–5 1–3
Harrowby United 0–2 5–2 1–1 3–0 1–1 2–2 0–2 0–3 3–0 1–0 1–6 1–4 6–0 3–0 1–3 3–2 0–2 3–1 3–0 1–1 1–3
Holbeach United 3–3 1–2 4–2 3–1 3–1 1–3 5–0 2–0 3–1 4–0 1–2 1–2 4–0 2–2 3–2 4–2 1–2 2–0 5–0 5–3 0–1
Huntingdon Town 0–7 1–4 1–2 0–3 2–4 1–1 0–3 0–0 1–5 1–2 1–8 2–3 0–5 0–5 0–4 0–1 1–3 0–3 1–0 1–6 0–3
Kirby Muxloe 1–2 1–0 1–4 0–0 8–0 2–1 2–1 5–0 3–2 3–0 0–3 0–2 4–2 1–1 0–0 0–0 3–1 3–0 0–0 0–3 0–2
Leicester Nirvana 2–2 3–0 5–1 1–1 6–1 0–2 2–0 5–0 7–0 2–1 1–0 5–1 4–0 2–2 0–0 4–2 3–2 2–3 4–1 1–2 4–0
Newport Pagnell Town 1–1 4–3 1–1 1–0 4–2 2–1 1–2 7–1 3–1 8–0 1–0 2–4 2–2 7–0 2–1 3–2 2–0 2–0 2–2 0–1 2–1
Northampton Sileby Rangers 0–4 4–1 2–3 4–4 1–1 1–1 1–1 4–4 1–1 7–2 2–2 3–4 0–1 1–2 2–1 3–2 3–1 3–2 1–2 3–1 1–3
Northampton Spencer 1–1 2–1 0–1 3–2 1–4 2–3 0–1 1–1 3–2 7–0 1–2 0–3 0–0 0–1 2–0 2–1 1–3 4–2 1–2 1–2 1–4
Oadby Town 0–4 1–3 1–3 3–1 1–2 1–2 2–3 1–2 2–3 4–0 0–2 1–5 0–1 3–1 1–0 2–2 1–2 2–1 1–1 2–4 2–3
Peterborough Northern Star 1–1 2–3 1–2 4–1 2–2 2–3 1–0 4–5 0–0 2–1 2–1 1–4 2–1 4–3 2–3 4–3 0–1 3–1 1–1 2–4 3–0
Rothwell Corinthians 1–3 1–3 1–1 1–4 2–1 3–0 2–1 5–1 2–1 3–0 1–3 1–3 0–2 3–4 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–3 1–3 2–3 1–0
Sleaford Town 0–3 3–1 4–2 0–3 1–0 2–1 0–0 2–1 2–2 7–2 4–1 1–0 3–2 1–0 4–6 1–2 3–1 1–0 4–0 3–3 4–0
Wellingborough Town 1–2 3–1 0–3 1–1 0–1 1–0 0–3 3–2 2–1 8–0 2–3 2–3 3–4 3–2 1–2 1–1 0–1 2–0 1–5 0–3 0–2
Wisbech Town 2–2 3–2 1–0 1–3 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–1 3–0 0–2 3–2 1–2 1–2 5–3 4–1 2–0 1–3 3–2 1–1
Yaxley 1–1 3–1 1–2 2–2 3–0 0–3 3–2 2–2 2–4 5–1 3–4 1–3 2–0 4–0 4–4 6–3 2–2 2–2 1–2 8–3 5–0

Updated to games played on 4 May 2016.
Source: FA Full-Time (ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Division One

Division One consists of 20 clubs.

The following 2 clubs left Division One before the season -

The following 2 clubs joined Division One before the season -

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Peterborough Sports (C) (P) 36 33 0 3 140 24 +116 99 Promotion to Premier Division
2 Northampton ON Chenecks (P) 36 24 6 6 89 40 +49 78
3 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 36 22 6 8 72 40 +32 72
4 Olney Town 36 19 5 12 89 73 +16 059
5 Bourne Town 36 16 10 10 70 63 +7 58
6 Long Buckby 36 17 6 13 70 51 +19 57
7 Potton United 36 18 3 15 61 52 +9 57
8 Raunds Town 36 15 10 11 69 69 0 55
9 Blackstones 36 14 9 13 64 70 −6 51
10 Thrapston Town 36 13 10 13 70 62 +8 49
11 Lutterworth Athletic 36 14 6 16 69 79 −10 48
12 Oakham United 36 12 11 13 65 71 −6 47
13 Rushden & Higham United 36 13 8 15 67 75 −8 47
14 Woodford United 36 12 5 19 63 86 −23 41
15 Wellingborough Whitworth 36 10 8 18 63 84 −21 38
16 Irchester United 36 10 7 19 58 86 −28 37
17 Buckingham Town 36 7 9 20 51 81 −30 30
18 Bugbrooke St Michaels 36 5 8 23 38 86 −48 23
19 Burton Park Wanderers 36 3 3 30 30 106 −76 12
20 St Neots Town Saints 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Club resigned, Records Expunged

Updated to games played on 4 May 2016.
Source: UCL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Olney Town were deducted 3 points for fielding an ineligible player against Rushden & Higham United on 8 August 2015
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Results

All Games and results involving St Neots Town Saints have all been annulled.

Home ╲ Away BLK BOR BUC BUG BPW IRC LBU LUA NOC OAK OLN PSP POT RAU RHU STNS SLC THR WEW WFU
Blackstones 2–2 1–1 3–1 1–0 4–2 0–2 0–3 3–3 3–3 6–1 0–9 2–2 0–0 1–1 3–2 2–4 0–0 4–1
Bourne Town 1–0 3–0 3–0 6–1 4–2 2–0 2–3 1–0 5–0 3–2 1–4 0–3 0–3 2–1 2–2 2–2 3–3 1–1
Buckingham Town 1–1 4–2 1–1 0–0 1–0 2–4 3–3 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–3 2–4 2–4 2–3 1–3 2–3 1–1 0–1
Bugbrooke St Michaels 1–2 1–2 0–1 2–1 2–3 0–2 1–1 0–3 1–3 0–2 1–6 2–1 0–0 2–3 0–2 2–2 1–1 2–0
Burton Park Wanderers 2–3 0–2 1–2 2–1 3–1 0–2 1–2 0–5 2–3 0–3 0–1 1–6 1–3 0–1 0–3 0–3 1–2 0–6
Irchester United 0–2 1–2 1–0 3–3 3–2 2–2 2–2 0–2 5–2 1–0 1–7 0–3 2–0 3–4 3–1 4–1 2–2 2–3
Long Buckby 1–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 4–0 3–0 6–0 2–3 3–1 1–1 3–0 1–0 4–0 4–1 0–1 1–1 1–3 1–2
Lutterworth Athletic 1–2 4–2 2–1 1–3 3–0 2–1 1–1 1–4 3–3 2–3 0–1 2–1 3–1 5–3 3–5 2–1 3–0 2–3
Northampton ON Chenecks 3–1 3–2 6–2 4–0 3–2 2–1 2–1 2–0 1–2 4–3 2–0 2–0 2–2 4–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 0–1
Oakham United 2–0 2–2 5–2 3–3 4–1 2–2 2–0 2–1 2–2 1–2 1–5 1–0 2–2 3–1 0–2 2–2 1–2 2–3
Olney Town 0–2 0–1 5–4 5–0 6–0 6–2 5–3 3–2 3–2 2–1 0–7 2–3 0–2 5–3 1–0 4–4 4–3 3–3
Peterborough Sports 2–1 5–0 7–0 6–1 5–2 9–0 5–0 5–1 2–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 5–1 3–0 1–0 1–0 5–1 7–0
Potton United 2–1 0–1 2–0 0–1 0–1 1–0 0–3 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–1 0–4 2–2 0–4 2–1 4–0 2–0 0–1
Raunds Town 3–2 5–2 1–3 3–3 3–0 4–3 1–5 1–1 0–0 4–0 1–5 1–1 5–4 4–3 1–1 1–2 2–0 3–2
Rushden & Higham United 1–2 2–2 3–2 4–1 1–1 1–3 0–1 2–1 0–3 2–0 1–1 0–3 2–2 0–0 1–2 3–2 2–2 3–2
St Neots Town Saints
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3–0 3–3 1–0 2–0 4–2 3–1 4–0 3–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–2 3–1 0–0 1–0 3–1
Thrapston Town 4–1 2–1 1–2 3–1 0–0 1–1 3–1 6–0 0–2 1–3 2–4 1–2 1–2 3–1 1–1 0–3 3–0 2–4
Wellingborough Whitworth 4–3 1–2 3–4 2–0 7–2 0–0 2–1 1–3 1–6 0–3 0–3 1–5 3–4 4–2 1–3 2–3 2–5 4–1
Woodford United 2–4 0–0 1–0 4–0 5–1 0–1 2–3 3–5 2–3 1–1 3–1 1–6 1–4 0–1 2–6 2–3 1–5 1–4

Updated to games played on 4 May 2016.
Source: FA Full-Time (ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

References

  1. "Promotion applications for clubs aiming for Step 4". The FA. 10 December 2015. Retrieved 12 December 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>